Preps

Thursday, Apr 10 2014 10:42 PM

2013-2014 high school winter sports all-league teams

  1. 1 of 1
    click to expand click to collapse
By The Bakersfield Californian

Editor's note: High school all-league teams are selected or determined by a league's coaches. These leagues, in turn, provide their lists to The Californian for publication. If a specific league is not on a list, contact a coach, league representative or school from the league and request the all-league team be e-mailed to sports_staff@bakersfield.com. We publish any official all-league list that is provided.

Boys basketball

Southwest Yosemite League

Co-Most Valuable Players: Christian Bayne, Stockdale, and Kyle Ferreira, Liberty

Rookie of the Year: Aleczander Check, Centennial

First team

B.J. Shelton, Bakersfield

Isaac Clark, Independence

Derek Check, Centennial

Robbie Purdy, Stockdale

D.J. Reed, Independence

Malcolm Johnson, Centennial

Tucker Eenigenburg, Stockdale

Second team

Braylin Scott, Liberty

Bray Barnes, Liberty

Brandon Robinson, Centennial

Jared Mathews, Bakersfield

Anthony Wright, Bakersfield

Jazz Thind, Frontier

Honorable mention

Ojong Ntui, Independence; Isaiah Henderson, Independence; Latrelle Marchbanks, Bakersfield; Marquese Whatley, Independence; Kiani Espiritu, Stockdale; Chase Allmon, Stockdale; Leonard Herring, Liberty; Preston Green, Centennial; Gabe Gaeta, Frontier; Kyle Sturm, Frontier

Southeast Yosemite League

Most Valuable Player: Isaiah Johnson, Tehachapi

Rookie of the Year: Jonny Saavedra, Tehachapi

First team

Fatai Eke, East

Rashad Jackson, Garces

Lamont Jones, East

Micah Fjeld, Tehachapi

Sheldon Croney, Garces

Trayshon Smith, East

Derrius Duff, Highland

Second team

David Reyes, North

Matt Layton, Garces

Dakota Medovitch, Tehachapi

Malik Nichols, East

Masen Swan, North

Kenneth Jones, Highland

Honorable mention

Josh Bertey, North; Auzie Ward, North; Justin Gapper, Garces; Calvin Winkler, Garces; John Stanley, Highland; Brogan McGraw, East; Chris Llamas, Tehachapi

South Yosemite League

Most Valuable Player: Elray Coleman, West

Rookie of the Year: Isaiah Martin, Ridgeview

First team

Richard Bivens, Ridgeview

Treyvon Armstrong, Golden Valley

Malik Washington, West

Pardeep Dhand, Ridgeview

Austin Toerner, Golden Valley

Braxton Huggins, Mira Monte

Second team

Jordan Roberts, Ridgeview

Michael Dourrough, Golden Valley

Aris Banks, West

Jesus Rodriguez, South

Jonah Broom, West

Keith Evans, South

Honorable mention

Tyler Watters, Golden Valley; Aaron Charles, Ridgeview; James Green, South; Jeremy Kelly, South; Eugene Williams, Golden Valley; Tahj Diliza, Mira Monte

South Sequoia League

Most Valuable Player: Ryan Roodzant, Bakersfield Christian

Rookie of the Year: Isaiah Green, BCHS

Coach of the Year: Brian Dignan, BCHS

First team

Chandler Hilken, BCHS

Tevin Howell, Taft

Demetrius Jackson, Arvin

Mario Lopez, Chavez

Michael Nava, Chavez

Ali Sakr, Kennedy

Ruben Trujillo, Shafter

Second team

Sam Berkshire, BCHS

Christopher Galafate, Kennedy

Jacob Lopez, Taft

Kyle Millwee, Shafter

Will Ruiz, Chavez

Matt Smith, BCHS

D'ondre Usochu, Kennedy

Honorable mention

Adrian Cerecer, Arvin; Edgar Gomez, Arvin; Julio Ruiz, Arvin; Donald Harris, BCHS; Austin Huckaby, BCHS; Owen Schoeneveld, BCHS; Henry Galinato, Chavez; Saleh Hassan, Chavez; Malcom Jordan, Chavez; Jourdan Cabaan, Kennedy; Josh Gonzales, Kennedy; Agustin Cruz, Shafter; Richie Denogean, Shafter; Kyle Adkins, Taft; Kyle Jameson, Taft; Zachary Kolb, Taft; Terrance Grinner, Wasco; Taide Montes, Wasco

High Desert League

Most Valuable Player: James Lux, Rosamond

First team

Dalton Gallis, Kern Valley

Damian McKnight, Rosamond

Emilio Gonzalez, Rosamond

Jordan Gould, Kern Valley

Anthony Martinez, Bishop

William Solano, Cal City

Second team

Zach Heffner, Kern Valley

Sergio Page, Rosamond

Daveion Hunt, Rosamond

Cody Little, Kern Valley

A.J. Day, Cal City

Dayshone Henry, Cal City

Andrea Musumeci, Bishop

Robert Gibson, Frazier Mountain

Honorable mention

John Knoble, Rosamond; Dillon Lingenfelter, Kern Valley; Sam Barragan, Cal City; Thomas Montoya, Bishop; Alex Oman, Frazier Mountain

All-Academic

Ian Bowen, Rosamond; Cody Little, Kern Valley; Sam Barragan, Cal City; Jake Traynor, Bishop

Girls basketball

Southwest Yosemite League

Most Valuable Player: Taylor Madden, Centennial

Co-Rookies of the Year: Vanessa Spears, Bakersfield, and Ashlyn Queen, Frontier

First team

Ebony Sanders, Independence

Niki Bragg, Liberty

Alyssa Gonzales, Centennial

Kaylah McMillon, Bakersfield

Zarhia McCollum, Centennial

Mallory Dawson, Centennial

Second team

Kennedy Nielson, Liberty

Riley Helgren, Liberty

Cheyanne Miller, Frontier

Vanessa Francisco, Independence

Jaxmine Dixion, Independence

Lashae Herring, Bakersfield

Honorable mention

Jessica Jacobs, Bakersfield; Shalay Williams, Bakersfield; Ebony Grant, Centennial; Jasmine Ramey, Centennial; Denae Ayala, Liberty; Paxton Lozano, Liberty; Mariah Grantham, Frontier; Taylor Choate, Frontier; Brittany Santoy, Independence

Southeast Yosemite League

Most Valuable Player: Celeste West, Garces

Rookie of the Year: Octavia Croney, Highland

First team

Kayla Scott, Garces

Ashlee Cameron, Garces

Chenoa Berumen, Garces

Alyssa Garcia, Tehachapi

Dani Peacon, Tehachapi

Mari Romero, North

Second team

Kayla Shadden, North

Victoria Cruz, Garces

Shelby Ricker, Tehachapi

Andrea Flores, Garces

Leja Jakstaite, Tehachapi

Kenzie Talbot, North

Honorable mention

Belen Rivera, Highland; Kelsey Vance, Tehachapi; Brooke Boyd, Tehachapi; Brooke Gutierrez, East; Unique Smith, East; Daniela Mendez, Foothill; Adriana Vasquez, Foothill; Lisa Darquea, Garces

South Yosemite League

Most Valuable Player: Zarreah Brown, Ridgeview

Co-Rookies of the Year: Dana DeGraffenreid, Ridgeview, and Katrina Cantu, Ridgeview

First team

Mikaeyla Gonzalez, Ridgeview

Aubrey Stone, Ridgeview

Rebecca Oberg, West

Sha'nya Terry, South

Tori Dunn, Golden Valley

Wendy Jimenez, Mira Monte

Second team

Daizhiana Ebert, Ridgeview

Jacque Oats, Mira Monte

Malik Davis, West

Jadeyle Thomas, South

Jazmin Alvarez, Golden Valley

Tina Rodriguez, Golden Valley

Honorable mention

Amanda Wagner, West; Betsy Acevedo, South; Alma Rivas, South; Aubry Watters, Golden Valley; Ashley Brown, Ridgeview; Rosa Gonzalez, Golden Valley; Jackie Tafoya, Ridgeview; Danielle Guadian, Ridgeview; Alexis Kemp, Ridgeview

Boys soccer

Southwest Yosemite League

Offensive Player of the Year: Gonzalo Rolon, Bakersfield

Defensive Player of the Year: David Martinez, Independence

Goalkeeper of the Year: Noah Stewart, Frontier

First team

Javier Fernandez, Bakersfield

Oswaldo Marquez, Bakersfield

Colby Evans, Bakersfield

Adan Jauergui, Liberty

Calvin Laverty, Liberty

Alec Vaughn, Centennial

Miles Burdett, Centennial

Tyler Walsh, Stockdale

Anthony Rodriguez, Stockdale

Joseph Valenzuela, Independence

Tyler Farmer, Independence

Second team

Evan Tesch, Bakersfield

Kameron Theodore, Bakersfield

Jose Tevera, Bakersfield

Ronan McEnroe, Liberty

Makay Moss, Liberty

Mark Alvarado, Liberty

Trevor Peterson, Liberty

Drew Fitzgerald, Centennial

Brennan Canfield, Stockdale

Mario Meza, Independence

Teague Romero, Frontier

Southeast Yosemite League

Offensive Player of the Year: Jose Gonzalez, East

Defensive Player of the Year: Joaquin Fonseca, Foothill

Goalkeeper of the Year: Zack Satton, Tehachapi

First team

Tariq Pulskamp, Highland

Jacob Alatorre, Highland

Chance Cooper, Highland

Alexis Esqueda, East

Jerry Legorreta, East

Danny Guerrero, East

Eduardo Lopez, North

Seth Garza, Garces

Freddy Benetiz, Tehachapi

Edwin Bernal, Foothill

Alejandro Meza, Foothill

Second team

Jesus Quinonez, East

Chris Gonzalez, East

Cristian Lopez, North

Iskander Singatu, North

Matthew Pandol, Garces

Marco Chipres, Garces

Ivan Medrano, Highland

Karim Abdelaal, Highland

Enzo Lopez, North

David Vezpellar, Tehachapi

Abraham Katona, Tehachapi

South Yosemite League

Offensive Player of the Year: Denis Rivas, South

Defensive Player of the Year: Rodolfo Hernandez, Golden Valley

Goalkeeper of the Year: Josh Epstien, West

First team

Marshall Garcia, West

Aldo Portugal, West

Danny Sandoval, West

Maynor Alcaraz, Golden Valley

Brian Cano, Golden Valley

Adrian Mendozo, Golden Valley

Jesus Barajas, South

Jefferson Escobar, South

Uriel Gonzalez, Mira Monte

Christian Garcia, Ridgeview

Jose Sanchez, South

Second team

Rey Hernandez, West

Jovany Cachola, West

Alex Mondragon, West

Issac Campos, Golden Valley

Manuel Rivas, South

Jaime Velasquez, Mira Monte

Robert Chavez, Mira Monte

Enrique Garcia, Ridgeview

Ryan Huish, Ridgeview

Raul Lopez, Mira Monte

Jose Vasquez, South

South Sequoia League

First team

Christian Canales, Wasco

Juan Guevara, Wasco

Bryan Henriquez, Wasco

Erik Jauregui, Wasco

Jesus Diaz, Chavez

Axel Cruz, Chavez

Juan Rios, Chavez

Eduardo Gil, Shafter

Luis Guadarrama, Shafter

Hector Morales, Arvin

Ernesto Gonzalez, Arvin

Jesus Gutierrez, Taft

Clifton Guillory, BCHS

Julio Galvan, Kennedy

Second team

Alexis Salto, Wasco

Salvador Rosas, Wasco

Angel Diaz, Chavez

Manuel Ochoa, Chavez

Edui Pardo, Shafter

Aldahir Perez, Shafter

Napoleon Juarez, Arvin

Johnny Lopez, Arvin

Joseph Arellano, Taft

Christian Arellano, Taft

Riley Flaker, BCHS

Herman Santos, BCHS

Elisandro Sandoval, Kennedy

Adan Fernandez, Kennedy

East Sierra League

Most Valuable Player: Johnathon Cervantes, Farmersville

Best Offensive Player: Jose Torres, Orosi

Best Defensive Player: Roberto Sandoval, McFarland

Coach of the Year: Michael Jordan, Farmersville

First team

German Gutierrez, Farmersville

Pedro Berber, Farmersville

Ruben Valencia, Farmersville

Marco Jacobo, Farmersville

Isaac Alvarez, Farmersville

Cristian Marquez, Orosi

Oscar Sierra, Orosi

Fernando Uribe, Orosi

Oscar Rodriguez, McFarland

Jose Pinedo, McFarland

Eduardo Segura, Orange Cove

Alonzo Rodriguez, Orange Cove

Cole Her, Paramount

Second team

Moises Hernandez, Farmersville

Andres Cisneros, Farmersville

Ismael Garcia, Farmersville

Luis Avitia, Farmersville

Eduardo Espitia, Orosi

Juan Herrera, Orosi

Jessie Gonzalez, Orosi

Jose Alvarez, McFarland

Jorge Felix, McFarland

Adolfo Herrera, Orange Cove

Johnathon Corrales, Orange Cove

Ferdinan Morfin, Paramount

Girls soccer

Southwest Yosemite League

Offensive MVP: Lexie Kinney, Liberty

Defensive MVP: Lauren O'Connell, Frontier

Goalkeeper of the Year: Tori Farris, Stockdale

First team

Kristen Amarikwa, Frontier

Julisa Vasquez, Frontier

Hannah Rogers, Frontier

Mackayla Duerkson, Liberty

Mackenzie Duerkson, Liberty

Laney Carrasco, Liberty

Morgan Collins, Centennial

Maddison Parks, Centennial

Lauren Davis, Centennial

Tala Haddad, Stockdale

Victoria Womble, Stockdale

Ashley Jaynes, Independence

Second team

McKenna Darling, Frontier

Jordan Lewis, Frontier

Elizabeth Murray, Liberty

Bailey Cockrill, Liberty

Brooke Crosswhite, Centennial

Caty Carr, Centennial

Romi Wattenbarger, Centennial

Sabrina Miller, Stockdale

Regina Banks, Bakersfield

Jasmine Figueroa, Independence

Southeast Yosemite League

Co-Offensive Players of the Year: Paige Jano, Highland, and Madi Todd, Garces

Co-Defensive Players of the Year: Arielle Joven, Highland, and Ashley Quintanilla, East

Goalkeeper of the Year: Kate Hamilton, Garces

First team

Claire Anspach, Garces

Sophie Freeman, Garces

Erica Delgado, Garces

Danielle Vargas, Highland

Alexia Gonzalez, Highland

Jamie Penner, Garces

Payton Armijo, Highland

Odalys Espinoza, East

Anyssa Lopez, East

Gricelda Gomez, Foothill

Seleste Martinez, Foothill

Second team

Brooke McDonald, East

Lily Coronado, East

Nikki Barnes, Garces

Paris Barnes, Garces

Mariah Rex, Highland

Samantha Abarca, Highland

Daisy Quintero, Foothill

Natalie Silva, Foothill

Shelby Herron, North

Kassidy Murphy, North

Miranda Mistretta, Tehachapi

South Sequoia League

Co-Most Valuable Players: Hannah Rehkopf, Bakersfield Christian, and Raegan Staib, Bakersfield Christian

First team

Blanca Rivera, Arvin

Halli McFee, BCHS

Madison Jordan, BCHS

Kyllie Rivera, BCHS

Mariah Morales, Chavez

Jessica Lepe, Chavez

Bethany Fitzsimmons, Taft

Lizette Mendoza, Taft

Haylee Tracy, Taft

Gladys Martinez, Kennedy

Melissa Saldivar, Wasco

Brittany Mejia, Shafter

Selene Gomez, Shafter

Second team

Michelle Jimenez, Arvin

Eszter Toth, BCHS

Cierra Rogers, BCHS

Emily Padilla, Chavez

Esther Morales, Chavez

Sarah Kelley, Taft

Kathy Rubio, Taft

Karina Fernandez, Kennedy

Regina Ruiz, Kennedy

Jhoana Rodriguez, Wasco

Erika Velasarez, Shafter

Maria Torres, Shafter

East Sierra League

Co-Most Valuable Players: Stephanie Alba-Ramirez, Farmersville, and Julia Campos, Orosi

Offensive Player of the Year: Cassandra Lopez, McFarland

Defensive Player of the Year: Daisy Ramos, McFarland

Freshman of the Year: Maria Corral, Farmersville

Coach of the Year: Alejandrina Campos-Gutierrez, McFarland

First team

Jasmine Rivera, McFarland

Kimberly Fajardo, McFarland

Lupita Chavez, McFarland

Betsy Gonzalez, McFarland

Amelia Lopez, McFarland

Esperanza Sanchez, Farmersville

Jazmine Alvarez, Farmersville

Lizette Perez, Farmersville

Aylin Castro, Farmersville

Julie Campos, Orosi

Nancy Alcaraz, Orosi

Kendra Moreno, Orosi

Susana Garcilazo, Orange Cove

Valerie Rodriquez, Orange Cove

Reina Carlson, Paramount

Second team

Veronica Ortega, McFarland

Samantha Ortiz, McFarland

Brenda Esparza, McFarland

Cindy Carillo, McFarland

Miriam Rodriguez, Farmersville

Marcela Borjas, Farmersville

Mariana Ramos, Farmersville

Ariana Rodriguez, Orosi

Alexsis Quevedo, Orosi

Iyari Colin, Orosi

Elizabeth Moreno, Orange Cove

Jenny Moreno, Orange Cove

Have something to share? Comment on this story

Bakersfield.com Daily Deal!

El Tazumal

Daily Deal

$20 worth of Salvadorian food for $10

Value
$20
% Off
50%
You Save
$10
0 Bought
Buy Now! See more deals
What do you think?