Preps

Wednesday, May 08 2013 11:03 PM

May 8 High School roundup

By The Bakersfield Californian

Baseball

Centennial 16, Liberty 7

At CHS: W: Daughtery (5-1). L-Meadows (4-2). 2B: LHS (Medina, Puskarich); CHS (Haas 2, Daughtery 2, Enger). HR: LHS (Sinnott); CHS (Herrera, Nicks). SWYL W-L: LHS 8-6 (18-11); CH 10-4 (16-9-1).

Frontier 3, Independence 0

At FHS. W: Winans. L: Smith. HR: FHS (Smith). Notes: FHS (Brooks Douglass 2-3, RBI; Harrison Smith 1-2, R, 2-run HR; Allan Winans 1-hitter, 9K). SWYL W-L: FHS 18-9-1 (7-7); IHS (3-11)

JV: FHS 18, IHS 1. Frosh-soph: FHS 7, IHS 1

Stockdale 7, Bakersfield 5

At BHS. W: Carter (7-3). L: Whitehead. 2B: BHS (King); SHS (Coles, Allen). 3B: SHS (Stone). Notes: SHS (Josh Stone 2-4, 2R; Zach Tanner 2-4, 2R; Junior Felix 2-4, RBI; Drew Allen 2-4, 2 RBI; Nick Parke 2-4, RBI).

SWYL W-L: SHS 17-10 (9-5), BHS 11-12 (5-9)

JV: SHS 7, BHS 5

Arvin 15, Kennedy 2

At KHS. W: Wood (5-6). L: Rios. 2B: AHS (Alvarez, Rubio). Notes: AHS (Rubio 3-5, 4RBI, 2R; Alvarez 4-4, 3R). SSL W-L: AHS 3-8 (8-17). JV: AHS 8, KHS 6

Softball

Frontier 5, Independence 2

At FHS. W: Cranmer (5-1). L: Martinez. 2B: FHS (Escobar). 3B: FHS (Vasquez, Escobar). Notes: FHS (Escobar 2-3, 3RBI, R; Cranmer CG, 12K). SWYL W-L: FHS 11-3 (24-6).

Centennial 13, Liberty 3, 6 innings

At CHS. W: Cowden (5-2). L: J. Llamas. 2B: CHS (Mohara, Hightower, Ontiveros); LHS (Lafond). HR: CHS (Cowden, Aurin, Hightower); LHS (Duran). Notes: CHS (Cowden 2-3, 3RBI; CG, 4K; Hightower 2-3, 2RBI; Aurin 2-4, 2RBI). SWYL W-L: CHS 8-6 (17-9); LHS 4-10 (12-15-1). JV: CHS d. LHS

Stockdale 20, Bakersfield 2

At BHS. W: Valencia (2-0). L: Bundy (3-8). 2B: SHS (Lopez 2, Chavez 2). 3B: SHS (Boren). HR: SHS (Boren, Chavez). Notes: SHS (Boren 4-5, 9RBI; Chavez 3-5; Lopez 3-3). SWYL W-L: SHS 13-1 (16-7-2); BHS 1-13 (5-15). JV, FS: SHS d. BHS

Track and field

Central Section South Area Championships

At Liberty

(Top 3 in each event automatically qualify for Central Section finals, plus six wild cards from four qualifying meets combined)

Boys

400 relay: 1. Highland (Baier, Smith, Blackhurst, Garcia), 42.67; 2. Bakersfield (Newton, Reddick, Huggins, Watkins), 42.83; 3. Centennial (Allford, Sillas, Frazier, Medina), 43.00; 4. Stockdale (Benavides, Hughes, Rowel, Watson), 44.10. 1,600: 1. Haney, St, 4:14.30; 2. Kan, Fr, 4:24.21; 3. Fisher, St, 4:27.58; 4. DelCastillo, W, 4:34.17. 110H: 1. Gaeta, Fr, 14.98; 2. Watson, St, 15.01; 3. Benavides, St, 15.41; 4. Hodges, GV, 15.58. 400: 1. Garcia, H, 50.05; 2. Sillas, C, 50.51; 3. Neufeld, Teh, 50.56; 4. Contreras, Teh, 51.30. 100: 1. Baier, H, 10.69; 2. Matos, GV, 10.70; 3. Rowel, St, 10.99; 4. Newton, B, 11.04. 800: 1. Gonzalez, R, 1:53.26; 2. Barger, Fr, 1:54.97; 3. Threlkeld, N, 1:59.29; 4. Moore, W, 2:00.17. 300H: 1. Gaeta, Fr, 39.73; 2. Herman, Teh, 40.12; 3. Lutje, C, 40.37; 4. Benavides, St, 41.83; 200: 1. Baier, H, 21.69; 2. Matos, GV, 21.87; 3. Mariscal, L, 22.56; 4. Reddick, B, 22.87; 3,200: 1. Haney, St, 9:17.41; 2. Fisher, St, 9:49.05; 3. Bowman, B, 9:53.09; 4. DelCastillo, W, 9:59.96; 1,600 relay: 1. Centennial (Olivo, Saba, Medina, Sillas), 3:24.08; 2. Tehachapi (Neufeld, Herman, Contreras, Valencia), 3:26.17; 3. West (Aguirre, Meneses, Moore, Salazar), 3:28.14; 4. Liberty (Mariscal, Caldwell, Garcia, Green), 3:28.90; LJ: 1. Newton, B, 24-2.75; 2. Huggins, B, 23-0.25; 3. Stanley, H, 21-1.25; 4. McGee, GV, 20-8.5. TJ: 1. Newton, B, 49-0; 2. Wilson, W, 43-10.5; 3. Q. Jountti, L, 43-0.25; 4. Tenney, L, 42-8.5. HJ: 1. Moore, I, 6-9; 2. Day, R, 6-4; 3. Brown, MM, 6-0; 4. Gilbert, B, 5-8. PV: 1. Wiggins, C, 13-0; 2. Silvestre, GV, 12-6; 3. Llanes, GV, 12-6; 4. Hazel, Fr, 12-0. SP: 1. Foster, Fr, 55-8; 2. Valov, Fr, 52-10.5; 3. Jimenez, Teh, 46-8; 4. Grantz, C, 45-7.5. Dis: 1. Foster, Fr, 169-9; 2. Gonzalez, MM, 145-4; 3. Valov, Fr, 141-6; 4. Perez, W, 141-2.

Girls

400 relay: 1. Independence (Andrews, Sweet, K. Saunders, T. Saunders), 47.81; 2. Centennial (Rothberg, Carlson, Williamson, Humphreys), 48.41; 3. Liberty (M. Hill, Gooden, Bradley, Green), 50.52; 4. Foothill (Vasquez, Ebert, Mendez, Edwards), 50.83. 1,600: 1. Campbell, Fr, 5:21.12; 2. Campos, St, 5:24.35; 3. Berry, H, 5:25.94; 4. Pelzer, N, 5:30.65. 100H: 1. M. Hill, L, 14.73; 2. Anthony, St, 15.42; 3. Harvey, Fr, 15.87; 4. Finch, Gar, 16.08. 400: 1. Carlson, C, 57.40; 2. Mendez, Fo, 58.83; 3. Eberle, Teh, 59.76; 4. Vanderpoel, Gar, 1:01.04. 100: 1. Andrews, I, 12.06; 2. K. Saunders, I, 12.12; 3. Rothberg, C, 12.19; 4. Bone, GV, 12.49. 800: 1. Mariscal, N, 2:19.85; 2. A. Cruz, Fr, 2:21.63; 3. Reyes, Fr, 2:22.93; 4. A. Hill, L, 2:24.47. 300H: 1. M. Hill, L, 42.97; 2. Harvey, Fr, 46.04; 3. Pope, C, 46.90; 4. Miller, B, 46.93. 200: 1. Andrews, I, 24.64; 2. Carlson, C, 25.44; 3. Bone, GV, 26.26; 4. Gooden, L, 26.39. 3,200: 1. Pruett, C, 11:21.44; 2. Roman, EB, 11:24.29; 3. Berry, H, 11:34.23; 4. Valdez, EB, 11:48.60. 1,600 relay: 1. Liberty (M. Hill, A. Hill, Wallace, Gooden), 3:58.94; 2. Foothill (Vasquez, Ebert, Edwards, Mendez), 4:08.78; 3. Frontier (A. Cruz, Harvey, Reeys, Campbell), 4:09.02; 4. Centennial (Pope, Morley, Martinez, Pruett), 4:09.39. HJ: 1. Chesley, St, 5-8; 2. Turner, Fo, 5-0; 3. Perez, GV, 4-8; 4. Bryant, L, 4-8. PV: 1. Williamson, C, 11-3; 2. Sabo, Fr, 9-0; 3. Finch, Gar, 9-0; 4. Oleson, Fr, 7-6. LJ: 1. Brown, B, 16-8; 2. Brevil, R, 15-8; 3. Watkins, GV, 15-5.5; 4. Miller, B, 14-11; 5. Green, L, 14-10.5. TJ: 1. Tanner, St, 37-6.5; 2. Miller, B, 33-3; 3. Brown, L, 32-11; 4. Brevil, R, 32-10. SP: 1. Blansett, L, 33-0; 2. Terry, So, 32-5.5; 3. Sierra, C, 30-11.25; 4. Reyes, MM, 30-9.75. Dis: 1. Blansett, L, 132-4; 2. Eke, EB, 119-8; 3. Kahn, H, 108-1; 4. Sierra, C, 107-8.

Have something to share? Comment on this story

Bakersfield.com Daily Deal!

Performance Automotive #1

Daily Deal

50% off Full A/C Service For Your Vehicle

Value
$115
% Off
50%
You Save
$57.50
0 Bought
Buy Now! See more deals
What do you think?