Community Sports

Friday, May 17 2013 11:13 PM

Valley Track and Field Championships: Renz leads big day for Kern athletes

BY CARL BRYAN Special to The Californian

Reese Renz of Discovery School, competing in the bantam girls category (ages 9-10), set three meet records in last weekend's Valley Track and Field Championships at Clovis-Buchanan High, highlighting a big day for the Kern County contingent.

Renz set meet standards in her division of the 200 meters (28.64 seconds), 400 (1:06.81) and long jump (14 feet, 21/4 inches).

Related Info

May 11

Top Kern County finishers, with schools listed

Bantam boys

100: 1. Amos, Eisler, 13.62; 3. Hall, Kendrick, 14.16; 200: 2. Hall, Kendrick, 29.10; 3. Allen, Stine, 29.47; 400: 2. Mendoza, Buena Vista, 66.15; 800: 1. Medrano, Chavez, 2:35.36; 2. Templeton, Stockdale, 2:36.46; 1500: 1. Medrano, Chavez, 5:18.44; 2. Templeton, Stockdale, 5:29.44; 4x100: 3. Stine, 60.27; 4x400: 1. Eissler, 4:57.84; HJ: 1. Amos, Eissler, 4-4; SP: 2. Perez, Harvest, 25-7.

Midget boys

100: 2. Jernagin, Stockdale, 12.99; 400: 1. Figueroa, Washington, 61.23; 800: 1. Salazar, McFarland, 2:27.73; 3. Moreno, McFarland, 2:32.75; 3000: 3. Rous, Downtown, 10:54.24; 100h: 1. Moreno, Edison, 14.39; 3. Long, RBG, 14.87; 4x100: 3. Emerson, 55.87; 4x400: 2. Emerson, 4:32.41; 3. Edison, 4:34.44; 4x800: 1. McFarland, 10:39.39; 2. RBG, 10:51.12; 3. Ollivier, 11:18.19; LJ: 1. Porter, Loudon, 16-5; SP: 2. Sanders, Fairfax, 40-91/2; Dis: Sanders, Fairfax, 95-7.

Youth boys

100: 1. Robinson, Fruitvale, 11.66; 2. Stevenson, Actis, 11.88; 200: 1. Brown, Rosedale, 24.08; 2. Felix, Curran, 24.53; 400: 1. Brown, rosedale, 55.08; 1500: 2. Ayon, Lavina, 4:24.32; 3000: 2. Gonzales, McFarland, 9:30.56; 3. Mota, Reagan, 9:51.21; 100h: 2. Bolden, Thompson, 15.32; 4x100: 1. Fruitvale, 47.64; 3. Thompson, 49.63; 4x800: 2. Ollivier, 9:45.56; 3. Chipman, 9:53.42; HJ: 2. Carroll, RBG, 5-6; 2. Lambert, Island, 5-6; LJ: 3. Velasquez, Edison, 17-63/4; TJ: 2. Brown, Rosedale, 37-11; Dis: 2. Viveros, McAuliffe, 131; Jav: 1. Velasquez, Edison, 104-10; 3. Morales, RBG, 64-2

Intermediate boys

100: 2. Conner, St. Francis, 11.82; 200: 1. Bruce, St. Francis, 23.97; 3. Turner, Edison, 24.22; 100h: 1. Anderson, Fruitvale, 14.95; 3. Turner, Edison, 15.57; 200h: 2. Anderson, Fruitvale, 29.23; 3. Ginn, Westside, 29.65; 4x100: 3. Ollivier, 49.66; 4x400: 1. Ollivier, 3:53.84; 4x800: 2. Ollivier, 9:52.79; HJ: Foster, Thompson, 5-8; 2. Cabrera, Rosedale, 5-2; 2. Maran, RBG, 5-2; LJ: 2. Degraffenreid, Ollivier, 17-8 3/4; SP: 1. Chronister, Rosedale, 41-6; Dis: 1. Chronister, Rosedale, 108-8; Jav: 1. Holmes, Edison, 100; 3. Turner, Edison, 88-1.

Bantam girls

200: 1. Renz, Discovery, 28.64; 400: 1. Renz, Discovery, 66.81; 800: 2. H. Gonzalez, McFarland, 2:38.64; 1500: 1. H. Gonzalez, McFarland, 5:18.19; 3. M. Gonzalez, McFarland, 5:27.15; 4x400: 2. McFarland, 5:00.75; HJ: 3. Miller, Berkshire, 3-6; LJ: 1. Renz, Discovery, 14-2 1/4; 3. Taylor, Hart, 11-00; SP: 2. Pilgrim, Westside, 22-9.

Midget girls

100: 1. Smith, Eissler, 13.36; 3. Pulley, Standard, 13.60; 200: 2. Pulley, Standard, 28.13; 800: 3. Cholometes, Reagan, 2:33.44; 1500: 1. Salcedo, McFarland, 4:50.63; 3. Cholometes, Reagan, 5:09.25; 3000: 1. Salcedo, McFarland, 10:23.41; 2. Diaz, McFarland, 11:31.46; 100h: 1. Evans, Columbia, 14.96; 3. Souza, Columbia, 15.36; 4x100: 1. Ollivier, 57.24; 4x400: 2. McAuliffe, 4:45.80; 3. RBG, 4:46.57; 4x800: 1. McFarland, 10:40.28; 2. RBG, 11:10.77; 3. Allicante, 12:06.73; HJ: 1. Green, Sing Lum, 4-6; 3. Lopez, Buena Vista, 4-4; LJ: 2. Green, Sing Lum, 14-5; SP: 2. Pulley, Standard, 29-10 1/2; Dis: 1. Solis, Chavez, 92-4; 3. Bender, RBG, 70-2; Jav: 1. Solis, Chavez, 87-6 1/2.

Youth girls

100: 1. Anthony, Actis, 12.69; 2. Boston, Tevis, 13.12; 3. Holliday, Ollivier, 13.19; 200: 1. Anthony, Actis, 26.36; 2. Boston, Tevis, 26.36; 400: 1. Romanini, Actis, 61.99; 800: 1. Cholometes, Warren, 2:28.53; 3. Brewer, Fruitvale, 2:35.04; 1500: 1. Cholometes, Warren, 5:02.51; 100h: 1. Hamm, Warren, 16.52; 2. Romanini, Actis, 17.45; 3. Wedemeyer, RBG, 17.47; 200h: 1. Wilson, Warren, 30.04; 2. Wedemeyer, RBG, 31.54; 3. Hamm, Warren, 31.55; 4x100: Warren, 52.09; 3. Ollivier, 53.81; 4x400: 3. Fruitvale, 4:28.67; 4x800: 2. RBG, 10:55.20; 3. Warren, 10:56.16; HJ: 1. Hamm, Warren, 4-10; 1. Warren, Warren, 4-10; 3. Walker, Norris, 4-6; LJ: 1. Smith, Chipman, 15-4; 2. Perkins, Ollivier, 14-10 1/2; 3. Pitter, RBG, 14-10; SP: 2. Viveros, Tevis, 37-5; Dis: 1. Viveros, Tevis, 119-10; Jav: 1. Jones, RBG, 68-11; 2. Frey, RBG, 61-8.

Intermediate girls

100: 1. Ayers, Murray, 13.15; 3. Cone, Jacobson, 13.25; 200: 1. Ayers, Murray, 27.24; 2. Cone, Jacobson, 27.25; 400: 1. Lerma, Stockdale Christian, 65.12; 3. Breining, Warren, 68.20; 800: 1. Lerma, Stockdale Christian, 2:34.79; 3. Lopez, RBG, 2:40.38; 1500: 1. Lerma, Stockdale Christian, 5:24.21; 2. Lopez, RBG, 5:32.46; 3000: 2. Aguilar, Ollivier, 12:28.90; 100h: 1. Fanucchi, RBG, 18.16; 3. Stokes, RBG, 19.56; 200h: 1. Shores, RBG, 38.62; 4x100: 1. Norris, 57.94; 3. Emerson, 60.65; 4x400: 2. RBG, 4:46.12; 3. Warren, 5:23.53; HJ: 2. Tamayo, Stone Creek, 4-00; TJ: 1. Taylor, Standard, 28-11; SP: 2. Jorgensen, RBG, 25-8; Dis: 1. Taylor, Norris, 99-3; 3. Jorgensen, RBG, 64-6; Jav: 1. Filkins, RBG, 50-7.

Kern County athletes, which represented 20 percent of the field, won 55 events (or 44 percent of the total) in a meet that includes athletes from Fresno, Kings, Madera, Merced and Tulare counties.

Devianna Salcedo of McFarland, competing in the midget girls (age 11-12) division, set meet records in the 1,500 (4:50.63) and 3,000 (10:23.41), and was on a winning 3,200 relay (10:40.28).

Augustine Lerma of Stockdale Christian won the intermediate girls 400 (1:05.12), 800 (2:34.79), and 1500 (5:24.21).

The following girls won two individual events:

Jessianne Solis of Chavez (midget discus, 92-4, and javelin, 87-61/2); Zara Anthony of Actis (youth 100, 12.69, and 200, 26.36); Alex Cholometes of Warren (youth 800, 2:28.53, and 1500, 5:02.51); Iesha Hamm of Warren (youth 100 hurdles, 16.52, and high jump, 4-10); and Ashleigh Ayers of Murray (intermediate 100, 13.15, and 200, 27.24).

The following boys won two individual events:

Adam Brown of Rosedale (youth 200, 24.08, and 400, 55.08); and Corbin Chronister of Rosedale (intermediate shot put, 41-6, and discus, 108-8).

Have something to share? Comment on this story
Today's Daily Deal
from
Bakersfield.com
$25
Daily Deal Image
Lit Fitness
Personal Training  WEIGHT LOSS Holiday Deals!
  • Value
    $90
  • Savings
    $65
  • Bought
    0
Buy Now
What do you think?