Preps

Saturday, Mar 22 2014 10:24 PM

March 22 high school roundup

  1. 1 of 3

    By John Harte / Special to The Californian

    North High's Bayleigh Heineman rips a double in first inning of the George Terry Softball Tournament championship game against Rosamond in Wasco Saturday evening.

    click to expand click to collapse
  2. 2 of 3

    By John Harte / Special to The Californian

    North High catcher Kristen Ponce drives in the first run of the George Terry Softball Tournament championship game against Rosamond in Wasco Saturday evening.

    click to expand click to collapse
  3. 3 of 3

    By John Harte / Special to The Californian

    North High shortstop Mari Romero delivers a two-run double during the first inning of the George Terry Softball Tournament championship game against Rosamond in Wasco Saturday evening.

    click to expand click to collapse
By The Bakersfield Californian

Baseball

Liberty 4, Taft 1

At THS; W: Seaney (1-0). L: Roberts (0-1). S: Cortez (1). 2B: LHS (Jas.Oliver, Puskarich, Wright). HR: LHS (Nieto); THS (Pendergrass). Notes: LHS (Zach Seaney 5IP, 2H, 6K; Kyle Cortez 2IP, 0H, 5K; Justin Nieto 3RBI; Kody Wright 2-3); THS (Austin Pendergrass 2-2).

Liberty 6, Taft 0

W: Palacios (3-1). L: Rodriguez (0-2). 2B: LHS (Jas.Oliver 2). HR: LHS (Olsen). Notes: LHS (Austin Palacios 5 1/3 IP, 2H, 9K, 0BB; Joey Rossi 3-3, 2RBIs; Alec Olsen 2RBIs; Jassen Oliver 2-4). W-L: LHS 10-5; THS 4-9.

Softball

Taft 10, Monache 5

W: Pilgirm (10-0). L: Castillo. 2B: MHS (Duran); THS (Emberson, Pilgrim, Thornsberry). HR: THS (C. Evans). Notes: THS (C. Evans, 2-3, 4 RBIs; Pilgrim 15 ks).

Taft 15, Monache 2

W: Pilgrim. L: Espinoza. 2B: MHS (Lopez); THS (Ortleib, Tracey, Emberson, C. Evans). 3B: THS (C. Evans). HR: THS (Tracey). Notes: THS (Tracey 2-3, C. Evans 3-4). W-L: THS 15-0

San Juaquin Memorial 9, Garces 1

W: Anguiano. L: Hughes (4-4). 2B: GHS (Ubay); SJM (Pool, Echevery, Manser). HR: SJM (Cardoza, Villareal). Notes: SJM (Borges 2-3; Villareal 3-4; Manser 2-4, Cadoza 2-4, Pool 3-4; Echevery 3-4).

SJ Memorial 10, Garces 4

W: Villareal. L: Ramirez (4-3). 2B: GHS (Gorman), SJM (Echevery, Santoyo, Anguiano). HR: SJM (Manser, Villareal 2); GHS (Metzger). Notes: GHS (Gorman 2-3; Metzger 2-4, 4 RBIs); SJM (Borges 2-3, Villareal 2-3, Echevery 3-5). W-L: SJM 9-3; GHS 8-7.

North 6, McFarland 0

W: Esry. L: Felipe. 2B: NHS (Romero, Hill); MHS (Ortega). HR: NHS (Heineman). Notes: NHS (Hoffman 2-3, Romero 2-3, 2 RBIs).

North 7, Kern Valley 5

W: Esry (11-2). L: Yasin. 2B: NHS (Ponce), KVHS (Mullen). HR: NHS (Ponce); KVHS (Alvarez). Notes: NHS (Ponce 2-3, 2 RBIs; Lucas 2-3, RBI).

Swimming

Clovis East relays

At CEHS

Boys-- Team: 3. Stockdale 300; 8. Garces 132; 9. Golden Valley 12. 400 med relay: 1. SHS (Bonetti, Subh-Tabor, Collier, Ramos), 3:50.74 (MR); 200 back relay: 1. SHS (Collier, Nalesnik, Bahmani, Bonetti), 1:49.97 (MR); 400 IM relay: 2. SHS (Collier, Ramos, Bahmani, Bonetti), 3:59.52; 200 breast relay: 3. SHS (Sabh-Tabor, Chaffee, Hunt, Ramos), 2:06.93; 200 fly relay: 1. SHS (Collier, Ramirez, Ramos, Bonetti), 1:41.89 (MR); 200 med relay: 1. SHS (Bonetti, Sabh-Tabor, Collier, Ramos), 1:44.24

JV: 8. SHS 154

Girls-- Team: 4. Garces 274; 6. Stockdale 186; 8. Golden Valley 68. 500 free relay: 3. GHS (Echeverria, Gonzalez, Klang, Rudie), 5:19.43.

JV: 7. SHS 124; 9. GHS 94

Track and field

Rafer Johnson Invitational

At Sanger High

Boys-- 100: 2. Delk, North, 11.31; 3. Morfin, Wasco, 11.46. 200: 2. Delk, North, 23.11; 3. Stewart, Ridgeview, 23.67. 400: 1. Threlkeld, North, 50.87. 800: 1. Flanagan, BHS, 1:59.21; 2. Threlkeld, North, 1:59.41; 3. Torres, Ridgeview, 1:59.63. 110h: 2. Gaeta, Frontier, 15.47. 300h: 1. Gaeta, Frontier, 39.78; 3. MacKey, BHS, 42.12; 4x100: 2. North, 44.72; 3. BHS, 44.93. 4x200: 2. BHS, 1:33.91. 4x400: 2. Ridgeview, 3:36.15. HJ: 1. Sykes, Golden Valley, 6-6; 2. Day, Ridgeview, 6-6. PV: 2. Pust, Golden Valley, 14-9. LJ: 2. Huggins, BHS, 21-10 1/2. SP: 1. Olabode, Golden Valley, 57-01. Dis: 1. Littles, BHS, 147-9; 2. Pierce, Frontier, 144-05.

Girls-- 200: 2. Reyna, Shafter, 27.13. 400: 1. Reyna, Shafter, 1:00.59. 800: 3. Reyes, Frontier, 2:23.02. 100h: 2. Finch, Garces, 16.47; 3. Harvey, Frontier, 16.60. 300h: 2. Harvey, Frontier, 46.90. 4x100: 2. Wasco, 52.94. 4x200: 1. Wasco, 1:51.96; 2. North, 1:55.04; 3. BHS, 1:55.44. 4x400: 2. Wasco, 4:13.96. PV: 1. Finch, Garces, 10-03. LJ: 3. Brevil, Ridgeview, 16-05. TJ: 3. Brevil, Ridgeview, 32-08 1/4. SP: 2. Castro, Shafter, 33-06; 3. Klinger, Shafter, 33-04. Dis: 3. Taylor, Garces, 103-11.

Jockey Club

The following athletes will be honored by the Bakersfield Jockey Club at 11:45 a.m. Monday at Hodel's Restaurant at Olive Drive and Highway 99. The public is invited.

Girls basketball: Andrea Flores, Ashlee Cameron, Chenoa Berumen, Garces

Boys soccer: Gonzalo Rolon, Jorge Reyes, Bakersfield

Softball: Bayleigh Heineman, Kristen Ponce, North

Boys tennis: Anthony Busacca, Liberty

Boys track: Colton Foster, Gabriel Gaeta, Frontier

Women's swimming: Nancy Rameriz, Bakersfield College

Men's swimming: AJ Spiller, Bakersfield College

Have something to share? Comment on this story

Bakersfield.com Daily Deal!

Tommy Gun's Pizza

Daily Deal

$20 worth of pizza for $10 from Tommy Gun's Pizza

Value
$20
% Off
50%
You Save
$10
0 Bought
Buy Now! See more deals
What do you think?