Preps

Thursday, Feb 27 2014 11:42 PM

Feb. 27 high school roundup

  1. 1 of 3

    By Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

    Liberty High's Tyson Brewer tries to gets past Clovis West's Dustin Harris in their Central Section Division 1 playoff game Thursday night.

    click to expand click to collapse
  2. 2 of 3

    By Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

    Liberty High's Tyson Brewer tries to keep the ball in bounds as Clovis West's Lenny Pisano falls on the court in their Central Section Division 1 playoff game Thursday night.

    click to expand click to collapse
  3. 3 of 3

    By Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

    Liberty High's Kyle Ferreira goes for a shot as Clovis West's Drew Cameron defends in their playoff game Thursday night.

    click to expand click to collapse
By The Bakersfield Californian

Boys basketball

Central Section quarterfinals

Division I

No. 1 Fresno-Central 84,No. 8 Bakersfield 83, OT

BHS (17-11): Wright 6, Blanche 6, Mathews 22, Contreras 8, Whatley 3, Shelton 31, Marchbanks 6.

No. 2 Liberty 58, No. 7 Clovis West 41

CWHS (19-9): DeLaere 9, McClain 10, Antanez 7, Orlich 7, Leggett 8.

LHS (20-7): Rodriguez 7, Ferreira 10, Cheney 3, Brewer 8, Barnes 2 (13 rebs, 6 blcks), Scott 15 (10 rebs), Demoes 5, Herring 8.

No. 4 Fresno-Bullard 77, No. 5 Stockdale 73

SHS: Bayne 27, Espiritu 2, Thompson 8, Eenigenburg 20, Murillo 3, Purdy 11, Allmon 2.

BHS: Armstead 21, Macumba 9, Young 9, Rystad 15, Gill 3, Howland-Woolaridge 19, Hill 1.

OTHER SCORE: No. 6 Fresno-Edison 78, No. 3 Clovis East 45

Division II

No. 3 Garces 77,No. 6 Lemoore 60

GHS : Croney 19, Layton 11, Winkler 12, Jackson 26, Gapper 2, Slaton 7.

LHS : Johnson 19, Perry 12, Campbell 3, Wilson 3, Perryman 14, Garcia 5, Borba 4.

No. 5 Vis-El Diamante 56,No. 4 East 55

EDHS : Ensly 4, Robles 1, Baskovich 11, Johnson 8, Faria 13, Bynum 2, Boyd 3, Bass 9, Ksonick 2.

EHS (16-14) : McGraw 6, Smith 8, Jones 18, S.Eke 19, Parker 2, A. Eke 2.

No. 1 Hanford 78,No. 8 Ridgeview 50

RHS (13-14): Bivens 10, Dhand 13 (10 rebs), Martin 2, Bruley 5, Warren 8, Roberts 4, Charles 4, Clark 2.

OTHER SCORE: No. 2 Porterville-Monache 56, No. 10 Madera 49

Division III

No. 3 Independence 62, No. 6 Tehachapi 51

THS (20-8) : Johnson 17 (7 reb), Saavedra 10 (5 ast), Medovitch 10, Fjeld 8 (10 reb), Llamas 4, Wight 2.

IHS (15-11): Clark 22, Larson 11 (8 reb), Ntui 9, Henderson 6 (7 reb), Reed 6 (6 reb), Taylor 4, Robinson 2, Livingston 2.

OTHER SCORES: No. 1 Fresno-Roosevelt 78, No. 8 Porterville 41; No. 4 Dinuba 65, No. 5 Tulare-Mission Oak 62; No. 2 Fresno 71, No. 7 West 67.

Division IV

No. 4 Bak. Christian 51, No. 5 Fresno Christian 38

BCHS (20-7) : Green 6, Harris 4, Hilken 5, Berkshire 6, Huckaby 4, Roodzant 22, Smith 6

OTHER SCORES: No. 1 Fresno-Washington Union 86, No. 8 Taft 39; No. 3 Porterville-Granite Hills 66, No. 6 Exeter 57; No. 2 Coalinga 75, No. 7 Caruthers 54.

Division V

No. 2 Kern Valley 67, No. 7 Paramount Bard 44

KVHS (14-10): Gallis 25, Gould 18, Heffner 5, Little 7, Medley 6, Lingenfelter 6.

OTHER SCORE: No. 3 Tranquillity 75, No. 6 Laton 64

Boys soccer

Central Section championships

DIVISION II: No. 7 Fresno-Sunnyside 2, No. 1 Visalia-El Diamante 1

DIVISION VI: No. 1 Orosi 2, No. 3 McFarland 1, OT

Softball

Base Leadoff Classic

Taft 12, Foothill 5

W: Evans (1-0). L: B. Garcia. 2B: THS (Neher, J. Burke, Pilgrim).

Notes: THS (Holly Neher 3-4, Caitlyn Emberson 3-4, 2 RBIs; Olivia Ortleib 2-4, 3 RBIs; Corie Evans 2-4, 2 RBI; Josie Burke 3-4).

Garces 6, Golden Valley 0

At GMHS. W: Hughes (3-0). L: Nava. 2B: GMHS (Ubay). HR: GMHS (Metzger). Notes: GMHS (Tyler Hughes 3-3, RBI; Breanna Bradford 2-3, RBI). W-L: GMHS 4-1.

Ridgeview 12, Arvin 0, 4 inn.

At GMHS. W: Mejia (2-0). L: Martinez. 2B: RHS (Meza, Gonzales, Perez, Rincon); AHS (Bedolla). HR: RHS (Meza, Gonzales). Notes: RHS (Samantha Mejia 4IP, 8K, H; Angelina Meza 3-3, 3 RBIs, Alyssa Gonzales 3 RBIs). W-L: RHS 2-0.

Taft 6, Tehachapi 0

W: Pilgrim (1-0). L: Godde. 2B: TaHS (Tracy, Evans). HR: TaHS (Pilgrim, Emberson).

Notes: TeHS (Friedt 2-2); TaHS (Pilgrim 5 IP, 2 h, 9 ks). W-L: TaHS 2-0

North 15, West 0

W: Martinez (1-0) L: Jones. 2B: NHS (K. Ponce, S. Esry 2, C. Lucas, De La Cruz); WHS (Alvarado). 3B: NHS (Romero, Heineman); WHS (Gabber).

Notes: NHS (Hoffman 2-4, 2 RBI; Heineman 2-2, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Ponce 2-2, 3 runs; Esry 2-3, 5 RBIs, 2 runs). W-L: NHS 3-0.

OTHER SCORES: Wasco 9, West 0; Highland 2, Wasco 1

Tennis

Ridgeview 12, South 0

At RHS

SINGLES : Lux, d. Robles, 6-1, 6-1; Rios, d. Rivera, 6-1, 6-0; Aquino, d. Aquian, 6-0, 6-0; Gi. Miramo, d. Gomez, 6-0, 6-1; Ulloa, d. Pena, 6-4, 6-1; Herrera, d. Hawkins, 6-0, 6-1; RHS won 7 and 8 by forfeit.

DOUBLES : Lux-Aquino, d. Robles-Rivera, 6-1, 6-0; Rios-Morales, d. Aquian-Gomez, 6-1, 6-0; Ge. Miramo-Singh, d. Pen-Hawkins, 6-0, 6-1; RHS won #4 by default.

SYL W-L: RHS 1-0 (3-0); JV: RHS 12, SHS 0

Taft 9, Kennedy 0

At THS

SINGLES: Bunch, d. Banuelos, 6-1, 6-0; Gutierrez, d. Lagula, 6-0, 6-1; Miranda, d. Cortuz, 6-0, 6-1; Fields, d. Palomo, 6-0, 6-0; Sharp, d. Diaz, 6-0, 6-0; Magana, d. Pimente, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Herrera-Santiago, d. Banuelos-Lagula, 6-4, 6-4; Ortega-Mendez, d. Cortuz-Diaz, 6-1, 6-1; Wilke-Wildberger, d. Pascual-Domingo, 6-3, 6-0.

SSL W-L: THS 1-1; RFK 1-1.

Mira Monte 12, G.Valley 0

At GV

SINGLES : Tinoko, d. Acevedo, 6-3, 6-3; Barcenas, M, d. Manson, 6-1, 6-1; Ortega d. Magana, 6-0, 6-0; Gomez d. Baeza, 6-4, 6-0; Pacheco d. Ponce, 8-0; Tran d. Mariano, 8-0; Ramirez d. Beede, 8-1; Adams d. Pitts, 8-4

DOUBLES : Tinoko-Gomez d. Acevedo-Magana, 8-3; ortega-Barcenas d. Mason-Baeza, 8-5; Tran-Pacheco d. Ponce-Mariano, 6-1, 6-0; Ramirez-Adams d. Beede-Brandon, 6-0, 6-1. W-L:: MMHS 2-0-1, GV 0-1 JV:6-6

Liberty 8, Clovis 1

At LHS

SINGLES : Busacca, L, d. Ellis, 6-1, 6-0; Raney, L, d. Imoto, 6-1, 6-3; Theena, L, d. Trujillo, 6-1, 6-1; Shl. Patel, L, d. Juntan, 6-1, 6-2; Chester, L, d. Linford, 6-3, 6-1; Shi.Patel, L, d. Hunter, 7-5, 6-1.

DOUBLES : Busacca-Raney, L, d. Ellis-Imoto, 6-1, 6-1; Shl.Patel-Theena, L, d. Trrujillo-Saul, 6-0, 6-0; Juteau-Weeless, C, d. Adams-James, 5-7, 6-4 (10-8). W-L: LHS 2-0, CHS 0-3.

Garces 8, Bakersfield 1

SINGLES : Simonson, G, d. Lerma, 6-0, 6-1; Berdon, B, d. Slykerman, 1-6, 6-4, 13-11; Gomez, G, d. Holliwell, 6-7, 6-1, 10-4; Curutchague, G, d. Dilley, 3-6, 7-5, 10-5; Haggermann, G, d. Neeper, 6-4, 6-0; Evans, G, d. Knapp, 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES : Simonson-Curutchague, G, d. Lerma-Berdon, 6-3, 7-5; Slykerman-Gomez, G, d. Neeper-Ellsworth, 6-1, 6-3; Dosanjh-Smith, G, d. Melendez-Sanchez, 6-4, 6-4.

Have something to share? Comment on this story

Bakersfield.com Daily Deal!

Performance Automotive #1

Daily Deal

50% off Full A/C Service For Your Vehicle

Value
$115
% Off
50%
You Save
$57.50
3 Bought
Buy Now! See more deals
What do you think?