Preps

Thursday, Feb 21 2013 10:47 PM

Feb. 21 high school roundup

By The Bakersfield Californian

Boys basketball

Central Section playoffs

Division III

No. 8 Tehachapi 70, No. 9 Mira Monte 46

MMHS (14-12): Huggins 24, Marcello 3, Harold 6, Mannings 6, Varnett 6, Johnson 1.

THS (15-12): Flick 20, Scaggs 8, Johnson 6, Hedberg 4, Roney 6, Llamas 2, Saavedra 13, Fjeld 2, Medovitch 9.

Girls basketball

Central Section quarterfinals

Division I

No. 1 Stockdale 84, No. 8 Porterville-Monache 41

MHS: Emerson 10, Dules 8, Garay 6, Williams 6, Hardin 9, Baldwin 2.

SHS (22-4): Hsiung 5, Wilson 4, Page 18, Moland 20, Pifer 6, Oliver 20, Greenwood 5, Cooks 6.

OTHER D-I SCORES: No. 5 Fresno-Edison 59, No. 4 Clovis 48; No. 3 Hanford 83, No. 6 Fresno-Bullard 74, OT; No. 2 Clovis West 61, No. 10 Buchanan 23

Division II

No. 1 Ridgeview 83, No. 9 Lemoore 36

LHS (15-12): Stammer 9, Gomness 3, Vega 9, Barnes 2, Henry 10, Steen 3.

RHS (24-3): McCall 26, Green 13, Wilkerson 22, Gonzalez 4, Powell 2, Z.Brown 4, Tafoya 7, Culbertson 3, Sarai 2.

No. 5 Independence 49, No. 4 Madera 46

MHS: Hernandez 18, Sparks 2, Torres 9, Hall 6, Stickman 11.

IHS (15-11): Francisco 17, Cantrell 10, Sanders 8, Santoy 5, Sweet 5, Hammond 3, Breaux 1.

No. 2 Garces 60, No. 7 Tulare Western 41

TWHS (20-9): Johnson 15, Cota 13, Vasquez 1, Frausto 6, Wilkerson 2, Walle 4.

GMHS (26-2): Scott 4, Cruz 8, C. West 25 (23 rebs, 7 blocks), Cameron 2, R. West 19 (9 rebs), Darquea 2.

OTHER D-II SCORE: No. 3 Visalia-Redwood 47, No. 6 Oakhurst-Yosemite 38

Division III

No. 5 Tollhouse-Sierra 56, No. 4 Chavez 45, OT

SHS: Martinez 2, Pius 14, Wilson 2, Eldridge 8, M. Stark 5, Witham 2, C. Stark 15, Naylor 8.

CCHS (21-4): Figueroa 22, Gregory 2, Espinoza 4, Sotomayor 7, Jimenez 4, Sangha 3, Prieto 3.

No. 3 Tehachapi 43, No. 6 Shafter 33

SHS: Fowler 4, Estes 2, Ramirez 12, Preston 5, Rodriguez 7, Plaza 3.

THS (23-5): Garcia 11, Simpson 17 (12 rebs), Peacon 10, Vance 1, Cowee 4.

No. 2 Hanford 53, No. 10 Wasco 24

WHS (14-11): Lewis 5, Shumpert 4, Linares 1, Jabalerta 9, Esnoz 9.

HWHS (25-6): Guzman 9, Parker 18, Maxwell 6, Valdovinos 5, English 11, Martin 1, Whiteman 2.

OTHER D-III SCORE: No. 1 Selma 72, No. 8 Fresno-Hoover 45

Division IV

No. 3 Taft 53, No. 6 McFarland 34

THS (20-9): Neher 7, Tremain 4, Kelley 4, Navarro 2, Kunce 22 (11 rebs), Emberson 5, Wilke 9.

OTHER D-IV SCORES: No. 1 Lindsay 50, No. 9 Caruthers 36; No. 4 Exeter 47, No. 12 Kingsburg 41; No. 2 Mendota 53, No. 7 Riverdale 31

Boys tennis

Clovis-Buchanan 5, Stockdale 4

At BHS

SINGLES : Wang, B, d. Flores, 6-2, 6-1; Amro, B, d. Nisson, 6-3, 6-7, 10-8; Liang, B, d. Sheth, 6-3, 6-1; Comes, B, d. Paradise, 6-3, 6-1; Nassr, S, d. Mileyer, 6-4, 7-6; Lee, B, d. Agarwal, 7-5, 6-1.

DOUBLES : Flores-Nisson, S, d. Wang-Comes, 8-4; Sheth-Wells, S, d. Relitz-Xu, 8-3; Nassr-Kahn, S, d. Tiscarino-Moulana, 8-2.

W-L: SHS 0-1; BHS 2-0; JV: BHS 5, SHS 4

Taft 9, Golden Valley 0

At THS

SINGLES : Arreguin, d. Acevedo, 6-0, 6-0; Gutierrez, d. Contreras, 6-2, 6-0; Iakopo, d, Medina, 6-0, 6-3; Bunch, d. Godinez, 6-0, 6-0; Miranda, d. Correa, 6-1, 6-0; Herrera, d. Magana, 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES : Herrera-Martinez, d. Contreras-Godinez, 6-0, 6-0; Bunch-Orozco, d. Acevedo-Magana, 6-0, 6-1; Magana-Fields, d. Baeza-Ponce, 6-1, 6-1.

W-L : THS 1-0, GVHS 0-1; JV: THS 9, GVHS 0

Delano 7, Chavez 2

At DHS

SINGLES: Cabico, C, d. Caupat, 6-4, 6-3; Caricungan, D, d. Rojas, 6-0, 6-2; Rodriguez, D, d. Maragism, 6-3, 6-3; Terre, D, d. Rabena, 6-0, 6-3; Martienez, D, d. Gallegos, 7-5, 6-1; Aquino, D, d. Mateo, 6-2, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Rojas-Cabico, C, d. Rodriguez-Caricungan, 8-4; Caubet-Terre, D, d. Juarez-Andreas, 8-6; Ayon-Bello, D, d. Torres-Casabar, 8-5.

W-L: DHS 1-1; JV: DHS 5, CHS 0

Arvin 6, Independence 3

At IHS

SINGLES: Tieu, I, d. Cabaloza, 8-7 (10-7); McDonald, I, d. J. Moreno, 8-4; Hernandez, A, d. Singh, 8-5; Lopez, A, d. Gaddis, 8-7 (10-8); Dominguez, A, d. Bizantioy, 8-4; E. Moreno, A, d. Wu, 8-7 (10-6).

DOUBLES: Cabaloza-Hernandez, A, d. Tieu-McDonald, 8-4; Singh-Gaddis, I, d. J. Moreno-Dominguez, 8-0; Ikram-De La Cruz, A, d. Bravo-Phan, 8-5.

W-L: AHS 1-0; IHS 0-1; JV: IHS 9, AHS 0

Jockey Club

The following athletes will receive awards from the Jockey Club at 11:45 a.m. Monday at Hodel's Restaurant, Olive Drive and Highway 99. The public is invited:

Girls soccer : Carlyn Gonzales, Bakersfield Christian; Patricia Martin, South; Alexia Gonzalez and Rebecca Vasquez, Highland.

Boys soccer : Branden Frazier and Joseph Morones, Independence; Josh Schultz and Nick Trakimas, Centennial

Girls basketball : Nitoyra Bone, Golden Valley; Tiana Henry, Bakersfield

Boys basketball : Steven Contreras, Bakersfield; Peltra Brim, South; Christian Bayne, Stockdale

Wrestling : DJ Cotter, Stockdale; Jesus Medina, Golden Valley; Noe Delgado and Gabe Rosas, Ridgeview; Miguel Comparan, CSUB

Baseball : Tyler Shyrock, CSUB

Have something to share? Comment on this story

Bakersfield.com Daily Deal!

Valley Comedy

Daily Deal

50% off Comedy Show Tickets

Value
$10
% Off
50%
You Save
$5
1 Bought
Buy Now! See more deals
What do you think?