Preps

Friday, Dec 07 2012 11:31 PM

Dec. 7 high school roundup

By The Bakersfield Californian

Boys basketball

Central 94, Delano 48

Hanford tournament

DHS (4-2): Ramos 9, Chavez 2, Amado 6, Pascua 12, Pena 6, Galafate 6, Ayon 3, Villarreal 2, Murillo 2.

Stockdale 69, Santa Maria 38

Morro Bay tournament

SHS (2-0): Ross 20, Bayne 1, Williams 6, McCants 17, Cooney 6, Andrews 8, Purdy 8, Allmon 8.

Taft 65, King City 54

Coast Union Tournament

THS: Gee 22, Lopez 14, Romo 12, Medel 7, Richardson 4, Emberson 2, Bailey 2, Tuumalemalo 2.

Exeter 44, Kern Valley 33

Corcoran Tournament

KVHS (4-5): Lawson 13, Gallis 8, Gould 5, Avila 7.

Garces 75, Tehachapi 61

Lloyd Williams Shhotout

GHS (3-1): Parra 8, Layton 23, Pena 23, Jackson 14, Gapper 4, Winkler 3.

THS: Borst 3, Saavedra 7, Llamas 5, Flick 4, Medovitch 4, Roney 12, Cross 1, Hedberg 2, Fjeld 4, Johnson 13, Curiel 6.

Centennial 57, Ridgeview 53

Lloyd Williams Shootout

CHS (2-1): Norman 2, Kelly 2, Robles 2, Martin 5, Woody 1, Carbajal 19, Hulbert 8, Esperiqueta 18.

RHS: Warren 2, Brevil 2, Nicholson 8, Fort 10, Rogers 16, Davison 6, Persons 9.

Bakersfield 61, Independence 54, OT

Lloyd Williams Shootout, semifinal

BHS: Newsome 14, Marchbanks 8, Qualls 2, Wright 4, Contreras 12, Caldwell 2, Shelton 19.

IHS: Reed 4, Crofton 3, Henderson 4, Moore 1, Johnson 13, Check 13, Clark 11, Robinson 5.

Liberty 72, Frontier 50

Lloyd Williams Shootout, semifinal

LHS: Ferreira 20, Martin 13, Cunicelli 8, Barnes 11, Nunn 12, Hawatmeh 2, Demoes 2, Herring 4.

FHS: Killebrew 2, Cash 1, Thind 11, Bedke 2, Slaton 4, Torczon 10, Lee 7, Leal 2, O'Brian 7, Urmston 2, Bushnell 2.

Garces 75, Tehachapi 61

Lloyd Williams Shootout

THS: Borst 3, Saavedra 9, Llamas 5, Flick 4, Medovitch 4, Roney 10, Cross 1, Hedberg 2, Fjeld 6, Johnson 11, Curiel 6.

GHS: Parra 8, Layton 23, Pena 23, Jackson 14, Gapper 4, Winkler 3.

East 50, Highland 47

Lloyd Williams Shootout

HHS: Jones 5, Ayers 14, Baier 5, James 11, Stanley 1, Machado 3, Duff 2, Perez 6.

EBHS: Devon Butler 2, Deon Butler 1, Martinez 3, D. Jones 2, Lee 8, Beasley 13, Smith 6, Eke 15.

Centennial 57, Ridgeview 53

Lloyd Williams Shootout

CHS: Norman 2, Kelley 2, Robles 2, Martin 5, Woody 1, Carbajal 19, Hulbert 8, Espericueta 18.

RHS: Warren 2, Brevil 2, Nicholson 8, Fort 10, Rogers 16, Davison 6, Person 9.

Golden Valley 48, West 35

Lloyd Williams Shootout

WHS: Wright 2, Mitchell 2, Coleman 13, Lyons 5, Garcia 3, White 2, Ross 2, Wilson 5.

GVHS: Armstrong 4, Fair 9, Dorrough 1, Grandson 15, Blanch 4, Hodges 4, Cooper 10.

North 42, Shafter 35

Lloyd Williams Shootout

SHS: Cruz 2, Garcia 4, Denogear 7, Munoz 4, Trujillo 6, Bloemhof 11, De los Reyes 1.

NHS: Reyes 14, Twiss 5, Flores 2, Baker 9, Ward 2, Porter 8, Smart 1.

South 60, Foothill 52

Lloyd Williams Shootout

FHS: A. Rodriguez 14, Penn 5, Bowden 7, Delasiva 5, Mustin 2, Rodriguez 11, Evaro 8.

SHS: Bruley 11, Evans 9, Belt 4, Brimm 8, J.G. 8, T.K. 2, Ryan 6, Jackson 12.

Girls basketball

Strathmore Tournament

Scores

Bakersfield Christian 38, Porterville-Granite Hills 28

Lompoc 53, Frontier 38

Morro Bay Tournament

FHS (2-5): McClure 2, Thomas 6, Gibson 8 (7 rebs), Choate 12, Morales 2, Beechinor 4, Moreno 4 (7 rebs).

Tournament note: Frontier plays San Luis Obispo today at noon

Ridgeview 64, Atascadero 52

Morro Bay Tournament

RHS (5-1): McCall 13 (9 reb, 4 blocks), Wilkerson 19, Massey 6, Tafoya 8, Gonzalez 11, Z. Brown 5, Kemp 2.

Ridgeview 52, Morro Bay 50

Morro Bay Tournament (Thursday)

RHS (4-1): McCall 16 (13 reb, 10 blocks), Wilkerson 20, Massey 2, Gonzalez 11, Herring 3.

Bakersfield 52, Mission 37

Morro Bay Tournament

BHS (5-1): Carcha 2, Henry 13, Barber 7, Jones 3, McCollum 19, McMillan 4, Edwards 4.

Garces 62, Righetti 18

Morro Bay Tournament

GHS (7-0): Scott 7, C. West 16 (13 reb), R. West 19 (10 assists), Darquea 4, Flores 7, Cameron 9.

Liberty 47, Tehachapi 40

Shafter tournament

LHS: Neilson 27, Bragg 6, Lozano 3, Grant 4, Herring 7.

THS (5-2): Garcia 8, Peacon 11, Trevino 1, Garrett 2, Simpson 3, Cowee 15.

Shafter 56, McFarland 35

Shafter tournament

SHS: Hernandez 2, Plaza 15, Rodriguez 5, Ramirez 5, Perez 13, Estes 6, Dang 2, Castro 2, Fowler 6.

MHS: Medrano 1, Valdez 1, Ortega 5, Lopez 4, Garcia 3, Arias 1, Guzman 6, Zermano 7, Medina 4

Frazier Mountain 45, Wasco 25

Shafter tournament

FMHS: McNeeley 8, Pilgram 15, Teare 14, Mullen 6.

WHS: Esnoz 8, Linarez 2, Sauffer 5, Alvarez 2, Shugart 8

Kern Valley 34, Foothill 33

Shafter tournament

KVHS: Mullen 2, Witten 7, Eirich 4, Anzaldo 6, Barnum 2, Gallis 6, Yasin 7.

FHS: Lucy C 14, Daniele M 12, Tyan P 2, Jay C, 2 ; Daizhiana E, 3

Lindsay 46, Independence 42

Shafter tournament

IHS (4-3): Santoy 12, Cantrell 8, Hammond 6, E. Sanders 6, Sweet 4, Francisco 3, Herrera 2, Stidham 1.

Foothill 40, East 9

Shafter tournament

FHS: Juliana 12, Kim 4, Lucy 5, Daniela 5, Tyan 2, Jay 4, Daizhiana 4, Brandy 4

EHS: Diaz 3, Gonzalez 3, Avila 2, Valenzuela 1.

Frazier Mountain 47, Kern Valley 42

Shafter tournament

FMHS: McNeeley 7, Henderson 4, Pilgram 9, Teare 22, Mullen 5.

KVHS: Mullen 4, Witten 4, Bishop 2, Anzaldo 6, Barnum 4, Yasin 8, Gallis 14.

Note: FMHS wins Gold Division championship

West 44, Mira Monte 38

Taft Tournament

WHS (1-3): Cardoza 6, Marzett 2, Brown 12, Sorriell 8, Porter 14, Braxton 2.

MMHS: Cazaves 2, Jimenez 8, Reyes 16, Daniels 1, Guela 2, Oatis 10.

West 47, Highland 26

Taft Tournament

WHS (2-3): Cardoza 11, Norman 4, Marzett 3, Brown 10, Sorriell 11, James 4, Porter 4.

HHS: Espinoza 4, Rodrigurz 4, Roberson 11, Jurado 3, McDaniels 2, Pastrano 2.

Note: Vikings play South today at 10:15 a.m.

Stockdale 66, Camarillo 54

Ventura-Buena Kiwanis Tournament

SHS (5-2): Hsiung 2, Page 21, Moland 20, Pifer 5, Oliver 15, Cooks 3.

Boys soccer

Wasco tournament

Pool A

Tehachapi 3, Foothill 1

Wasco 3, Tehachapi 1

Wasco 1, West 1

Foothill 1, West 1

Pool B

Mira Monte 12, Paramount 0

Mira Monte 1, McFarland 1

Highland 7, Paramount 0

halftime: 4-0

HHS (6-2-1): Goals: J. Varon, Pulskamp, Cooper, L. Varon, Reyes, Blackhurst, Alatorre. Assists: J. Varon 3, Ulloa, Blackhurst 2, Alatorre. Saves: Wood 1.

Highland 3, McFarland 2

halftime: HHS 2-0

HHS: Goals: Ulloa 2, Castro. Assists: Martinez, Ochoa, J. Varon. Saves: Wood 4.

MFHS: Goals: Mendez, Alvarez. Assists: Mendez, Nunez. Saves: Topete 2, Rodriguez 2.

Lemoore Tournament

Avanel 2, Taft 0

San Juaquin Memorial 0, Taft 0 (SJM wins in pks)

Girls soccer

Wasco tournament

Pool A

Wasco 2, West 0

Wasco 2, Delano 0

Tehachapi 3, Delano 0

Tehachapi 1, West 1

Pool B

Bakersfield Christian 1, Highland 1

Bakersfield Christian 1, Mira Monte 0

Highland 3, McFarland 0

McFarland 2, Mira Monte 1

Today's local calendar

JC football state championship

City College of San Francisco at BC, 2 p.m.

High school boys basketball

Delano at Hanford Tournament

Stockdale at Coast Union Tournament

Arvin at Reedley-Immanuel Tournament

Lloyd Williams Shootout

At North

Shafter vs. Foothill, 9 a.m.

North vs. South, 10:30 a.m.

Ridgeview vs. West, noon

Highland vs. Tehachapi (seventh-place game), 1:30 p.m.

East vs. Garces (fifth-place game), 3

Centennial vs. Golden Valley (consolation championship), 4:30 p.m.

Independence vs. Frontier (third-place game), 6 p.m.

Bakersfield vs. Liberty (championship game), 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Stockdale vs. Canyon-Buena winner at Ventura-Buena Kiwanis Tournament, 6:30 p.m.

Shafter Tournament

High school boys soccer

South Tournament

Foothill at Wasco, 9 a.m.

High school girls soccer

South Tournament

Have something to share? Comment on this story

Bakersfield.com Daily Deal!

Enviro Cleaners

Daily Deal

$20 of Dry Cleaning for only $9

Value
$20
% Off
55%
You Save
$11
10 Bought
Buy Now! See more deals
What do you think?