Preps

Thursday, Apr 24 2014 10:02 PM

April 24 high school roundup

By The Bakersfield Californian

Baseball

Calvary Christian 8, Bakersfield Christian 4

At The Masters College; W: Knowles. L: Ladd (3-1). 2B: CC (Nixon). Notes: BCHS (Toothman 2-2). SSL W-L: BCHS 5-3 (15-9).

Frontier 6, Bakersfield 5

At FHS; W: Keene. L: Reynier. 2B: BHS (Reynier); FHS (McCoy). HR: FHS (Douglass). Notes: BHS (Perryman 2-4, run, RBI; Reynier 2-4, RBI); FHS (Lopez 3-4, run; Douglass 1-3, run 4 RBIs). SWYL W-L: FHS 10-1 (21-5). JV: FHS 9, BHS 8. FS: FHS d. BHS.

Stockdale 5, Liberty 4, 9 inn.

At LHS. W: Carroll (3-3). 2B: SHS (Carroll, Skracic). Notes: SHS (Newell 6 IP, 2 h, 5 ks, 0 ER; Carroll 3 IP, 2 h, 0 ER; Skracic 2-4, 2 RBIs; Carroll 2-4; Lee 2-3; Hernandez 2-4, gw RBI). SWYL W-L: SHS 6-5; LHS 6-5

Softball

Liberty 5, Stockdale 1

At LHS; W: Fahy (10-11). L: Valencia (9-10). 2B: LHS (Ramirez); SHS (Valencia 2, Lopez). Notes: LHS (Giesick 4-4; Ramirez 2-3, 3 RBI).

Frontier 11, Bakersfield 0

At FHS; W: Cranmer (3-0). L: Cruz. 2B: FHS (Olson). 3B: FHS (Olson 2). Notes: FHS (Cranmer CG, 2 h, 7 ks; Gonzalez 2-4, 2 runs, 2 sbs; Olson 3-3, 2 RBIS, 3 runs). SWYL W-L: FHS 8-3 (19-9). JV, FS: FHS d. BHS

Tennis

Delano 7, Tulare-Mission Oak 2

At Tulare-Mission Oak

SINGLES: Caubat, D, d. Sampson, 6-1, 6-1; Rivera, D, d. Ochoa, 6-1, 6-1; Garcia, M, d. Ayon, 1-6, 6-3, 10-7; Rodriguez, D, d. Gomez, 6-2, 6-1; MArtinez, D, d. Garcia, 7-5, 6-1; Terre, D, d. Gutierrez, 7-5, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Caubat-Rodriguez, D, d. Sampson-Gomez, 8-4; Rivera-Ayon, D, d. Ochoa-Garcia, 8-4; Rodriguez-Ramos, M, d. Mendoza-Zendejas, 8-6.

EYL W-L: DHS 6-4; MOHS 2-8. JV: DHS 3, MOHS 2

SWYL tournament

At In Shape Sport-Laurel Glen

SINGLES, first round: I. Jobah, I, d. Ellsworth, B, 6-2, 7-6; Knapp, B, d. Miller, C, 6-4, 6-2

Round of 16: Flores, S, d. Ali, L, 6-0, 6-0; Kounter, F, d. R. Jobah, I, 6-0, 6-0; Bhogal, S, d. Mattlin, C, 6-4, 7-6(7); Lancaster, L, d. I. Jobah, I, 6-0, 6-2; Ramos, F, d. Knapp, B, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3; Chowdhury, S, d. Neeper, B, 6-0, 6-2; Aceves, C, d. Dang, F, 6-2, 6-4; Busacca, L, d. Wu, I, 6-0, 6-0.

Quarterfinals: Flores, S, d. Kounter, F, 6-1, 6-2; Lancaster, L, d. Bhogal, S, 6-1, 6-1; Chowdhury, S, d. Ramos, F, 6-4, 6-1; Busacca, L, d. Aceves, C, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES, round of 16: Rodriguez-Raney, L, bye; Lamento-Quiontano, C, d. Lepke-Roberts, I, 6-4, 1-6, 6-4; Van Matre-Nassar, S, d. Winchester-S. Patel, L, 6-1, 6-3; Paradise-Ramirez, S, d. Dilley-Holiwell, B, 6-0, 6-1; Schwartz-Khan, S, d. Melendez-Sanchez, B, 6-0, 6-0; Cheema-Patel, L, d. Fogerson-Sanchez, F, 6-0, 6-2; Nickel-Hadaway, F, d. Molla-Lu, C, 6-2, 6-1; Lerma-Berdon, B, d. Wu-Oliver, I, 6-0, 6-0.

Quarterfinals: Rodriguez-Raney, L, d. Lamento-Quiontano, C, 6-1, 6-0; Van Matre-Nassar, S, d. Paradise-Ramirez, S, 2-6, 7-5, 6-1; Schwartz-Khan, S, d. Cheema-Patel, L, 6-0, 6-1; Lerma-Berdon, B, d. Nickel-Hadaway, F, 6-3, 6-0.

SSL tournament

SINGLES, round of 16: Wallace, B, d. Andreas, C, 6-1, 6-0; Banuelos, K, d. Kaufman, W, 6-2, 2-6, 6-4; Hiebert, S, d. Dionicio, M, 6-0, 6-0; Fields, T, d. Jimenez, A, 6-0, 6-0; Rojas, C, d, Galiza, S, 6-2, 6-2; Sharp, T, d. Lagula, K, 6-0, 6-0; Cabaloza, A, d. Castro, W, 6-0, 6-2; Han, B, d. Cazares, M, 6-0, 6-0.

Quarterfinals: Wallace, d. Banuelos, 6-1, 6-1; Fields, d. Hiebert, 6-2, 6-3; Rojas, d. Sharp, 2-6, 6-3, 6-2; Han, d. Cabaloza, 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES, round of 16: Harris-Daug, B, d. Chavez-Aceves, A, 6-0, 6-0; Garcia-Ramos, S, d. Marasigan-Arzeola, C, 7-6, 6-2; Carriedo-Rodriguez, W, d. Ramirez-Hernandez, M, 6-0, 6-0; Bunch-Arreguin, T, d. Corpuz-Palomo, K, 6-0, 6-0; Ocampo-Villalobos, W, d. Hunter-Chou, S, 6-4, 6-0; Paw-Robinson, B, d. Ortiz-Hurtado, M, 6-4, 6-1; Hernandez-Watson, A, d. Diaz-Pimantel, K, 6-0, 7-5; Gutierrez-Miranda, T, d. Mateo-Ahmada, C, 6-1, 6-1

Quarterfinals: Harris-Daug, d. Garcia-Ramos, 6-0, 6-0; Bucnh-Arreguin, d. Carriedo-Rodriguez, 6-3, 6-2; Paw-Robinson, d. Ocampo-Villalobos, 7-5, 6-1; Gutierrez-Miranda, d. Hernandez-Watson, 6-0, 6-0.

SEYL tournament

Singles round of 16: Johnson, E, d. Solorzano, F, 6-0, 6-0; Pandol, G, d. Garcia, T, 6-1, 6-1; Marquez, T, d. Huffmon, N, 6-4, 6-2; Ruiz, E, d. Hernandez, F, 6-2, 6-4; Weber, T, d. Evans, G, 6-1, 6-2; Cecil, E, d. Manesses, H, 6-2, 6-4; Taamnah, H, d. Garnett, N, 6-2, 6-4; Simonsen, G, d. Miranda, H, 6-3, 6-2.

Quarterfinals: Johnson, d. Pandol, 6-1, 6-0; Ruiz, d. Marquez, 7-5, 6-3; Weber, d. Cecil, 6-1, 6-0; Simonsen, d. Taamnah, 6-2, 7-5

Doubles round of 16: Slykerman-Gomez, G, d. Castillo-Sobrien, N, 6-0, 6-1; Gonzalez-Lira, F, d. Varela-Stevenson, H, 6-4, 6-1; Salas-Patel, H, d. Roberts-Yu, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3; Williams-Sungatou, N, d. Hernandez-Carrena, 6-3, 6-1; Justeson-Irvine, N, d. Ramirez-Parker, 6-1, 6-1; Dosanjh-Echeverria, G, d. Heredia-Doten, 6-4, 7-5; Dunn-Bilotta, T, d. Torres-Suarez, 6-2, 6-2.

Quarterfinals: Slykerman-Gomez, d. Gonzalez-Lira, 6-2, 6-0; Williams-Sungatou, d. Salas-Patel, 6-2, 6-1; Curutchague-Haffermann, d. Justeson-Irvine, 6-0, 6-0; Dunn-Bilotta, d. Dosanjh-Echeverria, 6-3, 7-5

SYL tournament

SINGLES, first round: Leal, W, d. Robertson, S, 6-0, 6-0; Magana, G, d. Pena, S, 6-1, 3-6, 6-0; Lomeli, W, d. Ramirez, M, 6-3, 6-4; Wynne, W, d. Correa, G, 6-0, 6-4.

Quarterfinals: Lux, R, d. Leal, 6-1, 6-0; Barcenas, M, d. Magana, 6-1, 6-1; Lomeli, d. Acevedo, G, 6-7, 7-5, 7-5; Medina, M, d. Wynne, 6-3, 6-0.

DOUBLES, first round: Gomez-Ortega, M, d. Ponce-Medina, G, 6-0, 6-1; Gi. Maramo-Ge. Maramo, R, d. Arevalo-Valenzuela, W, 6-7, 6-3, 6-2; Sanchez-Robles, S, d. Tinoco-Ramirez, M, 6-2, 6-0; Pacheco-Tran, M, d. Singh-Ulloa, R, 6-3, 4-6, 6-1; Carias-Cruz, W, d. Gomez-Hawkins, S, 6-0, 6-1; Mason-Baeza, G, d. Aquian-Rivera, S, 6-4, 5-7, 6-3.

Quarterfinals: Lopez-Rojas, W, d. Gomez-Ortega, 6-1, 6-1; Sanchez-Robles, d. Gi. Maramo-Ge. Maramo, 7-5, 4-6, 7-5; Carias-Cruz, d. Pacheco-Tran, 1-6, 6-1, 6-0; Rios-Aquino, R, d. Mason-Baeza, 6-2, 6-1

Boys golf

SSL championship

Mifflin-Buena Vista; par 72

*BAKERSFIELD CHRISTIAN (425): Roodzant 74, Schoenfeld 83, Bell 84, Montoya 86, Goodman 98.

TAFT (477): *Leikam 84, *Sorensen 84, Stuck 96, Lopez 105, Morgan 108

SHAFTER (499): *Knapp 83, Bloemhoff 96, Duckett 97, Valencia 100, Salazar 123

CHAVEZ (524): Medina 88, Campos 94, Marraquin 99, Seledonio 113, Ochoa 130

ARVIN (572): Ramirez 109, Rivera 111, Hernandez 114, Ruiz 115, Garcia 123

Standings: BCHS 108, THS 90, CHS 60, SHS 58, AHS 40

Note: *qualifies for area.

SYL mini tournament

At Kern River; par 70

WEST (494): Punch 83, Brown 87, Villalobos 97, Nunez 107, Muhammad 120

RIDGEVIEW (518): Garza 91, Ozuma 95, Huish 101, Martinez 113, Amaya 118

GOLDEN VALLEY (551): Calderon 96, Lans 104, Vallejo 105, Barnes 122, Musatalla 124

MIRA MONTE (555): Fuentes 94, Hammons 107, Mendez 116, Cruz 117, Chavez 121

SOUTH (596): Villamor 105, Chavez 122, Facio 123, Mendigaval 123, Flores 123

Girls swimming

Centennial 121, Stockdale 62

At Silvercreek

200 med relay: CHS (Banducci, Smith, Hendrick, Hargis), 2:05.47; 200 free: Bardet, C, 2:12.13; 200 IM: Izquierdo, C, 2:41.22; 50 free: Collatz, S, 27.09; Div: Johnston, C, 236.85; 100 fly: L. Paulson, S, 1:09.57; 100 free: Washburn, C, 59.50; 500 free: Bardet. C. 6:01.97; 200 free relay: CHS (Washburn, Hendrick, Hargis, Bardet), 1:50.19; 100 back: Collatz, S, 1:03.66; 100 breast: Smith, C, 1:19.19; 400 free relay: CHS (Bardet, Do, Smith, Washburn), 4:09.34.

Boys swimming

Centennial 117, Stockdale 63

200 med relay: SHS (Nalesnik, Subeh-Tabor, Collier, Ramos), 1:49.44; 200 free: Fidler, C, 1:51.16; 200 IM: Collier, S, 2:11.68; 50 free: Stabile, C, 23.10; Div: Hamilton, S, 221.50; 100 fly: Singleton, C, 57.72; 100 free: Stabile, C, 49.66; 500 free: Fidler, C, 5:10.37; 200 free relay: CHS (N. Drake, Dunkle, L. Drake, Stabile), 1:34.47; 100 back: Sampson, C, 1:02.97; 100 breast: Treiberg, C, 1:04.69; 400 free relay: CHS (Fidler, L. Drake, Dunkle, Stabile), 3:31.34.

Have something to share? Comment on this story

Bakersfield.com Daily Deal!

Bakersfield Athletic Supply/Equipment

Daily Deal

$40 of Sports Merchandise for $20

Value
$40
% Off
50%
You Save
$20
5 Bought
Buy Now! See more deals
What do you think?