Preps

Tuesday, Dec 25 2012 06:20 PM

2012 high school fall sports all-league selections

By The Bakersfield Californian

FOOTBALL

Southwest Yosemite League

Offensive MVP

Preston Hodges, Independence

Defensive MVP

Augie Alcantar, Frontier

First-team offense

QB: Asauni Rufus, Bakersfield

RB: D.J. Martin, Stockdale

RB: Corbin Jountti, Liberty

RB: Jeremiah Reddick, Bkrsfld

OL: Josh Stretz, Frontier

OL: Gabe Valov, Frontier

OL: Alexander Marquez, Bak

OL: Josh Nunez, Bakersfield

OL: Cole Mazza, Liberty

WR: Kevin Hayes, Bakersfield

WR: Andrew Daughtery, Cent.

Util: Justin Cash, Frontier

First-team defense

DB: Matt Bushnell, Frontier

DB: Jermaine Ervin, Bakersfield

DB: Kole Harl, Liberty

DB: Christian Sinnott, Liberty

DL: Ivan Kosareff, Frontier

DL: Garrett Chikerrain, Bkrsfld

DL: Kyle Pope, Bakersfield

DL: JoJo Hurtado, Liberty

LB: Garrett Brown, Frontier

LB: Delfino Romero, Stockdale

LB: Darren Adjei, Liberty

LB: Adam Huyck, Frontier

LB: Marcus Bruce, Bakersfield

K: Parker Campbell, Bkrsfld

K: Zach Sullivan, Liberty

Second-team offense

QB: Reagan Enger, Centennial

QB: Josh Medina, Liberty

RB: Anthony Wood, Stockdale

RB: Anthony Mariscal, Liberty

OL: Dilan Littles, Bakersfield

OL: Mitchell Rocha, Frontier

OL: Will Sheldon, Stockdale

OL: Chris Soriano, Liberty

OL: Jack Harding, Centennial

WR: Jonathan Moore, Indep.

WR: Derek Check, Indep.

WR: Kenny Davis, Liberty

Second-team defense

DB: Troy Banks, Frontier

DB: Khalil Ealy, Independence

DB: Carver Tippitt, Stockdale

DB: Devin Stevenson, Liberty

DB: Khaliel Shegog, Centennial

DL: Jonathan Malone, Bkrsfld

DL: Justin Vancuren, Liberty

DL: A.J. Lucken, Centennial

DL: Dean McBride, Stockdale

DL: Michael Pimental, Indep.

LB: Xavier Chisolm, Stockdale

LB: Derek Frost, Liberty

LB: Justin Nieto, Liberty

LB: Adrian Vasquez, Liberty

LB: Kenny Trueba, Bakersfield

Southeast Yosemite League

Offensive Player of the Year

Cruise Adams, Garces

Defensive Player of the Year

Bryan McCullar, Garces

First-team offense

QB: Bobby Howell, Tehachapi

RB: Jorge Garcia, Tehachapi

RB: Sheldon Croney, Garces

RB: Brandon Fanning, Foothill

WR: Tevin Beasley, East

WR: Angus Bellue, Garces

TE: Ryan Flick, Tehachapi

OL: Andrew Garber, Tehachapi

OL: Joseph Blewett, Tehachapi

OL: Jarred Dorton, North

OL: Keoni Taylor, Garces

OL: Christian Sanders, Garces

K: Reed Robertson, Garces

First-team defense

DB: Joe Singh, Highland

DB: Steven Cross, Tehachapi

DB: Dominic Frasch, Garces

DB: Jacob Sweaney, Garces

LB: Ty Curry, Tehachapi

LB: Connor Carlovsky, Garces

LB: Jack Anspach, Garces

LB: Cameron Pacheco, Garces

DL: Kieffe Fincher, Tehachapi

DL: Brady Wylie, East

DL: Angel Garcia, Tehachapi

DL: Brenden Acosta, Garces

P: Dakota Medovitch, Teh.

Second-team offense

QB: Marcus Rojas, East

RB: Tre Ayers, Highland

RB: Tanner Vieyra, East

RB: David Reyes, North

WR: Dave Garcia, Highland

TE: Jack Lundy, Garces

OL: Richard Ortiz, Highland

OL: Andrew Jimenez, Teh.

OL: Chris Hernandez, Garces

OL: Ethan Kirkorian, Garces

OL: David Grimm, Garces

Second-team defense

DB: Ian Neufeld, Tehachapi

DB: Michael Zuniga, North

DB: Eric Terrazas, North

DB: Patrick Sakowski, Garces

LB: Logan Smith, Tehachapi

LB: Jacob Lucas, North

LB: George Borba, Garces

LB: Brandon Palafox, Foothill

DL: Robert Lopez, Highland

DL: Michael Contreras, Tehach

DL: Lauren Porter Jr., North

DL: Chris Sakowski, Garces

South Yosemite League

Offensive MVP

Kamari Cotton-Moya, Ridgeview

Defensive MVP

Brandon Tripp, Ridgeview

First-team offense

QB: Keith Evans, South

RB: Stanley Dubard, West

RB: Tarrell Duke, South

RB: J.C. Brown, Mira Monte

OL: Isiah Gonzalez, Mira Monte

OL: Dartanyon Harris, South

OL: Geoff Kindall, West

OL: Shane Proctor, Ridgeview

OL: Gabriel Rosas, Ridgeview

TE: Shaquan Baines, Ridgeview

WR: Demetric Fair, G. Valley

WR: Jesse Belt, South

WR: David Ross, West

First-team defense

DL: Willie Kelley, West

DL: Edgar Velasquez, South

DL: Mykeil Clayton, Rdgvw

DL: Michael Buckner, G. Valley

LB: Patrick Marzette, West

LB: Armando Rea, South

LB: Robert Watson, Ridgeview

LB: William Robertson, Rdgvw

DB: Demetrius Green, South

DB: Tevin Keeton, Ridgeview

DB: Preveon Alexander, Rdgvw

DB: Micah Mitchell, West

K/P: Brian Millan, West

Second-team offense

QB: Enrique Salazar, West

RB: Andrew Dean, G. Valley

RB: JaVaundre Howington, West

RB: Angel Garcia, Mira Monte

OL: Angel Cortez, Mira Monte

OL: Austin Villalobos, West

OL: Jestyn James, Ridgeview

OL: Carlos Bejarano, G. Valley

OL: Brandon Fermin, South

TE: Christian Rodrigues, South

WR: Broderick Humphrey, MM

WR: Kamron McKinney, West

WR: Drummond Persons, Rdgv

Second-team defense

DL: Isaac Gonzalez, M. Monte

DL: Anthony Peters, M. Monte

DL: Alejandro Pulido, Rdgvw

DL: Kaleb Vicknair, Ridgeview

LB: Brandon Bustamante, West

LB: Johnnie Dirden, South

LB: Jacob Lopez, Ridgeview

LB: Harold Manning, M. Monte

DB: Fondereaux Wilson, West

DB: Scooter Brim, South

DB: Daylen Warren, Ridgeview

DB: Mason Rollins, Mira Monte

K/P: Brenden Rufus, G. Valley

South Sequoia League

Offensive MVP

Isaiah Sharp, Wasco

Defensive MVP

Chris Aguilar, Wasco

First-team offense

QB: Vaughn Richardson, Taft

QB: Jake Thompson, Bak. Chr.

QB: Kyle Wedel, Wasco

RB: Terrence Grinner, Wasco

RB: Orlando Perez, Arvin

RB: Matt Smith, BCHS

RB: Jose Cervantes, Chavez

OL: Garrett Johnson, Wasco

OL: Joseph Dominguez, Wasco

OL: Nick Saldana, Wasco

OL: Tony Magana, Arvin

OL: Steven Rubio, Wasco

TE: Teddy Bloemhof, Shafter

WR: Steven Gee, Taft

WR: Hayden Kuchta, BCHS

Util: Derrick Barton, Shafter

First-team defense

LB: Grant Bouma, BCHS

LB: Kyle Wedel, Wasco

LB: Jose Robledo, Wasco

LB: Hayden Kuchta, BCHS

DL: Josh Tiger, Taft

DL: Ramon Ramos, Arvin

DL: Casper Lopez, Wasco

DL: Nick Saldana, Wasco

DL: Garrett Johnson, Wasco

DL: Sean Medley, Wasco

DL: Joseph Munoz, Shafter

DL: Eric Bailey, Taft

DB: Derrick Barton, Shafter

DB: Terrence Grinner, Wasco

DB: Jordan Wood, Arvin

DB: Isaiah Sharp, Wasco

Second-team offense

QB: Jordan Wood, Arvin

RB: Alejandro Sotelo, Chavez

RB: Casper Lopez, Wasco

OL: Eric Bailey, Taft

OL: Nolan Schuler, BCHS

OL: Sergio Diaz, Arvin

OL: Joseph Munoz, Shafter

OL: Conner Kingsbury, BCHS

TE: Luis Sabalza, Arvin

WR: Josh Jackson, BCHS

K: Iran Rubio, Taft

Second-team defense

LB: Juan Verdugo, Shafter

LB: Edtmer Medel, Taft

LB: Jesse Hiracheta, Taft

DL: Matt Smith, BCHS

DL: Arturo De Los Reyes, Shftr

DL: Luis Sabalza, Arvin

DL: Zack Murillo, BCHS

DL: Conner Kingsbury, BCHS

DL: Sergio Diaz, Arvin

DB: Robert Keithley, BCHS

DB: Josh Jackson, BCHS

DB: Mateo Iakopa, Taft

VOLLEYBALL

Southwest Yosemite League

Co-MVPs

Haylee Roberts, Liberty

McKenna Painton, Centennial

Rookie of Year

Noelle Pardo, Bakersfield

First team

Abby Campbell, Centennial

Tatum Collatz, Stockdale

Hannah Henriksen, Frontier

Kayla Martin, Independence

Baylie Duncan, Stockdale

Katie Cornford, Frontier

Taylor Harris, Liberty

Nikki Leonard, Liberty

Kiki Robinson, Liberty

Krista Rymer, Frontier

Maddie Hubbell, Liberty

Second team

Savannah Smith, Centennial

McKenzie Hernandez, Bkrsfld

Olivia Porter, Bakersfield

Amanda Schoene, Bakersfield

Emily Lopes, Independence

Ariel Aguirre, Independence

Lauren Cline, Stockdale

Layne Dillingham, Stockdale

Leslie Dolinar, Stockdale

Tyler Herring, Liberty

Shelby Frank, Frontier

Tori Smith, Centennial

Maddie Demarco, Liberty

Halle Harker, Liberty

Honorable mention : Centennial: Cassidy George, Maddie Black. Bakersfield: McKaye Jolley, Sydney Sanguras, Bailey Williams. Independence: Ebony Saunders, Amber Obenshain, Breana Runnels, Brena Andrews. Frontier: Sarah Harvey, Casey Hulsey, Torie Poulton. Stockdale: Camille Campos. Liberty: Kourtney Grantz.

Southeast Yosemite League

MVP : Keely Palla, Garces

Rookie of Year : C.J. West, Garces

First team

Carissa Castro, East

Jade Turner, Foothill

Kim Smith, Tehachapi

Samantha Wallace, Tehachapi

Kayleigh Jarrett, Tehachapi

Brittany Thiessen, North

Baylee Brannan, Highland

Brea Lidgett, Highland

Irene Rodriguez, Highland

Rachel Hoover, Garces

Rachol West, Garces

Lauren Mettler, Garces

Second team

Savannah Evans, East

Jasmyn Roberson, Highland

Sabrina Castro, Highland

Valerie Montes, Foothill

Dulce Mora, Foothill

Shalldyn Esry, North

Sheila Lewis, North

Jackie Root, Garces

Natalie Pardo, Garces

Destiny Julye, Tehachapi

Tiffany Short, Tehachapi

Elayna Cramer, Tehachapi

Honorable mention : Highland: Callie Lawrence, Christen Velasquez, Paityn Grell. North: Veronica Slade. Tehachapi: Danielle Simpson. Foothill: Monica Williams, Katie Carpenter, Erica Hernandez, Daniela Mendez, Sarah Morehouse. East: Berenice Medina, Breana Teutimez, Gabby Castanon, Genesis Enriquez.

South Yosemite League

MVP: Karina Rios, Ridgeview

Rookie of Year

Victoria Flores, Golden Valley

First team

Haylie Wold, Ridgeview

Brittany Brockman, Ridgeview

Emily Nelson, Ridgeview

Jacquelyn Johnson, Ridgeview

Leslie Rosales, Ridgeview

Amanda Reyes, Mira Monte

Tina Rodriguez, Golden Valley

Mariah Cheatham, G. Valley

Jasmine Villa, West

Kelsey Henderson, South

Second team

Adilene Rodriguez, Ridgeview

Natalie Castro, Ridgeview

Rebecca Babb, Ridgeview

Lizette Alvarado, Ridgeview

Janeyle Thomas, South

Ariane Lane, West

Casey Ross, West

Ariona Hayes, Golden Valley

Angie Nava, Golden Valley

Samantha Sanchez, M. Monte

Honorable mention : South: Randy Rhine, Abby Gors. Golden Valley: Alex Santoyo, Geanaee Browden, Miriam Castro, Ynessa Claudio, Andrew Amezcua. Mira Monte: Cassandra De Los Santos, Wendy Jiminez, Kathryn Alderete, Andrew Gueta, Tiffany Rivera. West: Stephanie Razo, Taylor Serrano, Mackenzie Simpson, Jonnique Knowles. Ridgeview: Valeria Espinoza.

South Sequoia League

MVP

Jayann DeHoog, Bak. Christian

First team

Marissa Perry, BCHS

Crystal Rangel, Arvin

Karla Barajas, Chavez

Kendyl Estes, Shafter

Halle Neher, Taft

Brookie Bell, BCHS

Kassandra Castruita, Arvin

Rebecca Hall, Shafter

Jana Gaehl, Taft

Second team

Caitlyn Reeves, BCHS

Suzie Arnold, Taft

Michelle Jimenez, Arvin

Jordynn Jimenez, Chavez

Ashley Ramos, Taft

Andrea Bauer, BCHS

Lorena Torres, Arvin

Honorable mention : BCHS: Chloe Graham, Savannah August, Stormy August. Arvin: Joanna Moreno, Thais Mendez. Kennedy: Desiree Luna, Jackeline Duran. Shafter: Avery Sanchez, Jenna Sanchez. Taft: Kendell Casteel, Tara Kelley. Chavez: Renee Mendoza, Kailey Cano.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Southwest Yosemite League

Connor Fisher, Stockdale

Blake Haney, Stockdale

Brandon Kan, Frontier

Evan Bowman, Bakersfield

Keane Kelley, Stockdale

Tyus Thompson, Stockdale

Jacob Barger, Frontier

Southeast Yosemite League

Chris Garcia, Foothill

Brian Becker, North

Cameron Gamble, Tehachapi

Jordan Bennett, East

Sam Magana, Foothill

Josh Bozarth, North

Richard Timmermans, Foothill

South Yosemite League

Angel Gil, Shafter

Jose Espinoza, Shafter

Abel Cardenas, Shafter

Victor Garza, Wasco

Jose Pelayo, Shafter

Joe Carranza, Shafter

Manuel Carranza, Shafter

East Sierra League

Danny Garcia, McFarland

Thomas Valles, McFarland

Abran Ayon, McFarland

Luis Orozco, McFarland

Flavio Mercado, McFarland

Jose Sanchez, McFarland

Juan Medel, Farmersville

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Southwest Yosemite League

Molly Pruett, Centennial

Morganne Hill, Liberty

Tori Blackmon, Stockdale

Jessica Campbell, Frontier

Alexa Hill, Liberty

Riddhi Patel, Stockdale

Christine Gutierrez, Centennial

South Yosemite League

Lashya Morgan, Ridgeview

Mariah Ayala, Golden Valley

Fernanda Aguilar, Ridgeview

Janet Herrera, Mira Monte

Kelly Hartfield, West

Victoria Larios, West

Jennifer Gonzalez, Mira Monte

Southeast Yosemite League

Sydney Roman, East

Sydney Garza, Garces

Ashley Haycock, Highland

Angel Valdez, East

Jessica Cruz, Garces

Jessica Perrault, Tehachapi

Alexis Namey, Tehachapi

South Sequoia League

Nicolette Aldape, Shafter

Cambria Tudor, Shafter

Azel Alvarez, Shafter

Lesli Bocanegra, Shafter

Edith Velez, Wasco

Dulce Flores, Shafter

Beronica Aguirre, Shafter

East Sierra League

Veronica Garcia, McFarland

Jennifer Ramirez, McFarland

Carina Perezchica, McFarland

Sonia Holguin, McFarland

Carmen Hernandez, McFarland

Samantha Ortiz, McFarland

Alma Sarabia, McFarland

GIRLS GOLF

Southwest Yosemite League

Player of the Year

Kaley In, Stockdale

Coach of the Year

Shannon Nieblas, Stockdale

First team

Mallory Wells, Liberty

Jessica Park, Stockdale

Sammie Ramkey, Stockdale

Chandler Bullman, Frontier

Amy Cooper, Centennial

Laurynn Maiocco, Bakersfield

Brianae Garcia, Stockdale

Amanda Wong, Stockdale

Delaney Wells, Liberty

Southeast Yosemite League

Player of the Year

Vanessa Watkins, Highland

Coach of the Year

Carlos Marquez, Highland

First team

Janette Chhoun-Chan, East

Caitlyn Bradford, Garces

Stephie Valdez, Garces

Breana Bradford, Garces

Second team

Elizabeth Nakagawa, Highland

Kristen Jacinto, East

Baylie Garland, Tehachapi

Sarah Thoman, Tehachapi

Danesha Lilia, North

South Yosemite League

First team

Corrina Bailey, South

Sydney Ericcson, Ridgeview

Justine Lopez, Ridgeview

Karin Rai, South

Karina Ramirez, South

Megan Burnett, Ridgeview

Camille McGee, West

Gabby Torres, Mira Monte

South Sequoia League

First team

Julia Stewart, BCHS

Kennedy Sorenson, Taft

Jenna Shepherd, BCHS

Genna Edwards, BCHS

Reagan Sorenson, Taft

Second team

Josey Burke, Taft

Arizona Pilgrim, Taft

Nancy Silva, Wasco

Alysa Dominguez, Wasco

Jesekah Rogers, Taft

Have something to share? Comment on this story

Bakersfield.com Daily Deal!

Enviro Cleaners

Daily Deal

$20 of Dry Cleaning for only $9

Value
$20
% Off
55%
You Save
$11
1 Bought
Buy Now! See more deals
What do you think?