Preps

Thursday, Nov 14 2013 11:03 PM

Nov. 14 high school roundup

  1. 1 of 3

    By Felix Adamo / The Californian

    Stockdale's Blake Haney (526) wasted no time getting to the front of the SWYL boys varsity race at Hart Park. Haney is one of the top high school distance runners in the nation.

    click to expand click to collapse
  2. 2 of 3

    By Felix Adamo / The Californian

    East's Angel Valdez and Highland's Savannah Berry ran side-by-side for the early part of the SEYL girls race but in the end it would be Berry crossing the line first with Valdez finishing second.

    click to expand click to collapse
  3. 3 of 3

    By Felix Adamo / The Californian

    Driller Maggie Baker, center, leads the start of the SWYL varsity girls cross-country race at Hart Park. Baker would go on to win the event with Liberty's Morganne Hill, left, (519) finishing second. Centennial's Molly Pruett is #549.

    click to expand click to collapse
By The Bakersfield Californian

Football

Division I playoffs

Related Info

Cross Country

League Championships

At Hart Park; 3 miles

Southwest Yosemite League boys

Team: 1. Stockdale 43; 2. Independence 75; 3. Bakersfield 77; 4. Liberty 81; 5. Frontier 88; 6. Centennial 140.

Individual: 1. Haney, S, 14:58; 2. Kan, F, 15:40; 3. Kelley, S, 15:53; 4. Lemminn, F, 16:09; 5. Morales, L, 16:16; 6. Gonzalez, I, 16:17; 7. Menchaca, I, 16:22; 8. Ramirez, I, 16:35; 9. Thompson, S, 16:41; 10. Hill, L, 16:42.

Southeast Yosemite boys

Team: 1. Foothill 25; 2. North 36; 3. Highland 83; 4. Garces 85; 5. Tehachapi 138; 6. East 182.

Individual: 1. Garcia, F, 16:02; 2. Magana, F, 16:26; 3. Lopez, N, 16:37; 4. Wanner, N, 16:39; 5. Lopez, N, 16:42; 6. Timmermans, F, 16:47; 7. DeLeon, F, 16:48; 8. Machado, H, 16:54; 9. Calderon, F, 16:59; 10. Franco, N, 17:02.

JV: 1. FHS; 2. THS; 3. NHS

FS: 1. FHS; 2. HHS; 3. EBHS

South Yosemite boys

Team: 1. West 32; 2. Ridgeview 37; 3. South 85; 4. Golden Valley 100; 5. Mira Monte 107.

Individual: 1. DelCastillo, W, 16:01; 2. Flores, R, 16:07; 3. Villanueva, S, 16:14; 4. Meneses, W, 16:16; 5. Moore, W, 16:29; 6. Moronez, R, 16:35; 7. Torres, R, 16:37; 8. Ramirez, S, 16:41; 9. Gonzalez, R, 16:42; 10. Lopez, W, 16:46.

JV: 1. RHS; 2. SHS; 3. GVHS

FS: 1. GVHS; 2. RHS; 3. SHS

Southwest Yosemite girls

Team: 1. Centennial 46; 2. Frontier 51; 3. Stockdale 62; 4. Liberty 66; 5. Indpendence 109; Bakersfield N/A

Individual: 1. Baker, B, 18:47; 2. Hill, L, 19:01; 3. Cortes, S, 19:08; 4. Klepacki, S, 19:23; 5. Jennilee Reyes, F, 19:27; 6. Jenessa Reyes, F, 19:30; 7. White, C, 19:34; 8. Pruett, C, 19:48; 9. Chumbe, I, 19:52; 10. Varner, C, 20:05.

Southeast Yosemite girls

Team: 1. North 47; 2. East 79; 3. Garces 89; 4. Highland 90; 5. Foothill 98; 6. Tehachapi 98

Individual: 1. Berry, H, 18:29; 2. Valdez, E, 18:57; 3. Penner, G, 19:14; 4. Silva, F, 19:34; 5. Pelzer, N, 19:45; 6. Thompson, N, 19:46; 7. Haycock, H, 19:57; 8. Marshal, N, 20:02; 9. Namey, T, 20:18; 10. Perrault, T, 20:30.

JV: 1. NHS; 2. GMHS; 3. EBHS

FS: 1. FHS; 2. GMHS

South Yosemite girls

Team: 1. Ridgeview 32*; 2. Golden Valley 40*; 3. Mira Monte 80; 4. West 88; 5. South 130

*Ridgeview and Golden Valley split team title

Individual: 1. Ayala, GV, 18:19; 2. Aguilar, R, 18:52; 3. Herrera, MM, 20:24; 4. Aguilar, GV, 20:48; 5. Moronez, R, 20:48; 6. Armas, R, 20:50; 7. Larios, W, 21:05; 8. Dimas, R, 21:13; 9. Garcia, GV, 21:36; 10. Estrada, GV, 21:41.

JV: 1. RHS; 2. GVHS

FS: 1. SHS; 2. RHS; 3. GVHS

No. 8 Clovis West 44,No. 9 Stockdale 12

S (5-6) 0 0 6 6 -- 12

CW (5-6) 16 14 14 0 -- 44

CW-- safety.

CW-- Chachere 10 pass fr. Hoffman (Marrone kick)

CW-- Salazar 22 int return (Marrone kick)

CW-- Edwards 6 run (Marrone kick)

CW-- Bustamante 6 run (Marrone kick)

CW-- Bustamante 10 run (Marrone kick)

S-- Chisolm 1 run (pass failed)

CW-- Bustamante 29 run (Marrone kick).

S--Wood 9 run (run failed)

Individual statistics

RUSHING -- S: Chisolm 14-48, Rowel 10-30, Claiborne 5-22, Wood 20-109, Carey 6-24. C: Rigby 13-62, Hoffman 1-(-11), Edwards 5-30, Bustamante 14-158, Borboa 3-13, Mendoza 4-13.

PASSING -- S: Allen 0-6-1-0. C: Hoffman 4-9-2-105.

RECIEVING -- C: Owens 1-23, Chachere 1-10, Rigby 2-72.

Volleyball

Central Section playoffs

Division I quarterfinals

No. 3 Stockdale d. No. 6 Liberty, 19-25, 25-19, 25-23, 25-22

At SHS

LHS (20-13): Kills: Leonard 24, Demarco 16, Slayton 6. Assists: Slayton 26, Reynolds 26. Digs: Leornard 36, Harker 35, Demarco 13. Aces: Leonard 3, Reynolds 3.

SHS (25-10): Kills: Cline 14, Pola 13, L. Dillingham 12, Ralphs 12. Assists: Smith 27, Davis 19. Digs: Collatz 39, Pola 17, Smith 16, Sawaya 14. Aces: Davis 2. Blocks: Cline 4, L. Dillingham 3, Ralphs 3, Siemens 3

No. 2 Clovis West d. No. 7 Frontier, 25-19,17-25, 21-25, 25-18, 15-10

At CWHS

FHS (27-11) : Kills: Henriksen 22, Ernest 13, Gettman 8, Hulsey 6; Digs: Harvey 18, Ernest 8, Rogers 5, Frank 5; Blocks: Cornford 4, Gettman 4, Sharp 3, Henriksen 2; Assists: Hulsey 41; Aces: Ernest 3.

No. 1 Centennial d. No. 8 Clovis North, 25-17, 25-22, 20-25, 18-25, 15-7

At CHS

CNHS (24-11): Kills: Winslow 23, O'Keefe 8. Blocks: O'Keefe 4. Assists: Barnes 19. Digs: Gonzalez 23, Winslow 12.

CHS (24-10): Kills: Campbell 20, George 15, Muro 13, Horack 4. Blocks: George 5, Horack 2. Assists: Smith 49. Digs: Black 37, Campbell 23, Smith 23, Stevenson 21, Aces:Peters 15, Pope 14. Aces: Stevenson 2.

OTHER SCORE: No. 4 Clovis d. No. 5 Clovis-Buchanan 3-2.

Division II quarterfinals

No. 3 Independence d. No. 6 Tulare Union, 25-19, 25-14, 25-12

At IHS

IHS : Kills: Runnels 15, Swink 12, Aguilar 7; Assists: Lopes 34; Blocks: Swink 4; Digs: Aguilar 13, Obenshain 10, Lopes 10; Aces: Lopes 3.

No. 2 Tehachapi d. No. 7 Visalia-Mt. Whitney, 25-8, 25-10, 25-10

At THS

THS (31-3): Kills: Julye 14, Cramer 8, Smith 6, Cheney 4; Blocks: Cheney 4; Assists: Wallace 32; Digs: Wallace 5, Schoenberg 4, Kapitzke 4; Aces: Kapitzke 4.

OTHER SCORES: No. 1 Visalia-El Diamante d. No. 9 Reedley 3-0; No. 5 Exeter d. No. 4 Lemoore, 3-0.

Division III quarterfinals

No. 2 Visalia-Redwood d. No. 7 Ridgeview, 25-8, 25-18, 25-11

At ReHS

RiHS : Kills: Johnson 6, Brown 3, West 3; Assists: Castro 14; Blocks: Brown 1; Digs: Brockman 9, Wallace 7, Dougherty 8, Johnson 8.

No. 5 Highland d. No. 4 Shafter, 21-25, 25-19, 25-17, 25-21

At SHS

HHS (27-5-1): Aces: Lidgett 2, Rodriguez 2; Kills: Brannan 20, Rodriguez 11, Grell 8, Witcher 7; Assists: Lidgett 35; Digs: Grell 15, Velasquez 13, Lidgett 12, Rodriguez 12, Brannan 12, Rivera 7; Blocks: Brannan 9, Rodriguez 3

OTHER SCORES: No. 1 Visalia-CVC d. No. 9 Fresno-Sunnyside, 3-0; No. 6 Fresno-Memorial d. No. 3 Fresno-Hoover, 3-2.

Division IV quarterfinals

No. 1 Bakersfield Christian d. No. 8 Chowchilla, 25-19, 25-19, 27-25

At BCHS

BCHS (25-4): Kills: Wilkins 10, Bouma 7, P. Graham 5, Visser 5; Digs: DeQuillettes 18, DeHoog 13, Foy 6, Sa. August 6; Aces: P. Graham 3; Blocks: Bouma 2; Assists: DeHoog 28.

OTHER SCORES: No. 5 Tollhouse-Sierra d. No. 4 Kingsburg 3-0; No. 3 Dos Palos d. No. 6 McFarland 3-0; No. 2 Woodlake d. No. 7 Liberty-Madera Ranchos 3-1

DIVISION V SEMIFINAL: No. 2 Frazier Mountain d. No. 6 Laton, 3-0.

Cross country

SSL Championships

At Riverwalk Park

Girls

1. Enns, Shaf, 18:35; 2. Aguirre, Shaf, 18:57; 3. Bocanegra, Shaf, 19:53; 4. Velasco, Shaf, 20:07; 5. Flores, Wasc, 20:19; 6. Alvarez, Shaf, 20:33; 7. Reyna, Shaf, 20:43; 8. Torres, Shaf, 20:46; 9. Romero, Chav, 20:54; 10. Gerardo, Shaf, 21:07.

Boys

1. J. Carranza, Shaf, 16:11; 2. M. Carranza, Shaf, 16:21; 3. Sanchez, Shaf, 16:23; 4. Felix, Shaf, 16:34; 5. Estrada, Wasco, 16:35; 6. Plascencia, Shaf, 16:36; 7. Irigoyen, Shaf, 16:46; 8. Cruz, Arv, 16:48; 9. Garza, Chav, 17:05; 10. Dominguez, Arv, 17:18

Jockey Club

The following athletes will be honored by the Jockey Club at Hodel's Restaurant, Highway 99 and Olive Drive at 11:45 a.m. Monday The public is invited.

Girls golf: Vanessa Watkins, Highland; Julia Stewart and Genna Edwards, Bakersfield Christian

Girls cross country: Jeanessa Reyes, Frontier

Boys cross country: Kyle Lemmin, Frontier; Blake Haney, Stockdale

Volleyball: Mahalia Swink and Ebony Sanders, Independence: Berenice Medina and Genesis Enriquez, East; Noelle Pardo and McKaye Jolley, Bakersfield

Football: John Stanley, Highland; Kyle Hood and Walter Baker, North; Xavier Chisholm, Stockdale

Have something to share? Comment on this story

Bakersfield.com Daily Deal!

Stylz MMA

Daily Deal

$20 of Merchandise for $10 from Stylz MMA

Value
$20
% Off
50%
You Save
$10
0 Bought
Buy Now! See more deals
What do you think?