Preps

Wednesday, Mar 05 2014 11:18 PM

March 5 high school roundup

  1. 1 of 3

    By Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

    Garces High's Chenoa Beruman and Yosemite High's Jessica Fine play in their Division II semifinal game Wednesday night.

    click to expand click to collapse
  2. 2 of 3

    By Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

    Garces High's Ashlee Cameron and Yosemite High's Veronica Miller go up for a rebound in their Division II semifinal game Wednesday night.

    click to expand click to collapse
  3. 3 of 3

    By Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

    Garces High's Celeste West looks for a shot as Yosemite High's Veronica Miller defends in their Wednesday night game.

    click to expand click to collapse
By The Bakersfield Californian

Girls basketball

Central Section semifinals

Division I

No. 2 Clovis West 72,No. 3 Centennial 51

CHS (23-5): Raney 5, Dawson 8, McCullum 10, Gonzalez 12, Olivera 5, Garris 2, Grant 5, Madden 4 (10 rebs)

OTHER SCORE: No. 1 Hanford 67, No. 4 Clovis 50

Division II

No. 1 Garces 60, No. 5 Oakhurst-Yosemite 37

YHS (17-10): Burrall 2, Dominici 10, Miller 10, Brown 4, Walsh 11.

GMHS (29-3): Scott 5, Cruz 3, West 13 (14 rebs, 5 stls), Cameron 8, Dougan 8, Beruman 7, Darquea 11, Flores 5.

OTHER SCORE: No. 3 Tulare Western 54, No. 2 Visalia-Redwood 52

Division III

No. 1 Selma 63,No. 5 Shafter 55

SeHS (26-4): Pallesi 28, Alfors 18, Grewal 8, Cuevas 7, Garcia 2.

ShHS (23-8): Plaza 25, Fowler 9, Sanchez 5, Dang 5, Mia Hernandez 4, Estes 4, Esparza 2, Klinger 1, (8 rebs)

OTHER SCORE: No. 2 Tollhouse-Sierra 70, No. 3 Fresno-Hoover 50

D-IV SCORES: No. 1 Lindsay 60, No. 4 Exeter 34; No. 2 Orosi 54, No. 3 McFarland 41

Division V

No. 2 Kern Valley 69,No. 3 Laton 48

KVHS (16-6): Gallis 31, Witten 13, Earich 17, Mullen 8.

LHS : Rempt 7, Aldes 14, Montaldo 16, Heimmond 2, Mosher 3, Jiminez 2.

OTHER SCORE: No. 1 Reedley-Immanuel 78, No. 4 O'Neals-Minarets 23

Boys tennis

Ridgeview 6, Mira Monte 6

AT MMHS

SINGLES : Lux, R, d. Tinoco, 6-2, 7-6; A. Rios, R, d. Barcenas, 6-3, 6-4; Aquino, R, d. Ortega, 7-5, 6-1; Gomez, M, d. Maramo, 6-2, 7-5; Pocheco, M, d. Maramo, 8-5; Tran, M, d. Ulloa, 8-5; Ramirez, M, d. Herrera, 8-4; Morales, R, d. Adams, 8-8 (7-3).

DOUBLES : Barcenas-Ortega, M, d. Rios-Maramo, 8-1; Singh-Maramo, R, d. Tran-Pacheco, 6-4, 7-6; Ramirez-Adams, M, d. Ulloa-Herrera, 6-4, 6-3.

W-L: MMHS 2-0-2; JV: RHS 11, MMHS 1

West 12, South 0

At SHS

SINGLES : Lopez, d. Robles, 6-0, 6-2; Carias, d. Aquian, 6-1, 6-1; Rojas, d. Gomez, 6-0, 6-0; Cruz, d. Pena, 6-3, 6-1; Wynne, d. Rivera, 6-3, 6-1; Valenzuela, d. Hawkins, 6-0, 6-0; Leal, d. Roberson, 6-0, 6-2; Ayala, won by forfeit.

DOUBLES : Lopez-Rojas, d. Robles-Gomez, 6-3, 6-3; Carias-Cruz, d. Aquian-Pena, 6-3, 6-1; Valenzuela-Ayala, d. Rivera-Hawkins, 6-0, 6-2; Leal-Wynne, won by forfeit.

SYL W-L: WHS 2-0 (5-0); SHS 0-2 (0-5)

Bakersfield Christian 7, Shafter 2

SINGLES : Wallace, B, d. Hiebert, 6-1, 6-1; Harris, B, d. Garcia, 6-0, 6-0; Daug, B, d. Galiza, 6-0, 6-0; Paw, B, d. Ramos, 6-1, 6-1; Robinson, B, d. Martinez, 6-2, 6-3.

DOUBLES : Hiebert-Garcia, S, d. Banducci-Yan, 7-5, 0-6, 10-2; Galiza-Ramos, S, d. Schuler-Riggs, 6-1, 6-2; Gibson-Ferris, B, win by forfeit.

JV: BCHS d. SHS

East 8, Independence 4

At IHS

SINGLES : Johnson, E, d. Rogan, 6-0, 6-0; I. Wu, I, d. Ruiz, 6-2, 5-7, 12-10; Jackson, E, d. R. Jobah, 6-4, 6-0; Heredia, E, d. I. Jobah, 4-6, 6-3, 10-8; W. Wu, I, d. Nutt, 6-4, 5-7, 10-5; Doten, E, d. Emenike, 4-6, 6-1, 10-8; Cecil, E, d. Than, 6-3, 6-0; Tolbert, E, d. Lepeke, 6-4, 6-3.

DOUBLES : Johnson-Heredia, E, d. Rogan-I. Jobah, 8-2; Ruiz-Jackson, E, d. I. Wu-R. Jobah, 8-6; W. Wu-Emenike, I, d. Nutt-Doten, 8-3; Roberts-Oliver, I, d. Cecil-Tolbert, 8-4.

W-L: IHS 1-1; EHS 1-0-1.

Boys track and field

Buchanan DistanceClassic

West HS results : 800: Aguirre, 2:03.22; Moreno, 2:06.62; Moore, 2:04.50; Meneses, 2:07.82. 1600: Meneses, 4:45.52; Moore, 4:38.0; Moreno, 4:47.14; Valencia, 4:53.0; Aguilera, 5:18.0; Aguirre, 4:33; Del Castillo, 4:38.69; 3200: Aguilera, 12:01.13; Del Castillo, 9:58.96; Velencia, 10:59.59; 1600 relay: West (Salazar, Meneses, Aguirre, Moore),3:29.6 (first place).

Liberty results: 1600 relay: (Tenny, Katsantonis, Mariscal, Henderson), 3:30.612.

Girls track and field

Buchanan DistanceClassic

Liberty results: 800: 2. Hill, 2:20.95; 1600 relay: 2. (Hill, Young, Hill, Wallace), 4:13.00; Boys 4x400: 2. (Tenny, Katsantonis, Mariscal, Henderson), 3:30.61

Have something to share? Comment on this story

Bakersfield.com Daily Deal!

Tommy Gun's Pizza

Daily Deal

$20 worth of pizza for $10 from Tommy Gun's Pizza

Value
$20
% Off
50%
You Save
$10
0 Bought
Buy Now! See more deals
What do you think?