Preps

Wednesday, Mar 05 2014 11:11 PM

Local qualifiers for CIF State Wrestling Championships

  1. 1 of 3

    By Casey Christie / The Californian

    The brand new, colorful wrestling mats are put into place in the Rabobank Arena by many volunteers, Thursday, preparing for the 10th anniversary of holding the state wrestling meet in Bakersfield.

    click to expand click to collapse
  2. 2 of 3

    By Casey Christie / The Californian

    There will be many spectators, athletes and coaches in the Rabobank Arena Friday and Saturday in Bakersfield for the state wrestling meet. The new, colorful wrestling mats are being put into place on the floor, Thursday morning.

    click to expand click to collapse
  3. 3 of 3

    By Casey Christie / The Californian

    After the SWYL duals at Centennial workers start to roll up the wrestling mats that were used throughout the gymnasium Thursday.

    click to expand click to collapse
By The Bakersfield Californian

Friday and Saturday, Rabobank Arena

State rankings listed from The California Wrestler website. The code next to each opponent's name signifies that wrestler's section and place at that section's Masters meet. SS-Southern, SD-San Diego, LA-Los Angeles, CC-Central Coast, SF-San Francisco, OS-Oakland, NC-North Coast, NS-Northern.

106 pounds

No. 10 Navonte Demison, Bakersfield

Freshman (35-9)

Masters finish: Third

Tournament results: Seventh at Doc Buchanan, sixth at Temecula Valley, SWYL champion, third at Yosemite Divisional

Last year at state: N/A

First opponent: No. 22 Adam Velasquez, Modesto, SJ-5

113 pounds

No. 3 J.J. Figueroa, Bakersfield

Freshman (36-6)

Masters finish: Champion

Tournament results: Third at Doc Buchanan, second at Temecula Valley, SWYL champion, fifth at Yosemite Divisional

Last year at state: N/A

First opponent: No. 14 Devan Turner, Dixon, SJ-2

No. 19 Fern Perez, Foothill

Junior (43-6)

Masters finish: Eighth

Tournament results: Coyote Classic champion, third at CIT Morro Bay, San Diego Classic champion, SEYL champion, seventh at Yosemite Divisional

Last year at state: Did not qualify

First opponent: No. 18 Alex Nunez, Alta Loma, SS-2

120 pounds

No. 9 Carlos Herrera, Bakersfield

Junior (36-9)

Masters finish: Second

Tournament results: Fifth at Chukchansi Invite, third at Raul Huerta, second at SWYL, third at Yosemite Divisional

Last year at state: 3-2 at 106

First opponent: No. 40 Swain Wong of San Francisco-Galileo, SF-1

No. 32 Brock Welton, Frontier

Junior (38-11)

Masters finish: 10th

Tournament results: Titan Duals champion, Dinuba Invite champion, second at Kern County Invite, third at Mid Cals, SWYL champion, seventh at Yosemite Divisional

Last year at state: Did not qualify

First opponent: No. 7 Roy Galvan, La Quinta, SS-4

126 pounds

No. 18 Sean Nickell, Bakersfield

Senior (36-13)

Masters finish: Seventh

Tournament results: Second at Chukchansi Invite, fifth at Raul Huerta, SWYL champion, sixth at Yosemite Divisional

Last year at state: Did not qualify

First opponent: No. 6 Anthony Hernandez, Vacaville, SJ-1

No. 40 Josef Martin, Stockdale

Sophomore (19-12)

Masters finish: 10th

Tournament results: Third at Kern County Invite, second at SWYL, seventh at Yosemite Divisional

Last year at state: Did not qualify

First opponent: No. 7 Angel Velasquez, Modesto, SJ-2

132 pounds

No. 34 Arik Onsurez, Bakersfield

Senior (26-15)

Masters finish: Eighth

Tournament results: Seventh at Chukchansi Invite, sixth at Raul Huerta, second at SWYL, sixth at Yosemite Divisional

Last year at state: 0-2 at 120

First opponent: No. 31 Miguel Lopez, Sutter, NS-3

138 pounds

No. 34 Josh Annis, Bakersfield

Junior (36-13)

Masters finish: Fifth

Tournament results: Third at Rumble for the Rig, Kern County Invite champion, seventh at Yosemite Divisional

Last year at state: Did not qualify

First opponent: No. 3 Emilio Saavedra, Modesto, SJ-1

145 pounds

No. 20 Antonio Gutierrez, Bakersfield

Sophomore (23-12)

Masters finish: Fourth

Tournament results: SEYL champion, fifth at Yosemite Divisional

Last year at state: 1-2 at 132

First opponent: No. 6 Justin Thomas, Corona-Santiago, SS-1

No. 36 Michael Macias, Wasco

Junior (39-7)

Masters finish: Eighth

Tournament results: Second at Coyote Classic, second at Huntington Beach Bash, Highland Invite champion, SSL champion, Sierra/Sequoia Divisional champion

Last year at state: Did not qualify

First opponent: No. 35 Max Licht, Alhambra, NC-3

152 pounds

No. 22 Andrew Lee, Centennial

Senior (31-10)

Masters finish: Fifth

Tournament results: Rumble for the Rig champion, fourth at Chukchansi, fourth at Kern County Invite, seventh at Yosemite Divisional

Last year at state: N/A

First opponent: No. 16 Caleb Wilson, Hemet, SS-2, or No. 38 Austin Shinn, Wheatland, NS-3

160 pounds

No. 25 Jake Maas, Liberty

Senior (30-7)

Masters finish: Fourth

Tournament results: Coyote Classic champion, second at Rumble for the Rig, sixth at Canyon Springs, second in SWYL, fifth at Yosemite Divisional

Last year at state: Did not qualify

First opponent: No. 13 Logan Wolfley, Turlock-Pitman, SJ-2

No. 26 Sam Loera, Bakersfield

Freshman (42-10)

Masters finish: Fifth

Tournament results: Third at Chukchansi Invite, Cupertino champion, third at Raul Huerta, SWYL champion, sixth at Yosemite Divisional

Last year at state: N/A

First opponent: No. 6 Colt Doyle, Poway, SD-2

No. 31 Julio Fuentes, Golden Valley

Junior (40-10)

Masters finish: Seventh

Tournament results: Second at Coyote Classic, Rebel Classic champion, second at The Bash, second at CIT Morro Bay, second at Laguna Hills, SYL champion, seventh at Yosemite Divisional

Last year at state: Did not qualify

First opponent: No. 7 Kaleio Romero, Roseville-Oakmont, SJ-1

170 pounds

No. 2 Bryce Martin, Bakersfield

Senior (34-1)

Masters finish: Champion

Tournament results: Second at Doc Buchanan, Temecula Valley champion, SEYL champion, Yosemite Divisional champion

Last year at state: Fourth at 170

First opponent: No. 15 T.J. Shamblin, Shingle Springs-Ponderosa, SJ-5

182 pounds

No. 14 Carlos Montejo, Frontier

Senior (35-8)

Masters finish: Sixth

Tournament results: El Dorado champion, fourth at Chukchansi, Titan Duals champion, Kern County Invite champion, sixth at Mid Cals, SWYL champion, fourth at Yosemite Divisional

Last year at state: 2-2 at 182

First opponent: No. 4 Johnny Beltran, Anaheim-Servite, SS-2

No. 18 Jose Robledo, Wasco

Senior (42-8)

Masters finish: Eighth

Tournament results: Second at Coyote Classic, fifth at The Bash, Highland Invite champion, SSL champion, second at Sierra/Sequoia Divisional

Last year at state: 1-2 at 182

First opponent: No. 17 Bishane Sagal, El Dorado Hills-Oak Ridge, SJ-3

195 pounds

No. 6 Josh Bailey, Frontier

Senior (34-7)

Masters finish: Second

Tournament results: Third at El Dorado, Titan Duals champion, seventh at Doc Buchanan, second at Kern County Invite, second at Mid Cal, SWYL champion, third at Yosemite Divisional

Last year at state: 3-2 at 195

First opponent: No. 34 Raul Briseno, Ramona, SD-3, OR No. 19 Davit Stepanyan, Lake Balboa-Birmingham, LA-1

No. 13 Jaccob Lopez, Ridgeview

Junior (25-3)

Masters finish: Fifth

Tournament results: Kern County Invite champion, Mission Oak champion, SYL champion, second at Yosemite Divisional

Last year at state: 2-2 at 195

First opponent: No. 2 Dylan Bollinger, Hesperia-Sultana, SS-1

220 pounds

No. 14 Travis Yarbrough, Bakersfield

Senior (27-8)

Masters finish: Fourth

Tournament results: Seventh at Doc Buchanan, eighth at Temecula Valley, SWYL champion, fourth at Yosemite Divisional

Last year at state: Did not qualify

First opponent: No. 15 JoJo Ochoa, Atwater, SJ-3, OR No. 17 Noe Sandoval, Paramount, SS-9

Heavyweight

No. 38 Mark Guerrero, North

Senior (33-9)

Masters finish: Eighth

Tournament results: Second at Dinuba Invite, second at Kern County Invite, second at Rumble for the Rig, second in SEYL, seventh in Yosemite Divisional

Last year at state: Did not qualify

First opponent: No. 17 Malik Hopkins, Chico, NS-1

Have something to share? Comment on this story

Bakersfield.com Daily Deal!

Skinsation Medical Aesthetics & Luxury Spa

Daily Deal

Laser Hair Removal for Lip, Chin or Both

Value
$65
% Off
53%
You Save
$35
11 Bought
Buy Now! See more deals
What do you think?