Preps

Thursday, Jan 03 2013 10:43 PM

Jan. 3 high school roundup

By The Bakersfield Californian

Boys basketball

Garces Tournament

El Segundo 47, G. Valley 43

GVHS: Fair 3, Grandson 6, Bell 3, Hodges 2, Armstrorng 13, Blanch 2, Cooper 14

ESHS: Neae 2, Tomikili 5, Mahmood 1, Au 15, Olsen 11, Curcio 3, Stone 9, Estrada 1

West 52, Shafter 31

WHS: Coleman 20, carmona 2, Garcia 4, Mitchell 6, Ross 6, Johnson 3, Degraffenried 6, Wilson 5

SHS: Milwee 10, M Garcia 6, I Garcia 7, Denogeau 2, Trujillo 2, Ploemhof 4

Ridgeview 46, Burroughs 61

RHS: Brevil 5, Nicholson 6, Fortt 14, Esparza 2, Rogers 10, Ross2, Avila 5, Davidson 2

BHS: Polman 7, Aichlmayr 3, Martin 6, M. Polman 15, Jones 9, Kayppi7, Young 12, Ledford 2

Mira Monte 48, Delano 31

MMHS: Huggins 19, Simpsun 2, Manning 7, Harding 8, Brown 5, Baker 2, Mathews 5

DHS: Chavez 3, Quiroz 6, Amado 2, Pascua 5, Pena 7, Ayon 1, Galafate 7

G. Valley 51, Roosevelt 47

GVHS: Fair 2, Grandson 16, Hodges 9, Armstrong 13, Blanch 1, Cooper 8, Rufus2

RHS: Rosas 2, Williams 6, Hayes 3, McCoy7, King jr. 15, Hamilton 10, Sykes 4

Wasco 64, NW Christian 53

WHS: Sanchez 4, Martinez 11, Cabada 2, Montez 10, Nolbert 14, Harvey 23

NWC: Logan 3, Kerr 8, Pope 27, Hillberg 5,Towns 10

Mission Oak 64, Frontier 51

MOHS: Alverado 10, W. Shannon 3, Molezzo 19, B Shannon 13, Zorn 7, Warford 2, Mandley 10

FHS: Killebrew 16, Cash 8, Thind 16, Torczon 10, O'Brien 1

Bakersfield 68, East 57

BHS (12-3): Newsome 13, Marchbanks 7, Broom 2, Mathews 1, Reaves 4, Burt 4, Wright 4, Contreras 11, Caldwell 6, Shelton 16.

EBHS (7-7): Perry 4, Dev. Butler 2, Nichols 3, Martinez 17, Lee 7, Beasley 10, Eke 14.

Garces 56, El Segundo 54

ESHS: Naea 2, Mahmood 11, Au 14, Olsen 4, Stone 5.

GMHS (8-3): Croney 9 (9 rebs, 8 ast), Layton 2, Pena 14, Jackson 21, Gapper 10.

Independence 57, Fresno-Washington Union 29

WUHS (10-6): Sears 7, Stell 12, Holley 2, Hooper 5, Gomez 3.

IHS (13-1): Devos 5, Reed 4, Henderson 5, Moore 2, Johnson 8, Roberts 8, Check 8, Clark 4, Ntui 8, Robinson 4, Livingston 1.

Today's schedule

Wasco vs. Shafter, 8 a.m.NW vs. Ridgeview, 9:25 a.m.West vs. G. Valley, 10:50 a.m.Burroughs vs. M. Monte, 12:15Shafter vs. Roosevelt, 1:40Ridgeview vs. Delano, 3:05Frontier vs. El Segundo, 4:30East vs. Washington, 5:55Semifinals Mission Oak at Garces, 7:20Indep. vs. Bakersfield, 8:45Sanger TournamentCentennial 85, Dinuba 82, OTCHS (7-3): Norman 5, Kelley 16, Martin 7, Carbajal 20 (10 reb), Hulbert 13, Espericueta 24 (15 reb).

Weekend events

Times p.m. unless listed

Today

College women's swimming

San Jose St., Northern Colorado at CSUB, 11 a.m.

High school boys basketball

Garces Tournament

Taft Tournament

High school wrestling

Stockdale, Bakersfield at Doc Buchanan Invitational

Ridgeview at Atascadero

High school boys soccer

Bakersfield at SLO Tournament

Wasco at Shafter, 6

High school girls soccer

Shafter at Wasco, 6

Saturday

College men's basketball

CSUB at UNLV, 7

College women's basketball

CSUB at Nevada, 4

College swimming

UNLV men, women; Fresno St. women at CSUB, noon

High school boys basketball

Garces Tournament

Taft Tournament

High school wrestling

Stockdale, Bakersfield at Doc Buchanan Invitational

Centennial at Dinuba Tourn.

McFarland Tournament

High school boys soccer

Bakersfield at SLO Tournament

Sunday

College wrestling

CSUB vs. Wyoming at Cal Poly, 1

CSUB vs. Columbia at Cal Poly, 5

Have something to share? Comment on this story

Bakersfield.com Daily Deal!

Performance Automotive #1

Daily Deal

50% off Full A/C Service For Your Vehicle

Value
$115
% Off
50%
You Save
$57.50
0 Bought
Buy Now! See more deals
What do you think?