Preps

Monday, Jul 09 2012 08:51 PM

2012 All-Area Boys Swimming selections

By The Bakersfield Californian

2012 All-Area Boys Swimming Team

SWIMMER OF THE YEAR

Joshua Hanson, sr, Ridgecrest-Immanuel Christian

His automatic All-American time of 1:50.76 in the 200-yard IM won the Southern Section Division III championship and would have won the same race in the Central Section by three seconds. He also finished second in the 100 breaststroke in 57.92 and swam a speedy 21.93 split in the Crusaders' 200 freestyle relay.

DIVER OF THE YEAR

David Hamilton, sr, Stockdale

The Southwest Yosemite League champion placed fourth in the Central Section's Division I meet in diving with a score of 352.35.

FIRST TEAM

Brock Bonetti, soph, Stockdale

The sophomore was the top local finisher in the section's 100 backstroke final. He took third in 52.68. Bonetti also took sixth in the 200 IM (1:59.38).

Andrew Hargis, jr, Centennial

A key part of the Golden Hawks' Southwest Yosemite League title, Hargis had a busy day at the D-I section finals, placing fifth in the 500 free (4:44.50) and sixth in the 200 free (1:45.00), plus helping two Centennial freestyle relay teams take fourth.

Drew Lari, jr, Liberty

He swam a leg on Liberty's 200 freestyle relay team, the best in town, and he reached the section final in the 100 backstroke, where he took eighth (55.55).

Aiden Pike, soph, Highland

His Division II championship in the 100 backstroke (52.27) would have placed him second in D-I. Add in a runner-up in the 100 butterfly (53.77) and top-two relay swims in two events, and Pike was the main reason the Scots won D-II silver.

Ted Richardson, sr, Liberty

The area's best sprinter, Richardson was second in the section in the 50 freestyle (21.53) and seventh in the 100 freestyle (48.03). He also swam the lead-off leg of the Patriots' third-place 200 free relay.

Eric Sande, jr, Stockdale

A third-place finish in the 200 free (1:42.81) and a fourth in the 500 free (4:41.42) made the distance specialist one of just two locals to finish top four in two Central Section D-I finals.

Nick Treiberg, sr, Centennial

The only local boy to win a Central Section D-I title did so in the 100 breaststroke, where Treiberg clocked an All-American consideration time of 57.50. He also took second in the 100 butterfly (51.60) and helped Centennial to two top-four relay finishes.

 

SECOND TEAM

Bryan Bumgarner, jr, Highland

John Cunningham, sr, Frontier

Evan Darke, sr, Highland

Cameron Hunter, sr, Shafter

Evan Rabanal, fr, Frontier

Grant Russell, soph, Liberty

Chris Salcido, fr, Independence

Luigi Soper, sr, Garces

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Bakersfield: Griffin Bush, Will Myers, Justin Yeh

Centennial: Daniel Carbajal, Lyle Drake, Caleb Eknoian, Scott McCrary, Tanner Sampson, Luke Singleton, Tyler Stabile, Alex Treiberg

Foothill: Sean Jensen, Bo Petersen

Frontier: Tim Aakhus, Brian Bender, Robert Clark, Ethan Meadows

Garces: J.J. Buenviaje, Seth Champness, Andrew Farr, Spencer Kerwin

Highland: James Beeghly, Jordan Dickson, Austin Haycock, Chance Marchini, Isaac Mata

Immanuel Christian: Zac Fuller

Independence: David Lauzon

Liberty: Kevin Carnahan, Brooks Keller, Eric Rensel, Joey Zeilsdorf

Ridgeview: Heath Deppen

Shafter: Derek Reeves

Stockdale: Logan Collier, David Powell, Matt Ramos

Tehachapi: Cody Brown, Scott Somers

Coach of the Year

Brad Rappleye, Highland

Coach Brad Rappleye got the most out of his swimmers, leading them to a second-place finish at the Division II Central Section championship, by maximizing their point potential, especially in the relays.

Highland's boys capped a successful season but came up short to defending section champion Clovis North despite a record-setting 200-medley relay team finishing first, and the Scots' 400 free relay placing second.

"Counting relay legs, we had eight boys score," Rappleye said. "Last year five guys scored in eight individual swims, and this year we had seven guys score in 11 swims.

"Our success was a real team effort."

And at the heart of that effort was Rappleye, who for the second consecutive year is The Californian's All-Area Boys Swimming Coach of the Year.

Rappleye credits a dedicated and passionate performance from sophomore Aiden Pike for the Scots' strong finish.

Pike, who took first place by breaking Jim Glinn's 1988 record of 52.90 with a 52.27 in the 100 backstroke, helped Highland to its first-place finish in the 200-medley relay with a record-setting time of 1:40.10.

Rappleye's 34th season ended on a high note when Pike, Evan Darke, Bryan Bumgarner and Chance Marchini teamed to break another school record in the 400 freestyle relay with a time of 3:20.41.

Both relay records had previously been held by Rappleye's 2011 teams.

"Aiden's win at Valley was an incredible swim," Rappleye said. "And to see the boys finish strong was wonderful."

--MATT MARTZ

Have something to share? Comment on this story

Bakersfield.com Daily Deal!

Bakersfield Blaze

Daily Deal

Half off a 4 Pack of Blaze Tickets with 4 hot dogs and 4 sodas

Value
$60
% Off
50%
You Save
$30
15 Bought
Buy Now! See more deals
What do you think?