Preps

Saturday, Dec 08 2012 11:02 PM

Dec. 8 high school roundup

By The Bakersfield Californian

Boys basketball

Hanford-Kings County Tournament

Delano 81, LeMoore 77

DHS (5-2): Ramos 22, Quiroz 4, Amado 12, Brian 5, Pascua 18, Pena 7, Galafate 7, Murillo 6.

Hanford-Kings County Tournament

Kennedy 54, Bakersfield Christian 45

BCHS (1-2): Hilken 8, Jackson 3, Berkshire 11, Schoneveld 5, Huckaby 8, Wind 8.

Bakersfield Christian 50, Yosemite 45

BCHS (2-2): Harris 6, Hiken 8, Jackson 4, Root 4, Berkshire 10, Schoneveld 10, Huckaby 7, Roodzant 1, Wind 5.

lloyd williams shootout

Bakersfield 61, Liberty 51

championship

LHS (5-4): Marcus 2, Ferreira 9, Martin 20, Cunicelli 7, Barnes 6, Nunn 7.

BHS (5-1): Newsome 25, Marchbanks 5, Wright 6, Contreras 16, Caldwell 2, Shelton 7.

Independence 63, Frontier 37

third place

IHS: Reed 7, Crofton 3, Henderson 4, Moore 2, Johnson 12, Roberts 6, Check 11, Clark 13, Ojung 2, Robinson 3.

FHS: Killebrew 4, Cash 5, Thind 7, Slaton 1, Torczon 7, Antunez 4, Banks 1, Leal 2, O'Brian 2, Bushnell 4.

Golden Valley 54, Centennial 36

CHS: Norman 1, Robles 2, Martin 3, Woody 3, Carbajal 15, Hulbert 3, Espericueta 9.

GVHS: Fair 6, Grandson 10, Bell 2, Hodges 6, Dorrough 4, Armstrong 11, Guzman 2, Blancho 2, Estrada 2, Cooper 10.

Garces 74, East 54

GMHS (4-1): Croney 6, Parra 13, Layton 2, Pena 15, Jackson 26, Gapper 8, Winkler 4.

EBHS: Devon Butler 2, Nichols 2, Martinez 11, D. Jones 3, Beasley 8, Smith 8, Eke 20.

Tehachapi 65, Highland 53

THS: Saavedra 9, Llamas 11, Flick 14, Medovitch 4, Roney 5, Fjeld 4, Johnson 18.

HHS: Jones 8, Ayers 11, Baier 11, James 7, Derrius Duff 3, Machado 5, Derrick Duff 8.

West 64, Ridgeview 60

WHS: Wright 3, Mitchell 7, Coleman 9, Lyons 2, Garcia 2, White 11, Ross 4, Johnson 6, Wilson 18.

South 40, North 34

NHS: Reyes 6, Twiss 3, Flores 2, Baker 15, Ward 6, Amos 2.

SHS: Buley 2, Evans 5, Belt 7, James 5, Jackson 6, Ryan 15.

Shafter 67, Foothill 49

SHS: Millwee 2, Cruz 13, M. Garcia 18, I. Garcia 5, Denogean 10, Trujillo 3, Bloemhof 10, Davalos 2.

FHS: A. Rodriguez 12, Penn 23, Delariva 5, Mustin 2, R. Rodriguez 3, Evaro 4.

Coast Union Tournament

Stockdale 56, San Marcos 49

SHS (4-0): Williams 6, McCants 4, Cooney 6, Andrews 4, Purdy 3, Bayne 8, Ross 20.

Note: Chris Ross was selected Tournament MVP; Christian Bayne was All-tournament

Girls Basketball

SLO-Morro Bay Tournament

Garces 41, SLO-Mission Prep 23

GHS (8-0): C. West 11, R. West 24, Cameron 6.

Shafter tournament

Lindsay 42, Tehachapi 38

championship

THS (5-3): Garcia 5, Peacon 4, Frey 2, Trevino 7, Simpson 9, Cowee 11 (25 reb).

LHS (7-0): Garcia 6, Baker 2, Castro 11, Salinas 14, Gutierrez 2, Blue 5, Alvarez 2.

Notes: Dani Peacon and Rheanna Cowee were all-tournament selections

Golden Valley 37, Liberty 34

third place

GVHS (5-5): Rodriguez 7, Bell 2, Cheatham 13, Edwards 2, Hayes 4, Bone 9.

Golden Valley 35, North 33

(Friday)

GVHS: Rodriguez 12, Bell 2, Cheatham 8, Edwards 1, Hayes 6, Bone 6.

Independence 61, Shafter 41

IHS (5-3): Dellinger 14, Cantrell 11, E. Sanders 9, Santoy 7, Francisco 5, Sweet 4, Herrera 7, Hammond 2, Breaux 2.

Note: Erin Cantrell and Vanessa Francisco selected to All-tournament team.

SLO-Morro Bay Tournament

Frontier 40, San Luis Obispo 39

FHS (3-6): Beechinor 4, Thomas 5 (8 rebs), Fogerson 12, Moreno 3, Morales 5, Gibson 11.

Corcoran Tournament

Kennedy 55, Bakersfield Christian 44

Kennedy 55, Kern Valley 45

Note: Kennedy finishes third.

Taft tournament

Taft 37, West 30

WHS (3-4): Norman 2, Marzett 3, Brown 8, Soriell 6, James 3, Porter 8.

THS: Wllke 4, Nener 4, Tremain 11, Navarro 6, Kunce 3, Iotamo 2, Emberson 7.

West 45, South 14

WHS (3-3): Norman 3, Marzett 8, Brown 12, Sorriell 18, Turner 2, Porter 2, Simpkins 1.

ventura-Buena kiwanis championship

Canyon 56, Stockdale 29

SHS (5-3): Miller 3, Page 9, Moland 8, Oliver 5, Cooks 4.

Note: Leigha Moland and Nakaih Page All-tournament

Boys soccer

Fresno-Washington Union 1, Taft 1 (WUHS win in pks)

Lemoore Tournament

Taft (0-7-2): Goal: Camacho. Assist: Moron.

Wasco Tournament

Wascp 1, Foothill 0; West 1, Tehachapi 0; Highland 4, Mira Monte 1; McFarland 11, Paramount 0; Foothill 10, Paramount 0; Third-place: McFarland 0, West 0 (McFarland wins 4-3 on PKs); Championship: Wasco 1, Highland 0.

Girls soccer

Wasco Tournament

Bakersfield Christian 3, McFarland 0; West 1, Delano 0; Wasco 2, Tehachapi 0; Highland 6, Mira Monte 0; McFarland 0, West 0 (McFarland wins 4-3 on PKs); Mira Monte 2, Delano 0; Third-place: Bakersfield Christian 3, Tehachapi 0; Championship: Highland 3, Wasco 0.

Wrestling

2012 Coyote Classic

At East High

Team results

1. Frontier 164; 2. Foothill 147.5; 3. Liberty 124; 4. East 106.5; 5. Bakersfield 105.5; 6. Centennial 101; 7. Tehachapi 100.5; 8. Dinuba 94.5; 9. Independence 90; 10. Golden Valley 82.5; 11. Shafter 79; 12. Santa Maria 71.5; 13. Highland 60.5; 14. North 60; 15. Kennedy 57; 16. Kern Valley 49; 17. South 26; 18. (tie) Delano 22; Mira Monte 22; 20. West 21; 21. Arvin 18; 22. Chavez 10; 23. Bakersfield Christian 3.

East Bakersfield H.S.

Outstanding Lower Weight Wrestler

Nick Marquez, Foothill, 126 pounds.

Outstanding Upper Weight Wrestler

Michael Wright, Dinuba, 160 pounds

106 pounds

1. Fern Perez, Foothill; 2. Matthew Bracamonte, East; 3. Tommy Ortiz, Kennedy; 4. Sammy Davila, Highland; 5. Juan Mares, Frontier; 6. Jose Lazcano, Delano.

113 pounds

1. Oscar Velasco, Santa Maria; 2. Calloway Morphis, Frontier; 3. Julian Ingoyen, Shafter; 4. Peter Nebre, Highland; 5. Angelica Llanes, Arvin; 6. Niko Gonzalez, East.

120 pounds

1. Marco Velasquez, Foothill; 2. Jason Cisterna, Frontier; 3. Brock Welton, Frontier; 4. Mark Rodriguez, Bakersfield; 5. Etienne Armijo, Centennial; 6. Angel Hernandez, Highland.

126 pounds

1. Nick Marquez, Foothill; 2. Adam Bracamonte, East; 3. Juan Lopez, Foothill; 4. Victor Castaneda, West; 5. Franklin Lopez, Santa Maria; 6. Gage Kellogg, Centennial.

132 pounds

1. Melvin Amaya, Bakersfield; 2. Klayton Duxbury, Tehachapi; 3. Nick Carter, Liberty; 4. Chucky Hord, Golden Valley; 5. Joeseph Ramirez, Shafter; 6. Mark Baker, North.

138 pounds

1. Johnny Santore-Tovar, Liberty; 2. Tristan Braughton, Centennial; 3. Alex Treiberg, Centennial; 4. Adraceon Wiley, Highland; 5. Jeremy Turner, North; 6. Jacob Tootle, Foothill.

145 pounds

1. Andrew Lee, Centennial; 2. Jacob Gamble, Tehachapi; 3. Austin Gamboa, Frontier; 4. Anthony Salisbury, Bakersfield; 5. Jovan Carrillo, South; 6. Jose Enciso, Foothill.

152 pounds

1. Aaron Gomez, Frontier; 2. Ryan Ryder, Centennial; 3. Arshdeep Dhanda, Dinuba; 4. Levi White, Centennial; 5. Weston Williams, Kern Valley; 6. Thomas Duran, Tehachapi.

160 pounds

1. Michael Wright, Dinuba; 2. Oscar Corona, Foothill; 3. Jacob Maas, Liberty; 4. Brandon Palafox, Foothill; 5. Zach Allen, Tehachapi; 6. Ricky Robles, Independence.

170 pounds

1. Israel Rodriguez, Dinuba; 2. Rodney Horton, North; 3. Julio Fuentez, Golden Valley; 4. JR Trevino, Liberty; 5. Chris Garcia, South; 6. Josh Nunez, Shafter.

182 pounds

1. Dillon Harroun, Tehachapi; 2. Carlos Montejo, Frontier; 3. Jacob Rodas, Santa Maria; 4. Mike Komin, Frontier; 5. Adrian Hernandez, Kennedy; 6. Jacob Thomas, Liberty.

195 pounds

1. Landyn Webb, Independence; 2. Jacob Heinsohn, Liberty; 3. Juan Santoyo, Kennedy; 4. Edgar Tapia, Kern Valley; 5. Michael Avila, East; 6. Petie Lora, Foothill.

220 pounds

1. Eric Torres, Shafter; 2. Chris Guillen, Foothill; 3. Jonathan Castro, Golden Valley; 4. David Powell, Kern Valley; 5. Jacob Hall, Independence; 6. David Bermudez, East.

285 pounds

1. Auggie Alcantar, Frontier; 2. Shaq Garrett, Bakersfield; 3. Mark Gurrero, North; 4. Dylan Guillermo, Bakersfield; 5. Chris Bueno, East; 6. Rafa Chavez, Independence.

Have something to share? Comment on this story

Bakersfield.com Daily Deal!

Stylz MMA

Daily Deal

$20 of Merchandise for $10 from Stylz MMA

Value
$20
% Off
50%
You Save
$10
0 Bought
Buy Now! See more deals
What do you think?