Preps

Friday, Apr 05 2013 11:26 PM

April 5 high school roundup

By The Bakersfield Californian

Baseball

Stockdale 3, Bakersfield 2, 8 innings

At SHS; W: Carter (3-3). L: Perryman. 2B: SHS (Tanner), BHS (King). HR: BHS (Reynier). W-L: SHS 10-8, 2-3 SWYL; BHS 8-5, 2-2. Notes: SHS (Max Carter CG, 6K, BB; Josh Stone 2-4, R; Zach Tanner 2-4, RBI; Junior Felix singled and scored winning run on two-base error); BHS (Patrick Reynier 2-run HR). JV: SHS 10, BHS 0.

Centennial 7, Liberty 2

At LHS; W: Burnes (2-2). L: Sinnott. Sv: Daughtery (1). 2B: CHS (Hansen, Burnes). Notes: CHS (Andrew Hansen 3-4, 2R; Corbin Burnes 2-4, R). W-L: CHS 9-7-1, 3-2 SWYL; LHS 12-7, 2-2. JV: LHS 6, CHS 3; FS: CHS 5, LHS 4.

BCHS 9, Wasco 4

At WHS. W: Mashburn. L: Wedel (3-3). 2B: BCHS (Huckaby 2, Duffield). 3B: BCHS (Mashburn, Kuchta). Note: WHS (Wedel 3-4, SB; Sutton 4-4, 2RBI). W-L: WHS 10-7.

Shafter 14, Kennedy 3

At KHS. W: Aguilar (2-3). L: Rios. 2B: SHS (Parsons, McManus, Lucas); KHS (Rios). 3B: KHS (Soriano). Notes: SHS (Aguilar 3-3; McManus 2-4; Lucas 3-5; Flores 2-4); KHS (Soriano 2-2; Aguilar 4IP, 4H, 6K). W-L: SHS 5-11, 2-2 SSL; KHS 0-13, 0-4 SSL. JV: KHS d. SHS

Independence 3, Frontier 2

At IHS. W: Larson (2-2). L: King (3-1). S: Cushine (3). 2B: IHS (Ransick); FHS (Smith, Speaks). HR: FHS (Douglass). Notes: IHS (Garcia 2-3); FHS (Lopez 2H). W-L: FHS 14-4, 3-2 SWYL; IHS 10-5, 2-3 SWYL. JV: FHS d. IHS

Taft 6, Chavez 0

W: Taylor (3-0). L: Gil. 2B: THS (Harmer 2, Espinoza). Notes: THS (Taylor CG, 8K; Harmer 2-3, 2RBI; Espinoza 2-3, RBI). W-L: THS 17-2, 4-0 SSL; CHS 11-5, 2-2 SSL. JV: THS 12, CHS 2

Softball

Frontier 10, Independence 0

At IHS. W: Lamb (4-0). L: Martinez. 2B: FHS (E. Escobar, S. Escobar). Notes: FHS (E. Escobar 2-3, 3RBI; S. Escobar 2-3, 2RBIs). W-L: FHS 17-4.

Centennial 16, Liberty 1

At LHS. W: McNew. L: Llamas. 2B: CHS (D. Taylor, Aurin), LHS (Zimmermann); Notes: (Cowden 4-4, 5RBI). W-L: CHS 2-3 SWYL. JV: LHS 12, CHS 11.

Taft 10, Chavez 3

At THS. W: Pilgrim (11-5). L: Warick. 2B: THS (Emberson, Davis, Evans). HR: CHS (Sotomeyer); THS (Tracy 2). Notes: THS (Tracy 3-3 4R, 4RBI; Evans 3-4, 3RBI). W-L: THS 13-6, 4-0 SSL. JV: THS d. CHS

Stockdale 10, BHS 0, 5 inn

At SHS. W: Valencia (1-0). L: Cruz. 2B: SHS (Lopez 3, Melendez, Boren). Notes: SHS (Lopez 3-3; Melendez 3-3, 3RBI; Boren 3-3, 3R; Valencia 10K). W-L: SHS 8-6-2 (5-0 SWYL). JV: SHS d. BHS; FS: BHS d. SHS

Boys Tennis

Stockdale 9, Frontier 0

SINGLES: Flores d. J. Kounter 6-0, 6-0; Nisson d. Lee 6-0, 6-1; Paradise d. T. Kounter 6-1, 6-2; Nassar d. Nickel 6-3, 6-2; Schwartz d. Ramos 6-4, 6-2; Khan d. Chow 6-2, 6-3.

DOUBLES: Flores-Nisson d. J. Kounter-Lee 6-0, 6-2; Nassar-Wells d. T. Kounter-Nickel 6-1, 6-3; Paradise-Ramirez d. Dang-Mallabo 6-0, 6-0.

W-L: SHS 12-4, 4-0 SWYL; FHS 12-5, 2-2 SWYL; JV: SHS 6, FHS 3.

Taft 9, Kennedy 0

At THS

SINGLES: Gutierrez, d. Sanchez, 6-3, 6-2; Arreguin, d. Banuelos, 6-1, 6-1; Iakopo, d. Gonzalez, 6-0, 7-5; Miranda, d. Lagula, 6-0, 6-0; Bunch, d. Corpuz, 6-0, 6-0; Herrera, d. Pascual, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Fields-Sharp, d. Sanchez-Gonzalez, 6-0, 6-0; Orozco-Emberson, d. Banuelos-Lagula, 6-3, 6-2; Tuuamalemalo-Blakely, d. Palomo-Diaz, 6-1, 6-1.

W-L: THS 15-3, 7-1 SSL; KHS 1-9, 1-7 SSL

BCHS 9, Arvin 0

At Arvin

SINGLES: Roche d. Cabaloza, 6-0, 6-0; Schuler d. Hernandez, 6-0, 6-0; Harris d. Lopez, 6-2, 6-0; Daug d. Dominguez, 6-0, 6-0; Paw d. Moreno, 6-1, 6-2; Cao d. DeLaCruz, 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Robinson-Porter d. Cabaloza-Hernandez, 4-6, 7-6 (7-3) (10-6); Yan-Zang d. Dominguez-Moreno, 6-2, 6-0; Chandler-Ferris d. Vargas-Ikram, 6-3, 7-5.

W-L: BCHS 13-6 (8-0 SSL), Arvin 9-9 (2-6 SSL).

Liberty 8, Independence 1

SINGLES: Busacca, L, d. McDonald, 6-1, 6-0; Engel, L, d. Singh, 6-1, 6-0; Lancaster, L, d. Wu, 6-1, 6-0; Frost, L, d. Bravo, 6-1, 6-0; Cheema, L, d. Pham, 6-0, 6-1; Patel, L, d. Meenike, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Busacca-Engel, d. McDonald-Singh, 6-0, 6-2; Frost-Raney, L, d. Wu-Pham, 6-0, 6-0; Bravo-Emenike, I, d. Crowly-Goddard, 2-6, 7-6, 10-8.

SWYL W-L: LHS 3-1 (12-5), IHS 0-4 (4-9). JV: LHS 9, IHS 0

Boys swimming

Stockdale 130, Independence 42

At Silver Creek Pool

200 medley relay: SHS (Bonetti, Sande, Collier, Spiller), 1:41.19; 200 free: Sande, S, 1:51.10; 200 IM: Bonetti, S, 2:03.87; 50 free: Spiller, S, 23.72; Diving: Hamilton, S, 238.40; 100 fly: Ramirez, S, 1:03.78; 100 free: Spiller, S, 52.63; 500 free: Salcido, I, 5:01.90; 200 free relay: IHS (Kirk, Glazer, Lopez, Salcido), 1:40.78; 100 back: Bonetti, S, 53.41; 100 breast: Sande, S, 1:01.78; 400 free relay: SHS (Spiller, Bonetti, Ramos, Sande), 3:30.56. SWYL W-L: SHS 1-0, IHS 0-1. JV: SHS 102, IHS 58.

Centennial 107.5, Frontier 68.5

200 med relay: FHS (Hicks, Bender, Radanal, Aakhus), 1:50.71; 200 free: Dunkle, C, 1:58.41; 200 IM: Chau, F, 2:13.41; 50 free: Stabile, C, 23.38; 100 fly: Rabanal, F, 56.10; 100 free: Stabile, C, 50.17; 500 free: Fidler, C, 5:22.83; 200 free relay: CHS (L. Drake, N. Drake, Crawford, Treiberg), 1:38.79; 100 back: Rabanal, F, 58.40; 100 breast: Hargis, C, 1:04.29; 400 free relay: CHS (L. Drake, Hargis, Crawford, Stabile), 3:28.47; Div: Moore, C, 142.45.

JV: CHS 111, FHS 54

Garces 134, Golden Valley 33; Golden Valley 91, Foothill 63; Garces 132, Foothill 25

At Garces

200 medley relay: Garces (DeBoer, Moehnke, Martinez, Osborn) 1:58.97; 200 free: Burger, G, 2:05.18; 200 IM: DeBoer, G, 2:19.60; 50 free: Moehnke, G, 23.91; 100 fly: Martinez, G, 1:04.30; 100 free: Osborn, G, 54.59; 500 free: Burger, G, 5:50.97; 200 free relay: Garces (Farr, Kerwin, Burger, Taylor), 1:41.92; 100 back: Kerwin, G, 1:03.47; 100 breast: DeBoer, G, 1:12.66; 400 free relay: Garces (Steele, Martinez, Farr, Kerwin), 3:48.16; 1-mtr diving: Clark, G, 130.10.

JV: Garces 91, GV 38; GV 50, FHS 46; Garces 82, FHS 37

North 113, East 54

At Jefferson Park

200 medley relay: North (Williamson, Younger, Rothschild, Carter), 2:05.82; 200 free: Carroll, N, 2:28.78; 200 IM: Younger, N, 3:35.16; 50 free: Williamson, N, 28.76; 100 fly: Rothschild, N, 1:09.55; 100 free: Rothschild, N, 1:00.47; 500 free: Thompson, N, 6:32.61; 200 free relay: North (Rothschild, Carroll, Carter, Younger), 1:46.10; 100 back: Williamson, N, 1:19.69; 100 breast: Younger, N, 1:16.25; 400 free relay: North (Gossage, Chapman, Williamson, Carroll), 4:30.67.

JV: EBHS by default

Ridgeview 102, West 43

Ridgeview 92, South 64

200 med relay: SHS (Serrato, Brinkmann, Johnson, Kramer), 1:57.00; 200 free: Swanlund, W, 2:11.25; 200 IM: Castaneda, R, 2:26.94; 50 free: Martinez, R, 23.78; 100 fly: Johnson, S, 1:08.05; 100 free: Martinez, R, 54.22; 500 free: Swanlund, W, 5:48.00; 200 free relay: RHS (Martinez, Castaneda, Avalos, Nettleton), 1:42.28; 100 back: Serrato, S, 1:11.22; 100 breast: Avila, R, 1:10.15; 400 free relay: RHS (Martinez, Nash, Castaneda, Avila), 3:52.12.

JV: South 95, Ridgeview 34; Ridgeview 56, West 3

Girls swimming

Stockdale 112, Independence 63

At Silver Creek Pool

200 medley relay: SHS (Collatz, Taylor, Li.Paulson, La.Paulson), 2:06.38; 200 free: Salcido, I, 2:14.35; 200 IM: Yu, S, 2:40.22; 50 free: Collatz, S, 27.22; Diving: Hall, I, 249.30; 100 fly: Li.Paulson, S, 1:09.31; 100 free: Roy, S, 1:08.07; 500 free: Miller, I, 6:07.10; 200 free relay: IHS (Salcido, Croxton, Williams, Regan), 1:51.85; 100 back: Collatz, S, 1:03.94; 100 breast: Taylor, S, 1:20.53; 400 free relay: SHS (Roy, Stefanescu, Hanel, Li.Paulson), 4:19.94. SYWL W-L: SHS 1-0, IHS 0-1. JV--SHS 88, IHS 80.

Centennial 94, Frontier 92

200 med relay: FHS (Mudge, Caneta, Bullman, Richardson), 1:59.88; 200 free: Bullman, F, 2:05.73; 200 IM: Hargis, C, 2:37.65; 50 free: Caneta, F, 25.83; 100 fly: Bullman, F, 1:01.00; 100 free: Ash, F, 1:01.25; 500 free: Cruz, C, 5:47.02; 200 free relay: CHS (Miller, Cruz, Peters, Bardet), 1:51.10; 100 back: K. Banducci, C, 1:08.65; 100 breast: Caneta, F, 1:06.53; 400 free relay: FHS (Ash, Richardson, Suderman, Caneta), 4:02.60; Div: Burks, C, 228.00.

JV: CHS 103, FHS 71

Garces 126, Golden Valley 39; Golden Valley 97, Foothill 45; Garces 127, Foothill 24

At Garces

200 medley relay: Garces (Gardella, Gonzalez, Shambaugh, Klang), 2:05.19; 200 free: Morris, G, 2:18.18; 200 IM: Klang, G, 2:28.91; 50 free: Gardella, G, 27.17; 100 fly: Gonzalez, G, 1:14.24; 100 free: Klang, G, 58.46; 500 free: Khieralla, G, 5:46.24; 200 free relay: Garces (Garcia, Gardella, Soper, Rudie), 1:52.33; 100 back: Osorio, GV, 1:22.34; 100 breast: Morris, G, 1:20.57; 400 free relay: Garces (Shambaugh, Pavletich, Soper, Hawkins), 4:26.87; 1-mtr diving: Farrer, G, 220.00.

JV: Garces 140, GV 30; FHS 56, GV 54; Garces 141, FHS 19

East 127, North 33

At Jefferson Park

200 medley relay: East (Anovizca, Worth, Maner, Gonzales), 2:28.97; 200 free: Morer, E, 2:35.87; 200 IM: Hunter, E, 3:00.52; 50 free: T. Gonzales, E, 32.07; 100 fly: Maner, E, 1:21.89; 100 free: T. Gonzales, E, 1:09.68; 500 free: Worth, E, 6:30.83; 200 free relay (K. Gonzales, Webb, V. Hernandez, Hunter), 2:14.86; 100 back: Anovizca, E, 1:21.06; 100 breast: Worth, E, 1:28.11; 400 free relay: East (T. Gonzalez, Anovizca, M. Maner, Worth), 4:48.60.

JV: EB d. NHS

Ridgeview 82, West 65

South 83, Ridgeview 73

200 med relay: RHS (Howell, Parlier, Johnson, Nelson), 2:25.04; 200 free: Ross, W, 2:28.78; 200 IM: Howell, R, 3:03.59; 50 free: Romero, S, 29.63; 100 fly: Johnson, R, 1:16.56; 100 free: Nelson, R, 1:11.91; 500 free: Campos, W, 7:20.34; 200 free relay: SHS (Coburn, G. Martinez, L. Martinez, Romero), 2:07.06; 100 back: Howell, R, 1:17.94; 100 breast: Coburn, S, 1:24.43; 400 free relay: RHS (Johnson, Parlier, Nelson, Howell), 4:50.97.

JV: SHS 90, RHS 59; RHS 106, WHS 24

Jockey Club

The following athletes will receive awards from the Jockey Club on Monday at Hodel's Restaurant, Olive Drive and Highway 99, at 11:45 a.m. The public is invited.

Boys golf: Tyler Smart and Jeff Houston, North; Anthony Starbuck, Bakersfield

Boys and girls swimming: Jenny Williams and Caleb Kirk, Independence

Girls track: Paola Silvestre, Golden Valley

Boys track: Luis Matos, Golden Valley; Elijah Baier, Highland

Softball: Cassie Handel and Maggie Arriola, Garces; Tori Zimmermann and Quinn Glesick, Liberty

Baseball: Ryan Unruh and Cody Mashburn, Bakersfield Christian; Corbin Burns and Mitchell Haas, Centennial; Tyler Shryock, CSUB

Sand volleyball: Mariah Alvidrez, CSUB

Have something to share? Comment on this story

Bakersfield.com Daily Deal!

Bakersfield Athletic Supply/Equipment

Daily Deal

$40 of Sports Merchandise for $20

Value
$40
% Off
50%
You Save
$20
0 Bought
Buy Now! See more deals
What do you think?