Preps

Thursday, Nov 15 2012 11:44 PM

Nov. 16 high school roundup

By The Bakersfield Californian

Cross country

Central Section Championships

At Woodward Park, Fresno; 5 kilometers

Boys

Division I

Team: 1. Madera South 29; 2. Clovis-Buchanan 64; 3. Clovis North 77; 4. Stockdale 102; 5. Clovis 110; 6. Clovis East 178; 7. Clovis West 193; 8. Bakersfield 226; 9. Fresno-Bullard 233; 10. Centennial 263.

Individual: 1. Herrera, MS, 15:37; 2. Haney, S, 15:47; 3. Garcia, MS, 15:49; 4. Cabanas, MS 15:52; 5. Fisher, S, 15:53; 6. Brazeal, Buch, 15:55; 7. Nolen, CN, 16:02; 8. Matteson, Clov, 16:03; 9. Duerksen, Buch, 16:04; 10. Macias, MS, 16:07. Other top locals: 26. Bowman, Bak, 16:49; 30. Thompson, S, 16:56; 31. Wells, S, 16:57; 34. Kelley, s, 16:58; 35. Van Matre, Bak, 17:01; 37. Martin, Cent, 17:04; 46. Robles, S, 17:21; 49. Tristain, Bak, 17:31; 50. Holbrook, Cent, 17:32; 51. Cruz, Bak, 17:42; 56. White, Cent, 17:59; 59. Trevino, Cent, 18:11; 61. Bailey, Cent, 18:15.

Division II

Team: 1. McFarland 70; 2. Porterville-Monache 96; 3. Shafter 99; 4. Sanger 110; 5. Visalia-Redwood 151; 6. Tulare Union 180; 7. Visalia-Mt. Whitney 223; 8. Reedley 237; 9. Visalia-El Diamante 242; 10. Frontier 251. Other locals: 11. North 291; 15. Garces 375; 17. Highland 418; 18. East 460.

Individual: 1. Bilvado, ElD, 15:49; 2. Chavez, GW, 16:08; 3. Salas, Mon, 16:11; 4. Garcia, McF, 16:20; 5. Molina, Red, 16:22; 6. Espinoza, Shaf, 16:23; 7. Cardenas, Shaf, 16:25; 8. Rodriguez, Sang, 16:26; 9. Gonzlaez, Red, 16:26; 10. Perez, Reed, 16:27; 11. Valles, McF, 16:31; 12. Orozco, McF, 16:33. Other top locals: 13. Kan, Fron, 16:34; 14. Ayon, McF, 16:43; 16. Becker, North, 16:48; 21. Pelayo, Shaf, 16:57; 27. Utt, Fron, 17:15; 29. Mercado, McF, 17:17; 31. Carranaza, Shaf, 17:21; 34. Duenas, Shaf, 17:24; 35. Sanchez, McF, 17:26; 38. Barger, Fron, 17:28; 46. Bennett, East, 17:45; 47. Mercado, McF, 17:45.

Division III

Team: 1. Fresno-Roosevelt 47; 2. Ridgeview 65; 3. Oakhurst-Yosemite 169; 4. Foothill 176; 5. Wasco 237; 6. Independence 239; 7. Arvin 258; 8. Porterville 266; 9. West 275; 10. Hanford 275. Other locals: 11. Tehachapi 294; 13. Mira Monte 315; 16. South 358; 17. Delano 386; 20. Chavez 527; 21. Golden Valley 564.

Individual: 1. Maldonado, Roos, 16:16; 2. Simpson, Yos, 16:22; 3. Gonzalez, RV, 16:39; 4. Bolanos, Roos, 16:41; 5. Martinez, Roos, 16:50; 6. DelCastillo, West, 16:54; 7. Gamble, Teh, 17:00; 8. Vasquez, Han ,17:02; 9. Carrasco, MO, 17:05; 10. Perez-Salorilo, Han, 17:14. Other top locals: 11. Moronez, RV, 17:16; 12. Garcia, Foot, 17:17; 13. Menchaca, Ind, 17:18; 14. Flores, RV, 17:20; 15. Magana, Foot, 17:21; 16. Villanueva, South, 17:24; 17. Gaxiola, RV, 17:27; 20. Gaytan, RV, 17:31.

Division IV

Team: 1. Exeter 45; 2. Avenal 57; 3. Corcoran 165; 4. Parlier 169; 5. Lindsay 185; 6. Kerman 213; 7. Tranquillity 224; 8. Bakersfield Christian 242; 9. Taft 260; 10. Fresno-Memorial 299. Other local: 22. Kennedy 538.

Individual: 1. Reid, Ex, 16:12; 2. Huerta, Av, 16:33; 3. Aleman, Ex, 16:36; 4. Sutton, Ex, 16:55; 5. Torres, King, 17:08; 6. Sanchez, Par, 17:17; 7. Solano, Av, 17:17; 8. Carrasco, Mem, 17:31; 9. Jose Luis, Tran, 17:35; 10. Ferrer, Sierra Pacific, 17:37. Top locals: 12. Lopez, Taft, 17:44; 32. Guerrero, Taft, 18:29; 35. Tweed, BCHS, 18:34; 49. Schuler, BCHS, 18:49; 54. Banducci, BCHS, 19:04; 61. Topete, Taft, 19:16; 64. Ramirez, Kenn, 19:18.

Division V

Team: 1. Visalia-Central Valley Christian 22; 2. Fresno-University 55; 3. Reedley-Immanuel 58.

Individual: 1. Ka. Knevelbaard, Imm, 16:54; 2. Ke. Knevelbaard, CVC, 18:21; 3. De Hoop, CVC, 18:26; 4. Miller, Kings Chr, 18:28; 5. Dodge, CVC, 18:44.

Girls

Division I

Team: 1. Clovis-Buchanan 23; 2. Clovis North 57; 3. Clovis West 72; 4. Stockdale 29; 5. Clovis West 139; 6. Clovis 171; 7. Fresno-Bullard 173; 8. Centennial 190.

Individual: 1. Reedy, Buch, 17:11; 2. Le. Moffett, CN, 18:07; 3. Teliha, Bull, 18:15; 4. Nikkel, Buch, 18:28; 5. Benoit, Buch, 18:45; 6. Hinojosa, Buch, 18:53; 7. Frye, Buch, 18:54; 8. La. Moffett, CN, 19:03; 9. Pacheco, CW, 19:11; 10. Blackmon, S, 19:11. Other top locals: 20. Klepacki, S, 19:31; 25. Pruett, Cent, 19:49; 31. Gutierrez, Cent, 20:06; 32. Cortes, S, 20:14; 33. Patel, S, 20:15; 34. Meyerholtz, S, 20:16; 40. White, Cent, 20:58; 42. Anthony, S, 21:16; 49. Aries, Cent, 22:13; 50. Sorrow, Cent, 22:13.

Division II

Team: 1. Shafter 72; 2. Frontier 85; 3. Madera South 86; 4. Visalia-El Diamante 128; 5. Porterville-Monache 153; 6. Madera 184; 7. Fresno-Sunnyside 202; 8. East 216; 9. Visalia-Mt. Whitney 259; 10. Tulare Union 273. Other locals: 12. Garces 282; 15. North 411.

Individual: 1. Zorn, Mon, 18:43; 2. Rivera, MS, 19:10; 3. Aldape, Shaf, 19:14; 4. Roman, East, 19:35; 5. Monatano, MS, 19:37; 6. Flore, ElD, 19:38; 7. Campbell, From, 19:39; 8. Jones, Ed, 19:39; 9. Valez, East, 19:48; 10. Garza, Garces, 19:51. Other top locals: 11. Tudor, Shaf, 19:52; 13. Cruz, Fron, 20:07; 19. Aguirre, Shaf, 20:25; 20. Alvarez, Shaf, 20:26; 21. Diaz, Fron, 20:28; 22. Jennilee Reyes, Fron, 20:28; 23. Flores, Shaf, 20:32; 26. Jenessa Reyes, Fron, 20:37; 35. Pelzer, North, 21:09.

Division III

Team: 1. McFarland 57; 2. Liberty 75; 3. Ridgeview 152; 4. West 158; 5. Porterville 161; 6. Tehachapi 169; 7. Mira Monte 205; 8. Fresno-Central 209; 9. foothill 241; 10. Wasco 282. Other locals: 11. Highland 300; 12. Golden Valley 314; 13. Independence 355.

Individual: 1. Morgan, RV, 19:03; 2. M. Hill, Lib, 19:20; 3. Ramirez, McF, 19:36; 4. A. Hill, Lib, 19:40; 5. Bastidas, Roos, 19:47; 6. Garcia, McF, 19:57; 7. Ramirez, Roos, 19:58; 8. Gonzalez, Port, 20:02; 9. Ayala, GV, 20:10; 10. Haycock, High, 20:12. Other top locals: 11. Silva, Foot, 20:30; 12. Macias, Lib, 20:32; 13. Hernandez, McF, 20:37; 15. Felipe, McF, 20:43; 16. Hartfield, West, 20:46; 17. Aguilar, RV, 20:47; 18. Herrera, MM, 20:51; 19. Velez, Wasc, 20:55; 21. Chuabe, Ind, 20:57; 22. Holguin, McF, 20:58; 23. Sarabia, McF, 20:59; 24. Perreault, The, 21:01; 25. Kinder, Lib, 21:03; 27. Larios, West, 21:11; 28. Markusic, The, 21:18; 29. Namey, The, 21:25; 30. Gonzalez Bravo, MM, 21:27.

Division IV

Team: 1. Exeter 37; 2. Kerman 52; 3. Corcoran 106; 4. Firebaugh 106; 5. Coalinga 124; 6. Taft 170; 7. Liberty-Madera Ranchos 183; 8. Kingsburg 230; 9. Hanford-Sierra Pacific 242; 10. Bakersfield Christian 259. Other local: 13. Kennedy 361.

Individual: 1. Silva, Ex, 18:41; 2. Acosta, Ex, 19:45; 3. Reid, Ex, 19:52; 4. Gomez, Cor, 20:15; 5. Garcia, Woodlake, 20:41; 6. Sandoval, Fire, 20:51; 7. Carstens, Ex, 20:58; 8. Gursky, Cor, 21:19; 9. Solorio, Ker, 21:27; 10. Nance, Ker, 21:34. Top locals: 25. Xancale, Taft, 23:21; 27. Morrow, Taft, 23:27; 36. Cisneros, Taft, 24:05; 42. Adee, BCHS, 24:54; 43. Lynn, BCHS, 24:59; 46. Lopez, Taft, 25:04.

Division V

Team: 1. Visalia-Central Valley Christian 16; 2. Fresno-University 52; 3. Tranquillity 52.

Individual: 1. Knevelbaard, CVC, 20:16; 2. Slabber, CVC, 20:17; 3. Lehrman, Imm, 22:36; 4. Dykstra, CVC, 22:46; 5. Cross, CVC, 23:01.

Volleyball

Central Section Division I championship

No. 2 Clovis West d. No. 1 Liberty 14-25, 25-27, 25-23, 25-17, 15-9

CWHS (27-12): Kills: Jacobsen 17, Dunbar-Lowe 12. Assists: Minugh 22. Digs: Ferdinandsen 26, Oren 15, Little 11. Blocks: Jacobsen 5, Dunbar-Lowe 4.

LHS (26-7): Kills: Roberts 18, Harris 11, Robinson 10, Herring 5, Leonard 5. Assists: Robinson 25, Harris 16. Digs: Hubbell 38, DeMarco 24, Harris 21, Harker 18, Robinson 16. Blocks: Roberts 13, Herring 9. Aces: Hubbell 4.

Have something to share? Comment on this story

Bakersfield.com Daily Deal!

Performance Automotive #1

Daily Deal

50% off Full A/C Service For Your Vehicle

Value
$115
% Off
50%
You Save
$57.50
0 Bought
Buy Now! See more deals
What do you think?