Preps

Wednesday, Oct 10 2012 10:23 PM

Oct. 10 high school roundup

By The Bakersfield Californian

Roundup

Boys cross country

Related Info

High school beat writer Zach Ewing's Central Section football rankings

1. Clovis North (6-0, D-I)

2. Fresno-Central (6-0, D-I)

3. Bakersfield (5-1, D-I)

4. Garces (5-1, D-II)

5. Liberty (4-2, D-I)

6. Clovis (5-1, D-I)

7. Frontier (3-3, D-I)

8. Ridgeview (4-2, D-III)

9. Visalia-El Diamante (4-2, D-II)

10. Visalia-Mt. Whitney (5-1, D-III)

11. Wasco (6-0, D-IV)

12. Fresno-Edison (4-2, D-I)

13. Stockdale (3-3, D-I)

14. Tulare-Mission Oak (5-1, D-IV)

15. Sanger (5-1, D-II)

For complete top 25 with commentary, visit bakersfield.com/schoolhousezach

Foothill 27, North 28

At Foothill; 3 miles

1. Becker, N, 17:07; 2. Garcia, F, 17:27; 3. Timmermans, F, 17:31; 4. C. Lopez, N, 17:34; 5. Bazarth, N, 17:35; 6. Magana, F, 17:36; 7. Calderon, F, 17:52; 8. E. Lopez, N, 17:58; 9. Molina, F, 17:59; 10. Britt, N, 18:12.

JV: FHS 24, NHS 33

Highland 25, Tehachapi 31

At Highland; 3 miles

1. Machado, H, 17:38; 2. Zehr, T, 18:11; 3. Hansen, H, 18:13; 4. Alvarado, H, 18:19; 5. Garcia, T, 18:30; 6. Mojica, H, 18:48; 7. Calwell, T, 18:52; 8. Rooney, T, 18:53; 9. Gamblin, T, 18:59; 10. Smith, H, 19:01.

West 18, Golden Valley 38

At West; 3 miles

1. Moore, W, 16:22; 2. DelCastillo, W, 16:46; 3. Hunter, GV, 17:18; 4. Lopez, W, 17:20; 5. Meneses, W, 17:33; 6. Aguirre, W, 18:02; 7. Avila, GV, 18:04; 8. Llanas, GV, 18:13; 9. Lopez, GV, 18:21; 10. Aguilera, W, 18:46.

JV: GV 15, West 48

Granite Hills 24, Silverado 52, Burroughs 53

At Silverado; 3-mile

BHS individual: 3. Boston, 16:31; 10. Ostrom, 17:48; 11. Bradford, 18:03; 14. Salinas, 18:44; 15. Aranda, 18:49; 16. Estabridis, 18:51; 21. White, 19:20.

Garces 23, East 37

At EHS

1. Bennett, E, 18:06; 2. Gonzales, G, 18:16; 3. Garza, G, 18:53; 4. Fuentes, E, 18:57; 5. Newman, G, 19:22; 6. H. Kolodji, G, 19:31; 7. Kolodji, G, 19:47; 8. Echeverria, G, 19:56; 9. Taylor, G, 20:00; 10. Herrera, E, 20:03.

JV: GHS 15, EHS 48

Ridgeview 18, Mira Monte 45

At RHS; 3-mile

1. I. Gonzalez, R, 15:42; 2. A. Gonzalez, R, 16:13; 3. Tinoco, M, 16:24; 4. Moronez, R, 16:26; 5. Flores, R, 16:52; 6. Gaxiola, R, 16:58; 7. Gaytan, R, 17:01; 8. Torres, R, 17:02; 9. Mosqueda, M, 17:05; 10. Sanchez, M, 17:16.

JV: MMHS 25, RHS 32; FS: RHS 16, MMHS 49.

Stockdale 25, Bakersfield 57, Centennial 72, Frontier 87, Liberty 111, Independence 163

At Yokuts Park

1. Fisher, S, 15:12; 2. Bowman, B, 16:01; 3. Kan, F, 16:10; 4. Thompson, S, 16:17; 5. Kelley, S, 16:22; 6. Robles, S, 16:32; 7. White, C, 16:34; 8. Van Matre, B, 16:39; 9. Wells, S, 16:40; 10. Lara, B, 16:41.

Girls cross country

North 27, Foothill 28

At Foothill; 3 miles

1. Mariscal, N, 20:48; 2. Pelzer, N, 21:14; 3. Silva, F, 21:16; 4. Herrera, F, 22:14; 5. Lopez, F, 22:20; 6. Cortillo, F, 22:20; 7. Thompson, N, 23:09; 8. Ribera, N, 23:13; 9. Perez, N, 23:45; 10. Castaneda, F, 23:58.

JV: FHS 15, NHS 50

Highland 25, Tehachapi 31

At Highland; 3 miles

1. Haycock, H, 19:45; 2. J. Perreauht, T, 20:28; 3. Namey, T, 21:08; 4. Reyes, H, 21:23; 5. Darry, H, 21:27; 6. Ruiz, H, 21:40; 7. Markusic, T, 22:13; 8. S. Perreauht, T, 22:24; 9. Mojica, H, 22:59; 10. Garcia, T, 23:16.

West 18, Golden Valley 43

At West; 3 miles

1. Hartsfield, W, 20:31; 2. Larios, W, 20:52; 3. Hall, W, 21:36; 4. Estrada, GV, 21:36; 5. Martinez, W, 21:41; 6. Roques, GV, 21:46; 7. Theroux, W, 22:06; 8. Lopez, W, 22:41; 9. Oliveras, W, 23:08; 10. Rojo, GV, 24:13.

JV: GV 15, West 50

Granite Hills 18, Burroughs 52, Silverado 80, Barstow 88

At Silverado; 3 miles

BHS individual: 3. Marcano, 20:38; 9. Ewbank, 22:16; 10. Carey, 23:16; 12. Strand, 23:55; 18. Daugherty, 26:25

East 26, Garces 31

At EHS

1. Roman, E, 20:15; 2. Garza, G, 20:29; 3. Valdez, E, 21:16; 4. Cruz, G, 21:51; 5. Vanderpool, G, 22:25; 6. Rojas, E, 22:54; 7. Valenzuela, E, 23:06; 8. Garcia, G, 23:47; 9. Betran, E, 24:03; 10. Nunez, E, 24:22.

JV: EHS 23, GHS 36

Ridgeview 24, Mira Monte 31

At RHS; 3 miles

1. Morgan, R, 18:32; 2. Aguilar, R, 19:47; 3. T. Herrera, M, 20:24; 4. E. Gonzalez, M, 21:01; 5. Luna, M, 21:08; 6. Moronez, R, 21:12; 7. Voss, R, 21:24; 8. Hickey, R, 21:25; 9. J. Gonzalez, M, 21:38; 10. D. Herrera, M, 21:46.

JV: MMHS 22, RHS 36; FS: RHS 22, MMHS 35

Stockdale 31, Frontier 53, Liberty 67, Centennial 76, Independence 142.

At Yokuts Park

1. Blackmon, S, 18:23; 2. Pruett, C, 18:57; 3. M. Hill, L, 19:07; 4. Campbell, F, 19:10; 5. Cruz, F, 19:11; 6. Klepacki, S, 19:25; 7. Patel, S, 19:36; 8. Anthony, S, 19:44; 9. Meyerholtz, S, 19:53; 10. Cortes, S, 19:54

Girls tennis

Stockdale 9, Frontier 0

At SHS

SINGLES: Mehta, d. White, 6-2, 6-1; Tilbury, d. Yoo, 6-1, 6-3; Horrigan, d. Jimenez, 6-0, 6-0; Heffernan, d. Defrees, 6-2, 6-2; Lay, d. Dallas, 6-0, 6-0; Chai, d. Cruz, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Mehta-Horrigan, d. White-Defrees, 6-1, 6-4; Tilbury-Cheng, d. Yoo-Jimenez, 6-2, 6-0; Heffernan-Cheema, d. Paca-Manuel, 6-1, 6-2.

W-L: SHS 13-3 (9-0 SWYL), FHS 8-10-1 (1-7-1 SWYL); JV: SHS 7, FHS 2.

Taft 9, Arvin 0

At THS

SINGLES: Estrada, d. Santoyo, 6-0, 6-1; Erro, d. Clemente, 6-0, 6-0; Barrera, d. Salomir, 6-2, 6-1; Medina, d. Aguilar, 6-0, 6-2; Lozano, d. Zaragoza, 6-0, 6-3; Barboza, d. Hernandez, 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Medina-Hartley, d. Santoyo-Salomir, 6-1, 6-2; Erro-Gore, d. Clemente-Aguilar, 6-0, 6-1; Barrera-Barboza, d. Ponce-Zaragoza, 6-2, 6-0.

W-L: THS 16-3 (13-0 SSL); AHS (5-8 SSL); JV: THS 6, AHS 3

Girls golf

SYL mini-tournament

At North Kern; par-72

SOUTH (541): Bailey 88, Rai 110, Halton 108, Mercado 114, Ramirez 121.

RIDGEVIEW (577): Ericcson 102, Burnett 110, Lopez 104, Fleeman 135, Rubio 126.

MIRA MONTE (627): G. Torres 118, Gonzalez 136, D. Torres 133, Fernandez 125, Carrillo 115.

WEST (635): McGee 122, Moreno 138, Koyoc 109, Gotham 125, Angel 141.

GOLDEN VALLEY: Olaguez 140, Cleveland 138, Cagle 138.

Girls golf

SSL championship

Buena Vista GC; par 72

BCHS (520): Stewart 84, Shepherd 96, Edwards 102, Yee 117, Higdon 131.

Taft (526): K. Sorensen 96, R. Sorensen 100, Burke 105, Pilgrim 107, Rogers 118.

Wasco (624): Silva 112, Dominguez 120, Malanche 131, Montoya 123, Valdivia 138.

Shafter (674): Cowan 126, Ballenge 134, Ramirez 136, Hart 137, Torres 141.

Chavez (675): Rodriguez 117, Reed 131, Martinez 140, Medina 143, Olmos 144.

Kennedy : Gregario 122, Leyva 125, Ferrer 134, Castro 144.

Arvin : Pantoja 139, Rodriguez 143.

Medalists : 1. Stewart, 2. K. Sorensen, 3. Shepherd, 4. R. Sorensen, 5. Edwards, 6. Burke, 7. Pilgrim, 8. Yee, 9. Rogers, 10. Kaszycki (118).

Final standings : 1. BCHS 100, 2. Taft 98, 3. Wasco 72. 4. Shafter 44. 5. Chavez 36, 6. Kennedy 10. 7. Arvin 0.

First-team all-league : Stewart, BCHS; K. Sorensen, Taft; Shepherd, BCHS; Edwards, BCHS; R. Sorensen, Taft.

Second-team all-league : Burke, Taft; Pilgrim, Taft; Silva, Wasco; Rogers, Taft; Malanche, Wasco.

Have something to share? Comment on this story

Bakersfield.com Daily Deal!

Uncle's BBQ and Catering

Daily Deal

$5 for $10 worth of food from Uncle's BBQ and Catering

Value
$10
% Off
50%
You Save
$5
7 Bought
Buy Now! See more deals
What do you think?