Preps

Friday, May 02 2014 11:34 PM

High school roundup for May 3

  1. 1 of 6

    By Nick Ellis / Special to The Californian

    During the 4 X 100 meter CoEd race, teammates are exchanging batons in the Foothill Invitational Friday afternoon at Bakersfield College.

    click to expand click to collapse
  2. 2 of 6

    By Nick Ellis / Special to The Californian

    Centennial High's Michael McCabe, left, takes the baton from teammate Jazmine Ramey in the Foothill Invitational Friday afternoon at Bakersfield College.

    click to expand click to collapse
  3. 3 of 6

    By Nick Ellis / Special to The Californian

    West High's Ashlie Moreno takes the baton from her teammate in the 4 X 800 meter CoEd race in the Foothill Invitational Friday at Bakersfield College.

    click to expand click to collapse
  4. 4 of 6

    By Casey Christie / The Californian

    Frontier HIgh's Kailee Moore swims the breast stroke leg of the girl's 200 medley race Friday against Stockdale High at Silvercreek Park for the junior varsity team.

    click to expand click to collapse
  5. 5 of 6

    By Casey Christie / The Californian

    Frontier High's Evan Rabanal finished in first place in the boys' varsity 200 meter freestyle race Friday against Stockdale High.

    click to expand click to collapse
  6. 6 of 6

    By Casey Christie / The Californian

    Frontier High's Evan Rabanal puts in a good time Friday and finishes in first in the boys' varsity 200 meter freestyle swim race at Silvercreek Park.

    click to expand click to collapse
By The Bakersfield Californian

Baseball

Golden Valley 8, West 0

At GVHS. W: Toerner (6-4). L: Estrada. 2B: GVHS (Toerner, Cuallar). Notes: GVHS (Toerner CG, 14 ks, 2 hs; 3-3, 2 runs; Hernandez 2-2, 2 RBIs; Cuallar 2-3, 2 RBIs). SYL W-L: GVHS 6-4 (17-11). JV: WHS d. GVHS.

Highland 18, East 3

At EHS. W: Frayne (5-5). L: Billingsley. 2B: HHS (Chapman, Hayes); EHS (Esparza, Martinez). HR: HHS (Cooper, Chapman). Notes: HHS (Chapman 3-4, 5 RBIs, 3 runs; Hayes 2-3, 3 RBI, 3 runs); EHS (Billingsley 2-3; Esparza 2-3; Martinez 2-3) SEYL W-L: HHS 2-4 (11-13), EHS 2-6 (9-15) JV: HHS 16, EHS 1

Mira Monte 2, South 0

At MMHS. W: Lopez (1-2). L: Duran. 2B: MMHS (Mendoza). 3B: MMHS (Salas). Notes: MMHS (Lopez CG, 4 h, 7 ks, 3 bb; Soto 2-2, run, RBI). SYL W-L: MMHS 4-6 (10-14). JV: SHS d. MMHS. FS: MMHS d. SHS

Bakersfield Christian 17, Shafter 3

At BCHS. W: Huckaby (4-4). L: McManus. 2B: BCHS (Ladd, DeJager, Kashwer). HR: BCHS (Duffield). Notes: BCHS (Ladd 2-2, 2 RBIs; Bradford 1-5, 4 runs; Huckaby 1-2, 3 runs; Hughes 2-3, 2 RBIs; Kashwer 1-3, 4 RBIs; Duffield 2-3, 5 RBIs). SSL W-L: BCHS 8-3 (18-9). JV: BCHS 14, SHS 4

Taft 6, Arvin 1

At THS. W: Roberts. L: Chavez. 2B: THS (Brown). Notes: THS (Brown RBI; Romo RBI). SSL W-L: THS 7-2 (16-10); AHS 3-8 (6-18). JV: THS d. AHS

Softball

Taft 13, Arvin 0

At THS. W: Pilgrim (25-2). L: Garcia. 2B: THS (Emberson). HR: THS (Tracy, Neher, Emberson). Notes: THS (Tracy 3-3, 3 RBIs; Emberson 2-2, 4 RBIs; Neher 2-2, 2 RBIs; Wilke 2-3; Pilgrim 5 IP, 10 ks, 0 bb). SSL W-L: THS 10-0 (31-2). JV: THS 13, AHS 3

Garces 12, Foothill 1

At GMHS. W: Hughes (11-5). L: Giuntoli (3-13). 2B: FHS (Ramirez); GMHS (Ramirez, Metzger, Ubay, Bonkosky, Garcia). HR: GMHS (Metzger). Notes: FHS (Ramirez 2-3); GMHS (Ramirez 2-2, Gorman 2-3, Metzger 2-3, 4 RBIs; Hughes 3-3, 2 RBIs; Bonkosky 3-3; Rodriguez 2-3; Garcia 2-3). SEYL W-L: FHS 0-8, GMHS 8-0. JV: GMHS 19, FHS 1.

Boys swimming

North 74, Foothill 39

At NOR

200 medley relay: North (Rothschild, Davis, Hernandez, Solarzano), 2:05.73; 200 free: Solarzano, N, 2:26.61; 200 IM: Carter, N, 2:54.36; 50 free: Jimenez, F, 26.26; 100 fly: Davis, N, 1:13.73; 100 free: Rothschild, N, 56.16; 500 free: Hernandez, N, 6:48.02; 200 free relay: Foothill (Jimenez, Berry, Fonsecca, Solano), 2:01.39; 100 back: Carter, N, 1:21.18; 100 breast: Sandoval, N, 1:34.94; 400 free relay: North (Davis, Solarzano, Hernandez, Rothschild), 4:04.37.

Centennial 107, Liberty 63

At McMurtrey Aquatic Center

200 med relay: CHS (Sampson, Treiber, Singleton, Drake), 1:47.43; 200 free: Fidler, CHS, 1:51.15; 200 IM: Russell, LHS, 2:13.10; 50 free: Stabile, CHS, 22.07; 100 fly: Singleton, CHS, 57.93; 100 free: Stabile, CHS, 49.15; 500 free: Fidler, CHS, 5:02.48; 200 free relay: CHS (Drake, Fidler, Dunkle, Stabile), 1:31.19; 100 back: Sampson, CHS, 1:01.35; 100 breast: Treiberg, CHS, 1:01.35; 400 free relay: CHS (Fidler Dunkle, Drake, Stabile), 3:24.22.

 

Stockdale 97, Frontier 86

At Silvercreek Park

200 medley relay: Stockdale (Bonetti, Subeh-Tabor, Collier, Ramos), 1:44.79; 200 free: Rabanal, F, 1:50.16; 200 IM: Bonetti, S, 2:08.69; 50 free: Collier, S, 23.62; 100 fly: Bond, F, 55.63; 100 free: Ramos, S, 51.85; 500 free: Chau, F, 5:40.56; 200 free relay: Frontier (Bond, Carter, Oliver, Rabanal), 1:35.50; 100 back: Bonetti, S, 54.03; 100 breast: Rabanal, F, 1:02.61; 400 free relay: Stockdale (Ramirez, Ramos, Collier, Bonetti), 3:28.31; 1m dive: Meadows, F, 259.30.

Highland 73, East 60

At BC

200 med relay: HHS, 1:51.53; 200 free: Whittington, H, 2:16.83; 200 IM: Sontamino, H, 2:12.85; 50 free: Quinonez, H, 25.36; 100 fly: Pike, H, 55.43; 100 free: Whittington, H, 1:00.64; 500 free: Sontamino, H, 5:07.36; 200 free relay: EHS, 1:50.90; 100 back: Pike, H, 58.49; 100 breast: Camorlinga, E, 1:14.55; 400 free relay: HHS, 3:41.83.

Mira Monte 113, Golden Valley 48

At Jefferson Park

200 medley relay: MM (Solis, Hernandez, Sanchez, Vivanco), 2:02.71; 200 free: Vivanco, MM, 2:22.81; 200 IM: Solis, MM, 2:45.32; 50 free: Quintana, MM, 27.03; 100 fly: Clark, GV, 1:05.60; 100 free: Hunter, GV, 59.31; 500 free: Mosqueda, MM, 7:00.00; 200 free relay: MM (Solis, Vivanco, Quintana, Mosqueda), 1:47.05; 100 back: Solis, MM, 1:14.25; 100 breast: Hernandez, MM, 1:16.48; 400 free relay : GV (Hunter, Decrepito, Loera, Clark), 4:12.56.

Tehachapi 131, West 35

Garces 132, West 34

Garces 95, Tehachapi 75

At GHS

200 med relay: GHS, 1:50.66; 200 free: Garr, G, 2:06.18; 200 IM: Banks, T, 2:11.87; 50 free: Farr, G, 23.69; 100 fly: Martinez, G, 59.10; 100 free: Campbell, G, 54.12; 500 free: Swanlund, W, 5:44.09; 200 free relay: THS, 1:42.16; 100 back: Campbell, G, 1:00.03; 100 breast: Banks, T, 1:06.17; 400 free relay: GHS, 3:41.28; Div: Clark, G, 153.60

Girls swimming

North 69, Foothill 22

At NOR

200 free: Newsome, N, 2:26.56; 200 IM: Pelzer, N, 3:28.06; 50 free: Richardson, N, 32.32; 100 fly: Newsome, N, 1:34.47; 100 free: Pelzer, N, 1:21.05; 500 free: Contreras, F, 6:40.53; 200 free relay: North (Richardson, Rader, Quirora, Newsome), 2:12.05; 100 back: Quirora, N, 1:36.95; 100 breast: Richardson, N, 1:38.14; 400 free relay: North (Richardson, Quirora, Rader, Newsome), 5:07.32.

Highland 102, East 68

At BC

200 med relay: HHS, 2:13.32; 200 free: Pike, H, 2:14.96; 200 IM: Baldridge, H, 2:34.96; 50 free: Lumsden, H, 27.27; 100 fly: Nakagawa, H, 1:18.97; 100 free: Lumsden, H, 59.13; 500 free: Pike, H, 5:50.39; 200 free relay: HHS,1:54.31; 100 back: Hernandez, E, 1:16.47; 100 breast: Baldridge, H, 1:16.59; 400 free relay: HHS, 4:07.16.

Mira Monte 77, Golden Valley 72

At Jefferson Park

200 medley relay: MM (Salas, Evett, Rodriguez, Vasquez), 2:33.81; 200 free: Bravo, MM, 3:11.64; 200 IM: Evett, MM, 3:09.85; 50 free: Rodriguez, MM, 30.20; 100 fly: Rodriguez, MM, 1:31.28; 100 free: Vasquez, MM, 1:14.44; 500 free: Figueroa, GV, 7:20.31; 200 free relay: GV (Garcia, B.Reese, Martinez, T.Reese), 2:20.40; 100 back: Martin, GV, 1:25.62; 100 breast: Evett, MM, 122.72; 400 free relay: MM (Rodriguez, Vasquez, Herrera, Evett), 4:59.61.

Liberty 100, Centennial 70

At McMurtrey Aquatic Center

200 med relay: LHS (Rimer, Zaletel, Willoughby, Tjepkema), 2:00.10; 200 free: Willoughby, LHS, 2:04.54; 200 IM: Zaletel, CHS, 2:27.72; 50 free: McMurray, LHS, 26.19; 100 fly: Willoughby, LHS, 1:03.64; 100 free: McMurray, LHS, 57.38; 500 free: Zaletel, LHS, 5:43.85; 200 free relay: LHS (Tjepkema, McMurray, Fowler, Willoughby), 1:47.95; 100 back: Banducci, CHS, 1:08.95; 100 breast: Smith, CHS, 1:15.33; 400 free relay: LHS (Zaletel, Fowler, Forshee, McMurray), 3:58.08.

 

Stockdale 99.5, Frontier 69.5

At Silvercreek Park

200 medley relay: Frontier (Beckstrand, Caneta, Ash, Howard), 2:03.72; 200 free: Paulson, S, 2:19.09; 200 IM: Caneta, F, 2:18.50; 50 free: Caneta, F, 25.59; 100 fly: Paulson, S, 1:09.34; 100 free: Ash, F, 1:00.28; 500 free: Stefanescu, S, 6:20.41; 200 free relay: Frontier (Ash, Woodward, Howard, Caneta), 1:49.23; 100 back: Collatz, S, 1:03.69; 100 breast: Taylor, S, 1:22.29; 400 free relay: Stockdale (Paulson, Doeckel, Hanel, Collatz), 4:15.12.

Tehachapi 115, West 37

Garces 140, West 17

Garces 138, Tehachapi 37

At GHS

200 med relay: GHS, 2:08.54; 200 free: Rudie, G, 2:07.72; 200 IM: Gonzalez, G, 2:31.65; 50 free: Burson, G, 27.33; 100 fly: Echeverria, G, 1:16.89; 100 free: Klang, G, 1:00.46; 500 free: Gonzalez, G, 5:42.76; 200 free relay: GHS, 1:55.80; 100 back: Gardella, G, 1:10.29; 100 breast: Tanuwijaya, G, 1:23.47; 400 free relay: GHS, 4:04.31; Div: Montano, G, 76.25

Track and field

Girls

100H: 1. Finch, Garces 16.12, 2. Namey, Tehachapi 16.86, 3. Alvarez, GV 18:09; 100: 1. Ramey, Centennial 12.59, 2. Brown, GV 12.88, 3. Eberle, Tehachapi 13.22; 300H: 1. Mendez, Foothill 47.84, 2. Namey, Tehachapi 49.65, 3. Mendiburu, Highland 55.62; 3200: 1. Berry, Highland 11:35.21, 2. Valdez, East 11:51.00, 3. Aguilar, RV 11:56.46; SP: 1. Martinez, CC 31-04, 2. Martinez, Wasco 30-00, 3. Prieto, CC 29-04; PV: 1. Finch, Garces 9-06, 2. Valencia, Wasco 7-00; LJ: 1. Brevil, RV 16-09,5, 2. Elbert 16-09, 3. Browden, GV 16-01.5; TJ: 1. Brevil, RV 33-09, 2. Watkins, GV 31-08, 3. Byrd, RV 31-05; HJ: 1. Turner, Foothill 5-01, 2. Philips, Highland 4-06, 3. Adams, West 4-02; D: 1. Taylor, Garces 100-11, 2. Khan, Highland 100-10, 3. Prieto, CC 100-08.

Boys

110H: 1. Day, RV 15.62, 2. Turner, Foothill 15.72, 3. Elizee, Centennial 16.06; 100: 1. Grinner, Wasco 10.90, 2. Hooper, RV 10.96, 3. Alexander, Foothill 11.15; 300h: 1. Katona, Tehachapi 41.75, 2. Turner, Foothill 41.81, 3. Rodriguez, Tehachapi 43.01; 3200: 1. Garcia, Foothill 10:04.31, 2. Magana, Foothill 10:16.96, 3. Lopez, North 10:17.55; Weight 400 relay: 1. Ridgeview 47.84, 2. West 50.78, 3. North 51.24; SP: 1. Grantz, Centennial 49-11, 2. Ortiz, Highland 46-09, 3. Eddington, East 46-07.5; PV: 1. Heredia, Kennedy 10-6, 2. Jordan, CC 8-06, 3. Corrales, Kennedy 8-06. LJ: 1. Stanley, Highland 19-02.25, 2. Garza, CC 18-11, 3. Weist-Hamman, Highland 18-08.25; TJ: 1. Hutto, Tehachapi 40-00.5, 2. Elizee, Centennial 38-06.25, 3. Escobedo, GV 38-00.5; HJ: 1. Day, RV 6-04, 2. Galinato, CC 6-00, 3. Garza, CC 5-10;

D: 1. Grantz, Centennial 131-04, 2. Iqbal, RV 129-00, 3. Ortiz, Highland 120-10.

Co-ed

3200 relay: 1. Ridgeview-A 9:17.72, 2. Centennial-A 9:18.34, 3. Wasco-A 9:31.09; 400 relay: 1. Ridgeview-A 46.93, 2. West-A 47.31, 3. Centennial-B 47.37; Distance medley relay: Ridgeview-A 12:28.62, 2. Centennial-A 12:50.86, 3. Highland-A 12:55.15; 1600 relay: Cesar Chavez-A 3:47.87, 2. Tehachai-A 3:48.46, 3. Foothill 3:51.46.

Jockey Club

The following athletes will receive awards from the Jockey Club at 11:45 a.m. Monday, at Hodel's Restaurant the public is invited:

Softball: Alyssa Gonzales, Angelina Meza, Ridgeview; Sophia Gonzales, East; Rachael Metzger, Garces.

Baseball: Tim Billingsley, East; Chris Laurente, Andrew Hansen, Centennial

Boys golf: Matt Layton, Garces

Boys tennis: Manny Robles, South; Alex Medina, Chris Barcenas, Mira Monte.

Boys swimming: Alex Kramer, South; Noah Demoes, Liberty

Girls swimming: Elizabeth McMurray, Liberty

Boys track: Donaldo Mendevil, Independence; Curtis Threlkeld, North

Girls track: Abigail White, Centennial; Kyra Saunders, Independence; Veronica Slade, North

Have something to share? Comment on this story

Bakersfield.com Daily Deal!

Uncle's BBQ and Catering

Daily Deal

$5 for $10 worth of food from Uncle's BBQ and Catering

Value
$10
% Off
50%
You Save
$5
4 Bought
Buy Now! See more deals
What do you think?