Preps

Friday, Apr 04 2014 10:18 PM

April 4 high school roundup

  1. 1 of 3

    By Rod Thornburg / Special to The Californian

    Frontier's Evan Moore #7 of the Black Team tries to get the ball down field, but BCHS'' Grant Bouma #50 of the Gold Team stops him near the end zone at the U.S. Army All-Star Bowl game.

    click to expand click to collapse
  2. 2 of 3

    By Rod Thornburg / Special to The Californian

    #25 Devon Kelly of the Black team brings down quarterback #4 Asauni Rufus at Friday night's U.S. Army All-Star Bowl at Rabobank Arena.

    click to expand click to collapse
  3. 3 of 3

    By Rod Thornburg / Special to The Californian

    The crowd cheers and gets excited for free stuff passed out by U.S. Army recruits at this year's U.S. Army All-Star Bowl game at Rabobank Arena.

    click to expand click to collapse
By The Bakersfield Californian

Baseball

Golden Valley 4, South 1

At SHS; W: Toerner (5-1). L: Duran. 2B: SHS (Serrato). W-L: GV (12-5, 4-2 SYL). Notes: SHS (Serrato 3-3, Perez 2-3); GV (Toerner CG, 1ER, 11K, 0BB). JV: GV 8-6.

East 3, Foothill 2

At EHS; W: Villa (5-2). L: Veleta. 3B: EHS (Billingsley). W-L: EHS (8-9, 1-0 SEYL). Notes: EHS (Villa CG, 4H, 6K, 4BB, 0ER; Billingsley 2-3); FHS (Hayes 2-4; Lorenzana 2-3). JV: EHS d. FHS; EHS 9-4.

Tehachapi 15, Highland 2

At THS; W: Feeley. L: C.Freyne. 2B: THS (Franko, Ursua, Carter, Hedberg). 3B: THS (Bole). HR (Feeley). W-L: THS (5-6, 1-0 SEYL), HHS (7-9, 0-2). JV: HHS 9-8.

Liberty 11, Bakersfield 0

At BHS; W: Seaney (2-0). L: Rodriguez (0-3). 2B: LHS (Jas.Oliver, Wright), BHS (Herrera). W-L: LHS (13-6, 5-2 SWYL). Notes: LHS (Seaney 5IP, 0ER, 3H, 4K, 1BB; Jas.Oliver 3-4; Puskarich 2-4, 2R; Rossi 2R; Harker 2R); BHS (Bell 2-3; Herrera 2-3). BHS (2-12-1, 0-7). JV: LHS 14-7. FS: LHS 21-3.

Shafter 19, Kennedy 5

At SHS. W: Garcia (3-1). L: Maldanado. 3B: SHS (McManus). W-L: SHS 4-1 (6-9-1, 4-1 SSL). Notes: SHS (McManus 3-6, 2RBI; Alexander 2-3, 2RBI; Munoz 3-5, 3RBI; Flores 2-2, 3RBI; Solis 2-4; Garcia 4IP, 2H, 2K).

Wasco 11, BCHS 5

At BCHS; W: Cisneros. L: Huckaby (2-3). 2B: WHS (Barraza); BCHS (Huckaby, Garcia, Ladd). 3B: WHS (Dalira). W-L: BCHS (11-4, 4-2 SSL); WHS (9-8, 2-3). Notes: BCHS (Ladd 2-3, 2RBI); WHS (Salazar 3-5; Dalira 2-3, 4RBI).

Ridgeview 14, West 8

At RHS; W: Villalobos (5-0). L: Quirino. 2B: WHS (Ziemer, Alvarez, Legoretta). W-L: RHS (17-2, 6-0 SYL). Notes: WHS (Alvarez 2-4, 2RBI); RHS (Ontiveros 2-4, 3RBI). JV: RHS d. WHS.

Ridgeview 12, West 2

At WHS (Thursday); W: Ontiveros (3-2). L: Legoretta. HR: RHS (Martinez, Stebbins). Notes: RHS (James 2-4, 2RBI; Coleman 2-3; Ontiveros 5IP, 6K, 1ER).

Taft 1, Chavez 0

W: Taylor (3-3). L: Gil. W-L: THS (8-8, 4-1 SSL), CC 2-2 (4-6, 2-2). Notes: THS (Romo 1-2; Adkins RBI) CC (Jacobu 2-3; Renteria 2-3). JV: THS 6-2.

Softball

Taft 12, Chavez 1

At THS; W: Pilgrim (14-0). L: Sotomayer. 2B: CC (Figueroa), THS (K.Evans, Thornsberry). HR: THS (Emberson). W-L: THS (5-0 SSL), CC (4-1 SSL). Notes: THS (Emberson 4RBI; K.Evans 2-3, 3RBI). JV: THS 26-2. FS: THS d. CC.

East 20, Foothill 10

At EHS; W: Gonzalez (8-8). L: Giuntoli. 2B: EHS (Gonzales, Gonzalez). 3B: EHS (Daniels 3). W-L: EHS (8-8-1, 1-0 SEYL). Notes: EHS (Daniels 4-5, 4RBI; Gonzales 3-5, 2RBI; Gonzalez 3-4, 4RBI; Sotelo 2H, 2SB; Tapia 2-4, 3RBI). JV: FHS 9-7. FS: EHS 20-2.

Garces 14, North 1

At NHS; W: R.Ramirez (6-6). L: Martinez (3-2). 2B: GHS (Gorman, Bonkosky); NHS (Heineman). Notes: GHS (Garcia 2-2, 2RBI; Witt 2-2; Bonkosky 2-4), NHS (Heineman 1-3 RBI).

Tennis

Mira Monte 8, Golden Valley 1

At GV

SINGLES : Acevedo, G, won by forfeit; Tinoco, M, d. Mason, 6-0, 6-2; Barcenas, M, d. Magana, 6-0, 6-0; Ortega, M, d. Correa, 6-1, 6-2; Pacheco, M, d. Baeza, 6-2, 6-0; Tran, M, d. Ponce, 6-0, 6-2.

DOUBLES : Tinoco-Ortega, M, d. Acevedo-Magana, 8-2; Barcenas-Ramirez, M, d. Mason-Mariano, 8-5; Pacheco-Tran, M, d. Pitts-Beede, 8-4.

W-L: MM (13-5-1, 5-0 SYL).

Taft 9, Chavez 0

At THS

SINGLES : Bunch, d. Rojas, 6-4, 6-0; Gutierrez, d. Andreas, 6-1, 6-1; Miranda, d. Arzola, 6-2, 6-2; Sharp, d. Marasigand, 6-1, 6-0; Fields, d. Mateo, 6-1, 6-0; Magana, d. Cabico, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES : Gutierrez-Herrera, d. Rojas-Andreas, 8-3; Santiago-Mendez, d. Arzola-Marasigand, 8-4; Sasi-Ortega, d. Arelllano-Chowdhury, 8-2. W-L: THS (17-4, 9-2 SSL); CC (4-7 SSL).

Boys swimming

South 87, Mira Monte 80

At Jefferson Park

200 med relay: SHS (Ammons, Valencia, Castro, Kramer), 2:01.59; 200 free: Vieyra, S, 2:34.16; 200 IM: Ammons, S, 2:38.34; 50 free: Kramer, S, 24.07; 100 fly: Castro, S, 1:20.84; 100 free: Solis, M, 1:00.10; 500 free: Mosqueda, M, 6:57.82; 200 free relay: MMHS (Solis, Vivanco, Bell, Mosqueda), 1:46.79; 100 back: Ammons, S, 1:12.65; 100 breast: Kramer, S, 1:15.11; 400 free relay: MMHS (Vivanco, Mosqueda, Bell, Solis), 4:09.37.

Centennial 108, Frontier 59

200 med relay: CHS. 1:45; 200 free: Drake, C, 1:56.72; 200 IM: Verdejo, F, 2:14.34; 50 free: Stabile, C, 22.5; 100 fly: Rabanal, F, 54.72; 100 free: Stabile, C, 50.22; 500 free: Fidler, C, 5:05.75; 200 free relay: CHS, 1:33.63; 100 back: Fidler, C, 1:02.37; 100 breast: Treiberg, C, 1:05.35; 400 free relay: CHS, 3:31.15; Div: Meadows, C, 260.

North 79, Golden Valley 64

Garces 120, North 46

Garces 125, Golden Valley 39

200 med relay: GHS, 1:53.62; 200 free: Martinez, G, 2:03.45; 200 IM: Birchfield, G, 2:56.95; 50 free: Farr, G, 23.25; 100 fly: Martinez, G, 59.58; 100 free: Farr, G, 53.04; 500 free: Bonas, G, 6:24.21; 200 free relay: NHS, 1:39.36; 100 back: Williams, G, 1:12.63; 100 breast: Russo, G, 1:20.46; 400 free relay: GHS, 3:49.07; Div: Scatena, G, 165.75.

Girls swimming

South 80, Mira Monte 73

At Jefferson Park

200 med relay: SHS (Weathers, Stone, Martinez, Rizo), 2:27.91; 200 free: Martin, M, 3:11.06; 200 IM: Evett, M, 3:05.07; 50 free: Rodriguez, M, 30.50; 100 fly: Martinez, S, 1:30.2; 100 free: Weathers, S, 1:10.31; 500 free: Stone, S, 7:32.93; 200 free relay: SHS (Weathers, Gonzalez, Stone, Rizo), 2:10.06; 100 back: Salas, M, 1:33.59; 10 breast: Evett, M, 1:23.28; 400 free relay: MMHS (Rodriguez, Vasquez, Salas, Elizarraras), 5:14.46.

Centennial 100, Frontier 71

200 med relay: FHS, 2:02.87; 200 free: Bardet, C, 2:13.71; 200 IM: Ash, F, 2:33.46; 50 free: Kendrick, C, 27.09; 100 fly: Kendrick, C, 1:10.56; 100 free: Washburn, C, 58.94; 500 free: Caneta, F, 5:27.03; 200 free relay: CHS, 1:50.62; 100 back: Banducci, C, 1:10.68; 100 breast: Caneta, F, 1:06.56; 400 free relay: FHS, 4:04.69; Dic: Johnston, C, 218.

Golden Valley 87, North 54

Garces 150, North 21

Garces 150, Golden Valley 31

200 med relay: GHS, 2:09.72; 200 free: Echeverria, G, 2:28.47; 200 IM: Williams, G, 2:38.46; 50 free: Burson, G, 27.35; 100 fly: Gonzalez, G, 1:12.30; 100 free: Klang, G, 59.77; 500 free: Marks, G, 4:35.08; 200 free relay: GHS, 1:51.42; 100 back: Williams, G, 1:12.63; 100 breast: Klang, G, 1:19.88; 400 free relay: GHS, 4:49.64; Div: Montano, G, 92.75.

Have something to share? Comment on this story

Bakersfield.com Daily Deal!

Uncle's BBQ and Catering

Daily Deal

$10 for $20 worth of food from Uncle's BBQ and Catering

Value
$20
% Off
50%
You Save
$10
14 Bought
Buy Now! See more deals
What do you think?