Preps

Thursday, Apr 10 2014 11:03 PM

April 10 high school roundup

  1. 1 of 3

    By Felix Adamo/ The Californian

    Centennial shortstop Alantis Rede is late with the tag as Stockdale's Haylee McCoy steals second in the third inning.

    click to expand click to collapse
  2. 2 of 3

    By Felix Adamo/ The Californian

    Stockdale second baseman Desiree Moran covers first and gets the out as Centennial's Alantis Rede dives back to first.

    click to expand click to collapse
  3. 3 of 3

    By Felix Adamo/ The Californian

    Centennial's Alantis Rede points to Aaleyah Mohara on second after Rede scored on Mohara's double in the sixth inning.

    click to expand click to collapse
By The Bakersfield Californian

Baseball

Stockdale 2, Centennial 0

at SHS

W: Mullen (6-2); L: Hanson (3-1). 2B: SHS (Skracic). Notes: SHS (Mullen 7 IP, 0 BB, 2 hits, 3 Ks, faced 2 over minimum; Skracic 2-3, 2B, RBI). SWYL W-L: SHS 5-4, CHS 5-4. JV: SHS 9-1; F/S: CHS 8-3.

Frontier 7, Liberty 3

at LHS

W: King; L: Andrews (3-2); Sv: Smith. 2B: FHS (Douglass); LHS (Brewer). 3B: FHS (Lopez). HR: LHS (Medina). Notes: LHS (Medina 1-2, 2 RBI, HR; Brewer 1-3, 2B); FHS (Deeton 2-5, Lopez 3-4, R, RBI; Douglass 1-4, 2 RBI, R; Branch GW bases-loaded catch end game). SWYL W-L: LHS 5-4 (13-8); FHS 8-1 (16-4). JV: FHS 4-3; F/S: FHS 7-2.

Independence 22, Bakersfield 0

At IHS.

W: Larson. L: Bell. 2B: IHS (Williams, Robertson); BHS (Bell). Notes: IHS (Smith 3-5; Ransick 2-3; Garcia 3-5, Reed 2-5; Montez 2-3; Robertson 3-4; Larson 6 IP, 2 h, 7 ks). SWYL W-L: IHS 4-5 (9-6). JV, FS: IHS d. BHS

Chavez 2, Bak. Christian 1

At CHS; W: Gil; L: Bradford; 2B: CHS (Rodriguez), BCHS (Kashwer); SSL W-L: BCHS 4-3 (11-5). JV: CHS 3, BCHS 2.

West 9, South 8

at WHS

W: Cervantez; L: Cruz. 2B: SHS (Aldana, Serrato, Perez, Bangon), WHS (Legoretta). 3B: SHS (Cruz). SYL W-L: West 3-3 (5-12-1). JV: WHS 8-7.

Ridgeview 16, Mira Monte 1

At MMHS

W: Handel (7-0). L: Soto. 2B: MMHS (Salas); RHS (Ky. James, Ka. Willman, Martinez, Charles 2, Garcia). Notes: RHS (Handel 5 IP, 3 ks, 0 ER; Martinez 4-5, 2 RBIs; Charels 2-3, 4 RBIs); MMHS (Salas 2-3, RBI). SYL W-L: RHS 8-0 (19-2). MMHS 1-5 (6-10). JV, FS: RHS d. MMHS

North 4, Highland 0

At NHS

W: McAnninch (5-2). L: Hayes. 2B: NHS (Akins, Ward). Notes: NHS (McAninch 7 IP, 0 ER, 6 ks, 3 bb, 6h; Ward 2-3, RBI; Akins 2 RBIs); HHS (Frayne 2-4). W-L: NHS 3-1 (11-7). JV: HHS 6, NHS 2.

Shafter 8, Wasco 6

At SHS

W: Garcia (4-2). L: Cisneros. S: Solis (1). 2B: SHS (Aguilar); WHS (Dalira, Sutton, Binowski, Barraza, Pellez). 3B: SHS (Gonzalez). Notes: SHS (Pineda 2-4; Solis 2-2, 3 RBIs; Garcia 52/3 IP, 9 h, 4 ks); WHS (Bino 2 hits). SSL W-L: SHS 5-2 (7-10-1); WHS 3-4 (10-9).

Softball

Ridgeview 25, Mira Monte 0

W: Lee; L: Perede; 2B: RHS, Perez, Meza, Gonzales (2), Lee (2), Salazar, Mejia; 3B: None; HR: None. W-L: RHS 17-3.

Frontier 5, Liberty 1

At LHS. W: Lamb (5-3). L: Fahy. 2B: FHS (Gooden). Notes: FHS (Lamb CG, 12 ks; Escobar 2-4, 2 runs, RBI; Johnson 2-3, RBI). SWYL W-L: FHS 6-3 (17-9); LHS 5-4 (11-8).

West 12, South 2

At WHS. W: Apadaca. L: Chendlain. Notes: WHS (Camp 3-4; Gabbert 3-5; Apadaca 2 RBI); SHS (Salado 2-3).

North 14, Highland 4

At NHS. W: Esry (12-3). L: Solis. 2B: NHS (Ponce 2, Esry); HHS (Lidgett, Martin). 3B: NHS (Romero, Heineman). Notes: NHS (Esry 3-3, 3 RBI, run; Heineman 2-2, RBI, 3 runs; Ponce 2-2, 4 RBIs, 2 runs). SEYL W-L: NHS 2-2 (16-6)

Centennial 4, Stockdale 3

At SHS. W: Aurin. L: Valencia. S: McNew. 2B: CHS (Campos). Notes: CHS (Campos 2-4, RBI; Rede 2-4, run; Mohara 2 RBIs); SHS (Lopez 2-4, RBI, run; Gabbert 2-2.

Boys tennis

West 9, Golden Valley 0

At WHS

SINGLES: Lopez, d. Acevedo 4-6, 6-2, 10-6; Rojas, d. Mason 6-0, 6-0; Carias, d. Magana 6-3, 6-3; Lomeli d. Baeza 6-0, 6-3; Valenzuela d. Mariano 6-2, 6-0; Wynne d. Medina 6-2, 6-3.

DOUBLES: Carias-Cruz d. Acevedo-Magana 6-0, 6-1; Rojas-Leal d. Mason-Mariano 6-3, 7-5; Valenzuela-Arevalo d. Beebe-Pitts 6-1, 6-3.

JV: GV won 6-3. W-L: WHS 14-8, 7-3; GVHS 1-8 SYL.

Garces 7, East 2

At East

SINGLES: Simonson, G, d. Johnson, 6-2, 6-2; Slykerman, G, d. Ruiz, 6-2, 6-0; Gomez, G, d. Jackson, 6-2, 6-1; Curutchaque, G, d. Heredia, 6-0, 6-0; Haffermann, G, d. Nutt, 6-2, 6-0; Pandol, G, d. Cecil, 6-0, 7-6.

DOUBLES: Johnson-Ruiz, E, d. Slykerman-Curutchaque, 6-2, 6-2; Dosanjh-Echeverria, G, d. Jackson-Heredia, 7-6, 6-2; Doten-Reeves, E, d. Portillo-Hernandez, 6-2, 6-3. SEYL W-L: GHS 9-0 (17-6), EB 5-4 (7-7-1)

Highland 7, North 2

At HHS

SINGLES: Williams, N, d. Manesses, 7-6 (6), 6-1; Varela, H, d. Justeson, 6-2, 6-3; Taamnah, H, d. Sungatov, 6-2, 6-2; Stevenson, H, d. Irvine, 6-3, 7-5; Patel, H, d. Castillo, 7-5, 6-3; Salas, H, d. Huffmon, 6-3, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Varela-Stevenson, H, d. Williams-Sungatov, 6-4, 6-0; Patel-Taamnah, H, d. Justeson-Irvine, 6-4, 2-6, 10-3; Garnett-Orell, N, d. Parker-Ramirez, 4-6, 6-4, 13-11.

SEYL W-L: HHS 2-7 (3-13). JV: NHS 7, HHS 2Mira Monte 8, South 1

At MMHS

SINGLES: Sanchez, S, d. Tinoco, 6-4, 6-2; Barcenas, M, d. Robles, 6-1, 6-2; Ortega, M. d. Gomez, 6-0, 6-1; Pacheco, M, d. Aquian, 6-0, 6-0; Gomez, M, d. Hawkins, 6-0, 6-1; Tran, M, d. Toscano, 6-0, 6-3.

DOUBLES: Ortega-Gomez, M, d. Sanchez-Robles, 8-2; Barcenas-Ramirez, M, d. Toscano-Rivera, 6-0, 6-0; Tran-Pacheco, M, d. Gomez-Hawkins, 6-0, 6-2.

SYL W-L: MMHS 7-2-1 (14-4-2); SHS 0-10 (0-16). JV: MMHS 8, SHS 1

Bak. Christian 8, Kennedy 1

At BCHS

SINGLES: Wallace, B, d. Banuelos, 6-0, 6-0; Han, B, d. Lagula, 6-0, 6-0; Harris, B, d. Pilarta, 6-0, 6-0; Daug, B, d. Corpus, 6-0, 6-1; Paw, B, d. Diaz, 6-0, 6-00; Robinson, B, d. Palomo, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Banuelos-Lagula, K, d. Chandler-Banducci, 7-6, 2-6, 10-5; Vincent-Porter, B, d. Corpuz-Pilarta, 6-4, 6-0; Schuler-Farris, B, d. Pascual-Domingo, 6-0, 6-0.

SSL W-L: BCHS 14-0 (18-3).

Tehachapi 8, Foothill 1

At FHS

SINGLES: Weber, T, d. Lira, 6-0, 6-1; Ostrem, T, d. Gonzalez, 7-5, 6-1; Dunn, T, d. Solorzano, 7-5, 6-2; Newman, T, d. C. Hernandez, 6-1, 6-1; Bilotta, T, d. M. Hernandez, 6-0, 6-0; Garcia, T, d. Gomez, 7-5, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Weber-Newman, T, d. Lira-Gonzalez, 6-2, 6-0; Rosas-Bilotta, T, d. Solorzano-C. Hernandez, 8-5; E. Garcia-Carreno, F, d. Main-Roberts, 6-1, 6-4.

SEYL W-L: FHS 2-7 (9-11); THS 7-1 (13-8)

Taft 8, Wasco 1

At WHS

SINGLES: Bunch, T, d. Kaufman, 6-2, 6-0; Gutierrez, T, d. O'Campo, 6-1, 6-0; Villalobos, W, d. Herrera, 6-4, 6-4; Miranda, T, d. Castro, 6-0, 6-0; Fields, T, d. Lopez, 6-1, 6-2; Magana, T, d. Velez, 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Bunch-Gutierrez, T, d. O'Campo-Villalobos, 6-1, 6-0; Herrera-Miranda, T, d. Kaufman-Castro, 6-0, 6-2; Sasi-Mendez, T, d. Carriedo-Rodriguez, 2-6, 6-1, 10-8.

SSL W-L: THS 12-2 (20-4); WHS 9-5 (16-8).

Stockdale 6, Liberty 3

At SHS

SINGLES: Flores, S, d. Busacca, 4-6, 6-3, 10-3; Schwartz, S, d. Lancaster, 6-1, 6-1; Rodriguez, L, d. Van Matre, 6-3, 6-2; Paradise, S, d. Raney, 6-3, 4-6, 10-8; Ramirez, S, d. Cheema, 6-0, 6-1; Chowdhury, S, d. Shlock Patel, 6-2, 7-6.

DOUBLES: Busacca-Rodriguez, L, d. Flores-Van Matre, 8-4; Lancaster-Raney, L, d. Schwartz-Ramirez, 8-7; Kahn-Wells, S, d. Shi Patel-Winchester, 8-2.

W-L: SHS 9-0 (15-5); LHS 8-2 (15-8). JV: SHS 7, LHS 2.

West 9, South 0

At SHS (Wednesday)

SINGLES: Lopez, d. Robles, 2-6, 6-1, 14-12; Rojas, d. Aquian, 6-1, 6-0; Carias, d. Pena, 6-2, 6-1; Leal, d. Gomez, 6-4, 6-0; Arebalo, d. Hawkins, 6-0, 6-1; Wynne, d. Rivera, 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Carias-Cruz, d. Robles-Aquian, 6-2, 6-4; Arevala-Valenzuela, d. Gomez-Hawkins, 6-1, 6-2; Leal-Wynne, won by forfeit.

SYL W-L: SHS 0-9 (0-15); WHS 6-3 (13-8) JV: SHS 5, WHS 4

Monache 6, Delano 3

At DHS

SINGLES: Alanzo, M, d. Caubat, 1-6, 6-4, 10-6; Rivera, D, d. Ceballos, 6-4, 6-3; Ecobiza, M, d. Ayon, 6-3, 6-3; Ivancouich, M, d. Rodriguez, 6-0, 6-0; Martinez, D, d. Rodriguez, 6-2, 7-6; Terre, D, d. Gonzalez, 6-7, 6-3, 10-8.

DOUBLES: Alanzo-Ivancouich, M, d. Caubat-Rodriguez, 9-8; Ceballos-Rodriguez, M, d. Rivera-Ayon, 8-5; Murphin-Navaro, M, d. Zendejas-Magana, 8-5.

EYL W-L: DHS 5-3 (12-9). JV: MHS d. DHS

Centennial 7, Independence 2

At IHS

SINGLES: Mattlin, C, d. R. Jobah, 6-2, 6-0; Aceves, C, d. Emenike, 7-5, 6-0; Lu, C, d. I. Jobah, 7-5, 6-2; Limeta, C, d. Wu, 7-5, 6-2; Roberts, I, d. Quintana, 4-6, 6-1, 10-7; Oliver, I, d. Tucker, 6-3, 6-3.

DOUBLES: Mattlin-Aceves, C, d. R. Jobah-Emenike, 6-3, 6-0; Lu-Miller, C, d. I. Jobah-Wu, 7-6, 6-4; Limeta-Molla, C, d. Oliver-Pham, 6-0, 6-4.

SWYL W-L: IHS 0-10 (4-16); CHS 2-8 (6-13). JV: IHS d. CHS

Boys golf

SEYL mini tournament

at Horse Thief CC (par 72)

GARCES (422): Antongiovanni 78, Layton 79, Petirini 80, Emslie 92, Giulietti 93.

TEHACHAPI (456): Corona 92, Barba 94, Weisenseel 92, Farinas 95, Mitchell 83.

HIGHLAND (487): Baker 88, Mooney 110, Kitchen 84, Perez 102, Standerfer 103.

NORTH (563): Britt 91, Dl.Rice 124, Lazcano 112, Dv.Rice 132, Johnson 104.

EAST (589): Hernandez 109, Najera 124, Laura 118, Niko 114, Ybarra 124.

FOOTHILL (no score): Davis 128, Flores 120, Colvin 124.

SSL mini tournament

Riverlakes (Par 72)

BAKERSFIELD CHRISTIAN (433): Bell 80, Montoya 84, Drake 87, Schoneveld 89, Roodzant 93.

TAFT (478): Leikam 80, Sorensen 89, Lopez 96, Stuck 104, Ginn 109.

CHAVEZ (534): Medina 88, Campos 89, Marroquin 100, Celedonio 115, Gonzalez 141.

SHAFTER (544): Knapp 85, Bloemhof 10, Valencia 114, Duckett 122, Salazar 123.

ARVIN (564): Marroquin 100, Ramirez 106, Rivero 113, Garcia 119, Ruiz 126.

Standings: BCHS 84, THS 70, CHS 48, AHS 42, SHS 32.

Boys swimming

Frontier 125, Independence 46

At NOR

200 medley relay: Frontier (Rabanal, Bender, Bond, Oliver), 1:48.35; 200 free: Zepeda, F, 2:10.00; 200 IM: Rabanal, F, 2:02.38; 50 free: Oliver, F, 24.32; 100 fly: Bond, F, 54.87; 100 free: Oliver, F, 54.34; 500 free: Rabanal, F, 5:07.43; 200 free relay: Frontier (Oliver, Bender, Carter, Bond), 1:37.38; 100 back: Suburu, I, 1:03.59; 100 breast: Lopez, I, 1:06.50; 400 free relay: Frontier (Bond, Cornford, Carter, Rabanal), 3:35.69; 1m diving: Meadows, F, 255.25.

Taft 120, Shafter 38

At THS. 200 med relay: THS, 1:51.93; 200 free: Michelskal, T, 2:11.91; 200 IM: Winfrey, T, 2:29.59; 50 free: Huckins, T, 25.23; 100 fly: Winfrey, T, 1:00.49; 100 free: Huckins, T, 58.90; 500 free: Burns, T, 5:53.79; 200 free relay: THS, 1:46.33; 100 back: Michelskal, T, 1:07.44; 100 breast: Barnes, T, 1:12.94; 400 free relay: THS, 3:56.46.

East 10, Foothill 1

At Jefferson. 200 med relay: EHS (Camorlinga, Casteneda, Samano, Wren), 2:10.43; 200 free: Garcia, E, 2:52.16; 200 IM: Samano, E, 2:46.59; 50 free: Jimenez, F, 26.35; 100 fly: Samano, E, 1:19.97; 100 free: Camorlinga, E, 57.81; 500 free: Wren, E, 7:48.75; 200 free relay: EHS (Casteneda, Samano, Wren, Camorlinga), 1:56.78; 100 back: Camorlinga, E, 1:10.59; 100 breast: Casteneda, E, 1:18.50; 400 free relay: EHS (L. Garcia, M. Garcia, Serrano, Angel), 5:03.09.

Mira Monte 91, Highland 76

Garces 129, Mira Monte 41

Garces 117, Highland 49

200 med relay: GHS, 1:48.51; 200 free:Sontamino, H, 1:52.40; 200 IM: Pike, H, 2:05.67; 50 free: Osborn, G, 24.42; 100 fly: Sontamino H, 55.28; 100 free: Farr, G, 51.60l 500 free: Kerwin, G, 5:49.43; 200 free relay: GHS, 1:44.36; 100 back: Pike, H, 56.27; 100 breast: Kerwin, G, 1:09.11; 400 free relay: GHS, 3:36.72

Ridgeview 110, Golden Valley 49

At Silvercreek. 200 med relay: RHS (Garcia, Avila, Schaffer, Villatoro), 2:03.14; 200 free: Martinez, R, 2:01.35; 200 IM: Casteneda, R, 2:25.68; 50 free: Schaffer, R, 26.59; 100 fly: Mettleton, R, 1:03.90; 100 free: Hunter, G, 1:00.30; 500 free: Garcia, R, 6:21.19; 200 free relay: RHS (Avila, Casteneda, Mettleton, Martinez), 1:41.33; 100 back: Martinez, R, 1:08.43; 100 breast: Avila, R, 1:11.49; 400 free relay: RHS (Casteneda, Garcia, Mettleton, Martinez), 3:56.72.

Girls swimming

Frontier 102, Independence 68

At NOR

200 medley relay: Frontier (Lang, Caneta, Ash, Howard), 2:05.06; 200 free: Miller, I, 2:18.65; 200 IM: Caneta, F, 2:21.72; 50 free: Ash, F, 27.21; 100 fly: Lang, F, 1:14.75; 100 free: Ash, F, 1:00.06; 500 free: Miller, I, 6:01.81; 200 free relay: Frontier (Ash, Woodward, Howard, Caneta), 1:49.56; 100 back: Beckstrand, F, 1:14.06; 100 breast: Caneta, F, 1:08.97; 400 free relay: Frontier (Beckstrand, Urmston, Howard, Woodward), 4:19.97.

Taft 95, Shafter 79

At THS. 200 med relay: SHS, 2:25.86; 200 free: Brummett, T, 2:50.65; 200 IM: Cummings, S, 3:13.04; 50 free: Letehes, S, 27.21; Div: Reilly, T, 125.80; 100 fly: Mosley, S, 1:15.68; 100 free: Letehes, S, 1:01.51; 500 free: Stith, T, 6:33.70; 200 free relay: SHS, 2:03.54; 100 back: Rael, S, 1:27.97; 100 breast: Arellana, T, 1:33.76; 400 free relay: THS, 5:16.

East 119, Foothill 38

At Jefferson. 200 med relay: EHS (Martinez, Belleslamme, Pelayo, Montenegro), 2:23.82; 200 free: Gonzalez, E, 2:28.29; 200 IM: C. Maner, E, 2:58; 50 free: Turner, F, 28.97; 100 fly: M. Maner, E, 1:18.60; 100 free: Turner, F, 1:07.16; 500 free: M. Maner, E, 6:33; 200 free relay: EHS (Gonzalez, C. Maner, Amavizca, M. Maner), 2:03.66; 100 back: Hernadez, E, 1:16.75; 100 breast: Belleslamme, E, 1:39.65; 400 free relay: EHS (Amavizca, Olague, Hernandez, Gonzales), 4:37.10.

Highland 120, Mira Monte 49

Garces 132, Mira Monte 36

Garces 98, Highland 72

200 med relay: HHS, 2:05.86; 200 free: Baldridge, H, 2:04.70; 200 IM: Gonzalez, G, 2:31.46; 50 free: Rudie, G, 27.53; 100 fly: Klang, G, 1:08.22; 100 free: Baldridge, H, 58.76; 500 free: Rudie, G, 5:42.69; 200 free relay: HHs, 1:51.46; 100 back: Burson, G, 1:15.22; 100 breast: Williams, G, 1:18.49; 400 free relay: GHS, 4:05.09

Ridgeview 113, Golden Valley 54

At Silvercreek. 200 med relay: RHS (Gregory, Parlier, Howell, Perazzo), 2:19.91; 200 free: Vega., R, 2:40.87; 200 IM: Howell, R, 2:52.88; 50 free: Reese, G, 28.99; 100 fly: Howell, R, 1:19.89; 100 free: Gregory, R, 1:07.17; 500 free: Vega, R, 7:05.68; 200 free relay: RHS (Parlier, Howell, Perazzo, Gregory), 2:03.67; 100 back: Gregory, R, 1:13.91; 100 breast: Parlier, R, 1:31.88; 400 free relay: RHS (Long, Lobos, Yoc, Vega), 5:13.67.

Have something to share? Comment on this story

Bakersfield.com Daily Deal!

Tommy Gun's Pizza

Daily Deal

$20 worth of pizza for $10 from Tommy Gun's Pizza

Value
$20
% Off
50%
You Save
$10
1 Bought
Buy Now! See more deals
What do you think?