Preps

Thursday, Nov 08 2012 10:43 PM

Nov. 8 high school roundup

By The Bakersfield Californian

Roundup

Cross country

South Sequoia League Championships

At Wasco; 3 miles

Boys

1. Gil, SHS, 15:18; 2. Espinoza, S, 15:26; 3. Cardenas, S, 15:43; 4. Garza, W, 15:58; 5. Pelayo, S, 15:59; 6. J. Caranza, S, 16:03; 7. M. Caranza, S, 16:06; 8. Duenas, S, 16:18; 9. Gonzalez, A, 16:18; 10. Cruz, A, 16:23.

Team scores : Shafter 17, Arvin 59, Wasco 68, Bakersfield Christian 130, Taft 142, Chavez 166, Kennedy 170

JV: SHS 17; WHS 45; AHS 74

Girls

1. Aldape, S, 18:21; 2. Tutor, S, 18:53; 3. Alvarez, S, 19:04; 4. Bocanegra, S, 19:19; 5. Velez, W, 19:20; 6. Flores, S, 19:38; 7. Aguirre, S, 19:46; 8. Otanez, S, 19:59; 9. Viss, S, 19:59; 10. Romero, 20:34.

Team scores : Shafter 16, Wasco 71, Taft 92, Arvin 94, Chavez 138, Bakersfield Christian 155, Kennedy 168.

JV: SHS 15, WHS 50, THS 79

Southwest Yosemite League championships

At Hart Park; 3 miles

Boys

1. Fisher, S, 15:06; 2. Haney, S, 15:24; 3. Kan, F, 15:38; 4. Bowman, B, 15:41; 5. Kelley, S, 15:46; 6. Thompson, S, 15:57; 7. Barger, F, 16:10; 8. Van Matre, B, 16:16; 9. Robles, S, 16:24; 10. Wells, S, 16:27.

Team scores: 1. Stockdale 23; 2. Frontier 58; 3. Bakersfield 76; 4. Centennial 85; 5. Liberty 136; 6. Independence 143.

JV: FHS 35, CHS 43, SHS 85, BHS 96, LHS 125, IHS 174; FS: IHS 27, SHS 41, FHS 72, BHS 94

Girls

1. Pruett, C, 18:19; 2. M. Hill, L, 18:19; 3. Blackmon, S, 18:33; 4. Campbell, F, 18:37; 5. A. Hill, L, 18:55; 6. Patel, S, 18:59; 7. Gutierrez, C, 19:04; 8. Cortes, S, 19:09; 9. Klepacki, S, 19:12; 10. Diaz, F, 19:14.

Team scores: 1. Stockdale 41; 2. Frontier 53; 3. Liberty 56; 4. Centennial 61; 5. Independence 155.

JV: CHS 32, SHS 40, FHS 58; FS: SHS 36, IHS 43, FHS 44

South Yosemite League championships

At Hart Park; 3 miles

Boys

1. Gonzalez, R, 15:55; 2. DelCastillo, W, 16:04; 3. Moronez, R, 16:22; 4. Flores, R, 16:34; 5. Hunter, GV, 16:35; 6. Gaxiola, R, 16:37; 7. Sanchez, MM, 16:38; 8. Gaytan, R, 16:41; 9. Meneses, W, 16:42; 10. Cuevas, R, 16:44.

Team scores: 1. Ridgeview 22; 2. West 58; 3. Mira Monte 78; 4. Golden Valley 84; 5. South 115.

JV: RHS 27, MMHS 28, SHS 104, WHS 114, GVHS 115

FS: RHS 29, SHS 44, GVHS 55, MMHS 108, WHS 142

Girls

1. Morgan, R, 18:19; 2. Ayala, GV, 19:16; 3. Aguilar, R, 19:29; 4. Herrera, MM, 19:54; 5 Hartfield, W, 20:06; 6. Larios, W, 20:17; 7. J. Gonzalez, MM, 20:45; 8. E. Gonzalez, MM, 20:51; 9. Estrada, GV, 20:57; 10. Moronez, R, 21:01.

Team scores: 1. Ridgeview 38; 2. Mira Monte 46; 3. West 58; 4. Golden Valley 74; 5. South 147.

JV: RHS 29, MMHS 35, GVHS 72, SHS 106; FS: RHS 21, GVHS 49, MMHS 58

Southeast Yosemite League championships

At Hart Park; 3 miles

Boys

1. Garcia, F, 16:25; 2. Becker, N, 16:28; 3. Gamble, T, 16:30; 4. Bennett, E, 16:32; 5. Magana, F, 16:44; 6. Bozarth, N, 16:52; 7. Timmermans, F, 16:56; 8. Calderon, F, 16:59; 9. Machado, H, 17:03; 10. Rooney, T, 17:04.

Team scores: 1. North 51; 2. Foothill 52; 3. Tehachapi 72; 4. Garces 90; 5. Highland 108; 6. East 137.

JV: NHS 18, THS 48, HHS 98, FHS 101, EBHS 128; FS: FHS 17, HHS 46

Girls

1. Roman, E, 18:34; 2. Garza, G, 18:46; 3. Haycock, H, 18:53; 4. Valdez, E, 19:27; 5. Cruz, G, 19:37; 6. Perrault, T, 19:40; 7. Namey, T, 19:50; 8. Pelzer, N, 20:00; 9. Valenzuela, G, 20:15; 10. VanderPoel, G, 20:15.

Team scores: 1. East 44; 2. Tehachapi 55; 3. Garces 61; 4. Highland 77; 5. North 98.

JV: EBHS 29, GHS 48, THS 77, NHS 80; FS: FHS 15, GHS 46

Volleyball

Central Section quarterfinals

Division I

No. 1 Liberty d. No. 8 Fresno-Central, 25-21, 25-12, 20-25, 25-18

At LHS

LHS (25-6): Kills: Roberts 25, Robinson 11, Herring 8, Leonard 7, Harris 4; Assists: Harris 30, Robinson 22; Aces: Hubbell 3, Robinson 2; Digs: Hubbell 24, Robinson 15, Harcker 13, DeMarco 12, Harris 8; Blocks: Roberts 11, Herring 6, Grantz 5.

No. 4 Centennial d. No. 5 Frontier, 25-20, 23-25, 25-19, 27-29, 15-11

At CHS

FHS (28-8): Kills: Rymer 34, Henriksen 17, Frank 5. Assists: Katie Cornford 31, Hulsey 25. Digs: Harvey 30, Poulson 25, Rymer 22, Hulsey 11, Katie Cornford 10. Aces: Rymer 2. Blocks: Gettman 3, Henriksen 2.

CHS (21-10): Kills: Painton 22, S. Smith 18, Campbell 16, George 16. Assists: T. Smith 70. Digs: Black 48, Painton 33, Yanez 21, T. Smith 14, Pope 9. Aces: Campbell 2. Blocks: George 6, Painton 3, T. Smith 2, S. Smith 2.

No. 3 Clovis-Buchanan d. No. 11 Bakersfield, 25-22, 20-25, 25-19, 23-25, 15-12

Bak (22-14): Kills: Porter 18, Schoene 16, Jolley 14. Assists: Sanguras 46. Digs: Pardo 39, Porter 19. Aces: Porter 3.

OTHER D-I SCORE: No. 2 Clovis West d. No. 10 Clovis North, 3-0.

Division II

No. 3 Tehachapi d. No. 6 Sanger, 25-15, 25-15, 25-23

At THS

THS (31-2): Kills: Julye 13, Short 10, Smith 10; Digs: Jarrett 24, Kapitzke 7, Julye 5; Assists: Wallace 34; Blocks: Smith 11, Cramer 8, Wallace 5.

No. 5 Independence d. No. 4 Exeter, 25-15, 25-18, 26-24

At EHS

IHS (16-12): Kills: Martin 24, Runnels 10, Sanders 5, Swink 2; Digs: Martin 20, Swink 8, Aguirre 15, Lopes 6; Aces: Martin 6; Blocks: Swink 7, Sanders 6; Assists: Lopes 39.

OTHER D-II SCORES: No. 1 Visalia-El Diamante d. No. 9 Tulare Western, 3-1; No. 2 Lemoore d. No. 7 Madera South, 3-0.

Division III

No. 3 Ridgeview d. No. 6 Tulare-Mission Oak, 23-25, 25-22, 25-22, 15-25, 15-6

At RHS

RHS (28-5): Kills: Johnson 15, Rosales 13, Nelson 5; Assists: Rios 32; Digs: Johnson 39, Brockman 17, Rodriguez 10, Rosales 19; Blocks: Nelson 3, Johnson 2, Wold 2; Aces: Brockman 3, Rios 2, Rosales 1, Wold 1.

OTHER D-III SCORES: No. 1 Visalia-CVC d. No. 8 Chavez, 3-0; No. 4 Fresno-Hoover d. No. 5 Fresno-Sunnyside, 3-1; No. 2 Visalia-Redwood d. No. 7 Highland, 3-1.

Division IV

No. 7 Reedley-Immanuel d. No. 2 Bakersfield Christian, 25-18, 25-22, 19-25, 25-23

At BCHS

BCHS (23-6): Kills: De Hoog 10, Sa. August 9, Perry 9, St. August 6; Digs: Bell 23, De Hoog 17, Bauer 10; Assists: De Hoog 21, Reeves 13; Aces: De Hoog 3, Bell 2, Bauer 1, P. Graham 1, Reeves 1.

OTHER D-IV SCORES: No. 1 Woodlake d. No. 8 Liberty-Madera Ranchos, 3-2; No. 5 Tollhouse-Sierra d. No. 4 Taft, 3-2; No. 6 Kingsburg d. No. 3 Hanford-Sierra Pacific, 3-0.

D-V QUARTERFINAL: No. 4 Laton d. No. 5 Delano-Paramount Bard, 3-0

D-V SEMIFINAL: No. 2 Lemoore-Kings Christian d. No. 3 Fresno Christian, 3-0

Southern Section

Division 4A

Frazier Mountain d.Encino-Holy Martyrs, 25-19, 25-11, 25-13

FM (27-3): Kills: Bedard 10, McNeely 9, Pilgram 6. Aces: Gendron 5, Pilgram 2, McNeely 2, Bedard 2. Blocks: Bedard 3, Pilgram 6, Burns 3. Assists: Henderson 13, Burns 11. Digs: Rivette 6, Burns 15, Gendron 17, McNeely 8.

Next: Saturday vs. San Pedro-Rolling Hills-LA-Milliken Community winner

Have something to share? Comment on this story

Bakersfield.com Daily Deal!

Just Fly Paragliding

Daily Deal

50% off Paragliding Deluxe Tandem or Solo Flight

Value
$400
% Off
50%
You Save
$200
0 Bought
Buy Now! See more deals
What do you think?