Preps

Friday, Apr 26 2013 10:27 PM

April 26 high school roundup

By The Bakersfield Californian

Baseball

Centennial 4, Independence 1

At CHS. W: Burnes (5-2). L: Larson. 2B: CHS (Arteaga); IHS (Luna). Notes: IHS (Matt Weis 2-3, R; Eric Larson 7IP, 2ER); CHS (Corbin Burnes 7IP, 1ER, 10K; Jordan Herrera 2-3, R).

SWYL W-L: CHS 13-9-1 (7-4); IHS 11-9 (2-9). JV: CHS 7, IHS 1; F-S CHS def. IHS.

Bakersfield Christian 8, Taft 6

At BCHS. W: Heideman (7-3). L: Rodriguez (4-2). 2B: THS (Romo). 3B: BCHS (Sottile, Unruh). Notes: THS (Steven Gee 2-3, 3R, 4SB, 2IP, 0ER, 2K; Kevin Espinoza 2-4; Anthony Rodriguez 2 RBIs); BCHS (Spud Heideman CG, 9H, 4ER, 7K, 2BB, 2-4; Ricky Sottile 2-3, 2R; Ryan Unruh 3-4, 2R, 2RBIs; Austin Huckaby 2-4; Jake Thompson 2-4). SSL W-L: THS 8-2 (21-4); BCHS 8-0 (16-9).

Stockdale 15, Liberty 14

At SHS. W: Allen (2-1). L: Andrews. 2B: LHS (Puskarich, Meadows, Harker); SHS (Carter, Tanner, Carroll 2, Felix). HR: LHS (Brewer 2); SHS (Carter, Felix). Notes: LHS (Puskarich 4-5, 5RBI; Brewer 3-5, 4RBI); SHS (Stone 2-4; Carter 2-4, 4RBI; Tanner 3-4, 2RBI; Carroll 3-4, 2RBI; Felix 2-4, 4RBI; Lee 2-4; Allen 2-4, GW-RBI). SWYL W-L: LHS 7-4; SHS 6-5. JV: SHS 4, LHS 3FS: SHS 4, LHS 3

Shafter 5, Chavez 4

At SHS. W: Parsons (5-4). L: Lopez. 2B: SHS (Aguilar, I. Garcia); CHS (Gil). 3B: SHS (Lucas). Notes: SHS (McManus 2-3; Aguilar 2-4, 4 1/3IP, 2H, 1K; Solis GW-hit; Parsons 2-4); CHS (Gil 2-3). SSL W-L: SHS 5-5 (4-18); CHS 3-5 (12-8). JV: CHS 16, SHS 1

Frontier 11, Bakersfield 5

At Ernie Aguirre Field; W: King; L: Perryman; 2B: FHS (Smith, Metz); BHS (Whitehead, Berdon); HR: FHS (Smith); Notes: BHS: (Tyler Whitehead 2-4, 2R; Ryan King 2-3); FHS (Kyle Speaks 2-5, 2R; Harrison Smith 3-5, 2R, 2RBI; Eddie Torres 3-5, 2R; Douglass Brooks 2-4, 2RBI; Jack Mulville 2-4, 2R; Harley Lopez 3-3; Tyler Metz 2-3, 2RBI); SWYL W-L: FHS 6-5, BHS 5-6. JV: FHS 12, BHS 2; F/S: FHS 23, BHS 1

Softball

Stockdale 8, Liberty 0

At SHS; W: Rex (13-6); L: Llamas (5-12); 2B: SHS (Lopez 2, Melendez, Chavez); Notes: SHS (Aryka Chavez 3-4 3RBI; Maryssa Melendez 3-3 3 RBI; Baylee Boren 2-3, 3R; Mollie Gabbert 2H, Lucy Lopez 2H); LHS (Maddie Walker 2H, Quinn Giesick 2H). SWYL W-L: SHS 11-0 (14-6-2), LHS 3-8 (11-13-1). JV: SHS 7, LHS 1; F/S: LHS 16, SHS 15.

Centennial 4, Independence 0

At CHS; W: T. McNew (7-2). L: I. Martinez. 2B: CHS (Campos, Hightower, Ontiveros, Cowden). Notes: Trisha McNew 7IP, 5K.

SWYL W-L: CHS 17-9 (5-6); IHS (10-14-1, 4-7); JV: CHS def. IHS.

Frontier 8, Bakersfield 3

At BHS. W: Escobar (11-2). 2B: FHS (Vasquez, Nickeson). HR: FHS (Escobar). Notes: FHS (Karissa Nickeson 2-2, 3 RBIs). SWYL W-L: FHS 9-2 (22-5). JV, FS: FHS d. BHS.

Taft 23, Bakersfield Christian 1

At BCHS. W: Evans (3-2). L: Boyd. 2B: THS (Tracy, Pilgrim). HR: THS (Emberson). Notes: THS (Nehr 3-5, 4R, 3RBI; Emberson 3-3, 4 R, 3 RBI). SSL W-L: THS 10-0 (18-6). JV: THS d. BCHS

Boys tennis

Stockdale 9, Bakersfield 0

At BHS

SINGLES : Flores, d. Lerma, 6-0, 6-1; Nisson, d. Honea, 6-0, 6-1; Paradise, d. Kayes, 6-2, 6-2; Schwartz, d. Berdon, 6-1, 6-4; Wells, d. Salters, 6-3, 6-3; Ramirez, d. Beaschler, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Flores-Nisson, d. Lerma-Honea, 6-1, 6-3; Nassar-Khan, d. Kayes-Salters, 6-1, 6-3; Paradise-Van Matre, d. Neeper-Holliwel, 6-0, 6-1.

SWYL W-L: BHS 3-7 (11-11); SHS 10-0 (18-5). JV: SHS 9, BHS 0

Frontier 9, Independence 0

SINGLES: J. Kounter, d. Tieu, 6-1, 6-1; Lee, d. McDonald, 6-3, 6-3; T. Kounter, d. Rogan, 3-6, 6-0, 10-6; Nickel, d. Gaddis, 6-0, 6-0; Holland, d. Wu, 6-3, 6-0; Chau, d. Bravo, 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES: J. Kounter-T. Kounter, d. Tieu-Mcdonald, 6-0, 6-2; Nickel-Holland, d. Rogan-Gaddis, 6-4, 7-5; Phan-Dang, d. Cham-Wu, 6-2, 6-4.

SWYL W-L: FHS 5-5 (17-7); IHS 0-10 (4-15).

Boys swimming

North 97, Foothill 56

At FHS

200 med relay: NHS (Thompson, Younger, Rothchild, Carter), 2:05.25; 200 free: Champman, N, 2:29.66; 200 IM: Younger, N, 2:32.40; 50 free: Jimenez, F, 26.94; 100 fly: Rothchild, N, 1:08.75; 100 free: Jimenez, F, 1:01.56; 500 free: Younger, N, 6:24.13; 200 free realy: NHS (Solazano, Hernandez, Grossage, Chapman), 1:57.20; 100 back: Jiannine, F, 1:22.40; 100 breast: Grossage, N, 1:26.50; 400 free relay: NHS (Carter, Rothchild, Carroll, Younger), 4:03.24.

Centennial 100, Stockdale 83

At Greenacres

200 med relay: SHS (Stoltz, Sabh-Tabor, Collier, Bahmani), 1:51.57; 200 free: Samde, s, 1:52.74; 200 IM: Bonetti, S, 1:58.34; 50 free: Stabile, C, 22.80; 100 fly: Hargis, C, 55.87; 100 free: Stabile, C, 50.00; 500 free: Dunkle, C, 5:21.10; 200 free relay: SHS (Sande, Ramos, Spiller, Bonetti), 1:31.18; 100 back: Bonetti, S, 58.43; 100 breast: Sande, S, 1:02.89; 400 free relay: SHS (Sande, Ramos, Spiller, Bonetti), 3:23.82; Div: Hamilton, S, 214.45.

JV: CHS 101, SHS 69

Garces 116, Highland 59Garces 141, West 8Highalnd 113, West 15

At GHS

200 med relay: HHS, (Pike, Bumgarner, Marchini, Quinoz), 1:46.24; 200 free: Kerwin, G, 1:54.69; 200 IM: DeBoer, G, 2:10.44; 50 free: Far, G, 23.04; 100 fly: Pike, H, 54.39; 100 free: Marchini, H, 50.93; 500 free: Samson, G, 5:34.33; 200 free relay: GHS (Osborn, Samson, DeBoer, Moehnke), 1:37.75; 100 back: Pilke, H, 59.32; 100 breast: Bumgarner, H, 1:05.68; 400 free relay: GHS (Moehnke, Kerwin, DeBoer, Far), 3:32.19. Div: Clark, G, 106.15.

JV: GHS 109, HHS 43

Ridgeview 93, South 64South 84, Mira Monte 78Ridgev. 89, Mira Monte 77

At MMHS

200 med relay: RHS, (Casteneda, Avila, Martinez, Nash), 1:53.89; 200 free: Serrato, S, 2:07.13; 200 IM: Casteneda, R, 2:24.93; 50 free: Martinez, R, 23.54; 100 fly: Nettleton, R, 1:05.97; 100 free: Cramer, S, 56.76; 500 free: Nash, R, 6:12.52; 200 free relay: RHS (Nettleton, Martinez, Avila, Casteneda), 1:41.13; 100 back: Martinez, R, 1:03.25; 100 breast: Avila, R, 1:11.79; 400 free relay: MMHS (Solis, Solis, Martinez, Mosqueda), 4:10.38.

JV: SHS 124, RHS 27; SHS 119, MMHS 34; MMHS 51, RHS 47.

Bakersfield 115, Independence 62

At Silver Creek

200 med relay: BHS (Taylor, Nick, Parker, Mitchell), 1:54.76; 200 free: Wolfe, I, 2:06.44; 200 IM: Salcido, I, 2:12.69; 50 free: Mitchell, B, 25.30; 100 fly: Parker, B, 1:03.86; 100 free: Taylor, B, 54.96; 500 free: Salcido, I, 5:25.86; 200 free relay; BHS (Nick K., Mitchell, Nick S., Brandon), 1:40.49; 100 back: Taylor, B, 1:00.81; 100 breast: Lopez, I, 1:07.76; 400 free relay: Ind. (Kirk, Lopez, Wolfe, Salcido), 3:44.76; Diving: Hodges, B, 133.30

JV: BHS 96, IHS 40

Girls swimming

Foothill 78, North 47

At FHS

200 med relay: NHS (Quiora, Anderson, Tolezer, Richmond), 2:39.48; 200 free: Contreras, F, 2:41.50; 200 IM: Anderson, N, 3:22.17; 50 free: Mora, F, 35.32; 100 fly: Schallock, F, 1:22.84; 100 free: Richardson, N, 1:13.22; 500 free: Contreras, F, 7:18.50; 200 free relay: FHS (Schallock, Rodriguez, Collins, Contreras), 2:20.28; 100 back: Schallock, F, 1:25.24; 100 breast: Anderson, N, 1:37.38; 400 free relay: FHS (Schallock, Collins, Rodriguez, Contreras), 5:14.34.

JV: NHS 54, FHS 36

Centennial 110, Stockdale 72

At Greenacres

200 med relay: SHS (Collatz, Yu, Li. Paulson, La. Paulson), 2:07.25; 200 free: Bardet, C, 2:11.81; 200 IM: Hargis, C, 2:35.97; 50 free: Collatz, S, 26.91; 100 fly: Cruz, C, 1:04.15; 100 free: Collatz, S, 1:00.53; 500 free: Bardet, C, 5:54.44; 200 free relay: CHS (Cruz, Miller, Bardet, Smith), 1:51.09; 100 back: K. Banducci, C, 1:10.25; 100 breast: Cruz, Smith, C, 1:17.50 (tie); 400 free relay: CHS (Miller, Bardet, M. Banducci, Cruz), 4:02.09. Div: Burks, C, 231.93.

JV: CHS 102, SHS 73

Garces 106, Highland 70Garces 128, West 20Highland 117, West 22

At GHS

200 med relay: HHS (Baldridge, Solorio, Nakagawa, Lumsden), 2:02.62; 200 free: Baldridge, H, 2:03.37; 200 IM: Solorio, H, 2:12.69; 50 free: Shambaugh, G, 26.92; 100 fly: Klang, G, 1:09.52; 100 free: Solorio, H, 53.50; 500 free: Baldridge, H, 5:33.66; 200 free relay: GHS (Morris, Soper, Rudie, Pavletich), 1:50.12; 100 back: Gardella, G, 1:09.49; 100 breast: Morris, G, 1:19.11; 400 free relay: HHS (Baldridge, Arias, Lumsden, Solorio), 3:52.40. Div: Farrer, G, 194.

JV: GHS 121, HHS 53

South 105, M.Monte 44Ridgeview 97, MMonte 47South 85, Ridgeview 76

At MMHS

200 med relay: SHS (Romero, Lechman, Martinez, Coburn), 2:28.06; 200 free: Johnson, R, 2:29.7; 200 IM: Howell, R, 2:59; 50 free: Coburn, S, 29.95; 100 fly: Johnson, R, 1:16.92; 100 free: Martinez, S, 1:13.46; 500 free: Martinez, S, 7:36.23; 200 free relay: SHS (Coburn, Martinez, Martinez, Romero), 2:06.12; 100 back: Howell, R, 1:19.1; 100 breast: Evett, M, 1:22.43; 400 free relay: RHS (Nicholas, Murillo, Long, Perrazo), 5:18.14.

JV: SHS 108, RHS 58; RHS 97, MMHS 50; SHS 124, MMHS 35

Independence 99, Bakersfield 84

At Silver Creek

200 med relay: Ind. (Salcido, Williams, Johnston, Regan), 2:04.13; 200 free: Miller, I, 2:20.04; 200 IM: Hamm, B, 2:41.78; 50 free: Regan, I, 27.01; 100 fly: Johnston, I, 1:12.26; 100 free: Salcido, I, 1:01.86; 500 free: Miller, I, 6:00.96; 200 free relay: Ind. (Regan, Johnston, Williams, Salcido), 1:50.73; 100 back: Salcido, I, 1:08.50; 100 breast: Regan, I, 1:23.35; 400 free relay: Ind. (Miller, Brown, Croxton, Johnston), 4:23.69; Diving: Clarksean, B, 234.55

JV: IHS 103, BHS 68

Boys track and field

Reedley Invitational

Golden Valley results: 100: 1. Luis Matos, 10.67; 200: 1. Luis Matos, 21.66; 1,600: Lujan, 4:40; 1,600 relay: Golden Valley (Matos, Lujan, Parra, McGee), 3:30; PV: Silvestre 12-6.

Have something to share? Comment on this story

Bakersfield.com Daily Deal!

Mauricio's Grill and Cantina

Daily Deal

$20 for Two Vouchers, Each Good for $20 Worth of Mexican Cuisine at Mauricio's Grill and Cantina ($40 Total Value)

Value
$40
% Off
50%
You Save
$20
0 Bought
Buy Now! See more deals
What do you think?