Preps

Saturday, Mar 29 2014 11:03 PM

High school roundup for March 29

  1. 1 of 3

    By Nick Ellis/ Special to The Californian

    Foothill's Ethan Turner clears the hurdle during competition Saturday in the Wildcat Invitational Track and Field meet at Taft High.

    click to expand click to collapse
  2. 2 of 3

    By Nick Ellis/ Special to The Californian

    Frontier's Robert Roberson clears his height in the highjump in the Wildcat Invitational Track and Field meet at Taft High.

    click to expand click to collapse
  3. 3 of 3

    By Nick Ellis/ Special to The Californian

    Ridgeview long jumper Ameer Knox focuses during his attempt in the Wildcat Invitational Track and Field meet Saturday at Taft High.

    click to expand click to collapse
By The Bakersfield Californian

Softball

Garces 7, Bishop Kelly 5

W: Ramirez. 2B: GHS (Gorman). HR: GHS (Ubay, Metzger). Notes: GHS (Gorman, 2-3, Ramirez, 2-4, 2 RBI; Metzger 4-4, 2RBI).

Rancho 8, Garces 7

L: Ramirez. 2B: GHS (Gorman). Notes: GHS (Gorman 2-3, RBI; Metzger 2-4, 2 RBI).

Boys tennis

Arvin High Cup

Team scores: Foothill 4, Arvin 2; Arvin 5, Independence 1; Independence 4, South 2; Mira Monte 5, Foothill 1; Mira Monte 6, South 0. Final standings: 1. Mira Monte (4-0); 2. Foothill (3-1); 3. Arvin (3-1); 4. Independence (1-3); 5. South (0-4); 6. Golden Valley (1-1 Friday, did not compete Saturday).

Boys track and field

Taft Wildcat Invitational

Boys

Team: 1. West 101.5; 2. Ridgeview 89.83; 3. Golden Valley 79.33; 4. North 67; 5. Frontier 46.5; 6. Tehachapi 42.5; 7. Wasco 42; 8t. Kennedy, Bakersfield Christian 32.5; 10. Foothill 29.

100: Morfin, Was, 11.33; 200: Morfin, Was, 23.22; 400: Threlkeld, Nor, 51.40; 800: Threlkeld, Nor, 2:01.54; 1,600: Flores, RV, 4:37.62; 3,200: Garcia, Foot, 10:03.50; 110H: Turner, Foot, 16.72; 300H: Lewis, West, 43.30; 3K Steeple: Lopez, Nor, 10:57.96; 400 relay: Wasco (Grinner, Mungia, Morfin, Henderson), 45.18; 1,600 relay: West (Aguirre, Moore, Meneses, Salazar), 3:29.03; SP: Reed, Nor, 47-3; D: Smith, BCHS, 174-4; HJ: Hodges, GV, 6-1; PV: Llanes, GV, 13-6; LJ: McGee, GV, 20-6.5; TJ: Wilson, West, 43-6.5.

Girls

Team: 1. Garces 78.5; 2. Wasco 70; 3. Ridgeview 69.5; 4. Golden Valley 68; 5. North 62.14; 6. Highland 61.5; 7. Tehachapi 46.14; 8. Foothill 45; 9. Frontier 39.14; 10. West 32.28.

100: Penner, Garc, 12.88; 200: Eberle, Teh, 26.76; 400: Mendez, Foot, 1:00.38; 800: Haycock, High, 2:28.49; 1,600: Ayala, GV, 5:23.57; 3,200: Berry, High, 11:43.29; 100H: Finch, Garc, 16.69; 300H: Namey, Teh, 48.67; 2K Steeple: Ayala, GV, 8:04.08; 400 relay: Foothill (Mendez, Vasquez, Edwards, Arvizu), 52.98; 1,600 relay: Garces (Champness, Barnes, Vanderpoel, Penner), 4:11.85; SP: McGiffney, BCHS, 33-3.5; D: Taylor, Garc, 106-3; HJ: Slade, Nor, 4-10; PV: Finch, Garc, 9-6; LJ: Brevil, RV, 16-3; TJ: Brevil, RV, 33-11.

Boys swimming

Garces 124, South 59; South 109, East 62; Garces 131, East 46

At GHS (Friday)

200 med realy: GHS, 1:53.67; 200 free: Kerwin, G, 2:11.33; 200 IM: Osborn, G, 2:32.75; 50 free: Kramer, S, 24.58; 100 fly: Martinez, G, 1:00.02; 100 free: Farr, G, 52.44; 500 free: Banducci, G, 6:11.09; 200 free relay: GHS, 1:42.01; 100 back: Campbell, G, 1:00.14; 100 breast: Kerwin, G, 1:10.53; 400 free relay: GHS, 4:06.02. Div: Clark, G, 168.25.

Frontier 108, Bakersfield 75

200 med relay: FHS, 1:49.97; 200 free: Coon, B, 2:04.41; 200 IM: Verdejo, F, 2:14.19; 50 free: Oliver, F, 24.72; 100 fly: Rabanal, F, 54.34; 100 free: Rabanal, F, 51.19; 500 free: Chau, F, 5:37.19; 200 free relay: FHS, 1:39.66; 100 back: Kelly, B, 1:03.59; 100 breast: Bender, F, 1:11.34; 400 free relay: FHS, 3:37.31; Div: Meadows, F, 247.90.

Girls swimming

Garces 140, South 28; East 121, South 42; Garces 129, East 46

At GHS (Friday)

200 med relay: GHs, 2:14.34; 200 free: Klang, G, 2:09.75; 200 IM: Burson, G, 2:38.96; 50 free: Klang, G, 27.88; 100 fly: Antongiovanni, G, 1:17.80; 100 free: Rudie, G, 59.49; 500 free: Gonzalez, G, 5:41.51; 200 free relay: GHS, 1:51.14; 100 back: Apperti, G, 1:17.33; 100 breast: Williams, G, 1:18.73; 400 free relay: GHS, 4:06.02. Div: Montano, G, 96.40.

Frontier 100, Bakersfield 68

200 med relay: FHS, 2:06.91; 200 free: McKenna, B, 2:27.94; 200 IM: Canteta, F, 2:13.53; 50 free: Young, B, 28.34; 100 fly: Lang, F, 1:15.12; 100 free: Woodward, F, 1:03.31; 500 free: Beckstrand, F, 6:26.06; 200 free relay: FHS, 1:50.88; 100 back: Beckstrand, F, 1:17.72; 100 breast: Caneta, F, 1:05.75; 400 free relay: FHS, 4:24.50

Have something to share? Comment on this story

Bakersfield.com Daily Deal!

Stylz MMA

Daily Deal

$20 of Merchandise for $10 from Stylz MMA

Value
$20
% Off
50%
You Save
$10
0 Bought
Buy Now! See more deals
What do you think?