The Grade Blog

Wednesday, Mar 20 2013 03:57 PM

Kern County Science Fair results announced

By THE BAKERSFIELD CALIFORNIAN

Awards were presented Tuesday at the 25th annual Regional Science Fair, where about 650 fourth- through 12th-grade students competed.

Entries were judged on scientific thought/engineering goals, creativity, organization, completeness, clarity, effort and motivation.

First or second place finishers may be eligible to compete in the 62nd annual California Science Fair to be held April 15 and 16 at the California Science Center in Los Angeles.

The following are the results in each category:

HIGH SCHOOL, GRADES 9-12

Applied Mechanics

First Place -- Maria Hanes/Desert High

Second Place -- Larson LeDuc/Desert High

Third Place -- Seth Platt, Charles Dobbin/Desert High

Honorable Mention -- Anthony Quinnert, Daniel Fernandez/Desert High and Evan Goehring/Bakersfield Christian and Kenton Hoshino/Desert High

Behavioral and Social Sciences

First Place -- Ryan Kmet/California City High

Second Place -- Shreya Banerjee/Stockdale High

Honorable Mention -- Jake Fortnum, Kenton Crabtree/Bakersfield Christian and Jennifer Phan, Vivian Phan/Desert High

Chemistry

First Place -- Irfan Habib/Stockdale High

Second Place -- Andrea Bauer, Connor Kingsbury/Bakersfield Christian

Third Place -- Edward Vasquez, James Haraguchi/Desert High

Honorable Mention -- Forrect Csulak/Frazier Mt. High and Nathaniel Tweed/Bakersfield Christian

Earth and Environmental Science

First Place -- Gathenji Njoroge/Bakersfield Christian

Second Place -- Kenton Ross/Desert High

Third Place -- Brandon Snyder, Sabrina Belen/Desert High

Mammalian Biology, Physiology and Zoology

First Place -- Clifton Guillory, Nelson Chandler/Bakersfield Christian

Second Place -- Catherine Wright/Desert High

Third Place -- Hunter Cleveland, Joshua Oakes/Desert High

Honorable Mention -- Samuel Lang/Valley Oaks Charter

Pharmacology, Molecular Biology, and Microbiology

First Place -- Alap Sahoo/Stockdale High and Gabby Evey/Desert High

Second Place -- Jasmeet Dhaliwal/Stockdale High

Third Place -- Michael De Cicco, Nicolo Daug/Bakersfield Christian

Physics, Astronomy and Computer Science

First Place -- Kishan Ghadiya/Stockdale High

Second Place -- Manooshree Patel/Stockdale High

Third Place -- Noah Close/Desert High

Honorable Mention -- Miranda Brater

Plant Biology

First Place -- Garron Ireton/Desert High

Second Place -- Shivani Gupta/Stockdale High

Third Place -- Roshini Ravi/Stockdale High

Honorable Mention -- Emily Guerard, Gabrielia Cipolletti /Bakersfield Christian

MIDDLE 6-8

Aerodynamics/Hydrodynamics

First Place -- Priya Valentina/Tevis Jr. High

Second Place -- Charles Robertson, Michael Stegeman/El Tejon

Third Place -- Joshua Maddox/Stockdale Christian

Honorable Mention -- Joeyta Banerjee/Warren Jr. High and Oliver Bates/Stine Elementary

Agricultural Science

First Place -- Kimberly Mitchell/Greenfield Middle

Second Place -- Anna Rinaldi/Our Lady of Perpetual Help

Third Place -- Bella Khuu/St. John's Lutheran

Honorable Mention -- Sumanth Dara/Warren Jr. High

Special Recognition -- Austin Kleider, Brent Howell, Joseph Bizzini/El Tejon and Garrett Aranda, Ryan Aranda/Standard Middle and Cole Wattenberger/Legacy Christian Academy

Applied Mechanics-Tools and Materials

First Place -- Liana Caroccio/Stockdale Christian

Second Place -- Grace Hudson/Van Horn Elementary

Third Place -- Emily Aralar, Paige Silong/St. Ann's

Honorable Mention -- Carly Antongiovanni/Centennial Elementary and Jaime Rios, Miguel Raya/Jefferson Middle

Behavioral and Social Sciences

First Place -- Maria Anrade/Cecil Ave Math and Science Academy

Second Place -- Kaitlyn McDonnell/Del Rio Elementary

Third Place -- Katya Marchetti/Rio Bravo Greeley

Honorable Mention -- Carolyn Gallella/Valley Oaks Charter and Melissa Carrillo/Washington Middle and Wesley Kelley/Standard Middle

Chemistry

First Place -- Lianna Daug/Stockdale Christian

Second Place -- Jagr Alindajao/La Vina Middle

Third Place -- William Pineo/Sing Lum Elementary

Honorable Mention -- Bruno Perez/El Tejon

Earth and Environmental Science

First Place -- Joshua Reed/Cecil Ave Math and Science Academy

Second Place -- Jackie Wooden/Stockdale Christian

Third Place -- Callie Corzine/Murray Middle and Maddie Hutson/Downtown Elementary

Special Recognition -- Gabriel Benavides/Palm Avenue

Electricity and Electronics

First Place -- Garret Gwinn/Stockdale Christian

Second Place -- Anthony Felts/St. John's Lutheran

Third Place -- Aaron McKenzie, Phillip Felizarta, Sahil Alim/Warren Jr. High

Honorable Mention -- Shotaro Yamaguchi/Berkshire Elementary

Mammalian Biology, Physiology and Zoology

First Place -- Isaac Kim/Ronald Reagan Elementary

Second Place -- Georgia Johnsen/St. John's Lutheran and Shelby Cathey/Standard Middle

Third Place -- Jadyn Reed/Norris Middle

Honorable Mention -- Alexander Castro/Discovery Elementary and Valerie Fabbri/St. Francis Parish

Materials Science

First Place -- Nicholas McKelvey/Sing Lum Elementary

Second Place -- Paige Blanchat/St. John's Lutheran

Third Place -- Caleb Pollema/St. John's Lutheran

Honorable Mention -- Cristian Ocampo/Jefferson Middle and Jamie Mathey/Wallace Middle and McKenzie Miller, Sierra Moore/Norris Middle

Molecular Biology and Microbiology

First Place -- Andrew Ostrom/St. Ann's

Second Place -- Reena Somani/Warren Jr. High

Third Place -- Nicole Richardson/Hacienda Elementary

Honorable Mention -- Ishani Desai/Norris Middle and Pooja Desai/Warren Jr. High

Physics and Astronomy

First Place -- Madeline Karnes/Stockdale Christian

Second Place -- Alana Tessman/Wallace Middle

Third Place -- Geoffrey Bruick/St. John's Lutheran

Honorable Mention -- Jackson Carroll/Rio Bravo Greeley Naomi Jennings/Stockdale Elementary and Sabrina Ortiz/Our Lady of Perpetual Help

Plant Biology

First Place -- Sydney Marler/Murray Middle

Second Place -- Steven Garcia/Washington Middle

Third Place -- Kylie Quezada/Standard Middle

Honorable Mention -- Sean Crowley/St. Francis Parish and Zeb Waterhouse/Rio Bravo Greeley

Structural Mechanics

First Place -- Christopher Gereke/Teresa Burke Elementary

Second Place -- Xavier Esquivel/Jefferson Middle

Third Place -- Cedric Kim/Ollivier Middle

Honorable Mention -- Chad Tucker/Rio bravo Greeley

Thermodynamics and Kinetics

First Place -- Jolie Stoner/Del Rio Elementary

Second Place -- Sophia Speredelozzi/Murray Middle

Third Place -- Samuel Kaing/Valley Schools

Honorable Mention --Ashwan Marock/Our Lady of Perpetual Help

Special Recognition -- Natalie Ruiz/Loudon Elementary

Consumer Math and Science -- Human Body

First Place -- Thelma Yeboah, Madeline Renteria, Andrea Uribe/McKee Middle

Second Place -- Reece Griffith/Standard Middle

Third Place -- Shareni Donis/Greenfield Middle

Honorable Mention -- Emily Gonzalez/Thorner Elementary

Consumer Math and Science -- Housekeeping and Housewares

First Place -- Peyton Kniffen/American Elementary

Second Place -- Sedona Vivirito/Frazier Park Elementary

Third Place -- Sukhanjit Kaur/Warren Jr. High

Honorable Mention -- Rosalia Hernandez/Actis Jr. High

Food Chemistry -- Protein, Minerals and Vitamins

First Place -- Dawn Bransby/Fruitvale Jr. High

Second Place -- Miriam Amaro/Sandrini Elementary

Third Place -- Harmandeep Kaur/Ollivier Middle

Honorable Mention -- Ethan Hogg/Rio Bravo Greeley

Food Chemistry - Carbohydrates

First Place -- Therese Azevedo/Jefferson Middle

Second Place -- Cassandra Thayer, Giselle Ramos/St. Ann's

Third Place -- Joshua Thai/St. Francis Parish

Honorable Mention -- Jose Rodriguez-Haro/Ollivier Middle

Batteries and Electromagnetism

First Place -- Margo Kuney/Stockdale Christian

Second Place -- Maxwell Welch/Laurelglen Elementary

Third Place -- Theodore Hoss/Downtown Elementary

Honorable Mention -- Cambryn Both/Columbia Elementary

Chemical Reactions

First Place -- Dylan Whitaker/Valley Oaks Charter

Second Place -- Julia Rivera/Hacienda Elementary

Third Place -- Zachary Fraze/Valley Schools

Honorable Mention -- Emma Schultz/Rio bravo Greeley and Faith Herrera/Fruitvale Jr. High and Stephanie Romero/Jefferson Middle and Tomas Prieto/Downtown Elementary

Applied Mechanics - Machines

First Place -- Emma McNellis, Joshua Aubin/Endeavour Elementary

Second Place -- Andrew Chaffee/Christa McAuliffe Elementary

Third Place -- Owen Anderson/Murray Middle and Patrick Gonzales/Lincoln Jr. High

GRADE 5 (Not Eligible for State Science Fair)

Astronomy, Earth and Environmental Science

First Place -- Elizabeth Malone/Christa McAuliffe Elementary

Second Place -- Kalli Klassen/Wingland Elementary

Third Place -- Diego Valez/Prueitt Elementary

Honorable Mention -- Maggie Uribe/Granite Pointe Elementary

Behavioral, Animal, and Field Studies

First Place -- Suchitra Dara/Buena Vista Elementary

Second Place -- Mason Christian/Almondale Elementary

Third Place -- Tristan Aranda/Wingland Elementary

Honorable Mention -- Kent Schornick/Valley Oaks Charter and William Lekas/Wallace Middle

Chemistry

First Place -- Lauren Bittle/Endeavour Elementary

Second Place -- Reika Yoneyama/St. John's Lutheran

Third Place -- Arlene Ruiz/Loudon Elementary

Honorable Mention -- Carter Hemingway/Stine Elementary

Engineering, Mathematics and Games

First Place -- Rishi Shah/Ronald Reagan Elementary

Second Place -- Clayton Harris/Buena Vista Elementary

Third Place -- Sagar Gupta/Stockdale Elementary

Honorable Mention -- Amiyah Johnson/Castle Elementary and Drew Bransby/Endeavour Elementary and Jose Santiago/St. John's Lutheran and Stephanie Cook/St. John's Lutheran

Electricity, Heat Chemistry and Heat Physics

First Place -- Hailey Divina/Redwood Elementary

Second Place -- Sebastian Cardenas/Plantation Elementary

Third Place -- Abbey Moore/Hacienda Elementary

Honorable Mention -- Candace Maurer/Thorner Elementary

Food and Health Science

First Place -- Aoi Iwashita/Leo B. Hart Elementary

Second Place -- Lauren Sandoval/American Elementary

Third Place -- Grace Geissel/Patriot Elementary

Honorable Mention -- Elias Perez/Downtown Elementary and Jonathan Cejoco/St. John's Lutheran

Materials and Consumer Science

First Place -- Sara Herron/Discovery Elementary

Second Place -- Kate Stambook/Sing Lum Elementary

Third Place -- Olivia Gardea/Old River Elementary

Honorable Mention -- Jessica Chavez/Fremont Elementary and Matthew Perri/St. Francis Parish and Victoria McFarland/Endeavour Elementary

Physics (Laws of Matter, Motion and Energy)

First Place -- William Edwards/Frazier Park Elementary

Second Place -- Callie McCaffery/Laurelglen Elementary

Third Place -- Manuel Batista/Fremont Elementary

Honorable Mention -- Alex Nguyen/Raffaello Palla Elementary and Bryce Burrow/Discovery Elementary and Jake O'Connell/St. John's Lutheran

Plant Biology

First Place -- Brennan Munoz/Hacienda Elementary

Second Place -- Robert Cortez/Cesar Chavez Elementary

Third Place -- Lindsay Cook/St. Ann's

Honorable Mention -- Aaron Gaspar/Myrtle Avenue and Kayla Duke/Wingland Elementary and Keshav Patel/Bessie Owens Intermediate

Chemical Reactions

First Place -- Carson Freng/Centennial Elementary

Second Place -- Justin Otis/Golden Hills Elementary

Third Place -- Thomas Nichols/Golden Hills Elementary

Honorable Mention -- Karla Perez/Bessie Owens Intermediate and Thalia Sheppard/Louise Sandrini Elementary

Special Recognition -- Athenas Guerra/Loudon Elementary

GRADE 4 (Not Eligible for State Science Fair)

Astronomy, Earth and Environmental Science

First Place -- Caleb Westerhout/Garza Elementary

Second Place -- Jacob Nahama/Laurelglen Elementary

Third Place -- Saida Woolf/Valley Oaks Charter

Honorable Mention -- Cassidy Gereke/Teresa Burke Elementary

Chemical Reactions

First Place -- Spencer Reed/Independence Elementary

Second Place -- Boston Whitaker/Valley Oaks Charter

Third Place -- Bianca Brown/Sing Lum Elementary

Honorable Mention -- Michael Hoyer/Ridgecrest Charter

Chemistry

First Place -- Matthew-Riece Castanares/American Elementary

Second Place -- Nvkiran Khehra/Buena Vista Elementary

Third Place -- Anden Spicer/Rosedale North Elementary

Engineering and Applied Mathematics

First Place -- Brett Crosby/Rio Bravo Elementary

Second Place -- Brennan Casoria/Wingland Elementary

Third Place -- Perla Cabanillas/Fremont Elementary

Honorable Mention -- Francisco Ruiz/Fairview Elementary and Noah Lindgren/Highland Elementary

Heat Chemistry and Heat Physics

First Place -- Abbigail Flores/Franklin Elementary

Second Place -- Luke Merickel/Stockdale Elementary

Third Place -- Esmeralda Menjivar/Old River Elementary

Honorable Mention -- Armando Rivera/Hacienda Elementary

Food and Health Science

First Place -- Chili Tanner/Frazier Park Elementary and Hyrum Hansen/Bessie Owens Intermediate

Second Place -- EmmaRose Lowe/Karl Clemens Elementary

Third Place -- Carissa Sales/Independence Elementary

Honorable Mention -- Bricen Rigby/Independence Elementary and Caroline Rous/Downtown Elementary

Materials, Electricity, and Consumer Science

First Place -- Julnar Al-Azzam/Ronald Reagan Elementary

Second Place -- Rhyder Fidler/Centennial Elementary

Third Place -- Ethan Chea/Sing Lum Elementary

Physics

First Place -- Isabelle Roquemore/St. Ann's

Second Place -- Andrew Johnston/Cesar Chavez Elementary

Third Place -- Hannah Persel/Valley Schools

Honorable Mention -- Ashlyn Sisco/Patriot Elementary

Plant Biology

First Place -- Bree Rodriguez/Patriot Elementary

Second Place -- Elizabeth Calley/Discovery Elementary

Third Place -- Paul Gutierrez/Thorner Elementary

Honorable Mention -- Addison Jester/Kendrick Elementary

The Kern County Science Fair is administered by the Kern County Superintendent of Schools and sponsored by Aera Energy LLC.

Have something to share? Comment on this story
Today's Daily Deal
from
Bakersfield.com
$12.50
Daily Deal Image
The Bakersfield Californian
50% off Tickets to Taste of Home
  • Value
    $25
  • Savings
    $12.50
  • Bought
    14
Buy Now