Preps

Thursday, Oct 25 2012 11:08 PM

Oct. 25 high school roundup

By The Bakersfield Californian

Girls tennis

Central Section playoffs

Division I quarterfinals

No. 2 Stockdale 9, No. 7 Clovis 0

At SHS

SINGLES: Mehta, d. Meister, 6-4, 6-4; Tilbury, d. Elliott, 6-4, 6-3; Horrigan, d. Moua, 3-6, 6-3, 10-8; Heffernan, d. Andrade, 6-3, 6-3; Lay, d. Rodriguez, 6-2, 6-1; Chai, d. Macedo, 2-6, 6-2, 10-8.

DOUBLES: Mehta-Horrigan, d. Meister-Moua, 8-0; Tilbury-Heffernan, d. Elliott-Andrade, 8-4; Stock-Cheema, d. Khoeur-Voraphougthibul, 8-5.

W-L: CHS 14-12; SHS 19-4

No. 3 Garces 5, No. 6 Clovis East 4

At GMHS

SINGLES: Jacobs, G, d. Jizmejian 6-0, 6-0; Hochhalter, G, d. Ryland 6-3, 3-6, 10-3; Tucker, G, d. Fang, 6-3, 6-3; Reinhart, CE, d. Frasch, 6-0, 6-2; Crouch, CE, d. Shambaugh, 6-2, 6-3; Barbery, CE, d. Morales, 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Jacobs-Frasch, G, d. Fang-Reinhart, 6-2, 6-3; Hochhalter-Tucker, G, d. Ryland-Medina, 6-0, 6-1; Jizmejian-Vang, CE, d. Zaninovich-Boylan, 6-1, 6-1.

W-L: GMHS 23-3

OTHER D-I SCORES: No. 1 Clovis-Buchanan 7, No. 8 Clovis West 2; No. 4 Fresno-Bullard 6, No. 5 Visalia-Redwood 4

Division II quarterfinals

No. 4 Tehachapi 5, No. 5 Tulare Union 4

At THS

SINGLES: Grisso, Te, d. Boatman, 6-1, 6-3; Shah, TU, d. Rush, 4-6, 6-3, 10-5; Rodriguez, TU, d. Zimmerman, 2-6, 6-3, 10-8; Schoenberg, Te, d. Bergman, 7-5, 7-5; Lorenzo, TU, d. Jensen, 6-4, 6-1; Neufeld, Te, d. Kang, 6-2, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Grisso-Schoenberg, Te, d. Shah-Rodriguez, 6-2, 6-3; Boatman-Bergman, TU, d. Rush-Zimmerman, 6-4, 4-6, 10-7; Newman-Brewer, Te, d. Vasquez-Schultz, 6-1, 6-0.

W-L: THS 16-9

OTHER D-II SCORES: No. 1 Sanger 6, No. 9 Reedley 3; No. 3 Fresno-Central 5, No. 6 Reedley-Immanuel 4; No. 2 Fresno-Edison 5, No. 7 Poterville-Monache 4

Division III semifinals

No. 1 Bak. Christian 8, No. 4 Oakhurst-Yosemite 1

SINGLES : Miller, BCHS, d. Choin, 6-1, 3-6, 10-6; Devaprakash, BCHS, d. Du, 6-0, 6-2; Onead, BCHS, d. Ash, 6-3, 6-1; Touchstone, BCHS, d. Borough, 6-3, 6-2; Williams, BCHS, Alm, 6-0, 6-0; Kaing, BCHS, d. Miester, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES : Choin-Du, Y, d. Aguilar-Tanus, 8-0; Kaing-Graham, BCHS, d. Alm-Borough, 8-6; Lazaruk-Ramkissoon, BCHS, d. Boyer-Bonillas, 8-3.

W-L: BCHS 16-6; YHS 12-9.

Next: BCHS Plays Ridgeview on Tuesday at BCHS, 2:30 p.m., for section division III title

No. 2 Ridgeview 6, No. 3 Porterville 3

At RHS

SINGLES: Scholl, R, d. Smithey, 6-1, 6-1; G. Kaur, R, d. Maldanado, 6-2, 6-4; Guenette, R, d. Felix, 6-1, 6-1; A. Sarai, R, d. Cook, 6-2, 6-1; Jimenez, P, d. K. Kaur, 6-3, 6-2; Barcenas, P, d. Russell, 6-2, 6-3.

DOUBLES: Scholl-Guenette, R, d. Smithey-Cook, 6-2, 6-1; Felix-Jimenez, P, d. G. Kaur-A. Sarai, 7-5, 6-2; S. Sarai-Burgos, R, d. Campos-Alexander, 6-0, 6-0.

W-L: RHS 24-1

Division IV semifinals

No. 1 Taft 6, No. 4 Woodlake 3

At THS

SINGLES: Harrison, W, d. Estrada, 7-6 (8-6), 6-3; Erro, T, d. Vasquez, 6-2, 4-6, 10-8; Denis, W, d. Barrera, 6-3, 6-2; Medina, T, d. Carlsen, 6-1, 6-2; Hartley, T, d. Ramirez, 6-4, 6-2; Lozano, T, d. Quezada, 6-1, 6-7 (5-7), 10-7.

DOUBLES: Harrison-Vasquez, W, d. Estrada-Barrera, 6-2, 6-3; Erro-Medina, T, d. Denis-Carlsen, 6-0, 6-0; Barboza-Yarbrough, T, d. Lewis-Romero, 6-0, 6-1.

W-L: THS 22-4; WHS 16-6

OTHER D-IV SCORE: No. 2 Liberty-Madera Ranchos 5, No. 3 Strathmore 4

D-V QUARTERFINALS: No. 4 Visalia-CVC 6, No. 5 Dos Palos 3; No. 3 Coalinga 9, No. 6 Fowler 0; No. 2 Corcoran 7, No. 7 Firebaugh 2

Volleyball

Tehachapi d. North, 25-11, 25-11, 25-10

At NHS

THS (29-1, 7-1 SEYL): Kills: Smith 7, Julye 7, Cramer 6, Simpson 5, Short 4; Aces: Short 4; Digs: Jarrett 5; Blocks: Cramer 5, Simpson 4; Assists: Wallace 26.

NHS (7-14, 3-5 SEYL): Kills: Brown 3. Assists: Bostick 4. Blocks: Berumen 2. Aces: Lewis 3. Digs: Esry: 11.

JV: THS d. NHS; FS: NHS d. THS

South d. M. Monte, 20-25, 23-25, 25-23, 25-23, 19-17

At MMHS

SHS (2-4 SYL): Assists: Gors 26; Kills: Henderson 13, Rhine 9; Aces: Rhine 8; Digs: Carbajal 17.

JV, FS: MMHS d. SHS

Highland d. East, 25-14, 25-23, 25-16

At HHS

HHS (16-12, 4-4 SEYL): Aces: Lidgett 6, Rodriguez 2, Brannan 2; Kills: Roberson 12, Castro 11, Rodriguez 5; Assists: Lidgett 26; Digs: Mazure 6, Velasquez 5, Brannan 5; Blocks: Castro 2.

JV, FS: HHS d. EHS

Frontier def. Bakersfield, 25-21, 25-21, 25-20

At FHS

BHS (16-12, 3-5 SWYL): Kills: Porter 16, Schoene 10, Hernandez 6. Assists: Sanguras 31. Digs: Pardo 22, Schoene 13, Porter 9.

FHS (24-7, 5-3): Kills: Rymer 23, Henriksen 14, Frank 9. Assists: Katie Cornford 29, Hulsey 17. Digs: Harvey 21, Katie Cornford 15, Rymer 13, Poulton 13.

JV: FHS d. BHS; FS: BHS d. FHS

Centennial d. Indep., 25-21, 25-15, 25-17

At CHS

IHS (0-8 SWYL): Kills: Martin 14, Runnels 7, Saunders 5; Digs: Martin 9, Aguirre 9; Assists: Lopes 26; Aces: Lopes 3.

CHS (14-7, 5-3): Kills: Painton 17, S. Smith 9, George 9, T. Smith 4. Assists: T. Smith 33. Digs: Black 21, Painton 14, Pope 10. Aces: T. Smith 3, S. Smith 3, Painton 2, Yanez 2. Blocks: T. Smith 2, Painton 2, S. Smith 2, George 2.

JV: CHS d. IHS 2-1. FS: CHS d. IHS 2-0

Frazier Mtn. d. Rosamond, 25-16, 25-9, 25-7

At FMHS

FMHS (25-3, 9-0 HDL): Kills: Bedard 9, Pilgrim 5, McNeely 5; Aces: Bedard 3, Gendron 3, McNeely 2; Blocks: Bedard 7, Pilgrim 6, Henderson 3; Assists: Henderson 10, Burns 12; Digs: Henderson 6, Burns 10, Bedard 8, Gendron 5.

FS: FMHS d. RHS

Bakersfield Christian d. Shafter, 17-25, 25-14, 25-20, 26-24

BCHS (21-5): Kills: Sa. August 13, De Hoog 13, St. August 11, Vigstrom 7, Perry 7; Digs: Bell 23, Bauer 18, De Hoog 14, P. Graham 11; Aces: Bell 3, Bauer 2; Assists: De Hoog 23, Reeves 23.

G. Valley d. West, 25-23, 20-25, 19-25, 25-17, 15-8

At WHS

GVHS (5-2 SYL): Kills: Cheatham 14, Browden 12, Santova 10. Assists: Flores 41. Digs: Castro 20, Rodriguez 19, Nava 15. Blocks: Hayes 4, Santova 2.

WHS (8-17, 2-4 SYL): Kills: Villa 16, Lane 8, Razo 5, Knowles 4; Assists: Ross 33, Simpson 2; Blocks: Lane 2; Digs: Serrano 20, Razo 12, Villa 9, Simpson 5.

JV, FS: WHS d. GVHS

Garces d. Foothill, 25-11, 25-5, 25-10

At FHS

GHS (14-5, 8-0 SEYL): Kills: Hoover 10, Palla 7, Lugo 4. Assists: Storey 14, Naworski 10. Digs: Root 15, Palla 9. Aces: Palla 9, Siharath 6.

FHS (2-6 SEYL): Kills: Carpenter 4, Turner 3; Aces: Carpenter 1; Digs: Montes 10; Blocks: Mora 2, Turner 2; Assists: Hernandez 6.

JV: GHS d. FHS 2-0. FS: FHS d. GHS 2-0

Liberty d. Stockdale, 20-25, 25-19, 25-22, 25-22

At LHS

SHS (16-13, 4-4 SWYL): Kills: Dolinar 14, Duncan 10, Dillingham 8, Cline 6; Blocks: Cline 5, S. Ralphs 2, A. Ralphs 2, Dillingham 2; Aces: Dolinar 4, Duncan 2; Assists: A. Ralphs 32, Smith 10; Digs: Collatz 20, Duncan 10, Dolinar 7, Campos 6.

LHS (22-6, 7-1): Kills: Roberts 20, Robinson 11, Leonard 10, Harris 8, Herring 7, Grantz 7. Assists: Harris 34, Robinson 21. Digs: Hubbell 35, DeMarco 14, Robinson 10, Harris 8, Harker 8. Aces: Hubbell 2, DeMarco 2. Blocks: Herring 7, Roberts 5, Grantz 5, Leonard 4.

JV, FS: LHS d. SHS

Taft d. Arvin 22-25, 25-15, 25-15, 23-25, 15-6

At THS

AHS (6-5 SSL): Kills: Rangel 10, Torres 10, Grigsby 6. Assists: Machado 28. Digs: Rangel 31, J. Moreno 16, Castruita 14, Torres 13. Aces: Rangel 2, Parra 2. Blocks: Grigsby 3.

JV: THS d. AHS. FS: AHS d. THS

Boys water polo

Porterville-Monache 10, Garces 6

At MHS

GMHS (6-13, 2-6 EYL): Goals: Kerwin 3, Samson 2, Rodriguez. Saves: Rudie 12.

Girls water polo

Monache 11, Garces 10

At MHS

GMHS (16-7, 5-3 EYL): Goals: Garcia 4, Pavletich 2, Meyeres 2, Klang, Morris 1. Saves: Taylor 16.

Weekend events

Today

College men's soccer

Denver at CSUB, 7

College women's soccer

CSUB at Northern Arizona, 5

JC volleyball

BC at L.A. Pierce, 7

Taft at Porterville, 6

JC men's soccer

Sequoias at Taft, 3

JC women's soccer

BC at Canyons, 4

Taft at Desert, 1

High school football

Bishop at Kern Valley, 7

North at Highland, 7:30

Chavez at Shafter, 7:30

Indep. at Liberty, 7:30

West at Mira Monte, 7:30

Wasco at Arvin, 7:30

South at Golden Valley, 7:30

Stockdale at Frontier, 7:30

Bakersfield at Cent.l, 7:30

High school girls tennis

Area tournament at Wasco, 1

Saturday

JC football

Cerritos at BC, 4

College volleyball

Southern Utah at CSUB, 7

High school cross country

Kern County Championships at Hart Park, 9 a.m.

Golf

Kern County Amateur Championship

Mifflin-Buena Vista Golf Course, Taft, 9 a.m.

Sunday

College men's soccer

Air Force at CSUB, 1

College women's soccer

CSUB at So. Utah, 11 a.m.

College women's golf

CSUB at Cal Poly tourn.

JC women's golf

WSC finals at Bakersfield

Golf

Kern County Amateur Championship,

Haggerty-North Kern Golf Course, 9 a.m.

Have something to share? Comment on this story

Bakersfield.com Daily Deal!

El Tazumal

Daily Deal

$20 worth of Salvadorian food for $10

Value
$20
% Off
50%
You Save
$10
5 Bought
Buy Now! See more deals
What do you think?