The Grade Blog

Monday, Apr 22 2013 05:57 PM

Local chess, speech and debate award winners announced

  1. 1 of 1

    By Felix Adamo / The Californian

    Some Highland Elementary School students were more excited than others during a chess game in January featuring big playing pieces.

    click to expand click to collapse
By THE BAKERSFIELD CALIFORNIAN

The Kern County Scholastic K-12 Chess Tournament has announced the winners in a countywide competition held Saturday at Foothill High School.

More than 100 students from 10 public or private schools competed in five grade categories.

The winners follow:

Grades nine through 12:

Kenneth Dollar -- First, Ridgeview High

Luis Gonzalez -- Second, Foothill High

Humberto Rocha -- Third, Ridgeview High

Cristian Hernandez -- Fourth, Foothill High

Albert He -- Fifth, Stockdale High

Grades seven through eight:

Quinton Cacal -- First, La Vina Middle School

Erwin Rivera -- Second, La Vina Middle School

Gavin Parra -- Third, Norris Middle School

Ranieri Barroga -- Fourth, La Vina Middle School

Gilberto Cortez -- Fifth, Almond Tree Middle School

Grades four through six:

Steven Camacho -- First, American Elementary School

Edem Ipac -- Second, Morningside Elementary School

Avery Backlund -- Third, Independence Elementary School

Kenneth Espiritu -- Fourth, La Vina Middle School

Issac Nartea -- Fifth, Bessie Owens Elementary School

Grades two through three:

Cole Lidgett-- First, Thorner Elementary School

Joshua Rangel -- Second, Heritage Academy School

Ethan Madewell -- Third, Thorner Elementary School

Kathleen Camacho -- Fourth, American Elementary School

Lucas Soza -- Fifth, Thorner Elementary School

Grades kindergarten through one:

Isabel Cordova -- First, Heritage Academy School

Renz Mangohig -- Second, Morningside Elementary School

Janay Fuentes -- Third, Thorner Elementary School

Jeffery Horton -- Fourth, Heritage Academy School

Nathan Welch -- Fifth, American Elementary School

Top teams:

Foothill High School (high school), Almond Tree Middle School (middle school), American Elementary School (4-6), and Thorner Elementary School (K-3).

 

Results for the California High School Speech Association state speech and debate tournament also were announced. The double elimination tournament was held April 19-21 in Valencia.

Centennial High School senior Katelyn Shipp, 17, won eight of nine rounds to earn first place in Lincoln-Douglas debate, beating 64 competitors.

Centennial High School placed 12th in the state sweepstakes awards.

Other local winners were:

Seventh place duo interpretation --Heather Hansen and Amy Delmore, Centennial High School

12th place parliamentary debate -- Lyle Kleinman and Sarah Manges, Centennial High School

13th place expository speaking -- Tim Andersen, Centennial High School

13th place policy debate -- Estefani Rodriguez and Charles Hale, East Bakersfield High School

14th place impromptu speaking -- Katelyn Shipp, Centennial High School

Two local coaches were inducted into the California Speech Hall of Fame at the tournament as well. They were Centennial's Craig Austin and Robert Garcia of Garces High School, who was elected posthumously.

Have something to share? Comment on this story
Today's Daily Deal
from
Bakersfield.com
$18.99
Daily Deal Image
Fire Star Jewelry
Frozen Inspired Earrings for $18.99
  • Value
    $39.99
  • Savings
    $21.00
  • Bought
    1
Buy Now