Preps

Wednesday, Apr 09 2014 10:55 PM

High school roundup for April 9

  1. 1 of 15

    By Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

    North High's Kevin Kizzar catches a fly ball to end the inning in their game against Tehachapi High Wednesday afternoon.

    click to expand click to collapse
  2. 2 of 15

    By Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

    North High's Kevin Kizzar gets safely back to 1st as Tehachapi High's David Carter attempts to tag him out in their Wednesday afternoon game.

    click to expand click to collapse
  3. 3 of 15

    By Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

    North High's Michael Zuniga, left, and David Flores run in after Zuniga ended the inning by catching a fly ball as they play Tehachapi High Wednesday afternoon.

    click to expand click to collapse
  4. 4 of 15

    By Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

    North High's Michael Zuniga makes an easy out as they play Tehachapi High Wednesday afternoon.

    click to expand click to collapse
  5. 5 of 15

    By Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

    The runs just keep coming as North High's Jacob Lucas jogs past home plate as they play Tehachapi High Wednesday afternoon.

    click to expand click to collapse
  6. 6 of 15

    By Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

    North High's Kevin Kizzar beats the throw to 3rd as Tehachapi High's Davin Domingo catches the ball and Reid Feely backs him up in their Wednesday afternoon game.

    click to expand click to collapse
  7. 7 of 15

    By Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

    North High's C.J. Mcannich gets an easy out Tehachapi High's Justin Amparan at 2nd base Wednesday afternoon.

    click to expand click to collapse
  8. 8 of 15

    By Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

    Tehachapi High's Brandon Ursua delivers against North High Wednesday afternoon.

    click to expand click to collapse
  9. 9 of 15

    By Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

    North High's Brian Akins delivers against Tehachapi High Wednesday afternoon.

    click to expand click to collapse
  10. 10 of 15

    By Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

    Track athletes get the best seats in the area to watch North High play Tehachapi High in baseball Wednesday afternoon. They were having a track meet at North High too.

    click to expand click to collapse
  11. 11 of 15

    By Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

    North High's C.J. Mcannich scores a run as teammate Kevin Kizzar is there to congratulate him in their game against Tehachapi High Wednesday afternoon.

    click to expand click to collapse
  12. 12 of 15

    By Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

    A grounder to Tehachapi High's Nathan Hedberg momentarily gets lost in their game against North High Wednesday afternoon.

    click to expand click to collapse
  13. 13 of 15

    By Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

    North High's Brian Akins scores a run as the throw to Tehachapi High's Steven Nielsen comes in late at home plate Wednesday afternoon.

    click to expand click to collapse
  14. 14 of 15

    By Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

    Tehachapi High's Reid Feeley gets North High's Jacob Lucas out at 1st in their Wednesday afternoon game.

    click to expand click to collapse
  15. 15 of 15

    By Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

    Tehachapi High's Davin Domingo makes a huge effort on a grounder and is able to get the North High runner out at 1st base Wednesday afternoon.

    click to expand click to collapse
By The Bakersfield Californian

Baseball

West 4, South 3

At SHS. W: Legorreta. L: Duran. 2B: WHS (Payan). 3B: SHS (Cruz). SYL W-L: WHS 2-3 (5-12). JV: WHS 5, SHS 0

Highland 13, East 7

At HHS. W: Frayne (3-3). L: Reyes. 2B: HHS (Frayne 2). Notes: HHS (Frayne 4-4, 3 RBIs, 3 runs; Cooper 4-4, 5 runs, 2 RBIs). SEYL W-L: HHS 1-2. JV: HHS d. EHS.

Garces 18, Foothill 3

At FHS. W: Davidson (4-2). L: Veleta. 2B: FHS (Vaughn); GHS (Pavletich). 3B: GHS (Jamieson, Spalinger). Notes: GHS (Riley 3-6, 4 RBIs; Jamieson 3-4, 4 runs; Davidson 5 IP, 2 ER, 7 ks, 0 bb; Rodriguez 2-3, 2 RBIs). SEYL W-L: GHS 2-0 (7-11). FHS 0-3 (2-16-1). JV: GHS d. FHS.

Ridgeview 6, Mira Monte 2

at RHS: W: Stebbens (3-0); L: McDermott. 2Bs: RHS, James, Martinez; 3Bs: RHS, Stebbens; HRs: MMHS, DeLeon. Tyrell James 2-3; Luis Martinez 2-3; Chase Stebbens 5 IP, 2 ER, 2 K, 3 H. JV/FS: RHS beat MMHS. W-L: RHS 18-2, 7-0; MMHS: 6-9, 1-4.

North 17, Tehachapi 5

At NHS. W: Akins. L: Feeley. 2B: NHS (Flores 2); THS (Domingo, Hedberg). HR: THS (Feeley). Notes: NHS (Akins 6 IP, 8 h; Flores 4-5, 4 RBIs; Zuniga 3-4, 2 RBIs; Ward 3-4, 2 RBIs). SEYL W-L: NHS 2-1 (10-7). JV: THS d. NHS

Taft 4, Golden Valley 3

At THS. W: A. Rodriguez. L: Rodriguez. 2B: GVHS (Sadang, Toerner). HR: THS (Pendergrass). Notes: THS (Pendergrass 2 RBI, Moore RBI); GVHS (Sadang 2-4; Hernandez 2-4, RBI; Toerner 2-4; Pierre RBI, Cantu RBI). JV: THS 10, GVHS 0

Taft 4, Golden Valley 1

At THS. W: Osborn. L: Hernandez. Notes: THS (Osborn 5 IP, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 K; Sanchez 2-3; Brown RBI; Pendergrass 2 R) GV (Rodriguez RBI; Ramos 2-2). W-L: THS 11-8; GVHS 12-7. JV: THS 13, GVHS 3.

Softball

Ridgeview 16, Mira Monte 0

At RHS. W: Mejia (11-2). L: Barrera. 2B: RHS (Perez 2, Meza, Gonzales, Salazar). 3B: RHS (Lee). HR: RHS (Gonzales). Notes: RHS (Meza 3-3, 3 RBIs; Gonzales: 3-4, 5 RBIs; Mejia 5 IP, 9 ks, 0 h). W-L: RHS 16-3.

Garces 7, Foothill 2

At FHS. W: Ramirez (7-7). L: Garcia (1-5). 2B: FHS (Sanford); GHS (Witt). HR: FHS (Leos). Notes: FHS (Alonso 2-2); GHS (Gorman 2-5, 2 RBIs; Hughes 2-4; Bonkosky 2-4, RBI; Witt 2-4, RBI). SEYL W-L: GHS 3-0, FHS 0-3.

East 19, Highland 15

At HHS. W: Garza. L: Munoz. 2B: EHS (Payan). Notes: EHS (Sotelo 2-4, RBI; Jaquez 4-5, RBI; U. Mojica 3-5, 4 RBs; Garza 3-4, RBI, sb; Payan 4-5, RBI). SEYL W-L: EHS 2-1 (9-9). JV: HHS 15, EHS 0.

Tennis

Bakersfield 9, Frontier 0

At BHS

SINGLES : Lerma, d. Ramos, 6-1, 4-6, 14-12; Bedron, d. Dang, 6-1, 6-1; Dilley, d. Sanchez, 6-0, 6-3; Holiwell, d. Olmos, 6-3, 6-2; Knapp, d. Fogerson, 6-3, 6-3; Neeper, d. Fontaine, 6-4, 6-3.

DOUBLES : Lerma-Berdon, d. Dang-Sanchez, 8-0; Dilley-Ellsworth, d. Fogerson-Olmos, 8-6; Sanchez-Melendez. d Milan-Gabriel, 8-4.

SWYL W-L: FHS 4-6 (9-11); BHS 5-3 (15-5)

Taft 9, Arvin 0

At THS

SIGNLES : Gutierrez, d. Cabloza, 6-3, 6-1; Herrera, d. Hernandez, 6-3, 3-6, 10-5; Miranda, d. Watson, 6-0, 6-0; Sharp, d. Jimenez, 6-1, 6-2; Magana, d. Chavez, 6-1, 6-1; Santiago, d. Aceves. 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES : Gutierrez-Miranda, d. Cabaloza-Hernandez, 6-1, 4-6, 10-7; Mendez-Ortega, d. Aceves-Chavez, 6-2, 6-2; Wilke-Wildberger, won by forfeit.

SSL W-L: THS 11-2 (19-4); AHS 5-8 (8-13). JV: THS 8, AHS 1

Ridgeview 5, Mira Monte 4

At MMHS

SINGLES : Lux, R, d. Medina, 6-2, 6-4; Rios, R, d. Tinoco, 2-6, 7-6, 11-9; Aquino, R, d. Barecnas, 6-3, 6-4; Ortega, M, d. Maramo, 6-1, 6-2; Pacheco, M, d. Ulloa, 6-2, 6-3; Greenwall, R, d. Gomez, 6-4, 4-6, 10-4.

DOUBLES : Tinoco-Medina, M, d. Lux-Rios, 6-4, 2-6, 10-8; Aquino-Ge. Maramo, R, d. Ortega-Ramirez, 4-6, 6-4, 10-3; Tran-Pacheco, M, d. Singh-Maramo, 6-2, 6-4.

SYL W-L: RHS 8-1-1 (14-4-1): MMHS 6-2-1 (13-5-2). JV: RHS 6, MMHS 3

Taft 9, Shafter 0

At SHS (Tuesday)

SINGLES : Bunch, T, d. Hiebert, 6-3, 6-1; Gutierrez, T, d. Galiza, 6-2, 6-0; Miranda, T, d. Garcia, 6-2, 6-3; Sharp, T, d. Hunter, 6-2, 6-3; Fields, T, d. Martinez, 6-1, 6-1; Magana, T, d. Ramos, 7-5, 6-2.

DOUBLES : Gutierrez-Miranda, T, d. Hiebert-Hunter, 6-2, 6-2; Fields-Santiago, T, d. Galiza-Garcia, 6-0, 6-1; Sasi-Mendez, T, win by forfeit.

SSL W-L: THS 10-2, SHS 4-8; JV: THS d. SHS

Boys track and field

West 108, South 18

4x100: WHS, 45.1; 1600: Moore, W, 4:49; 100: Anderson, W, 11.13; 800: Moore, W, 2:05; 300h: Coooper W, 45.53; 200: Anderson, W, 23.19; 3200: Del Castilllo, 10:56; 4x400: WHS; LJ: Dubard, W, 17-11; TJ: Golden, W, 37-5; SP: Greer, W, 40-2; Dis: Greer, W,114-10; HJ: Posada, Gonzalez, W, 5-6. FS: WHS 107, SHS 8

Ridgeview 72, West 64

Monday -- 4x100: RHS, 44.56; 1600: Moronez, R, 4:41; 110h: Levin, R, 16.28; 400: Salazar, W, 52.53; 100: Smith, R, 10.94; 800: Aguirre, W, 2:02; 300h: Lewis, W, 44.21; 200: Anderson, W, 23.15; 3200: Moreno, W; 4x400: WHS; LJ: Degraffreind, R, 19-9; TJ: Bruled, R, 37-3; SP: Greer, W, 40-10; Dis: Mears, R, 134-3; HJ: Day, R, 5-8;PV: Velencia, W, 8-6. FS: WHS 109, RHS 16

Foothill 85, Tehachapi 47

At FHS -- 4x100: FHS (Turner, Chiquito, Alexander, Dominguez), 46.20; 1600: Garcia, F, 4:44.9; 110h: Turner, F, 17.00; 400: Ragsdale, T, 56.15; 100: Alexander, F, 11.78; 800: Garcia, F, 2:11.12; 300h: Turner, F, 42.87; 200: Alexander, F, 23.62; 3200: Garcia, F, 10:26.56; 4x400: FHS (Dominguez, Timmermans, Turner, Garcia), 3:48.60; SP: Garcia, T, 43-1; Dis: Dodge, T, 114-5; HJ: J. Wight, T, 5-4; LJ: Katona, T, 19-00 1/2; TJ: Hutto, T, 38-8 1/2; PV: Gomez, F, 8-00.

Golden Valley 100, South 39

Tuesday -- 4x100: GV, 45.6; 1600: Lujan, G, 5:02; SP: Fernandez, F, 41-4; 100: Gabelina, G, 10.8; Dis: Fernandez, G, 109-7; 400: Posada, S, 55.1; TJ: McGee, G, 40-1/2; 800: Lujan, G, 2:12; 300h: Hodges, G, 48.8; 200: Ellison, S, 23.5; HJ: Hodges, G, 6-0; 3200: Padilla, G, 11:15; LJ: Escobedo, G, 17-7; PV: Silvestre, G, 14-00

Girls track and field

West 65, South 61

4x100: WHS, 52.65; 1600: Hernandez, S, 6:12; 110h: Wagnor, W, 18.22; 400: Cedillo, S, 1:11; 100: Body, W, 13.09; 800: Hernandez, S, 2:45; 300h: Jack, S, 55.00; 200: Alford, W, 28.34; 3200: Dalio, W, 12:55; 4x400: SHS, 4:54; LJ: Adams, W, 14-8; TJ: Boykin, W, 28-9; SP: Terry, S, 32-3; Dis: Terry, S, 83-3; HJ: Thomas, S, 4-10.

Ridgeview 71, West 53

Monday -- 4x100: WHS, 52.2; 1600: Aguilar, R, 6:31; 100h: Wagnor, W, 17.78; 400: Elbert, R, 1:03; 100: Body, W, 12.78; 800: Aguilar, R, 2:37; 200: Body, W, 28.32; 3200: Ortega, R; 4x400: RHS; LJ: Adams, W, 14-2; TJ: Pree, R, 31-2; SP: Cox, W, 28-3; Dis: Taijalao, R, 86-3; HJ: Adams, W, 4-4.

Foothill 80, Tehachapi 56

At FHS -- 4x100: FHS (Vasquez, Edwards, Langston, Mendez), 53.32; 1600: Perreault, T, 6:08; 100h: Namey, T, 17.50; 400: Mendez, F, 1:02.43; 100: Vasquez, F, 13.24; 800: Portillo, F, 2:51.12; 300h: Namey, T, 49.68; 200: Mendez, F, 27.18; 3200: Perreault, T, 13:36.49; 4x400: FHS (Vasquez, Edwards, Silva, Mendez), 4:25.74; SP: VanTassel, F, 29-2; Dis: Gardner, T, 78-8; HJ: Turner, F, 4-10; LJ: Turner, F, 13-1 1/2; TJ: Turner, F, 28-5 1/2; PV: Zamudio, F, 5-00.

Golden Valley 87, South 40

Tuesday -- 4x100: GVHS, 52.94; 1600: Ayala, G, 5:36; SP: Shanya, S, 33-5; 100h: Arciga, G, 23.6; TJ: Perkins, G, 32-31/2; 800: Ayala, G, 2:29; 300h: Thompson, G, 52.9; 200: Brown, G, 27.6; HJ: Thomas, S, 5-00; 3200: Ayala, G, 12:32; LJ: Perkins, G, 16-1; 4x400: SHS; PV: Alvarez, G, 6-6

Golf

SWYL mini tournament

Par 72, Buena Vista

STOCKDALE (394): Kinoshita 75, Chang 80, Bourelle 82, Yang 81, McNamara 76.

FRONTIER (403): K. Baker 76, R. Chamberlin 78, Hicks 79, Knox 81, Weiner 89.

CENTENNIAL (408): Burns 74, Buntley 77, Barksdale 82, Taylor 88, Tafoya 87.

LIBERTY (412): Miller 78, Flajnik 82, Chavez 74, Millwee 88, Verrett 90.

BAKERSFIELD (449): Stackbuck 80, Postif 78, Maran 89, Bakacias 93, Solan 109.

INDEPENDENCE (580): Hernandez 108, Pipkin 103, Castor 119, Griffith 129, Moreno 121.

Standings: SHS 34, FHS 32, LHS 28, CHS 18, BHS 8, IHS 0

SYL mini tournament

Par 72, Buena Vista

RIDGEVIEW (499): Huish 91, Ozuna 97, Garza 98, Mangat 100, Amaya 113.

GOLDEN VALLEY (538): Calderon 98, Barnas 105, Lans, 106, Musatalla 113, Vallejo 118.

MIRA MONTE (575): Hammons 100, Fuentes 110, Mendez 117, Edwards 124, Vasquez 124.

SOUTH (579): Villamore 95, Ruiz 105, Mendizaval 124, Gamino 127, Flores 128.

WEST : Punch 81, Brown 84, Villalobos 99, Muhammad 119.

Have something to share? Comment on this story

Bakersfield.com Daily Deal!

Bakersfield Athletic Supply/Equipment

Daily Deal

$40 of Sports Merchandise for $20

Value
$40
% Off
50%
You Save
$20
5 Bought
Buy Now! See more deals
What do you think?