Preps

Wednesday, Jul 09 2014 09:55 PM

Spring sports all-league teams

  1. 1 of 1

    By Nick Ellis / Special to The Californian

    Stockdale's Blake Haney at the CIF state track championships June 6.

    click to expand click to collapse
By The Bakersfield Californian

Editor's note: All-league teams are voted on by coaches. The BVarsity All-Area teams are determined by Californian staff and will be published beginning Friday. If you do not see an all-league team in the list below, submit it to sports_staff@bakersfield.com, and it will be published in a future edition.

Baseball

Southwest Yosemite League

Most Valuable Player: Christian Deaton, Frontier

Most Valuable Pitcher: Monty Stevens, Frontier

Rookie of the Year: Jacob Sanchez, Stockdale

First team

Kyle King, Frontier

Andrew Hansen, Centennial

Jacob Herrera, Bakersfield

Harrison Smith, Frontier

Josh Medina, Liberty

Ross Puskarich, Liberty

Logan Gillaspie, Frontier

Jassen Oliver, Liberty

Chris Laurente, Centennial

Tyler Smith, Independence

Jamey Carroll, Stockdale

Second team

Luke Andrews, Liberty

Mitch Mullen, Stockdale

Brock Hallum, Centennial

Tyson Brewer, Liberty

Chris Ransick, Independence

Harley Lopez, Frontier

Hanz Harker, Liberty

Richard Garcia, Independence

Joey Rossi, Liberty

Justin Nieto, Liberty

Ty Williams, Independence

Gabe Arteaga, Centennial

Patrick Reynier, Bakersfield

Southeast Yosemite League

Player of the Year: David Carter, Tehachapi

Pitcher of the Year: C.J. McAninch, North

Rookie of the Year: Samuel Subia, Garces

First team

Reid Feeley, Tehachapi

Trey Davidson, Garces

Michael Zuniga, North

Jake Pavletich, Garces

Tim Billingsley, East

Joey Cooper, Highland

Tyler Huebner, Tehachapi

Davin Domingo, Tehachapi

Kenneth Esparza, East

David Flores, North

Justin Amparan, Tehachapi

Sterling Riley, Garces

Cole Frayne, Highland

Second team

Tyson Hayes, Highland

Angel Villa, East

Robert Bennitt, North

Reece Males, Garces

Hudson Hartley, Garces

Josh Bertey, North

David Solis, Highland

Nathan Hedberg, Tehachapi

Luke Chapman, Highland

Raymond Martinez, East

Auzie Ward, North

Colin Jamieson, Garces

Michael Cole, Tehachapi

Luis Carrillo, Foothill

Honorable mention

East: Isaac Ramos

Foothill: Sinjin Hayes, Devin Vaughn, Isaac Veleta, Elijah Gutierrez

Garces: Tyler Spalinger, Matthew Sakowski, Jake Moody, Alex Tigner, Isaiah Rodriguez

Highland: Chance Cooper, Bronson Pierce, Jon Perez

North: Jacob Lucas, Kevin Kizzar, Brian Akins, Steven Twiss

Tehachapi: Eric Johnson, Nash Franko

South Yosemite League

Co-Most Valuable Players: Pierre Morales, Golden Valley, and Kyle James, Ridgeview

Most Valuable Pitcher: Austin Toerner, Golden Valley

Rookie of the Year: Isaac Saldana, Mira Monte

First team

Jared Handel, Ridgeview

Robert Duran, South

Victor Aldana, South

Xavier Salas, Mira Monte

Luis Martinez, Ridgeview

Blesam Sedang, Golden Valley

Andy Cantu, Golden Valley

Josh Hernandez, Golden Valley

Francisco Deleon, Mira Monte

Chase Stebbins, Ridgeview

E.J. Ontiveros, Ridgeview

Second team

Jordan Cruz, South

Alex Villalobos, Ridgeview

Robert Solorzano, Mira Monte

Julian Estrada, West

Juan Gonzalez, South

Kamron Willman, Ridgeview

Gage McDermott, Mira Monte

Jesus Serrato, South

Steve Ramos, Golden Valley

Nate Garcia, Ridgeview

Elias Legorreta, West

Anthony Guzman, Golden Valley

South Sequoia League

Most Valuable Player: Will Moore, Taft

Rookie of the Year: Lalo Barazza, Wasco

First team

Austin Huckaby, Bakersfield Christian

Zack Brown, Taft

Kyle Jameson, Taft

Andrew Renteria, Chavez

Austin Pendergrass, Taft

Danny Romo, Taft

Matt Ladd, Bakersfield Christian

Austin Banducci, Wasco

David Gil, Chavez

Eduardo Aguilar, Shafter

Trenton Taylor, Taft

Kyle Adkins, Taft

Frankie Jacobo, Chavez

Austin Sutton, Wasco

Cole Kashwer, Bakersfield Christian

Second team

Nick Alexander, Shafter

Jesus Chavez, Arvin

Bryan Osorio, Chavez

Hayden Kuchta, Bakersfield Christian

Weston Watson, Shafter

Austin Duffield, Bakersfield Christian

Raymond Sanchez, Arvin

Will Ruiz, Chavez

Gabe Garcia, Bakersfield Christian

Mario Lopez, Chavez

High Desert League

Most Valuable Player: Dalton Gallis, Kern Valley

First team

Colton Riesen, Bishop

Cameron White, Bishop

Alfredo Mercado, Rosamond

Emillio Gonzalez, Rosamond

Zach Bushling, Kern Valley

Jon Studnicki, Rosamond

Alex Onyshko, Frazier Mountain

Tyler Herrick, Rosamond

Carl Olsen, Bishop

Leonard Grimes, Rosamond

Josh DeMoss, Bishop

Anthony Martinez, Bishop

Second team

Shane Hawk, Kern Valley

Kyle Miller, California City

Cody Little, Kern Valley

John Knoble, Rosamond

Sean Ryder, California City

Blake Lanterman, Kern Valley

Daniel Klemencic, Bishop

Austin Dilley, Kern Valley

Justin Hollowell, Bishop

Alex Oman, Frazier Mountain

Chris Richards, Frazier Mountain

Honorable mention

Jake Traynor, Bishop

David Bautista, California City

Mett Regan, Frazier Mountain

Jared Onstott, Kern Valley

Matt Lecomte, Rosamond

All-Academic

Jeremy Fie, Bishop

Colton Riesen, Bishop

Kristoph Livingston, California City

Alex Oman, Frazier Mountain

Mason Meyers, Kern Valley

Alfredo Mercado, Rosamond

Softball

Southwest Yosemite League

Most Valuable Player: Madison Aurin, Centennial

Rookie of the Year: Kylee Fahy, Liberty

First team

Trisha McNew, Centennial

Tori Lamb, Frontier

Kiara McCoy, Stockdale

Lucy Lopez, Stockdale

Madison Hightower, Centennial

Emily Escobar, Frontier

Kaycee Olson, Frontier

Samantha Campos, Centennial

Samantha McPhetridge, Centennial

Isabella Gonzales, Frontier

Mollie Gabbert, Stockdale

Quinn Giesick, Liberty

Alantis Rede, Centennial

Second team

Kaylee Cramer, Frontier

McKenna Valencia, Stockdale

Aaleyah Mohara, Centennial

Aryka Chavez, Stockdale

Sammi Escobar, Frontier

Jazmeen Llamas, Liberty

Maddison Walker, Liberty

Daisy Taylor, Centennial

Casey Keene, Stockdale

Arianna Gooden, Frontier

Isabella Martinez, Independence

Davalin Ontiveros, Centennial

Kiley Keeter, Frontier

Mia Maese, Bakersfield

Kayla Vinsant, Liberty

Southeast Yosemite League

Most Valuable Player: Rachael Metzger, Garces

First team

Tyler Hughes, Garces

Mariah Goode, Tehachapi

Kristin Ponce, North

Kendall Kapitzke, Tehachapi

Naize Ubay, Garces

Bayleigh Heineman, North

Mari Romero, North

Bree Bonkosky, Garces

Alyssa Monet Garcia, Garces

Michaela Peters, Tehachapi

Jenna Gorman, Garces

Brittney Howard, North

Breana Garcia, Foothill

Renee Ramirez, Garces

Second team

Abby Martinez, North

Laura Giuntoli, Foothill

Melissa Ramirez, Foothill

Haley Witt, Garces

Brenna Dezubiria, Tehachapi

Erika Hernandez, Foothill

Camille Lucas, North

Amanda Rodriguez, Garces

Kacie Hoffman, North

Joceleen Alonso, Foothill

Danay Lee, Tehachapi

Esry Shalldyn, North

Breanna Bradford, Garces

South Yosemite League

Most Valuable Player: Trinidad Lee, Ridgeview

Rookie of the Year: Sierra Gabbert, West

First team

Samantha Mejia, Ridgeview

Angelina Nava, Golden Valley

Jade Martinez, Ridgeview

Alyssa Gonzales, Ridgeview

Samantha Puskarich, Golden Valley

Cheyenne Gutierrez, Mira Monte

Ashley Camp, West

Briana Maceda, Ridgeview

Talia Arambula, Golden Valley

Erica Carillo, Mira Monte

Kathryn Alderete, Mira Monte

Second team

Alyssa Barela, Mira Monte

Britney Appodaca, West

Gissele Moore, West

Destiny Duran, South

Angelina Meza, Ridgeview

Julianna Rodriguez, Golden Valley

Serrina Perez, Ridgeview

Victoria Del Villar, Golden Valley

Casey Salazar, Ridgeview

Andrea Honesto, South

Alexis Paredez, Mira Monte

Honorable mention

Golden Valley: Valentina Rodriguez

Mira Monte: Vivian Flores, Cassandra Walker, Emilee Adams

Ridgeview: Genisis Rincon, Jacqulyn Martinez, Sirena Perez

West: Celeste Hanks

South: Sophia Chamberlin, Alexandra Machuca, Jovana Salado

South Sequoia League

Co-Most Valuable Players: Arizona Pilgrim, Taft, and Caitlyn Emberson, Taft

First team

Haylee Tracy, Taft

Josey Burke, Taft

Olivia Ortlieb, Taft

Halle Neher, Taft

Corie Evans, Taft

Karlee Gooldsby, Wasco

Madison Wedel, Wasco

Samantha Martinez, Wasco

Alex Sotomayor, Chavez

Grace Sotomayor, Chavez

Sadiee Espinoza, Chavez

Danissa Garza, Shafter

Avery Sanchez, Shafter

Hadley DeQuillettes, Bakersfield Christian

Second team

Johanna Wilke, Taft

Makenzie Thornsberry, Taft

Valerie Vega, Chavez

Marissa Figueroa, Chavez

Gabby Tabian, Chavez

Korina Martinez, Wasco

Allie Dobbs, Wasco

Cassandra Sanchez, Wasco

Serena Contreras, Wasco

Jenna Sanchez, Shafter

Jackie Solis, Shafter

Allison Epperly, Bakersfield Christian

High Desert League

Co-Most Valuable Players: McKenzie Draper, Rosamond, and Ashley Yasin, Kern Valley

First team

Marissa Witten, Kern Valley

Rebecca Gallis, Kern Valley

Jessica Alvarez, Kern Valley

Shelby Eirich, Kern Valley

Isabelle Gomez, Rosamond

Jackie Mercado, Rosamond

Pamela Diaz, Rosamond

Sabrina Barlow, Bishop

Samantha Riesen, Bishop

Megan Borlace, Frazier Mountain

Samantha Bever, Frazier Mountain

Second team

Alexis LaFarga, Kern Valley

Kara Campbell, Kern Valley

Tamia Shoshone, Bishop

Rayne Bolin, Rosamond

Eileen Grimes, Rosamond

Alex Kern, Frazier Mountain

Rachel Rivette, Frazier Mountain

Destiny Copeland, California City

Callista Schoettner, California City

Honorable mention

Abigayle Steers, Kern Valley

Candace Smith, Rosamond

Shelby Hess, Bishop

Alex Pivetti, Frazier Mountain

Lauren Church, California City

All-Academic

Sara Brandt, California City

Isabelle Gomez, Rosamond

Katrina Biehl, Bishop

Rebecca Gallis, Kern Valley

Ashley Yasin, Kern Valley

Boys golf

Southwest Yosemite League

Tyler Burnes, Centennial

Warren Miller, Liberty

Jared Kinoshita, Stockdale

Konner Baker, Frontier

Christian Chavez, Liberty

Dyllan Flajnik, Liberty

Blake Bourelle, Stockdale

Ryan Chamberlain, Frontier

Ethan Hicks, Frontier

Mike Chang, Stockdale

Southeast Yosemite League

Matt Layton, Garces

Pete Antongiovanni, Garces

Marco Petrini, Garces

Collin Baker Highland

Josh Corona, Tehachapi

Alex Emslie, Garces

Max Weisenseel, Tehachapi

Joe Barba, Tehachapi

South Yosemite League

Keaton Punch, West

Colby Brown, West

Ray Garza, Ridgeview

Ryan Huish, Ridgeview

Arnie Ozuna, Ridgeview

Jose Fuentes, Mira Monte

Austin Villalobos, West

Jordon Calderon, Golden Valley

Ken Hammons, Mira Monte

Alwin Villamor, South

South Sequoia League

Player of the Year: Owen Schoeneveld, Bakersfield Christian

First team

Evan Bell, Bakersfield Christian

C.J. Knapp, Shafter

Tanner Liekam, Taft

Harrison Sorensen, Taft

John Mark Montoya, Bakersfield Christian

Eric Media, Chavez

Titus Goodmon, Bakersfield Christian

Rafael Campos, Chavez

Jacob Lopez, Taft

Boys track and field

Track MVP: Blake Haney, Stockdale

Field MVP: Colton Foster, Frontier

First team

Scotty Newton, Bakersfield

Isaac Trevino, Centennial

Anthony Mariscal, Liberty

Gabriel Gaeta, Frontier

Isaac Clark, Independence

Alec Benavides, Stockdale

Second team

Brandon Kan, Frontier

Adarius Rowel, Stockdale

Scott Van Matre, Bakersfield

Quincy Jountti, Liberty

Blake Pierce, Frontier

Marcus Watkins, Bakersfield

Southeast Yosemite League

Track MVP: Curtis Threlkeld, North

Field MVP: Richard Ortiz, Highland

First team

Tyrrel Eddington, East

Caleb Hutto, Tehachapi

Chris Garcia, Foothill

Nathaniel Huff, East

John Stanley, Highland

Ethan Turner, Foothill

Second team

Jon Michel Morris, Garces

James Wight, Tehachapi

Ethan Machado, Highland

Steven Ulloa, Highland

Jacob Williams, North

Abraham Katona, Tehachapi

Honorable mention

Eric Vance, Foothill

Aaron Cloud, North

Richard Timmermans, Foothill

Odraceon Wiley, Highland

Skylar Valencia, Tehachapi

Jesse Hernandez, East

South Yosemite League

Track MVP: Mason Rollins, Mira Monte

Field MVP: Herman Day, Ridgeview

First team

Anthony Moronez, Ridgeview

Chase Mears, Ridgeview

Kiante Baker, Mira Monte

Tristan McGee, Golden Valley

Tyler Moore, West

Eddie Salazar, West

Second team

Ramon Ellison, South

Jessie Hodges, Golden Valley

Rayvon Hooper, Ridgeview

Gustavo DelCastillo, West

Fondereaux Wilson, West

Sam Hunter, Golden Valley

Girls track and field

Southwest Yosemite League

Track MVP: Morganne Hill, Liberty

Field MVP: Rae Blansett, Liberty

First team

Asia Chesley, Stockdale

Alicia Viveros, Liberty

Kiara Saunders, Independence

Mikalea Romanini, Bakersfield

Maggie Baker, Bakersfield

Sarah Harvey, Frontier

Second team

Ty Wallace, Liberty

Tyra Saunders, Independence

Falon Wilson, Stockdale

Cagnei Duncan, Liberty

A'jai Malone, Bakersfield

Vanessa Cortes, Stockdale

Southeast Yosemite League

Track MVP: Savannah Berry, Highland

Field MVP: Justice Smith, Highland

First team

Brooke MacDonald, East

Ebony Turner, Foothill

Angel Valdez, East

Jamie Penner, Garces

Kathryn Vanderpoel, Garces

Alexis Namey, Tehachapi

Second team

Gabby Sanchez, Foothill

Veronica Slade, North

Ashley Haycock, Highland

Madison Eberle, Tehachapi

Julianne Finch, Garces

Gabby Lugo, Garces

Honorable mention

Aliyah Khan, Highland

Kayla Shadden, North

Martha Lopez, North

Adriana Vasquez, Foothill

Nikki Barnes, Garces

Katie Mendiburu, Highland

South Yosemite League

Track MVP: Fernanda Aguilar, Ridgeview

Field MVP: Amanda Reyes, Mira Monte

First team

Janeyle Thomas, South

Daizhiana Ebert, Ridgeview

Valerie Body, West

She Pree Brevil, Ridgeview

Keirra Brown, Golden Valley

Jacqueline Aguilar, Golden Valley

Second team

Khadijah Watkins, Golden Valley

Kayla Dennis, Ridgeview

Jasmine Alvarez, Golden Valley

Diamond Thompson, Golden Valley

Amanda Wagoner, West

Have something to share? Comment on this story

Bakersfield.com Daily Deal!

Bakersfield Athletic Supply/Equipment

Daily Deal

$40 of Sports Merchandise for $20

Value
$40
% Off
50%
You Save
$20
5 Bought
Buy Now! See more deals
What do you think?