Preps

Thursday, Apr 25 2013 10:25 PM

April 25 high school roundup

By The Bakersfield Californian

Baseball

Garces 11, Highland 1

At GHS. W: Strosnider (6-1). L: Frayne. 2B: HHS (Garcia); GHS (Anspach). HR: GHS (Hudiburg). Notes: GHS (Strosnider 6IP, 1ER, 10K; Pavletich 2-3, 2RBI). SEYL W-L: GHS 6-0 (18-6); HHS 1-5 (11-12).

Ridgeview 2, Golden Valley 1

At RHS. W: Villalobos. L: Cantu. Notes: RHS (Villalobos, 7IP, 0ER); GVHS (Cantu 6IP, 8K). SYL W-L: RHS 6-2 (10-12).

West 16, Mira Monte 4

At MMHS. W: Legoretta (2-3). L: Soto. 2B: WHS (Villanueva, Epstien 2, Gamboa, Ramos, Legoretta). Notes: WHS (Epstien 3-6, 4RBI; Ramos 2RBI, Villanueva 2RBI, Cruz 2RBI). SYL W-L: WHS 4-4. JV: WHS 17, MMHS 4

North 17, Foothill 1

At FHS. W: Zuniga. L: Van Tassel. 2B: FHS (Carrillo); NHS (McAninch, Bennitt). Notes: NHS (Zuniga 5IP, 9K, 0BB, 1H; Bennitt 5-5, 6RBI). SEYL W-L: NHS 4-2 (15-7). JV, FS: NHS d. FHS

Softball

Wasco 17, Arvin 0

At WHS. W: Wedel (14-7). L: Martinez. 2B: WHS (Castro 3, Macias 2). HR: WHS (Macias). Notes: WHS (Castro 3-4; Macias 3-3; Bernal 2-3; Goolsby 2-2; C. Sanchez 2-2). SSL W-L: WHS 6-2 (18-9). JV: WHS d. AHS

North 14, Foothill 3

At FHS. W: Esry (8-7). L: Garcia. 2B: NHS (Heineman 4); FHS (Hernandez). 3B: NHS (Dyer 2). Notes: NHS (Heineman 4-4, 6RBI; Romero 2-4; Dyer 3-4, 2RBI). SEYL W-L: NHS 5-1 (17-8)

West 13, Mira Monte 10

At MMHS. W: Lee. L: Paradez. 2B: WHS (Lee, Aquino). 3B: WHS (Lee). SYL W-L: WHS 6-2 SYL. JV: MMHS d. WHS.

Ridgeview 5, Golden Valley 2

At RHS. W: Mejia. L: Nava. 2B: RHS (Mejia, Meza). HR: RHS (Gonzlaes). Notes: RHS (Mejia 9K, 2RBI). SYL W-L: RHS 8-0 (13-5).

Garces 13, Highland 3

At GMHS. W: Hughes (6-3). L: Lidgett. 2B: GMHS (Arriola 2, Handel, Garcia). Notes: GMHS (Tyler Hughes 2-4, Cassie Handel 3-3, 4 RBIs; Maggie Arriola 3-4, 3 RBIs). SEYL W-L: GMHS 6-0 (18-8-1); HHS 0-5 (2-17). JV: GMHS 13, HHS 2.

Boys tennis

Wasco 5.5, Arvin 3.5

At WHS

SINGLES: Cabaloza, A, d. M. Castro, 6-2, 6-1; Flores, W, d. Hernandez, 6-4, 6-7, 10-5; Lopez, A, d. C. Sanchez, 7-5, 3-6, 10-5; L. Castro, W, d. Moreno, 7-5, 6-2; Villalobos, W, d. De La Cruz, 6-3, 7-5; M. Sanchez, W, d. Ikram, 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES: Cabaloza-Hernandez, A, d. Flores-C. Sanchez, 6-1, 6-1; M. Castro-L. Castro, W, d. Lopez-Ikram, 6-0, 6-0; Double default.

SSL W-L: AHS 4-10 (11-14); WHS 10-4 (15-9). JV: WHS d. AHS

North 9, Highland 0

At NHS

SINGLES: Kolb, d. Varela, 6-1, 6-0; Williams, d. Stevenson, 6-0, 6-2; Razo, d. Taemneh, 6-1, 6-0; Marcelo, d. Marble, 6-0, 6-1; Salvatierra, d. Maneses, 6-0, 6-0; Justeson, d. Miranda, 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Kolb-Williams, d. Varela-Stevenson, 6-2, 6-4; Salvatierra-Razo, d. Marble-Maneses, 6-2, 6-4; Walsh-Infante, d. Ramirez-Parker, 6-0, 6-3.

SEYL W-L: NHS 5-4 (14-7-1). JV: NHS d. HHS

Ridgeview 7, West 2

At WHS

SINGLES: Yanez, R, d. Lopez, 6-2, 7-6; Lux, R, d. Carias, 6-0, 3-6, 12-10; Galingo, R, d. Lomeli, 6-3, 6-2; Rojas, W, d. Martin, 6-0, 6-0; Rios, R, d. Hurtado, 6-1, 7-5; Aquino, R, d. Barfield, 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Lopez-Lomeli, W, d. Lux-Martin, 7-6, 6-4; Golingo-Gi. Maramo, R, d. Carias-Barfield, 6-4, 6-1; Gill-Ge. Maramo, R, d. Gonzalez-Ayala, 6-1, 6-0.

SYL W-L: RHS 11-0 (20-2); WHS 6-5 (10-14). JV: RHS 6, WHS 3

Garces 8, East 1

At GHS

SINGLES: S. Ramirez, E, d. Robles, 6-3, 6-2; Newman, G, d. Tellez, 6-0, 6-0; Gomez, G, d. Ruiz, 6-3, 6-1; Curutchague, G, d. D. Ramirez, 6-1, 6-0; Haffermann, G, d. Jackson, 6-0, 6-1; Alderete, G, d. Cecil, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Robles-Newman, G, d. S. Ramirez-Tellez, 7-6, 6-0; Gomez-Slykerman, G, d. D. Ramirez-Nutt, 6-0, 6-2; Evans-Pandol, G, d. Jackson-Heredia, 6-0, 6-1.

SEYL W-L: GHS 9-0 (19-5); EHS 4-5 (6-15); JV: GHS 8, EHS 1

Porterville-Monache 9, Delano 0

At MHS

SINGLES: Orosco, M, d. Villareal, 6-2, 6-0; Phaphol, M, d. Caubat, 6-3, 6-1; M. Ecobiza, M, d. Caricungan, 3-6, 6-4, 10-5; Kittrell, M, d. Rodriguez, 6-0, 6-1; Alonzo, M, d. Terre, 6-1, 6-2; S. Ecobiza, M, d. Martinez, 7-6 (6), 6-1.

DOUBLES: M. Ecobiza-Phaphol, M, d. Villareal-Caricungan, 8-4; Alonzo-Kittrell, M, d. Caubat-Rodriguez, 8-1; Angel-David, M, d. Aquino-Ayon, 8-0.

EYL W-L: 5-3 (15-7); MHS 8-0. JV: MHS 6, DHS 0

Boys golf

SEYL mini-tournament

Par 72, Sundale

GARCES (393) -- Sanders 71, Layton 79, Naworski 80, Hathaway 80, Rudie 83.

NORTH (466) -- Hopkins 87, Britt 90, Howard 92, Smart 94, W. Baker, 103.

TEHACHAPI (483) -- Barton 81, Sherwood 92, Barba 95, Mitchell 100, Breedlove 115

HIGHLAND (501) -- Faulkner 88, Collins 89, Baker 96, Mooney 113, Schmidt 115.

EAST (525) -- Medina 87, Wylie 100, Najera 104, Akins 116, Rocha 118.

FOOTHILL -- Miles 90, Vasquez 139.

Team standings: Garces 50, Highland 34, Tehachapi 30, North 26, East 10, Foothill 5

SSL Tournament

Par-72 RiverLakes Ranch:

BAKERSFIELD CHRISTIAN (411): Schoneveld 79, Roodzant 81, Bell 82, Wielinga 83, Wind 86

SHAFTER (481): Knapp 85. Duckett 90, Coyle 98, Rodgers 102, Valencia 106

TAFT (490): Sorensen 86, Leikam 93, Pommerville 94, Kindred 105, Stuck 112

ARVIN (526): Fuentes 94, Rivero 95, Marroquin 108, Ramierz 110, Ruiz 119

CESAR CHAVEZ (535): Molica 89, Medina 100, MArroquin 114, Villareal 115, Almanguer 117

WASCO (535): Media 94, Torres 97, Banda 101, Cortez 118, Lopez 125

KENNEDY :Jennings 112

Standings: BCHS 84, THS 68, SHS 52, CCHS 32, AHS 32, WHS 24, KHS 0

Mission Oak 204, Delano 215

Par-72, Delano

DHS : Wyrick 39, Gregorio 41, Terronez 42, Dyar 46, Lomabao 47.

Boys swimming

Taft 91, Bakersfield Christian 79

At THS

200 med relay: THS (Michalski, Hernadez, Winfrey, White) 1:58.78; 200 free: Michalski, T, 2:16.93; 200 IM: Winfrey, T, 2:24.19; 50 free: White, T, 25.58; Div: B, 1:03.62; 100 free: Snyder, B, 54.78; 500 free: Fortnum, B, 7:03.34; 200 free relay: BCHS (Snyder, Bradford, Windes, Reeves), 1:44.72; 100 back: Michalski, T, 1:07.12; 100 breast: Windes, B, 1:19.12; 400 free relay: THS (Michalski, Wyatt, White, Winfrey), 3:55.28

Girls swimming

Bakersfield Christian 112, Taft 72

At THS

200 med relay: BCHS (Steele, Goltry, C Lazerson, S Lazerson) 2:03.98; 200 free: C Lazerson, B, 2:12.44; 200 IM: Goltry, B, 2:32.55; 50 free: S Lazerson, B, 26.68; Div: Gore, T, 245.20; 100 fly: C Lazerson, B, 1:07.72; 100 free: Steele, B, 1:01.77; 500 free: Goltry, B, 5:56.85; 200 free relay: BCHS (Steele, Goltry, S Lazerson, C Lazerson) 1:51.05; 100 back: Steele, B, 1:10.11; 100 breast: S Lazerson, B, 1:19.78; 400 free relay: BCHS (Martin, Adee, Stone, Sottile), 4:54.12

Have something to share? Comment on this story

Bakersfield.com Daily Deal!

Bakersfield Blaze

Daily Deal

Half off a 4 Pack of Blaze Tickets with 4 hot dogs and 4 sodas

Value
$60
% Off
50%
You Save
$30
15 Bought
Buy Now! See more deals
What do you think?