Preps

Tuesday, May 07 2013 07:50 PM

Kern County Youth Track and Field Championships results

By The Bakersfield Californian

Boys

3000 midget: 1. Rous 10:54.81, 2. Price 10:56.92, 3. Diaz 10:59.51. 3000 youth: 1. Gonzalez 9:35.24, 2. Mota 10:13.34, Bullard 10:18.45. 3000 intermediate: 1. McIntosh 10:12.68, 2. Padilla 10:44.28, 3. Rappleye 10:56.13.

1500 bantam: 1. Medrano 5:16.21, 2. Templeton 5:25.08, 3. Antongiovanni 5:37.12. 1500 midget: 1. Rous 5:08.50, 2. Price 5:10.51, 3. Escobar 5:14.96. 1500 youth: 1. Me. Gonzalez 4:31.34. 2. Ayon 4:31.63, 3. Struzyna 4:37.19. 1500 intermediate: 1. McCaleb 5:02.42, 2. Medrano 5:03.08, 3. Padilla 5:05.09.

800 bantam: 1. Medrano 2:36.48, 2. Templeton 2:39.16, 3. Floyd 2:46.55. 800 midget: 1. Salazar 2:29.95, 2. Moreno 2:36.71, 3. Price 2:38.47. 800 youth: 1. Handy 2:14.83, 2. Medrano 2:15.88, 3. Espindola 2:18.32. 800 intermediate: 1. Guzman 2:22.98, 2. McCaleb 2:23.77, 3. Rodriguez 2:26.94.

400 bantam: 1. Mendoza 1:08.42, 2. Wofford 1:09.09, Porter 1:09.34. 400 midget: 1. Bikakis 1:01.60, 2. Figueroa 1.02.78, 3. Godinez 1:06.04. 400 youth: 1. Brown 57.54, 2. Frando 57.99, 3. Guyton 59.04. 400 intermediate: 1. Ramirez 57.11, 2. Hutchenson 58.89, 3. Guzman 1:00.26.

200h youth: 1. Nunez 28.84, 2. Alverez 29.06, 3. Trevino 29.93. 200h intermediate: 1. Anderson 27.29, 2. Ginn 28.90, 3. Chamez 34.05.

200 bantam: 1. Hall 29.21, 2. Allen 29.96, 3. Handy 30.23. 200 midget: 1. Powell 27.04, 2. Davidson 27.61, 3. Mendoza 27.89. 200 youth: 1. Brown 24.40, 2. Stevenson 24.73, 3. Felix 24.86. 200 intermediate: 1. Bruce 23.79, 2. Turner 23.99, 3. Knox 24.74.

110h intermediate: 1. Anderson 17.93, 2. Turner 17.49, 3. Cabrera 17.57. 100h youth: 1. Carroll 15.18, 2. Bolden 15.37, 3. Valdez 16.15.

100 bantam: 1. Amos 13.69, 2. Hall 14.03, 3. Allen 14.10. 100 youth: 1. Robinson 11.88, 2. Rodriguez 11.93, 3. Felix 11.94. 100 intermediate: 1. Bruce 11.70, 2. Turner 11.90, 3. Marquez 11.95.

80h midget: 1. Moreno 14.14, 2. Long 14.17, 3. Anderson 14.51.

HJ bantam: 1. Amos 4, 2. Kincheloe 3-10, 3. Ginn 3-6. HJ midget: 1. Henderson 4-10, 2. Roberson 4-8, 3. Randle 4-4. HJ youth: 1. Carroll 5-2, 2. McGlasson 5-2, 3. Smith 5-2. HJ intermediate: 1. Foster 5-4, 2. Maran 5-2, Cabrera 5-2.

LJ bantam: 1. Crosby 12-9, 2. Vallejo 11-8½, 3. Fields 11-6. LJ youth: 1. Avena 17-9, 2. Fowler 16-10, 3. Velazquez 16-2 ½. LJ intermediate: 1. Knox 19-7, 2. Degraffenreid 19-2, 3. Henriguez 17-8.

TJ youth: 1. Brown 36-11, 2. Smith 36-9, 3. Pascoe 36-1. TJ intermediate: 1. Maran 35-11, 2. Ortiz 34-9, 3. Henriguez 33-4.

Discus midget: 1. Sanders 94-11, 2. Medina 78-9 ½, 3. Marquez 70. Discus youth: 1. Thomas 122-5, 2. Viveros 114-2 ½, 3. Lopez 104-2. Discus intermediate: 1. Chronister 127 ½, 2. Ginn 101-2, 3. Santana 86-10.

Shot put bantam: 1. Perez 24-3, 2. Williams 24-3, 3. Bollanos 20-9. Shot put midget: 1. Sanders 40-10, 2. Katz 30-9, 3. Garza 30-8. Shot put youth: 1. Sakr 39-6 ¼, 2. Stancil 39-2 ½, 3. Orozco 38-5 ¾. Shot put intermediate: 1. Chronister 41-8 ¾, 2. Santana 36-3, 3. Anglen 32 ¼.

4x100 bantam: 1. Eissler 1:00.33, 2. Stine 1:00.59, 3. McKinley 1:00.93. 4x100 midget: 1. Fremont 55.28, 2. Emerson 55.57, 3. McAuliffe 56.10. 4x100 youth: 1. Fruitvale 47.81, 2. Thompson 49.02, 3. La Vina 49.66. 4x100 intermediate: 1. Edison 48.19, 2. Fruitvale 49.37, 3. Ollivier 49.98.

4x400 bantam: 1. Eissler 4:54.64, 2. Chavez 4:54.80, 3. Planz 5:10.05. 4x400 midget: 1. Emerson 4:26.42, 2. Ollivier 4:31.52, 3. Edison 4:34.04. 4x400 youth: 1. Chipman 3:55.75, 2. Rio Bravo 4:02.77, 3. Thompson 4:03.19. 4x400 intermediate: 1. Ollivier 4:01.31, 2. Rosedale 4:17.13.

4x800 midget: 1. McFarland 10:29.85, 2. Rio Bravo 10:43.88, 3. Alicante 11:11.44. 4x800 youth: 1. Ollivier 9:56.92, 2. Chipman 10:07.51, 3. Mountain View 10:09.87.

Girls

3000 midget: 1. Salcedo 10:28, 2. Cholometes 11:18.43, 3. D. Diaz 11:33.01. 3000 youth: 1. A. Diaz 11:57.16, 2. Hartshorn 12:33.43, 3. Ramirez 12:53.03. 3000 intermediate: 1. Aguilar 12:58.03.

1500 bantam: 1. H. Gonzalez 5:23.02, 2. M. Gonzalez 5:34.15, 3. Diez 5:47.90. 1500 midget: 1. Salcedo, McFarland, 4:57.41, 2. Cholometes 5:14.19, 3. Diaz 5:21.85. 1500 youth: 1. Cholometes 5:22, 2. Ostberg 5:29.75, 3. A. Diaz 5:31.38. 1500 intermediate: 1.Lerma 5:33, 2. Lopez 5:34.03, 3. Aguilar 5:57.56.

800 bantam: 1. H. Gonzalez 2:42.72, 2. M. Gonzalez 2:46.37, 3. Richert 2:49.15. 800 midget: Cholometes 2:36.91, 2. Simpson 2:38.78, 3. E. Gonzalez 2:40.18. 800 youth: 1. Cholometes 2:32.65, 2. Brewer 2:35.22, 3. Flores 2:37.97. 800 intermediate: 1. Lerma 2:38.68, Lopez 2:39.22, 3. Strickland 2:46.27.

400 bantam: 1. Renz 1:06.28, 2. Randall 1:13.59, 3. Guijaro 1:14.78. 400 midget: 1. Villalvazo 1:07.61, 2. Rimer 1:09.13, 3. Simpson 1:09.61. 400 youth: 1. Romanini 1:03.20, 2. Lennon 1:04.70, 3. Brumfield 1:04.76. 400 intermediate: 1. Lerma 1:07.65, 2. Montoya 1:10.65, 3. Aguilar 1:14.48.

200h youth: 1. Wilson 29.88, 2. Hamm 31.29, 3. Wedemeyer 32.38. 200h intermediate: 1. Montoya 34.45, 2. Shores 42.21.

200 bantam: 1. Renz 29.38, 2. Davis 30.62, 3. Jenkins 30.75. 200 midget: 1. Pulley 28.28, 2. Lucas 29.05, 3. Brown 29.06. 200 youth: 1. Anthony 25.97, 2. Boston 26.59, 3. Holliday 27.76. 200 intermediate: 1. Ayers 27.0, 2. Cone 27.17, 3. Hernandez 29.06.

100h intermediate: 1. Fanucchi 18.47, 2. Stokes 20.81, 3. Fonbuena 21.58. 100h youth: 1. Hamm 16.84, 2. Romanini 16.86, 3. Wedemeyer 17.58.

100 bantam: 1. Davis 14.74, 2. Jenkins 14.87, 3. Guel 14.91. 100 youth: 1. Anthony 12.57, 2. Boston 13, 3. Holliday 13.43. 100 intermediate: 1. Ayers 12.95, 2. Cone 13.19, 3. Taylor 13.79.

80h midget: 1. Smith 14.50, 2. Evans 14.68, 3. Souza 15.32.

HJ bantam: 1. Alonzo 3-10, 2. Miller 3-10, 3. Taylor 3-8. HJ midget: 1. Green 4-6, 2. Lopez 4-6, 3. King 4-2. HJ youth: 1. Hamm 5-4, 2. Walker 4-6, 3. Warren 4-6. HJ intermediate: 1. Taylor 4-3, 2. Tamayo 4-0, 3. Fanucchi 4-0.

LJ bantam: 1. Renz 14-4, 2. Tuivaiti 11-6, 3. Taylor 11-1. LJ midget: 1. Green 14-1 ½, 2. Hamon 13-7 ½, 3. Hanning 13-3. LJ youth: 1. Boston 16-4, 2. Pitter 15-10, 3. Jimmons 15-9. LJ intermediate: 1. Lopez 14-7, 2. Taylor 14-3, 3. Britton 12-9.

TJ youth: 1. Jamison 28-10 1/2, 2. Marshall 27-3, 3.Ogundare 26-8 1/2. TJ intermediate: 1. Stokes 29-7 ½, 2. Taylor 27-6 ½.

Discus midget: 1. Solis 93-10, 2. Bender 69-10, 3. Knutsen 61-10. Discus youth: 1. Viveros 123-7, 2. Fair 100-3, 3. Esparza 84-6 ½. Discus intermediate: 1. Taylor 87-2 ½, 2. Rockwell 81-4 ½, 3. Jorgensen 64-2 ½.

Shot put bantam: 1. Pilgrim 21-9, 2. Bolanos 20-8, 3. Horton 20-7. Shot put midget: 1. Solis 30-11, 2. Pulley 29-8, 3. Filkins 25-7. Shot put youth: 1. Viveros 38, 2. Popek 35-4, 3. Fair 34-3 ¼. Shot put intermediate: 1.Rockwell 25-6 ¾, 2. Jorgensen 24-7 ¼, 3. Filkins 21-11 ¾.

4x100 bantam: 1. Chavez 1:02.63, 2. Planz 1:03.90, 3. Olive Drive 1:04.06. 4x100 midget: 1. Fremont 57.39, 2. Castle 58.11, 3. Ollivier 58.18. 4x100 youth: 1. Warren 52.30, 2. Ollivier 53.82, 3. Fruitvale 55.05. 4x100 intermediate: 1. Emerson 1:00.51, 2. Norris 1:02.38, 3. Warren 1:02.44.

4x400 bantam: 1. McFarland 5:00.57, 2. Chavez 5:09.74, 3. Planz 5:14.50. 4x400 midget: 1. Rio Bravo 4:44.63, 2. Chavez 4:45.84, 3. McAuliffe 4:49.15. 4x400 youth: 1. Fruitvale 4:24.52, 2. Ollivier 4:26.63, 3. Warren 4:37.62. 4x400 intermediate: 1. Bravo Rio 4:48.13, 2. Warren 5:28.99.

4x800 midget: 1. McFarland 10:49.11, 2. Rio Bravo-Greeley 12:10.22, 3. Alicante 13:16.32. 4x800 youth: 1. Warren 11:15.61, 2. Rio Bravo 11:16.51, 3. McFarland 11:33.48.

Have something to share? Comment on this story

Bakersfield.com Daily Deal!

Bling It Boutique

Daily Deal

$30 of merchandise for $15

Value
$30
% Off
50%
You Save
$15
0 Bought
Buy Now! See more deals
What do you think?