Community Sports

Monday, May 12 2014 10:15 PM

Youth track and field results: Kern County Championships

  1. 1 of 9

    By Casey Christie / The Californian

    Chipman Jr. High runner Neshara Smith finishes strong in the front of the line during Saturday's champioship track and field meet at Liberty.

    click to expand click to collapse
  2. 2 of 9

    By Casey Christie / The Californian

    The boys are off to a quick start Saturday at the Liberty High track during the Kern County Track and Field Championships in the boys 800 meter midget race.

    click to expand click to collapse
  3. 3 of 9

    By Casey Christie / The Californian

    It's a close race around this curve on the Liberty High School track during Saturday's girl's 800 meter bantam race, at Liberty High.

    click to expand click to collapse
  4. 4 of 9

    By Casey Christie / The Californian

    During a heat of the girls 100 meter run Saturday, Emerson Jr. High runner Latavia Denweed, foreground, comes in first while Warren Jr. High runner Amy Packard, left, takes a close second Saturday at Liberty High during the Kern County Track and Field Championships.

    click to expand click to collapse
  5. 5 of 9

    By Casey Christie / The Californian

    Kendel Stevenson of Actis Jr. HIgh School finishes ahead of the pack in the boys 100 meter race Saturday at Liberty High during the Kern County Track and Field Championships.

    click to expand click to collapse
  6. 6 of 9

    By Casey Christie / The Californian

    Stockdale Elementary student Isaac Jernagin crosses the finish line in first place in the boys 100 meter race Saturday at Liberty High during the Kern County Track and Field Championships.

    click to expand click to collapse
  7. 7 of 9

    By Casey Christie / The Californian

    Morgan Cole (foreground) wins a heat of the girls 100 meter race for Reagan Elementary School Saturday at Liberty High during the Kern County Youth Track and Field Championships.

    click to expand click to collapse
  8. 8 of 9

    By Casey Christie / The Californian

    Runners sprint down the track Saturday at LIberty High during one of several heats of the girls 100 meter run during the Kern County Youth Track and Field Championships.

    click to expand click to collapse
  9. 9 of 9

    By Casey Christie / The Californian

    High jumper Chris Havens from West Side Recreation clears the bar at 4 feet, 9 inches in Saturday's competition at Liberty High during the Kern County Youth track and field championships.

    click to expand click to collapse
By The Bakersfield Californian

Youth track and field

Kern County Championships

Saturday, Liberty High

Liberty High School

100 Meter Dash Bantam Girls

1. Morgan Cole, Reagan, 14.53; 2. Bobbie Jackson, Planz, 14.67; 3. Sydni Morris, Independence,

14.83; 4. Talia Johnson, Harding, 15.04.

200 Meter Dash Bantam Girls

1. Maya Varela, Discovery, 31.79; 2. Breanna Marquez, Veterans, 32.13; 3. Analeyss Gonzalez, Stine, 32.78; 4. Diamond Brownlee, Planz, 33.10.

400 Meter Run Bantam Girls

1. Diamond Brownlee, Planz, 1:12.58; 2. Angelica Camacho, Thorner, 1:14.08; 3. Jasmine Roberts, Reagan, 1:17.33. 4. Bailee Gilder, Buena Vista, 1:18.36.

800 Meter Run Bantam Girls

1. Melina Gonzalez, Kern Avenue, 2:45.63; 2. Leslie Medina, Alicante, 2:46.29; 3. Kaylee Uribe,

Sing Lum, 2:51.75; 4. Devianna Diaz, Kern Avenue, 2:51.76.

1500 Meter Run Bantam Girls

1. Melina Gonzalez, Kern Avenue, 5:34.13; 2. Leslie Medina, Alicante, 5:35.24; 3. Devianna Diaz, Kern Avenue, 5:36.06; 4. Kaylee Uribe, Sing Lum, 5:50.41.

4x100 Meter Relay Bantam Girls

1. Planz, 1:01.92; 2. Hart, 1:04.38; 3. Loudon, 1:05.34; 4. Discovery, 1:06.65.

4x400 Meter Relay Bantam Girls

1. Planz, 5:15.03; 2. Rio Bravo Greeley, 5:30.76; 3.

Voorhies, 5:41.51; 4. Alicante, 5:52.95.

High Jump Bantam Girls

1. Jade Felicidario, Rio Bravo Greeley, 3-8; 2. Logan Hibbard, McAuliffe, 3-6; 3. Amanda Enyart, Old River, 3-6; 4. Morgan Cole, Reagan,

3-4.

Long Jump Bantam Girls

1. Breanna Marquez, Veterans, 12-3.75; 2. Talia Johnson, Harding, 12-2.50; 3. Danielle Medellin, Buena Vista, 10-10; 4. Kimoni Banner, Kendrick,

10-7.75.

Shot Put Bantam Girls

1. Lesie Cruz, Panama, 20-8; 2. Layli Gutierrez,

Discovery, 19-10; 3. Gaby Guerrero, Heritage, 19-5; 4. Makayla Flores, Hart, 18-1.

100 Meter Dash Midget Girls

1. Aalayah Gandy, Greenfield, 13.76; 2. Samiyah Walker, Stella Hills, 13.77; 3. Maccinzie Davis, Olive Drive, 13.87; 4. Rhalaya Wiley, Panama,

14.0.

200 Meter Dash Midget Girls

1. Aalayah Gandy, Greenfield, 28.48; 2. Reese Renz, Discovery, 28.62; 3. Kami Marion, Old River, 28.67; 4. Samiyah Walker, Stella Hills, 29.17.

400 Meter Run Midget Girls

1. Alyssa Cleveland, Chavez, 1:04.56; 2. Reese Renz, Discovery, 1:04.84; 3. Rebecca Vanderpoel,

St. Francis, 1:07.23; 4. Victoria Owens, Reagan, 1:08.74.

800 Meter Run Midget Girls

1. Slaytynn Simpson, Centennial, 2:32.33; 2. Serena Cisneros, Ollivier, 2:37.64; 3. Kayli Gonzalez,

Kern Avenue, 2:38.83; 4. Kierstin Silva, Old River,

2:40.34.

1500 Meter Run Midget Girls

1. Hilda Gonzalez, Kern Avenue, 5:11.83; 2. Serena Cisneros, Ollivier, 5:14.34; 3. Maria Duran,

McFarland, 5:18.51; 4. Kayli Gonzalez, Kern Avenue, 5:30.45.

3000 Meter Run Midget Girls

1. Hilda Gonzalez, Kern Avenue, 10:59.99; 2. Maria Duran, McFarland, 11:24.18; 3. Madelyn Gonzalez, Kern Avenue, 11:39.96; 4. Maria Elena Flores, Alicante, 12:28.30.

80 Meter Hurdles Midget Girls

1. Samantha Stokes, Rio Bravo Greeley, 16.35;

2. Maggi Komin, Rio Bravo Greeley, 16.51; 3. Jocelyn West, McAuliffe, 17.65; 4. Jasmine Garza,

Buena Vista, 17.66.

4x100 Meter Relay Midget Girls

1. Loudon, 57.0; 2. Fremont (Bcsd), 57.6; 3. Greenfield, 57.61; 4. McKinley, 59.6.

4x400 Meter Relay Midget Girls

1. Chavez, 4:38.62; 2. Ollivier, 4:54.16; 3. Sandrini, 4:55.15; 4. Panama, 4:59.87.

4x800 Meter Relay Midget Girls

1. Kern Avenue, 11:02.86; 2. Chavez, 11:27.62; 3.

Rio Bravo Greeley, 11:53.5; 4. Alicante, 11:59.21.

High Jump Midget Girls

1. Jenessa Franklin, Almondale, 4-4; 2. Amerah Henning, Van Horn, 4-4; 3. Jazmyn Kizzizar, Valley Oaks, 4-2; 4. Meri Teare, Jacobsen, 4-2.

Long Jump Midget Girls

1. Reese Renz, Discovery, 14-9; 2. Karlee Taylor,

Hart, 13-2; 3. Kauri Walton, Loudon, 13-1; 4. Mickaylah Pulley, Harding, 12-11.

Shot Put Midget Girls

1. Gabriella Knutsen, Hart, 26-10; 2. Faith Bender,

Rio Bravo Greeley, 26-2; 3. Willow Pilgrim, Westside, 26-1; 4. Maribell Arrendondo, Pioneer, 25-11.5.

Discus Throw Midget Girls

1. Faith Bender, Rio Bravo Greeley, 87-6; 2. Mia Sill, OLPH, 66-6; 3. Gabriella Knutsen, Hart, 60-0; 4. Elizabeth Malone, McAuliffe, 57-8.

100 Meter Dash Youth Girls

1. Neshara Smith, Chipman, 13.01; 2. Jiana Boston, Tevis; 13.05; 3. Taja Holliday, Ollivier,

13.21; 4. Alera Dickerson, McKee, 13.39.

200 Meter Dash Youth Girls

1. Jiana Boston, Tevis, 26.54; 2. Neshara Smith, Chipman, 27.0; 3. Taja Holliday, Ollivier, 27.01; 4. Alera Dickerson, McKee, 27.11.

400 Meter Run Youth Girls

1. Julia Pitter, Rio Bravo Greeley, 1:01.91; 2. Jaylen Christensen, Tevis, 1:04.65; 3. Victoria Lennon, Pioneer, 1:04.8; 4. Amaya Williams, Actis, 1:07.69.

800 Meter Run Youth Girls

1. Devianna Salcedo, McFarland, 2:26.42; 2. Alex Cholometes, Warren, 2:26.98; 3. Sarah Hartshorn, Norris, 2:35.39; 4. Elyssa Romanini, Tevis, 2:36.69.

1500 Meter Run Youth Girls

1. Devianna Salcedo, McFarland, 4:56.29; 2. Macy Cholometes, Warren, 5:04.23; 3. Alex Cholometes, Warren, 5:13.71; 4. Sarah Hartshorn, Norris, 5:19.26.

3000 Meter Run Youth Girls

1. Devianna Salcedo, McFarland, 10:16.46; 2. Macy Cholometes, Warren, 11:09.88; 3. Julia Ostberg, Standard, 11:41.83; 4. Dyaneli Diaz, McFarland, 12:08.2.

100 Meter Hurdles Youth Girls

1. Aaliyah Wilson, Warren, 16.38; 2. Alexis Love, Rosedale, 16.98; 3. Neshara Smith, Chipman, 17.15; 4. Sierra Sartin, Actis, 17.32.

200 Meter Hurdles Youth Girls

1. Neshara Smith, Chipman, 29.9; 2. Riley Slayton, Stockdale Christian, 30.68; 3. Aaliyah Wilson, Warren, 30.72; 4. Sierra Sartin, Actis, 31.34.

4x100 Meter Relay Youth Girls

1. Warren, 54.81; 2. Ollivier, 55.05; 3. Stonecreek,

55.28; 4. Fruitvale, 55.55.

4x400 Meter Relay Youth Girls

1. Actis, 4:21.41; 2. Greenfield, 4:30.1; 3. Ollivier,

4:33.51; 4. Tevis, 4:34.14.

4x800 Meter Relay Youth Girls

1. McFarland, 11:01.72; 2. Rio Bravo Greeley, 11:12.25; 3. Ollivier, 11:13.22; 4. Warren, 11:14.47.

High Jump Youth Girls

1. Alexis Love, Rosedale, 4-10; 2. Krystal Zavala,

Actis, 4-10; 3. Laila Green, Tevis, 4-8; 4. Jaylen Christensen, Tevis, 4-8.

Long Jump Youth Girls

1. Jiana Boston, Tevis, 15-9.5; 2. Julia Pitter, Rio Bravo Greeley, 15-7; 3. Laila Green, Tevis, 15-3; 4.

Alexis Love, Rosedale, 14-6.

Triple Jump Youth Girls

1. Hailee Edwards, Stonecreek, 30-6.5; 2. Aariyana Egan, Ollivier, 29-9.75; 3. Kassidy Neptune, Warren, 28-9.25; 4. Elyssa Brumfield, Ollivier, 28-5.5.

Shot Put Youth Girls

1. Tiffany Amos, Ollivier, 36-3; 2. Tomisha Hamm-Kelly, Warren, 35-0; 3. Julieann Popek, Norris, 33-11; 4. Aleeah Sias, Washington, 30-6.

Discus Throw Youth (13-14) Girls

1. Honesty Phillips, Emerson, 107-1; 2. Julieann Popek, Norris, 84-3; 3. Tiffany Amos, Ollivier, 84-0; 4. Tomisha Hamm-Kelly, Warren, 82-3.

100 Meter Dash Intermediate Girls

1. Latavia Denweed, Emerson, 13.50; 2. Amy Packard, Warren, 13.54; 3. Armanee Mitchell, Emerson, 13.71; 4. Savana Avena, Fruitvale, 14.44.

200 Meter Dash Intermediate Girls

1. Armanee Mitchell, Emerson, 28.53; 2. Karla Guzman, Stonecreek, 29.17; 3. Amy Packard, Warren, 29.25; 4. Tia Monee Smith, Chipman,

29.83.

400 Meter Run Intermediate Girls

1. Anika Ostrem, Jacobsen, 1:06.30; 2. Amy Packard, Warren, 1:08.04; 3. Tia Monee Smith, Chipman, 1:10.08; 4. Kerrigan Yancy, Westside, 1:11.21.

800 Meter Run Intermediate Girls

1. Stephanie Brewer, Fruitvale, 2:39.68; 2. Anika Ostrem, Jacobsen, 2:44.08; 3. Kerrigan Yancy, Westside, 2:49.87; 4. Maria Barreto, McFarland, 2:51.25.

1500 Meter Run Intermediate Girls

1. Kerrigan Yancy, Westside, 6:20.64; 2. Evelyn Gomez, McFarland, 6:24.62; 3. Leslie Medrano,

McFarland, 8:37.06.

3000 Meter Run Intermediate Girls

1. Isabelle Acosta, Rio Bravo Greeley, 14:19.75.

100 Meter Hurdles Intermediate Girls

1. Jewelie McGuffey, Rio Bravo Greeley, 20.39;

2. Destini Flint, Rio Bravo Greeley, 20.44.

4x100 Meter Relay Intermediate Girls

1. Emerson, 56.10; 2. Rio Bravo Greeley, 1:03.82.

4x400 Meter Relay Intermediate Girls

1. Stonecreek, 5:02.27.

4x800 Meter Relay Intermediate Girls

1. McFarland, 13:18.25.

High Jump Intermediate Girls

1. Tia Monee Smith, Chipman, 4-3; 2. Anika Ostrem, Jacobsen, 3-10.

Long Jump Intermediate Girls

1. Anika Ostrem, Jacobsen, 14-7; 2. Tia Monee Smith, Chipman, 13-7.50; 3. Kerrigan Yancy,

Westside, 13-2; 4. Savana Avena, Fruitvale, 13-1.5.

Triple Jump Intermediate Girls

1. Briana Garcia, Richland, 26-11.

Shot Put Intermediate Girls

1. Clarissa Ramirez, La Vina, 16-5.

Discus Throw Intermediate Girls

1. Hannah Perez, Norris, 35-7.

100 Meter Dash Bantam Boys

1. Malik Bolton, Berkshire, 12.6; 2. Noah Chavez, Eissler, 12.81; 3. Jordan Anderson, Reagan, 13.02; 4. Ian Jernagin, Stockdale, 13.47.

200 Meter Dash Bantam Boys

1. Malik Bolton, Berkshire, 29.25; 2. Jordan Anderson, Reagan, 29.44; 3. Devaughn Bell, Miller, 29.71; 4. Joseph Gage, Planz, 30.68.

400 Meter Run Bantam Boys

1. Joseph Gage, Planz, 1:10.34; 2. Jaiden Rabina, Morningside, 1:11.16; 3. Abelino Garza, Buena Vista, 1:11.85; 4. Shia Clayton, Horace Mann, 1:12.41.

800 Meter Run Bantam Boys

1. Jenner Hutson, Downtown, 2:39.18; 2. Omar Marquez, Morningside, 2:40.34; 3. Bronson Ortlieb, Westside, 2:41.62; 4. Nathaniel Rodriguez, Thorner, 2:44.01.

1500 Meter Run Bantam Boys

1. Jenner Hutson, Downtown, 5:19.34; 2. Nathaniel Rodriguez, Thorner, 5:30.52; 3. Juan Sanches, Terrace, 5:32.8. 4. Mathew Cuevas,

Horace Mann, 5:37.12.

4x100 Meter Relay Bantam Boys

1. Chavez, 1:00.09; 2. McKinley, 1:01.7; 3. Miller, 1:02.30; 4. Stockdale Christian, 1:02.56.

4x400 Meter Relay Bantam Boys

1. Westside, 5:02.39; 2. Buena Vista, 5:03.88; 3.

Fremont (Bcsd), 5:10.94; 4. Planz, 5:20.39.

High Jump Bantam Boys

1. Ian Jernagin, Stockdale, 3-10; 2. Ramiro Mora, Bimat, 3-8; 3. Osean Williams, Berkshire, 3-8; 4.

Mark Slocumb, Castle, 3-8.

Long Jump Bantam Boys

1. Ian Jernagin, Stockdale, 13-5; 2. Michael Ross,

Chavez, 12-4.25; 3. Javonte Jennings, Hart, 12-2.5; 4. Osean Williams, Berkshire, 12-2.

Shot Put Bantam Boys

1. Gilberto Jimenez, Panama, 24-10.5; 2. Kyriaun Davis, Buena Vista, 24-8; 3. Andrew Trottier,

Rio Bravo Greeley, 24-0; 4. Holden Garcia, Reagan, 23-8.

100 Meter Dash Midget Boys

1. Isaac Jernagin, Stockdale, 12.97; 2. Isaiah Bell,

Nichols, 13.46; 3. Chester Abarca, Cecil Avenue, 13.57; 4. Gian Carlo Pablo, Almond Tree, 13.99.

200 Meter Dash Midget Boys

1. Alijah Alexander, Sandrini, 27.11; 2. Jalen Hudgins, Chavez, 28.45; 3. Brett Walls, Westside,

28.63; 4. Shawn Allen, Stine, 28.64.

400 Meter Run Midget Boys

1. Justin Eccleston, San Lauren, 1:05.17; 2. Saul Alvarez Carbajal, Sequoia, 1:06.29; 3. Jeremiah Drew, Sandrini, 1:06.69; 4. Elliott Bryniarski, McAuliffe, 1:07.01.

800 Meter Run Midget Boys

1. Fletcher Bank, Stockdale, 2:30.27; 2. Cristian Mendoza, Buena Vista, 2:32; 3. Alvaro Lopez, Reagan, 2:32.87; 4. Joel Iriate, Granite Pointe, 2:34.37.

1500 Meter Run Midget Boys

1. Matthew Medrano, Chavez, 4:55.43; 2. Van Templeton, Stockdale, 5:13.64; 3. Rhyder Fidler, Centennial, 5:16.5; 4. Ruben Medina, McFarland,

5:23.08.

3000 Meter Run Midget Boys

1. Jordan Ayon, McFarland, 10:46.67; 2. Nevin Diaz, Chavez, 11:02.91; 3. Rhyder Fidler, Centennial, 11:10.10; 4. Gabe Garrett, Stockdale, 11:26.46.

80 Meter Hurdles Midget Boys

1. Gian Carlo Pablo, Almond Tree, 14.41; 2. Brady Anderson, Discovery, 14.42; 3. Zach McNaughton, Norris, 15.77; 4. Shawn Allen, Stine, 16.87.

4x100 Meter Relay Midget Boys

1. Thorner, 54.97; 2. Edison, 55.50; 3. Stockdale,

56.17; 4. Harding, 58.02.

4x400 Meter Relay Midget Boys

1. Edison, 4:29.38; 2. Thorner, 4:30.78; 3. Chavez, 4:37.70; 4. Almond Tree, 4:37.85.

4x800 Meter Relay Midget Boys

1. Chavez, 10:37.32; 2. McFarland, 11:15.82; 3. Alicante, 11:19.22; 4. Fremont (Delano), 11:29.63.

High Jump Midget Boys

1. Alijah Alexander, Sandrini, 5-2; 2. Jaron Amos, Eissler, 4-10; 3. Liam Bradex, Norris, 4-8; 4. Marcus Level, Seibert, 4-4.

Long Jump Midget Boys

1. Isaac Jernagin, Stockdale, 15-11.5; 2. Amosis Porter, Washington, 14-01.5; 3. Liam Bradex, Norris, 14-0.5; 4. Isaiah Bell, Nichols, 14-0.

Shot Put Midget Boys

1. Iian Katz, Westside, 34-4; 2. Brock Snyder, Columbia, 33-7; 3. Jon Paul LeFever, St. Francis, 32-10; 4. Dylan Parcher, Hart, 30-9.5.

Discus Throw Midget Boys

1. Jon Paul LeFever, St. Francis, 76-7; 2. Meyer Simmons, Norris, 73-5; 3. Donovan Parrish, Panama, 70-11; 4. Aaron Celestine, Monroe, 66-7.

100 Meter Dash Youth Boys

1. Kendall Stevenson, Actis, 11.80; 2. Jordan Odom, Richland, 12.38; 3. Devin Holliday, Stonecreek, 12.54; 4. Kevin Higuera, Curran,

12.6.

200 Meter Dash Youth Boys

1. Kendall Stevenson, Actis, 23.81; 2. Jordan Odom, Richland, 24.91; 3. Devin Holliday, Stonecreek, 24.94; 4. Demariaye Wilson, Washington, 25.40.

400 Meter Run Youth Boys

1. Demariaye Wilson, Washington, 56.14; 2. Sergio Carreno, Sierra, 56.93; 3. Connor Gettman, Rio Bravo Greeley, 57.06; 4. Kosta Bikakis, St. Francis, 57.47.

800 Meter Run Youth Boys

1. Peter Handy, Fruitvale, 2:03.2; 2. Jose Ayon, La Vina, 2:06.45; 3. Moises Medrano, Chipman, 2:07.19; 4. Andrew Swanson, Norris, 2:16.44.

1500 Meter Run Youth Boys

1. Moises Medrano, Chipman, 4:13.51; 2. Melecio Gonzalez, McFarland, 4:22.46; 3. Jose Ayon, La Vina, 4:27.51; 4. Jose Rodriguez, McFarland, 4:37.67.

3000 Meter Run Youth Boys

1. Melecio Gonzalez, McFarland, 9:33.3; 2. Trenton Ferguson, OLPH, 9:56.41; 3. Marcus Mota, Warren, 9:57.88; 4. Seth Diaz, McFarland, 10:03.60.

100 Meter Hurdles Youth Boys

1. Jewell Hicks, Rosedale, 16.38; 2. Tanner Anderson, Bimat, 16.87; 3. Nick Henderson, Thompson,

17.53; 4. Tony Hernandez, Ollivier, 17.76.

200 Meter Hurdles Youth Boys

1. Jewell Hicks, Rosedale, 28.34; 2. Nick Henderson, Thompson, 29.88; 3. Aubrey Jones, Tevis,

29.95; 4. Jobe Long, Rio Bravo Greeley, 30.31.

4x100 Meter Relay Youth Boys

1. Curran, 48.27; 2. Stonecreek, 50.30; 3. Richland, 50.47; 4. Actis, 52.70.

4x400 Meter Relay Youth Boys

1. Rio Bravo Greeley, 3:55.69; 2. Ollivier, 3:56.49; 3. Stonecreek, 4:03.43; 4. Tevis, 4:11.43.

4x800 Meter Relay Youth Boys

1. McFarland, 9:25.00; 2. Ollivier, 9:47.43; 3. Richland, 10:07.20; 4. Actis, 10:12.25.

High Jump Youth Boys

1. Denmark Cu, La Vina, 5-2; 2. Justin Walters, Jacobsen, 5-2; 3. Preston Love, Warren, 5-2; 4. Jose Ruiz, Thompson, 5-0.

Long Jump Youth Boys

1. Jewell Hicks, Rosedale, 18-8.5; 2. Reggie Alex, Emerson, 18-1; 3. Ceyontay Bell, Emerson, 17-00.5; 4. Nicholas Edwards, Stonecreek, 16-11.

Triple Jump Youth Boys

1. Jewell Hicks, Rosedale, 37-11.5; 2. Sam Stewart, Ollivier, 34-8; 3. Anthony Seward, Warren,

33-11.5; 4. Connor Gettman, Rio Bravo Greeley, 33-11.5.

Shot Put Youth Boys

1. Daniel Viveros, Tevis, 40-7; 2. AJ Sanders, Fairfax, 40-3.5; 3. Luc Irey, Heritage, 38-11; 4. Fabian Lopez, Almond Tree, 36-4.

Discus Throw Youth Boys

1. Daniel Viveros, Tevis, 147-6; 2. AJ Sanders, Fairfax, 113-8; 3. Tom Richardson, Richland, 112-0; 4. Luc Irey, Heritage, 103-2.

100 Meter Dash Intermediate Boys

1. Joey Capps, Edison, 12.06; 2. Gavin Dingle, Actis, 12.24; 3. Bryan Flores, Stonecreek, 12.32; 4. Drew Valencia, Fruitvale, 12.43.

200 Meter Dash Intermediate Boys

1. Ulises De La Cruz, Sequoia, 24.56; 2. Drew Valencia, Fruitvale, 25.09; 3. Gavin Dingle, Actis,

25.11; 4. Calin Mothershed, Stonecreek, 26.15.

400 Meter Run Intermediate Boys

1. Fano Maui, Westside, 1:00.07; 2. Bryan Flores, Stonecreek, 1:00.12; 3. Santos Gutierrez, Richland, 1:02.96; 4. Syric Davis, Sequoia, 1:05.21.

800 Meter Run Intermediate Boys

1. Adrian Lopez, Beardsley, 2:08.32; 2. Kentton Ivie, Rio Bravo Greeley, 2:29.63; 3. Andrew Helewa, Fruitvale, 2:31.62.

1500 Meter Run Intermediate Boys

1. Adrian Lopez, Beardsley, 4:33.18; 2. Martiano Lopez, Buttonwillow, 5:09.42; 3. Adrian Gonzalez, Richland, 5:58.15; 4. Mike Carranza, Richland, 6:15.39.

3000 Meter Run Intermediate Boys

1. Adrian Gonzalez, Richland, 12:24.

110 Meter Hurdles Intermediate Boys

1. Cameron Acosta, Edison, 20.88; 2. Calin Mothershed, Stonecreek, 22.17; 3. John Perez, Actis,

23.00.

200 Meter Hurdles Intermediate Boys

1. Johnny Lakopo, Westside, 29.82; 2. Chris Havens, Westside, 32.97; 3. Calin Mothershed,

Stonecreek, 33.41; 4. John Perez, Actis, 34.81.

4x100 Meter Relay Intermediate Boys

1. Westside, 49.69; 2. Richland, 50.89; 3. Norris, 53.82.

4x400 Meter Relay Intermediate Boys

1. Richland, 4:11.73.

4x800 Meter Relay Intermediate Boys

1. Richland, 11:00.40.

High Jump Intermediate Boys

1. Ronnie Stapp, Tevis, 5-8; 2. Nick Surber, Heritage, 5-0; 3. Ulises De La Cruz, Sequoia, 5-0; 4. Chris Havens, Westside, 4-10.

Long Jump Intermediate Boys

1. Joey Capps, Edison, 19-8; 2. Ulises De La Cruz, Sequoia, 18-2; 3. Austin Giggy, OLPH, 18-1.5; 4. Gavin Dingle, Actis, 17-8.5.

Triple Jump Intermediate Boys

1. Johnny Lakopo, Westside, 30-10; 2. Carson Vollmer, Norris, 27-10.

Shot Put Intermediate Boys

1. Kaleb Abernathy, Standard, 36-10; 2. Ruben Cruz, Thompson, 36-4; 3. Rolando Lopez, Richland, 34-2; 4.

Favian Garcia, Jacobsen, 32-10.

Discus Throw Intermediate Boys

1. Kaleb Abernathy, Standard, 108-1; 2. Ruben Cruz, Thompson, 87-4; 3. Quinn Coughlin, St. Francis, 80-1; 4. Carson Vollmer, Norris, 79-9.

 

Have something to share? Comment on this story

Bakersfield.com Daily Deal!

Indian Point Ostrich Ranch

Daily Deal

Four Person Tour Plus Two Ostrich Feedings at Indian Point Ostrich Ranch

Value
$20
% Off
50%
You Save
$10
16 Bought
Buy Now! See more deals
What do you think?