Preps

Wednesday, Apr 10 2013 11:36 PM

April 10 high school roundup

By The Bakersfield Californian

Baseball

Stockdale 7, Independence 2

At IHS. W: Carter (4-3). L: Smith. 2B: SHS (Stone, Lee). Notes: SHS (Max Carter CG, 10 K, 0BB; Kevin Lee 3RBI). SWYL W-L: SHS 3-3 (11-8); IHS 2-4 (10-6). JV: SHS 13, IHS 0

Liberty 6, Bakersfield 5

At LHS; W: Cortez (3-0); L: Whitehead; 2B: BHS (Berdon); HR: BHS (Berdon). Notes: LHS (Kaidan Meadows 6IP, 3ER, 6K, 2BB; Jason Oliver 1-3, 1RBI, 1R; Colton Studebaker 1-4 GWR 7th with 1 out); BHS (Tyler Whitehead 6-1/3IP, 2ER, 3H, 7K, 3BB and 2-4 w 1RBI; Mason Perryman 3-4, 2RBI; Eddie Berdon 2-4, 2RBI; Vinnie Manning 2R); SWYL W-L: BHS 2-3 (8-6), LHS 3-2, (13-7). JV: LHS 22, BHS 12; F/S: LHS d. BHS.

Frontier 4, Centennial 2

At FHS. W: Winans (6-1). L: Anderson. Sv: Torres. 2B: CHS (Enger). HR: FHS (Smith). Notes: CHS (Mitchell Haas 2-4); FHS (Allan Winans 6IP, 5H, 2ER, 9K, 3BB; Harrison Smith 1-2, 2BB, 2R; Brooks Douglass 2-3, Jack Mulville 2-3, 2RBIs). SWYL W-L: CHS 3-3 (9-8-1); FHS 4-2 (15-4-1). JV: FHS 5, CHS 1. FS: CHS 11, FHS 0.

Softball

Stockdale 8, Independence 0

At IHS; W: Rex (8-6). L: Velasquez. 2B: SHS (Lopez, Valencia). HR: SHS (Lopez). W-L: SHS 9-6-2, 6-0 SWYL; IHS 8-11-1, 2-4. Notes: SHS (Ashlee Rex 2H, 4RBIs; CG, 9Ks; Lucy Lopez, Mollie Gabbert 2H each).JV: SHS 12-2.

Liberty 14, Bakersfield 2

At LHS. W: Llamas. L: Gaona. 2B: LHS (Zimmermann). HR: LHS (Walker). Notes: LHS (Zimmermann 3H; Walker 3H, 4RBI; Giesick 4H). SWYL W-L: LHS 2-4 (10-9-1). JV: LHS d. BHS

Frontier 10, Centennial 4

At FHS. W: Escobar (9-2). L: McNew. 2B: FHS (Vasquez); CHS (Taylor). Notes: FHS (Brenna Vasquez 3-4, 3R, 3RBIs; Sammy Escobar 2-3, 2RBIs). SWYL W-L: FHS 5-1 (18-4); CHS 2-4 (11-7). JV: FHS d. CHS

Boys track

Ridgeview 98, Mira Monte 38

At MMHS

100: Joncian, R, 11.18; 200: Cantu, M, 23.14; 400: Gonzalez, R, 50.93; 800: Gonzalez, R, 2:00.27; 1600: Morones, R, 4:52.74; 3200: Morones, R, 11:21.99; 4x100: MMHS, 47.14; 4x400: RHS, 3:47.05; 110h: Cantu, M, 18.1; 300h: Villareal, R, 45.96; SP: Gonzales, M, 40-5; Dis: Gonzales, M, 147-3; LJ: Villareal, R, 19-5; TJ: White, R, 36-11; HJ: Day, R, 6-0; PV: Gayton, R, 8-0.

FS: RHS 36, MMHS 35

North 74, Tehachapi 68

At North

400 relay: Tehachapi 45.20; 1,600: Rooney, T, 4:54.28; 110H: Herman, T, 15.71; 400: Neufeld, T, 52.15; 100: Gamblin, T, 11.61; 800: Threlkeld, N, 2:06.81; 300H: Herman, T, 41.92; 200: Ware, N, 23.82; 3,200: Rooney, T, 10:53.49; 1,600 relay: Tehachapi 3:35.25; LJ: Williams, N, 19-9; TJ: Ware, N, 41-2.5; Dis: Zimmerman, N, 119-8; SP: Jimenez, T, 46-3; HJ: Ware, N, 6-2; PV: Thomas, N, 10-0.

SEYL W-L: NHS 3-0

Foothill 106, Garces 17

At FHS

100: Quintero, G, 11.5; 200: Quintero, G, 23.5; 400: Hayden, F, 59.6; 800: Garcia, F, 2:17.7; 1600: Garcia, F; 3200: Garcia, F, 11:28.9; 110h: Camacho, F, 21.2; 300h: Gallegos, F; 4x100: FHS , 47.8; 4x400: FHS; SP: Graham, F, 41-8 1/2; Dis: Graham, F, 104-1 1/2; LJ: Mustin, F, 17-8; TJ: Bowden, F, 37-10; HJ: Camacho, F, 5-4.

FS: FHS d. GHS

Girls track

Ridgeview 86, Mira Monte 45

At MMHS

100: Langston, M, 13.24; 200: Langston, M, 28.40; 400: Orduno, M, 1:06.37; 800: Morgan, R, 2:27.96; 1600: Morgan, R, 5:44.68; 3200: Aguilar, R, 14:00.18; 4x100: MMHS, 54.78; 4x400: RHS, 4:53.30; 100h: Rueh, R, 20.24; 300h: Vigil, M, 1:00.14; SP: Reyes, M, 28-7; Dis: Reyes, M, 92-10; LJ: Bishop, R, 15-8; TJ: Bishop, R, 31-6; HJ: Hernandez, R, 3-5; PV: Hickey, R, 5-00.

North 99, Tehachapi 35

At North

400 relay: North (Murphy, Slade, Farrali, Lions) 54.49; 1,600: Pelzer, N, 5:44.78; 100H: H. Green, N, 17.62; 400: Mariscal, N, 1:01.00; 100: Eberle, T, 13.10; 800: Mariscal, N, 2:41.00; 300H: Green, N, 50.26; 200: Eberle, T, 27.03; 3,200: Pelzer, N, 12:33.06; 1,600 relay: North (H. Green, S. Green, Rivera, Mariscal) 4:26.12; LJ: Shadden, N, 15-1.5; TJ: Slade, N, 31-6.5; HJ: Shadden, N, 4-8; PV: Perez, N, 8-6; Dis: Gardner, T, 83-2; SP: Tsosie, N, 32-1.

Foothill 90, Garces 39

At FHS

100h: Finch, G, 17.2; 300h: Finch, G; 100: Vasquez, F, 13.2; 200: Hebert, F, 26.5; 400: Mendez, F, 62.4; 800: Silva, F, 2:31.2; 1600: Silva, F; 3200: Silva, F, 12:38.3; 4x100: FHS, 55.2; 4x400: FHS; SP: Tellez, F, 28-11 1/2; Dis: Tellez, F, 56-4; LJ: Langston, F, 14-5; TJ: C. Bradford, G, 27-9; HJ: VanderPoel, G, 4-2.

Boys tennis

Stockdale 9, Bakersfield 0

At SHS

SINGLES: Flores, d. Lerma, 2-6, 6-2, 10-8; Nisson, d. Honea, 6-1, 6-1; Paradise, d. Kayes, 6-2, 6-0; Nassar, d. Berdon, 6-0, 6-3; Khan, d. Holiwell, 6-0, 6-3; Agarwal, d. Dilley, 6-2, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Flores-Nisson, d. Lerma-Honea, 6-4, 6-2; Schwartz-Wells, d. Kayes-Salters, 6-1, 6-0; Paradise-Ramirez, d. Beaschler-Neeper, 6-0, 6-1.

SWYL W-L: BHS 1-4 (10-7); SHS 5-0 (13-4); JV: SHS 9, BHS 0

Frontier 9, Independence 0

At IHS

SINGLES: J. Kounter, d. Tieu, 6-0, 6-3; Lee, d. McDonald, 6-4, 6-3; T. Kounter, d. Rogan, 6-3, 6-2; Nickell, d. Gaddis, 6-1, 6-1; Ramos, d. Singh, 6-4, 6-4; Holland, d. Wu, 6-2, 6-1.

DOUBLES : T. Kounter-Ramos, d. McDonald-Rogan, 6-1, 6-2; Chau-Nickell, d. Singh-Wu, 6-7, 6-2, 10-3; Dang-Than, d. Tham-Bizantioy, 6-4, 6-2.

SWYL W-L: IHS 0-5 (4-9); FHS 3-2 (13-5); JV: FHS 8, IHS 1

Liberty 9, Centennial 0

At LHS

SINGLES: Busacca, L, d. Mussa, 6-3, 6-1; Engel, L, d. Sandhu, 6-3, 5-7, 10-7; Lancaster, L, d. Mattlin, 6-0, 6-0; Raney, L, d. Miller, 7-5, 6-3; Brady, L, d. Park, 6-4, 6-0; Frost, L, d. Kapoor, 6-3, 6-3.

DOUBLES: Busacca-Engel, L, d. Mussa-Mattlin, 6-0, 6-2; Lancaster-Raney, L, d. Park-Bateman, 6-1, 6-1; Cheema-Patel, L, d. Kapoor-Satterfield, 6-0, 6-3.

SWYL W-L: LHS 4-1 (13-5); CHS 2-3 (14-4)

Have something to share? Comment on this story

Bakersfield.com Daily Deal!

Bakersfield Athletic Supply/Equipment

Daily Deal

$40 of Sports Merchandise for $20

Value
$40
% Off
50%
You Save
$20
0 Bought
Buy Now! See more deals
What do you think?