Preps

Saturday, May 11 2013 11:04 PM

May 11 High school roundup

By The Bakersfield Californian

Swimming

SWYL championships

Boys

Team: 1. Centennial 376; 2. Stockdale 277; 3. Frontier 194; 4. Liberty 163; 5. Bakersfield 94; 6. Independence 72.

200 medley relay: 1. Stockdale (Bonetti, Sande, Collier, Spiller), 1:39.76; 2. Centennial (McCrary, Treiberg, Singleton, Carbajal), 1:48.76; 200 free: 1. Sande, S, 1:45.87; 2. C. Salcido, I, 1:45.90; 200 IM: 1. A. Hargis, C, 1:56.19; 2. Rabanal, F, 2:00.05; 50 free: 1. Stabile, C, 22.64; 2. Hicks, F, 23.02; 100 fly: 1. Rabanal, F, 53.77; 2. Russell, L, 56.00; 100 free: 1. Bonetti, S, 47.73; 2. Stabile, C, 48.82; 500 free: 1. Hargis, C, 4:46.71; 2. C. Salcido, I, 4:47.94; 200 free relay: 1. Stockdale (Sande, Spiller, Ramos, Bonetti), 1:28.82; 2. Centennial (Drake, Stabile, A. Hargis, Vibe), 1:30.46; 100 back: 1. Bonetti, S, 51.05; 2. Fidler, C, 58.47; 100 breast: 1. Sande, S, 1:00.39; 2. Treiberg, C, 1:02.16; 400 free relay: 1. Centennial (Crawford, A. Hargis, Drake, Stabile), 3:21.16; 2. Frontier (Rabanal, Aakhus, Chau, Hicks), 3:24.54.

Girls

Team: 1. Centennial 312; 2. Liberty 270.5; 3. Frontier 248; 4. Stockdale 150.5; 5. Independence 135; 6. Bakersfield 100.

200 medley relay: 1. Frontier (Mudge, Caneta, Bullman, Richardson), 1:56.45; 2. Liberty (McMurray, Olinger, Willoughby, Urmston), 2:01.27; 200 free: 1. Cruz, C, 2:03.81; 2. Willoughby, L, 2:04.11; 200 IM: 1. Bullman, F, 2:16.41; 2. K. Hargis, C, 2:35.19; 50 free: 1. Miller, C, 26.31; 2. Kendrick, C, 26.43; 100 fly: 1. Bullman, F, 1:00.33; 2. Cruz, C, 1:02.73; 100 free: 1. Regan, I, 57.51; 2. Zaletel, L, 57.65; 500 free: 1. Caneta, F, 5:17.88; 2. Willoughby, L, 5:36.24; 200 free relay: 1. Centennial (Peters, Bardet, Kendrick, Miller), 1:46.77; 2. Independence (Regan, Wiliams, Johnston, L. Salcido), 1:47.79; 100 back: 1. Collatz, S, 1:02.30; 2. McMurray, L, 1:06.46; 100 breast: 1. Caneta, F, 1:04.42; 2. Olinger, L, 1:17.15; 400 free relay: 1. Frontier (Bullman, Richardson, Mudge, Caneta), 3:51.23; 2. Liberty (Zalatel, Willoughby, McMurray, Fowler), 3:51.98.

SYL championships

Boys

Team: 1. Ridgeview 243; 2. Mira Monte 227; 3. Golden Valley 201; 4. South 187; 5. West 102.

200 medley relay: 1. Ridgeview (Martinez, Nettleton, Avila, Castenada), 1:47.24; 2. South (Serrato, Brinkmann, Johnson, Kramer), 1:56.07; 200 free: 1. Nettleton, R, 2:05.96; 2. Johnson, S, 2:08.99; 200 IM: 1. Castenada, R, 2:19.53; 2. Serrato, S, 2:24.84; 50 free: 1. Martinez, R, 23.47; 2. Kramer, S, 24.29; 100 fly: 1. Martinez, MM, 1:06.53; 2. Johnson, S, 1:06.71; 100 free: 1. Kramer, S, 57.22; 2. Johnson, MM, 58.41; 500 free: 1. Swanlund, W, 5:48.89; 2. Nash, R, 6:07.22; 200 free relay: 1. South (Brinkmann, Johnson, Serrato, Kramer), 1:40.02; 2. Mira Monte (Solis, Mosqueda, Alcala, Johnson), 1:49.18; 100 back: 1. Martinez, R, 1:03.28; 2. Serrato, S, 1:07.72; 100 breast: 1. Avila, R, 1:06.54; 2. Castenada, R, 1:09.77; 400 free relay: 1. Ridgeview (Cordova, Nash, Garcia, Schaffer), 4:13.48; 2. Golden Valley (Sarti-Reyes, Medina, Decrepito, Smith), 4:13.82.

Girls

Team: 1. Golden Valley 288; 2. Ridgeview 229; 3. South 226; 4. Mira Monte 129; 5. West 124.

200 medley relay: 1. Ridgeview (Howell, Johnson, Parlier, Nelson), 2:19.15; 2. South (Torres, Lechman, Martinez, Coburn), 2:25.12; 200 free: 1. Johnson, R, 2:25.58; 2. Ross, W, 2:29.89; 200 IM: 1. Howell, R, 2:51.34; 2. Evett, MM, 2:59.22; 50 free: 1. Russell, W, 29.21; 2. Coburn, S, 29.55; 100 fly: 1. Johnson, R, 1:13.31; 2. Martinez, GV, 1:24.51; 100 free: 1. Mencias, GV, 1:01.49; 2. Torres, S, 1:09.88; 500 free: 1. Ross, W, 6:39.19; 2. Valenzuela, GV, 7:15.11; 200 free relay: 1. Golden Valley (Mencias, Valdez, Valenzuela, Alvarez), 2:02.14; 2. South (Torres, Martinez, Marin, Coburn), 2:06.40; 100 back: 1. Howell, RV, 1:14.21; 2. Osorio, GV, 1:21.28; 100 breast: 1. Evett, MM, 1:18.84; 2. Coburn, S, 1:25.13; 400 free relay: 1. Golden Valley (Alvarez, Osorio, Valenzuela, Mencias), 4:33.07; 2. Ridgeview (Johnson, Nelson, Howell, Parlier), 4:41.24.

SEYL championships

Boys

Team: 1. Garces 399; 2. Highland 258; 3. Tehachapi 251; 4. North 112; 5. Foothill 86.

200 medley relay: 1. Highland (Pike, Bumgarner, Marchini, Quinonez), 1:44.04; 2. Garces (Campbell, Kerwin, Steele, Osborn), 1:49.24; 200 free: 1. Samson, G, 1:57.43; 2. Burger, G, 2:01.23; 200 IM: 1. Bumgarner, H, 2:06.39; 2. DeBoer, G, 2:07.86; 50 free: 1. Farr, G, 22.37; 2. Moehnke, G, 23.33; 100 fly: 1. Pike, H, 51.78; 2. Ayers, T, 57.62; 100 free: 1. Marchini, H, 50.31; 2. DeBoer, G, 50.56; 500 free: 1. Samson, G, 5:25.46; 2. Martinez, G, 5:42.69; 200 free relay: 1. Garces (DeBoer, Moehnke, Osborn, Farr), 1:32.40; 2. Tehachapi (Sharp, Sparling, Budai, Ayers), 1:38.90; 100 back: 1. Pike, H, 52.67; 2. Sparling, T, 59.48; 100 breast: 1. Bumgarner, H, 1:02.11; 2. Kerwin, G, 1:05.81; 400 free relay: 1. Garces (Farr, Moehnke, DeBoer, Kerwin), 3:23.84; 2. Highland (Marchini, Bumgarner, Quinonez, Pike), 3:29.67.

Girls

Team: 1. Garces 360; 2. Highland 353; 3. Tehachapi 182; 4. East 101; 5. Foothill 79; 6. North 32.

200 medley relay: 1. Highland (Baldridge, Solorio, Nakagawa, Lumsden), 2:01.59; 2. Garces (Khieralla, Morris, Klang, Smabaugh), 2:04.57; 200 free: 1. Solorio, H, 1:53.07; 2. Klang, G, 2:05.98; 200 IM: 1. Baldridge, H, 2:24.00; 2. Zimmerman, T, 2:25.37; 50 free: 1. Shambaugh, G, 26.55; 2. Morris, G, 27.18; 100 fly: 1. Shambaugh, G, 1:06.57; 2. Khieralla, G, 1:10.84; 100 free: 1. Solorio, H, 53.24; 2. Klang, G, 57.46; 500 free: 1. Baldridge, H, 5:39.63; 2. Rudie, G, 5:41.55; 200 free relay: 1. Garces (Garcia, Morris, Gardella, Shambaugh), 1:46.52; 2. Highland (Gardner, Armijo, Arias, Hargestan), 1:52.44; 100 back: 1. Khieralla, G, 1:06.44; 2. Garcia, G, 1:07.93; 100 breast: 1. Zimmerman, T, 1:14.83; 2. Morris, G, 1:20.22; 400 free relay: 1. Highland (Baldridge, Arias, Lumsden, Solorio), 3:47.56; 2. Garces (Gardella, Garcia, Rudie, Klang), 3:53.38.

Boys tennis

Central Section South Area Individual Tennis Tournament results

At Wasco High

Note: Third-round winners advance to section championships

Second-Round singles

No. 1 Busacca, Liberty d. Fields, Taft, 6-0, 6-0; No. 8 Bilotta, Tehachapi d. Mussa, Centennial, 6-4, 2-6, 7-6, (7-4); No. 5 Yanez, Ridgeview d. Hale, North, 6-3, 6-4; No. 4 Ramirez, East d. Lerma, BHS, 6-3, 6-2; No. 3 Robles, Garces d. Medina, Mira Monte, 6-0, 6-0; No. 6 Sandhu, Liberty d. Schwartz, Stockdale, 7-5; No. 7 Lancaster, Liberty d. Cabaloza, Arvin, 6-0, 7-5; No. 2 Roche, BCHS d. Ortega, Mira Monte, 6-0, 6-0.

Third-round singles

No. 1 Busacca, Liberty d. No. 8 Bilotta, Tehachapi, 6-0, 6-3; No. 4 Ramirez, East d. No. 5 Yanez, Ridgeview, 6-4, 7-5; No. 3 Robles, Garces d. No. 6 Sandhu, Liberty, 6-2, 6-1; No. 2 Roche, BCHS d. No. 7 Lancaster, Liberty, 6-2, 6-2.

Second-round doubles

No. 1 Engel-Raney, Liberty d. Flores, Reyes, South, 6-0, 6-2; No. 8 Paradise-Van Matre, Stockdale d. Evans-Aldrete, Garces 6-1, 6-4; No. 5 Schuler-Harris, BCHS d.Gutierrez-Bunch, Taft 6-0, 6-1; No. 4 Newman-Curatchague, Garces d. Ostrem-Dunn, Tehachapi, 6-0, 6-1; No. 3 Nasser-Khan, Stockdale  d. Patel-Cheema, Liberty , 6-3, 6-2; No. 6 Slykerman-Gomez, Garces d. Arreguin-Miranda, Taft, 3-6, 6-2, 6-1; Zehr-Supple, Tehachapi d. No. 7 Paw-Daug, BCHS, 6-3,6-4; No. 2 Flores-Nisson, Stockdale d. Bloemhof-Hiebert, Shafter, 6-1, 6-0.

Third-round doubles

No. 1 Engel-Raney, Liberty d. No. 8 Paradise-Van Matre, Stockdale, 6-0, 6-4; No. 5 Schuler-Harris, BCHS d. No. 4 Newman-Curatchague, Garces, 6-4, 6-4; No. 3 Nasser-Khan, Stockdale d. No. 6 Slykerman-Gomez, Garces, 6-1, 6-0; No. 2 Flores-Nisson, Stockdale d. Zehr-Supple, Tehachapi, 6-0, 6-1.

Track and field

SSL championships

At Kennedy (last week)

Boys

Team: Shafter 153, Kennedy 108, Bakersfield Christian 66, Chavez 54, Wasco 53, Arvin 46, Taft 16.

400 relay: Kennedy (Garcia, Hinojosa, Dimas, Arrora), 45.78; 1,600: Espinoza, S, 4:41.77; 110H: Black, W, 16.93; 400: Barton, S, 51.18; 100: Morfin, W, 11.68; 800: Espinoza, S, 2:05.96; 300H: Perez, K, 43.29; 200: Barton, S, 21.93; 3,200: Espinoza, S, 10:19.36; 1,600 relay: Shafter (Cabazuela, Sanchez, Verduzco, Espinoza), 3:34.86; SP: Munoz, S, 54-10.5; Dis: Smith, BC, 159-2; LJ: Barton, S, 20-8.5; TJ: Barton, S, 40-11.75; HJ: Gutierrez, K, 5-8; PV: Garcia, K, 10-6.

Girls

Team: Shafter 171, Bakersfield Chr. 78, Arvin 74, Wasco 62, Chavez 62, Taft 27, Kennedy 19.

400 relay: Shafter (Otanez, Viss, Portillo, Mendoza), 53.00; 1,600: Aldape, S, 5:39.36; 100H: Benavides, A, 17.89; 400: Ipac, C, 1:03.42; 100: Benavides, A, 12.96; 800: Aldape, S, 2:31.09; 300H: Benavides, A, 48.93; 200: Reyna, S, 27.14; 3,200: Aldape, S, 12:29.23; 1,600 relay: Shafter (Otanez, Viss, Portillo, Aldape), 4:15.40; HJ: Erro, T, 4-6; PV: Viss, S, 8-6; LJ: Ipac, C, 16-2; TJ: Foster, S, 32-6; SP: De La O, A, 36-8.5; Dis: McGiffney, BC, 106-11.

Jockey Club

The following athletes will be recognized by the Jockey Club at Hodel's Restaurant (Olive Drive and Highway 99) at 11:45 a.m. on Monday. The public is invited:

Girls swimming: Jeri Caneta, Frontier; Emily Cruz, Centennial; Laauren Clarksean, Bakersfield

Boys swimming: Andrew Hargis, Centennial.

Boys golf: Trevor Stan, Liberty; Michael Lupercio and Tyler Luna, Independence; Christian Sanders, Garces

Boys tennis: Chris Robles and Thomas Newman, Garces; Jake Counter, Frontier

Girls track: Kathryn VanderPoel, Garces

Boys track: Scotty Newton and Evan Bowman, Bakersfield; Colton Foster, Frontier

Softball: Bayleigh Heinman and Maricela Romero, North

Baseball: Josh Medina and Tyson Brewer, Liberty; Kyle James, Ridgeview

Have something to share? Comment on this story

Bakersfield.com Daily Deal!

Skinsation Medical Aesthetics & Luxury Spa

Daily Deal

Laser Hair Removal for Lip, Chin or Both

Value
$65
% Off
53%
You Save
$35
7 Bought
Buy Now! See more deals
What do you think?