Preps

Saturday, Nov 24 2012 11:15 PM

Rough day for local cross country runners at state

  1. 1 of 5

    By Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

    Shafter High's # 422 Nicolette Aldape and East High's # 314 Sydney Roman run next to each other in the of CIF division 2 race at Woodward Park in Fresno.

    click to expand click to collapse
  2. 2 of 5

    By Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

    Stockdale High's Tori Blackmon starts the CIF division 1 race at Woodward Park in Fresno.

    click to expand click to collapse
  3. 3 of 5

    By Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

    Stockdale High's Connor Fisher approaches the final mile of the CIF division 1 race at Woodward Park in Fresno running in a tight pack Saturday.

    click to expand click to collapse
  4. 4 of 5

    By Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

    Ridgeview High's # 403 Ivan Gonzalez finishes strong as West High's # 439 follows close behind in the CIF division 3 race at Woodward Park in Fresno.

    click to expand click to collapse
  5. 5 of 5

    By Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

    Ridgeview High's Lashya Morgan comes down a hill to run the final mile in the CIF division 3 race at Woodward Park in Fresno Saturday.

    click to expand click to collapse
BY STEPHEN LYNCH Special to The Californian

FRESNO -- Connor Fisher hobbled his way from the exit chute in pursuit of an ice-wrap for his injured right ankle. Minutes after crossing the finish line in 65th place at the Division I boys race at the CIF State Cross Country Championships, the Stockdale High senior felt two kinds of pain.

Hoping for a top-10 finish , Fisher had his chances for that dashed 1,200 meters in into the 5K course at Woodward Park.

Related Info

At Woodward Park, Fresno;
5 kilometers

Boys Division I
Team: 1. Arcadia 53, 2. Whittier-California 127, 3. Carlsbad 127, 4. Murrieta-Vista Murrieta 146, 5. Long Beach-Poly 161.
Individual: 1. Gonzalez, Lake Forest-El Toro 15:05; 2. De La Rosa, Arcadia 15:05; 3. Pratt, Arcadia 15:06; 4. Reddish, Murrieta-Vista Murrieta 15:14; 5. Warrick, Corona-Roosevelt 15:20; 6. Estifanos, Milpitas 15:21; 7. Freeman, Carlsbad 15:22; 8. Bautista, Long Beach-Poly 15:26; 9. Thies, Huntington Beach-Edison, 15:27; 10. Rocha, Arcadia 15:27; Other top locals: 65. Fisher, Stockdale 16:06; 66. Haney, Stockdale 16:06.

Boys Division II
Team: 1.  Westlake Village-Westlake 84, 2. Saugus 97, 3. Redondo Beach-Redondo Union 183, 4. Goleta-Dos Pueblos 188, 5. San Diego-Mt. Carmel 194, Locals: 21. McFarland 489, 22. Shafter 659.
Individual: 1. Fernandez, Goleta-Dos Pueblos 15:09; 2. Yarnall, Saugus 15:10; 3. Riley, Ramona 15:12; 4. Goins, Anaheim-Canyon 15:17; 5. Tellames, Escondido-Orange Glen 15:18; 6. Penaloza, Santa Ana-Godinez 15:19; 7. Ho, San Jose-Leland 15:21; 8. Fahy, Carlsbad-La Costa Canyon 15:24; 9. Garcia, El Monte-Arroyo 15:27; 10. Brendel, Granite Bay 15:30; Locals: 79. Garcia, McFarland 16:32; 98. Orozco, McFarland 16:41; 126. Ayon, McFarland 17:01; 130. Espinoza, Shafter 17:03; 147. Valles, McFarland 17:14; 157. Pelayo, Shafter 17:26; 161. Carranza, Shafter 17:28; 165. F. Mercado, McFarland 17:32; 172. Sanchez, McFarland 17:50; 174. Duenas, Shafter 17:57; 178. L. Mercado, McFarland 18:08; 180. Cardenas, Shafter 18:41; 182. Rogers, Shafter 19:28.

Boys Division III
Team: 1. Bellflower-St. John Bosco 70, 2. Palos Verdes 119, 3. Brea Olinda 157, 4. Oak Park 195, 5. Fontana-Jurupa Hills 198; Locals: 22. Ridgeview 651.
Individual: 1. Goltra, Moraga-Campolindo 15:18; 2. Smith, Bellflower-St. John Bosco 15:18; 3. Huxham, Larkspur-Redwood 15:30; 4. Hanson, Orinda-Miramonte 15:32; 5. Corvese, Morgan Hill-Sobrato 15:33; 6. Tamagno, Brea Olinda 15:34; 7. Bazagan, Oak Park 15:38; 8. Teran, Fontana-Jurupa Hills 15:39; 9. Murphy, San Francisco-St. Ignatius 15:40; 10. Dreibelbis, Palos Verdes 15:45; Locals: 104. I. Gonzalez, Ridgeview 16:58; 110. DelCastillo, West 17:00; 174. Moronez, Ridgeview 17:56; 176. Flores, Ridgeview 17:58; 177. Gaytan, Ridgeview 17:59; 178. A. Gonzalez, Ridgeview 18:01; 179. Gaxiola, Ridgeview 18:06; Torres, Ridgeview 18:27.

Boys Division IV
Team: 1. Fillmore 121, 2. Irvine-Crean Lutheran 136, 3. Los Angeles-Salesian 146, 4. Rosemead-Don Bosco 184, 5. Big Bear 185.
Individual: 1. De La Torre, Pasadena-La Salle 15:30; 2. Lawson, San Anselmo-Sir Francis Drake 15:34; 3. Webb, Big Bear 15:37; 4. Pino, Irvine-Crean Lutheran 15:43; 5. Edwards, Scotts Valley; 6. Hutchins, San Anselmo-Sir Francis Drake 15:45; 7. Barranco, Los Angeles-Salesian 15:48; 8. Reyes, Santa Rosa-Piner 15:48; 9. Silva, Santa Rosa-Piner 15:53; 10. Grolle Sonora 15:56.

Boys Division V
Team: 1. Alameda-St. Joseph Notre Dame 86, 2. La Canada-Flintridge Prep 87, 3. La Jolla County Day 130, 4. Santa Rosa-Sonoma Academy 157, 5. Ojai-Thacher 159.
Individual: 1. Reinhart, San Rafael-Marin Academy 15:34; 2. Whelan, Etna 15:36; 3. Clark, San Francisco-University 15:40; 4. Thompson, Riverside-Sherman Indian 15:55; 5. Arias-Sheridan, Alameda-St. Joseph Notre Dame 15:58; 6. Kinney, San Rafael-Marin Academy; 7. Shaw, Danville-Athenian 16:04; 8. Caster, Palm Desert-Xavier Prep 16:05; 9. Orr, Santa Rosa-Sonoma Academy 16:06; 10. Caughron, Pasadena-Poly 16:06.

Girls Division I
Team: 1. Temecula-Great Oak 57, 2. Sacramento-St. Francis 115, 3. Simi Valley 153, 4. Clovis-Buchanan 181, 5. Davis Sr. 214.
Individual: 1. Baxter, Simi Valley 16:40; 2. Reedy, Clovis-Buchanan 17:10; 3. Pianin, Pleasanton-Amador Valley; 4. Mcintosh, Menifee-Paloma Valley 17:45; 5. Huebner, La Quinta 17:48; 6. O'Keeffe, Davis Sr. 17:49; 7. Nishisaka, Marina; 17:50; 8. Estrada, Hollister-San Benito 17:51; 9. Kewley, Temecula-Great Oak 17:58; 10. Helbig, Temecula-Great Oak 17:58; Locals: 144. Blackmon, Stockdale 20:05.

Girls Division II
Team: 1. Saugus 97, 2. Carlsbad-La Costa Canyon 108, 3. Phelan-Serrano 144, 4. Rancho Santa Margarita-Tesoro 155, 5. Manhattan Beach-Mira Costa 156; Locals: 19. Shafter 504, 22. Frontier 553.
Individual: 1. Bell, Granite Bay 17:29; 2. Ortega, Saugus 17:33; 3. Katz, Los Gatos 17:46; 4. Tennison, Newport Beach-Newport Harbor; 5. Fairchild, Phelan-Serrano 17:57; 6. Ferron, Redondo Beach-Redondo Union 18:07; 7. Tinoco, Santa Clarita-Golden Valley 18:09; 8. Lawson, Carlsbad-La Costa Canyon 18:10; 9. Gore, Redondo Beach-Redondo Union 18:12; 10. Hughes, El Cajon-Valhalla; Locals: 41. Roman, East 19:03; 81. Aldape, Shafter 19:35; 105. Cruz, Frontier 20:00; 118. Tudor, Shafter 20:14; 126. Campbell, Frontier 20:23; 131. Aguirre, Shafter 20:28; 143. Jene. Reyes, Frontier 20:52; 149. Jenn. Reyes, Frontier 21:00; 150. Alvarez, Shafter 21:03; 152. Diaz, Frontier 21:06; 170. Bocanegra, Shafter 21:53; 177. Ocampo, Frontier 22:50; 178. Otanez, Shafter 23:04; 179. McNairn, Frontier 23:42.

Girls Division III
Team: 1. La Verne-Bonita 83, 2. San Diego-Cathedral Catholic 143, 3. Palos Verdes Estates-Palos Verdes 160, 4. Laguna Hills 186, 5. Irvine-Northwood 222; Locals: 19. McFarland 483.
Individual: 1. Segal, Beverly Hills 17:40; 2. Knights, Irvine-Northwood 17:49; 3. Ankhelyi, Folsom-Vista Del Lago 17:54; 4. Charles, San Diego-Canyon Crest Academy 18:04; 5. Jones, Laguna Hills 18:06; 6. Hubert, La Puente-Bishop Amat 18:20; 7. Webber, Palos Verdes Estates-Palos Verdes 18:20; 8. Marggraff, Lafayette-Acalanes 18:22; 9. Deimling, Apple Valley-Granite Hills 18:23; 10. Scott, La Verne-Bonita 18:30; Locals: 56. Morgan, Ridgeview 19:29; 61. Ramirez, McFarland 19:31; 113. Felipe, McFarland 20:16; 133. Ayala, Golden Valley 20:43; 135. Hernandez, McFarland 20:48; 149. Holguin, McFarland 21:06; 155. Perezchica, McFarland 21:15; 161. Garcia, McFarland 21:30; 165. Sarabia, McFarland 21:35.

Girls Division IV
Team: 1. San Juan Capistrano-Jserra 89, 2. Arcata 110, 3. Pasadena-Mayfield 151, 4. Thousand Oaks-La Reina 177, 5. Sudio City-Harvard/Westlake 204.
Individual: 1. Fraser, Scotts Valley 18:00; 2. Shanahan, Torrance-Bishop Montgomery 18:12; 3. Pigg, Arcata 18:15; 4. Barraza, San Marino 18:22; 5. Silva, Exeter 18:32; 6. Pietrzyk, Malibu 18:35; 7. Florez, Riverbank 18:44; 8. MacMillan, Felton-San Lorenzo Valley 18:44; 9. Moore, Albany-St. Mary's College 18:46; 10. Kunzelman, San Juan Capistrano-Jserra 18:50.

Girls Division V
Team: 1. San Francisco-University 114, 2. Ojai-Thacher 124, 3. San Francisco-Lick Wilmerding 130, 4. Ross-Branson 141, 5. Lancaster-Desert Christian 189.
Individual: 1. Maxwell, Ross-Branson 17:26; 2. Harleen, Ross-Branson 18:27; 3. Power, Lancaster-Desert Christian 18:41; 4. Meads, Mammoth 18:42; 5. Flores, Los Angeles-Sacred Heart of Jesus 18:43; 6. Avalos, Alameda-St. Joseph Notre Dame 18:43; 7. Ruiz, Palm Desert-Xavier Prep 18:52; 8. Miller, Carlsbad-Pacific Ridge 18:56; 9. Dicke San Francisco-Lick Wilmerding 19:05; 10. Callan, San Francisco-University 19:06.

"There's a curb and I didn't see it," he said. "I stepped right over it and rolled my ankle over. It hurts."

It was a disappointing end of the season for the Fisher, who along with his Stockdale teammate Blake Haney (66th place), were two of Kern County's best shots to medal at the day-long event.

"It's big, but stuff like that happens," Fisher said. "I just wish it wouldn't have happened today."

The boys D-I race was the second the day, but the first involving Kern County runners.

Things didn't get much better results-wise for the local contingent as the meet progressed.

East's Sydney Roman brought home the highest individual finish of the day, 41st place in the Division II girls race.

The best result by any of the six local team entries was turned in by the Shafter and McFarland girls, who took 19th in Division II and Division III, respectively.

McFarland and Shafter competed against each other on the boys side. The Cougars won that head-to-head battle 489-659, finishing 21st in the Division II team standings. Shafter took 22nd, as did the Frontier girls (Division III) and Ridgeview boys (Division III).

Haney, the 2011 Central Section Division I champion, finished in a time 16:06, the same as Fisher.

The race was only the fourth of  the year for Haney, who is still in the process of recovering from a  IT band injury below his right knee.

Despite their health issues, Haney and Fisher hung with the lead pack for the first mile.

“I tried to get out and just relax and try and keep it easy and see how I felt,” Haney said. “See if I could start racing. From the gun, really, my legs, they weren’t working for me. (They were) just sore and heavy.”

Haney attributed his tough day to a lack of practice time.

“I don’t have the miles or the base that all these other guys had,” he said. “It just caught up to me I guess.”

Ridgeview’s Lashya Morgan was the only other local runner to place in the top-60. After a quick start to the girls D-III race, she was running in right around 20th place at the one-mile marker.

But as the race wore on she began to get tired, fading to just inside the top-40 after two miles and finishing 56th.

“It wasn’t my best race,” Morgan said. “I went out too fast, like 30 seconds faster than I usually run my first mile. So I was like dying. I just wore myself out.”

Morgan, who finished with a time of 19:29, said her goal coming into the race was to run the scenic course in 18:40.

“I’m disappointed because this is my last race,” Morgan, a four-time state qualifier said.

McFarland’s Jennifer Ramirez (61st) crossed the finish line just two seconds behind Morgan.

Other locals to finish in the top 100 of their races were Danny Garcia and Luis Orozco of McFarland (79th and 98th, respectively, in D-II boys) and Nicolette Adalpe of Shafter (81st in D-II girls).
The event saw several notable achievements by out-of-area runners.

Arguably the most impressive was turned in by Sarah Baxter of Simi Valley, who set a new course record in winning the Division I girls race in 16:40. That is three seconds better than the previous record.

Baxter’s win makes her a three-time state champion. She won the Division II title last year and was the Division I winner in 2010.

Stockdale’s Tori Blackmon got an up-close look at Baxter, finishing 144th (20:05) in the Division I girls race.

“It was definitely hard,” Blackmon said. “There is no other words to describe it. Just hills, the cold; sometimes those two just don’t add up and it makes it even harder.”

Blackmon said she started the race wanting to finish with in under 19 minutes.

“Obviously today just wasn’t my day,” she said. “I guess I just went out a little too fast with that big ole crowd. Just getting overwhelmed with the size of this race, it’s hard sometimes to be able to bring yourself back and just focus on your training you were given.”

Despite not doing as well as she had hoped, Blackmon like many of the other locals who competed Saturday took pride in just making it to the state meet.

“Just being able to be here my senior year is just a total blessing,” she said.

Have something to share? Comment on this story

Bakersfield.com Daily Deal!

Mauricio's Grill and Cantina

Daily Deal

$20 for Two Vouchers, Each Good for $20 Worth of Mexican Cuisine at Mauricio's Grill and Cantina ($40 Total Value)

Value
$40
% Off
50%
You Save
$20
21 Bought
Buy Now! See more deals
What do you think?